Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 23/12 19:35 pm - Redlands Classic: Women Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 03/23/12
 

Rowney Wins Stage 2 of Redlands

In a continuation of a remarkable start to her first season as a pro rider, Specialized-lululemon's Loren Rowney has taken a win in the City of Beaumont road race event of the Redlands Bicycle Classic.

Rowney won the bunch sprint from the final selection of 28 riders who arrived at the finish line at the end of the challenging 120km circuit race. 

 

photo

Loren Rowney (l) wins Stage 1 just ahead of Joelle Numainville

 

"We went into the race with the early plan just to be present in any important moves and to look after Amber [Neben] for GC," explained Rowney. "Ally [Stacher] and Katie [Colclough] did a great job of being in the moves early and I wasn't feeling great."

The race split up on the main climb each lap of the circuit and the final couple of laps saw a group of around 30 riders arriving at the finish line in the front group.

"I had a feeling it would be a bunch kick at the end so on the penultimate lap I tested my legs in an intermediate sprint on the finish line. Katie led me out and I went too early so for the finish I knew I had to hang back a bit and time it better."

"The girls gave her a great leadout," said Sport Director Ronny Lauke, and she was able to come around right on the line to take the win. The girls are racing really well and I'm very impressed with Loren in her first year. She has a great understanding of bike racing and reads the race really well."

Neben finished in the bunch to retain her second place in GC. Tomorrow the girls will line up in the City of Redlands Criterium stage in downtown Redlands.

 


Stage 1: City of Beaumont Circuit Road Race, 116.33 km
1 Loren Rowney (Specialized-lululemon) 3:02:35
2 Joelle Numainville (Optum Pro Cycling / Kelly Benefits)
3 Joanie Caron (Cynergy Cycles / Missing Link)
4 Kristin McGrath (Exergy TWENTY12)
5 Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO / To the Top)
6 Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS)
7 Leah Guloien (Cynergy Cycles / Missing Link)
8 Emily Kachorek (Primal/Mapmyride Womens Racing)
9 Olivia Dillon (NOW and Novartis for MS)
10 Andrea Dvorak (Exergy TWENTY12)
11 Beth Newell (NOW and Novartis for MS)
12 Katie Colclough (Specialized-lululemon)
13 Courtney Lowe (Optum Pro Cycling / Kelly Benefits)
14 Kristen LaSasso (Primal/Mapmyride Womens Racing)
15 Lindsay Myers (Team TIBCO / To the Top)
16 Denise Ramsden (Optum Pro Cycling / Kelly Benefits)
17 Ashley James (NOW and Novartis for MS)
18 Jade Wilcoxson (Optum Pro Cycling / Kelly Benefits)
19 Anna Sanders (FCS/Rouse p/b Mr. Restore)
20 Lex Albrecht (Optum Pro Cycling / Kelly Benefits)
21 Alisha Welsh (Primal/Mapmyride Womens Racing)
22 Ally Stacher (Specialized-lululemon)
23 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO / To the Top)
24 Rhae Shaw (Exergy TWENTY12)
25 Jazzy Hurikino (Vanderkitten - Focus)
26 Amber Neben (Specialized-lululemon)
27 Kathryn Donovan (FCS/Rouse p/b Mr. Restore)
28 Lea Davidson (Cynergy Cycles / Missing Link) all s.t.
29 Amber Gaffney (SC Velo/Empower Coaching) 1:40
30 Rikk Kvist-Preisler (Metromint Cycling)
31 Kathleen Billington (Vanderkitten - Focus)
32 Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS)
33 Leah Kirchmann (Optum Pro Cycling / Kelly Benefits)
34 Veronique Fortin (Team TIBCO / To the Top) all s.t.
35 Rachel Warner (FCS/Rouse p/b Mr. Restore) 1:44
36 Joy Duerkson (SC Velo/Empower Coaching) 1:46
37 Kori Seehafer (Primal/Mapmyride Womens Racing)
38 Jackie Kurth (Primal/Mapmyride Womens Racing)
39 Lauren Stephens (FCS/Rouse p/b Mr. Restore) all s.t.
40 Pascale Schider (Exergy TWENTY12) 4:14
41 Heather Logan-Sprenger (Exergy TWENTY12) s.t.
42 Jacquelyn Crowell (Exergy TWENTY12) 6:29
43 Rebecca Werner (Metromint Cycling) 10:25
44 Peggy Sue LeGrand (Metromint Cycling) s.t.
45 Christi Gokey-smith (NOW and Novartis for MS) 11:15
46 Mary Maroon (FCS/Rouse p/b Mr. Restore) 11:57
47 Hilary Crowley (Specialized-lululemon) 12:49
48 Jenny Rios (SC Velo/Empower Coaching)
49 Jennifer Reitner (Vanderkitten - Focus)
50 Cara Gillis (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinders)
51 Devon Gorry (NOW and Novartis for MS)
52 Lisa Mueller (Metromint Cycling)
53 Julia LaFranchise (Cynergy Cycles / Missing Link)
54 Hilary Billington (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinders)
55 Addy Albershardt (NOW and Novartis for MS)
56 Lauren Hall (Team TIBCO / To the Top)
57 Amy McGuire (FCS/Rouse p/b Mr. Restore)
58 Liza Rachetto (Primal/Mapmyride Womens Racing)
59 Kristina Seley (Cynergy Cycles / Missing Link)
60 Bridie O'Donnell (Vanderkitten - Focus)
61 Kendal Ryan (Team TIBCO / To the Top)
62 Lisa Campbell (SC Velo/Empower Coaching)
63 Anna Barensfeld (Optum Pro Cycling / Kelly Benefits)
64 Nicky Wangsgard (Primal/Mapmyride Womens Racing)
65 Kristin Sanders (Optum Pro Cycling / Kelly Benefits)
66 Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO / To the Top) all s.t.
OTL Lauren Liscinski (Cynergy Cycles / Missing Link) 20:54
OTL Ruth Winder (Vanderkitten - Focus) s.t.
OTL Holly Breck (SC Velo/Empower Coaching) 24:06
OTL Jenna Kowalski (Cynergy Cycles / Missing Link) s.t.
OTL Beatriz Rodriguez (SC Velo/Empower Coaching) 26:23
OTL Zayda Maguire (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinders) 30:42
OTL Heather Lipana (Metromint Cycling) 33:43
OTL Priscilla Calderon (SC Velo/Empower Coaching) 33:44
OTL Michelle Melka (Metromint Cycling) 49:18
DNF Greta Neimanas (Exergy TWENTY12)
DNF Lauren De Cresenzo (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinders)
DNF Amity Elliot (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinders)
DNF Amanda Seigle (Metromint Cycling)
DNF Ellen Sherrill (Metromint Cycling)
DNF Karlee Grendon (FCS/Rouse p/b Mr. Restore)
DNF Rachel Byus (FCS/Rouse p/b Mr. Restore)
DNF Kate Chilcott (Vanderkitten - Focus)
DNF Emily Collins (Vanderkitten - Focus)
DNS Jennifer Wheeler (Team TIBCO / To the Top)
DNS Kelly Crowley (Primal/Mapmyride Womens Racing)
DNS Courtney Dimpel (Vanderkitten - Focus)
 
