Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

March 21/12 17:43 pm - Volta a Catalunya: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 03/21/12
 

Stage 3 was shortenend and stage result nullified due to severe winter weather conditions over the final mountain section.

 

Stage 3: 155 km, Shortened due to weather
1 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:01
2 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
3 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DMC
4 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
5 Chris Anker Soerensen (Den) Saxo Bank-Sungard
6 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
7 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Radioshack-Nissan
8 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
9 Steven Kruyswyk (Ned) Rabobank
10 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
11 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha Team
12 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team
13 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
14 Adrian Palomares (Esp) Andalucia
15 Daryl Impey (RSA) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
16 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
17 Michael Albasini (Sui) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
18 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
19 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
20 David Arroyo (Esp) Movistar
21 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
22 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Radioshack-Nissan
23 Steve Moravito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
24 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
25 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
26 Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha Team
27 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
28 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
29 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team
30 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
31 Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
32 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
33 David De La Cruz (Esp) Caja Rural
34 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Barracuda
35 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team
36 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar
37 Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
38 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
39 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Radioshack-Nissan
40 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank
41 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
42 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
43 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural
44 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank-Sungard
45 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
46 Miguel Minguez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
47 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
48 Mattew Busche (USA) Radioshack-Nissan
49 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
50 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
51 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
52 Branislau Samolau (Blr) Movistar
53 Stefan Denilf (Aut) Vacansoleil-DMC
54 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
55 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
56 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
57 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Barracuda
58 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat
59 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat
60 Tom Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
61 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Movistar
62 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Caja Rural
63 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
64 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DMC
65 Jordi Simon (Esp) Andalucia
66 Javier Ramirez (Esp) Andalucia
67 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Sky Procycling
68 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DMC
69 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Saxo Bank-Sungard
70 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DMC
71 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R la Mondiale
72 Jorge Azanza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
73 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
74 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
75 Fracis De Greef (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
76 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
77 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
78 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DMC
79 Cidric Pineau (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat
80 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
81 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
82 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar
83 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar
84 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
85 David De La Fuente (Esp) Caja Rural
86 Jesus Rosendo (Esp) Andalucia
87 Huguet Yann (Fra) Project 1t4i
88 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Project 1t4i
89 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Project 1t4i
90 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
91 Gustavo Cesar (Esp) Andalucia
92 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
93 Paolo Longo (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
94 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
95 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
96 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
97 Brett Lancaster (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
98 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
99 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
100 Christian Meier (Can) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
101 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Project 1t4i
102 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondiale
103 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD
104 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank-Sungard
105 Julian Sanchez (Esp) Caja Rural
106 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Project 1t4i
107 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
108 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
109 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank
110 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
111 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank-Sungard
112 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
113 Davide Apolonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
114 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
115 Victor Cabedo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
116 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
117 Jose Luis Cano (Esp) Andalucia
118 Fracis Mourey (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat
119 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DMC
120 Jose Vte. Toribio (Esp) Andalucia
121 Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
122 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural
123 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD
124 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
125 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
126 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
127 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD
128 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-ISD
129 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
130 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
131 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-ISD
132 Stephane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
133 Sergio Carrasco (Esp) Andalucia
134 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ -Big Mat
135 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat
136 Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team all s.t.
DNF Sebastien Minard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
DNF Amir Zargari (Iri) AG2R la Mondiale
DNF Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
DNF Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat
DNF Jeremy Roy (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat
DNF Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Garmin-Barracuda
DNF Julian Dean (NZl) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
DNF Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
DNF Juan Horrach (Esp) Katusha Team
DNF Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNF Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNF Cristiano Salermo (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNF Mehdi Sohrabi (Iri) Lotto-Belisol
DNF Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
DNF Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
DNF Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
DNF Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar
DNF Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar
DNF Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
DNF Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
DNF Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Andy Schleck (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
DNF Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan
DNF Ben Hermans (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
DNF Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
DNF Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
DNF Kastantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling
DNF Daniel Navarro (Esp) Saxo Bank-Sungard
DNF Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank-Sungard
DNF Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DMC
DNF Javier Fco. Aramendia (Esp) Caja Rural
DNF Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
DNF Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Project 1t4i
DNF Roger Kluge (Ger) Project 1t4i
DNF Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
DNF Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
 
1 Michael Albasini (Sui) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 7:12:12
2 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Barracuda at 1:32
3 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
4 Steve Moravito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
5 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat
6 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Barracuda
7 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
8 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Radioshack-Nissan
9 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
10 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
11 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank-Sungard
12 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Movistar
13 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
14 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
15 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank
16 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team
17 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DMC
18 Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
19 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
20 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
21 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
22 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
23 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
24 Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha Team
25 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
26 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
27 Steven Kruyswyk (Ned) Rabobank
28 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda all s.t.
29 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:23
30 Daryl Impey (RSA) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
31 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
32 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
33 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank
34 Miguel Minguez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
35 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
36 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Radioshack-Nissan
37 Adrian Palomares (Esp) Andalucia
38 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
39 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DMC
40 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
41 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team
42 Stefan Denilf (Aut) Vacansoleil-DMC
43 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
44 Chris Anker Soerensen (Den) Saxo Bank-Sungard
45 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
46 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
47 Tom Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
48 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne all s.t.
49 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD 3:21
50 Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
51 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Radioshack-Nissan
52 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
53 Cidric Pineau (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat
54 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
55 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne 3:23
56 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:41
57 Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
58 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank-Sungard
59 Christian Meier (Can) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
60 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
61 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
62 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
63 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R la Mondiale
64 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
65 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
66 Jesus Rosendo (Esp) Andalucia
67 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
68 Jose Vte. Toribio (Esp) Andalucia
69 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
70 Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
71 Fracis De Greef (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
72 David Arroyo (Esp) Movistar
73 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural
74 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-ISD
75 Huguet Yann (Fra) Project 1t4i
76 David De La Cruz (Esp) Caja Rural
77 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DMC
78 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
79 David De La Fuente (Esp) Caja Rural
80 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Saxo Bank-Sungard
81 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Sky Procycling
82 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-ISD
83 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Project 1t4i
84 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Project 1t4i all s.t.
85 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat 4:51
86 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DMC 4:58
87 Paolo Longo (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:58
88 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DMC
89 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD
90 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD all s.t.
91 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar 5:18
92 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 7:07
93 Brett Lancaster (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team s.t.
94 Jose Luis Cano (Esp) Andalucia 8:23
95 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondiale
96 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha Team
97 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
98 Davide Apolonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
99 Gustavo Cesar (Esp) Andalucia
100 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team
101 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Project 1t4i
102 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
103 Mattew Busche (USA) Radioshack-Nissan
104 Jorge Azanza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
105 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
106 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
107 Sergio Carrasco (Esp) Andalucia
108 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat
109 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
110 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Caja Rural
111 Javier Ramirez (Esp) Andalucia
112 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
113 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Project 1t4i
114 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
115 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
116 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD
117 Fracis Mourey (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat all s.t.
118 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 10:29
119 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank-Sungard s.t.
120 Branislau Samolau (Blr) Movistar 10:49
121 Stephane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 11:49
122 Jordi Simon (Esp) Andalucia
123 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
124 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
125 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
126 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
127 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale all s.t.
128 Victor Cabedo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:04
129 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 14:19
130 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 14:44
131 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural
132 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ -Big Mat
133 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar
134 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DMC all s.t.
135 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar 15:04
136 Julian Sanchez (Esp) Caja Rural 17:16

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login