Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC2 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

March 22/12 17:57 pm - Volta a Catalunya: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 03/22/12
 

Results from today's 4th stage of the Volta a Catalunya, in Spain

Stage 4: Tremp to Ascó, 199 km
1 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 5:13:12
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
3 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
4 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
6 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
7 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DMC
8 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
9 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team
11 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Movistar
12 Steve Moravito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
13 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar
14 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
15 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
16 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
17 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Barracuda
18 Steven Kruyswyk (Ned) Rabobank
19 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
20 Adrian Palomares (Esp) Andalucia
21 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
22 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
23 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
24 Michael Albasini (Sui) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
25 David Arroyo (Esp) Movistar all s.t.
26 Branislau Samolau (Blr) Movistar 0:44
27 Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
28 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
29 Miguel Minguez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
30 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Barracuda
31 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R la Mondiale
32 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural
33 Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha Team
34 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
35 Chris Anker Soerensen (Den) Saxo Bank-Sungard
36 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
37 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank all s.t.
38 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1:56
39 Daryl Impey (RSA) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
40 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
41 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
42 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ -Big Mat
43 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank-Sungard
44 David De La Cruz (Esp) Caja Rural
45 Jose Vte. Toribio (Esp) Andalucia
46 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Project 1t4i
47 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
48 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat
49 Stefan Denilf (Aut) Vacansoleil-DMC
50 Christian Meier (Can) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
51 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
52 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Project 1t4i
53 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Radioshack-Nissan
54 Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
55 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team
56 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Radioshack-Nissan
57 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
58 Mattew Busche (USA) Radioshack-Nissan
59 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Caja Rural
60 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondiale
61 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
62 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
63 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
64 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
65 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
66 Victor Cabedo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
67 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
68 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team
69 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
70 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
71 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar
72 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
73 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
74 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 4:13
75 Fracis De Greef (Bel) Lotto-Belisol s.t.
76 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-ISD 5:29
77 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DMC 6:35
78 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar
79 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat
80 Cidric Pineau (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat
81 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Sky Procycling
82 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DMC
83 Jorge Azanza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
84 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
85 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
86 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
87 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
88 David De La Fuente (Esp) Caja Rural all s.t.
89 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 9:39
90 Paolo Longo (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 16:32
91 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
92 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
93 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Project 1t4i
94 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
95 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
96 Jesus Rosendo (Esp) Andalucia
97 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
98 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD
99 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-ISD
100 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DMC
101 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DMC
102 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
103 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
104 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD
105 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD
106 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Project 1t4i
107 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
108 Jordi Simon (Esp) Andalucia
109 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
110 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
111 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
112 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Saxo Bank-Sungard
113 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
114 Jose Luis Cano (Esp) Andalucia
115 Gustavo Cesar (Esp) Andalucia
116 Javier Ramirez (Esp) Andalucia
117 Julian Sanchez (Esp) Caja Rural
118 Sergio Carrasco (Esp) Andalucia
119 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
120 Davide Apolonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
121 Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
122 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank-Sungard
123 Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
124 Stephane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
125 Huguet Yann (Fra) Project 1t4i
126 Brett Lancaster (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
127 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank-Sungard
128 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural
129 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
130 Tom Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
131 Fracis Mourey (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat all s.t.
DNF Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat
DNF Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha Team
DNF Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Radioshack-Nissan
DNF Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DMC
 
GC
1 Michael Albasini (Sui) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 12:25:24
2 Steve Moravito (Sui) BMC Racing Team at 1:32
3 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
4 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Barracuda
5 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
6 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
7 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Movistar
8 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
9 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team
11 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DMC
12 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
13 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
14 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
15 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
16 Steven Kruyswyk (Ned) Rabobank
17 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda all s.t.
18 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Barracuda 2:16
19 Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
20 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
21 Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha Team all s.t.
22 Adrian Palomares (Esp) Andalucia 2:23
23 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur-Sojasun s.t.
24 Miguel Minguez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:07
25 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank
26 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
27 Chris Anker Soerensen (Den) Saxo Bank-Sungard all s.t.
28 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 3:28
29 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank-Sungard
30 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
31 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank all s.t.
32 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:41
33 David Arroyo (Esp) Movistar s.t.
34 Daryl Impey (RSA) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 4:19
35 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
36 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Radioshack-Nissan
37 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
38 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
39 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
40 Stefan Denilf (Aut) Vacansoleil-DMC
41 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team
42 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
43 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
44 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
45 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R la Mondiale 4:25
46 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural s.t.
47 Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 5:17
48 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Radioshack-Nissan
49 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
50 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
51 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar 5:18
52 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne 5:19
53 Christian Meier (Can) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 5:37
54 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
55 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
56 Jose Vte. Toribio (Esp) Andalucia
57 David De La Cruz (Esp) Caja Rural
58 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Project 1t4i all s.t.
59 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat 6:47
60 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 7:54
61 Fracis De Greef (Bel) Lotto-Belisol s.t.
62 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 8:23
63 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne s.t.
64 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DMC 8:58
65 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 9:07
66 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-ISD 9:10
67 Cidric Pineau (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat 9:56
68 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DMC 10:16
69 David De La Fuente (Esp) Caja Rural
70 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Sky Procycling both s.t.
71 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondiale 10:19
72 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
73 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Project 1t4i
74 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team
75 Mattew Busche (USA) Radioshack-Nissan
76 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Caja Rural all s.t.
77 Branislau Samolau (Blr) Movistar 11:33
78 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 11:49
79 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 14:58
80 Jorge Azanza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
81 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
82 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat all s.t.
83 Victor Cabedo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:00
84 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ -Big Mat 16:40
85 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar s.t.
86 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 17:04
87 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 18:02
88 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 18:24
89 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 18:55
90 Tom Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda s.t.
91 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD 19:53
92 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 20:13
93 Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
94 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
95 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank-Sungard
96 Jesus Rosendo (Esp) Andalucia
97 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
98 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
99 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-ISD
100 Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
101 Huguet Yann (Fra) Project 1t4i
102 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
103 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Saxo Bank-Sungard
104 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Project 1t4i all s.t.
105 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DMC 21:30
106 Paolo Longo (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
107 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DMC
108 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD
109 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD all s.t.
110 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar 21:39
111 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 23:39
112 Brett Lancaster (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team s.t.
113 Jose Luis Cano (Esp) Andalucia 24:55
114 Davide Apolonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
115 Gustavo Cesar (Esp) Andalucia
116 Sergio Carrasco (Esp) Andalucia
117 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Project 1t4i
118 Javier Ramirez (Esp) Andalucia
119 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
120 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD
121 Fracis Mourey (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat all s.t.
122 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank-Sungard 27:01
123 Stephane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 28:21
124 Jordi Simon (Esp) Andalucia
125 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
126 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
127 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale all s.t.
128 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 30:51
129 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 31:16
130 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural s.t.
131 Julian Sanchez (Esp) Caja Rural 33:48


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login