GC
1 Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO / To the Top) 3:13:50
2 Amber Neben (Specialized-lululemon) at 0:10
3 Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS) 0:11
4 Kathryn Donovan (FCS/Rouse p/b Mr. Restore) 0:15
5 Andrea Dvorak (Exergy TWENTY12) 0:17
6 Alisha Welsh (Primal/Mapmyride Womens Racing) 0:20
7 Jade Wilcoxson (Optum Pro Cycling / Kelly Benefits) 0:21
8 Joelle Numainville (Optum Pro Cycling / Kelly Benefits) s.t.
9 Lindsay Myers (Team TIBCO / To the Top) 0:27
10 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO / To the Top) 0:29
11 Kristin McGrath (Exergy TWENTY12) 0:30
12 Loren Rowney (Specialized-lululemon) 0:33
13 Emily Kachorek (Primal/Mapmyride Womens Racing) 0:38
14 Ashley James (NOW and Novartis for MS) 0:39
15 Ally Stacher (Specialized-lululemon) s.t.
16 Kristen LaSasso (Primal/Mapmyride Womens Racing) 0:41
17 Olivia Dillon (NOW and Novartis for MS) 0:42
18 Katie Colclough (Specialized-lululemon) s.t.
19 Lea Davidson (Cynergy Cycles / Missing Link) 0:50
20 Denise Ramsden (Optum Pro Cycling / Kelly Benefits) 0:52
21 Lex Albrecht (Optum Pro Cycling / Kelly Benefits) 0:53
22 Rhae Shaw (Exergy TWENTY12) 0:56
23 Anna Sanders (FCS/Rouse p/b Mr. Restore) 0:57
24 Leah Guloien (Cynergy Cycles / Missing Link) 1:00
25 Beth Newell (NOW and Novartis for MS) 1:05
26 Courtney Lowe (Optum Pro Cycling / Kelly Benefits) 1:08
27 Joanie Caron (Cynergy Cycles / Missing Link) 1:26
28 Jazzy Hurikino (Vanderkitten - Focus) 1:40
29 Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS) 2:08
30 Amber Gaffney (SC Velo/Empower Coaching) 2:21
31 Veronique Fortin (Team TIBCO / To the Top) 2:27
32 Rachel Warner (FCS/Rouse p/b Mr. Restore) 2:43
33 Leah Kirchmann (Optum Pro Cycling / Kelly Benefits) 2:45
34 Lauren Stephens (FCS/Rouse p/b Mr. Restore) 3:11
35 Kathleen Billington (Vanderkitten - Focus) 3:25
36 Rikk Kvist-Preisler (Metromint Cycling) s.t.
37 Kori Seehafer (Primal/Mapmyride Womens Racing) 3:26
38 Jackie Kurth (Primal/Mapmyride Womens Racing) 3:36
39 Joy Duerkson (SC Velo/Empower Coaching) 3:46
40 Pascale Schider (Exergy TWENTY12) 4:53
41 Heather Logan-Sprenger (Exergy TWENTY12) 5:11
42 Jacquelyn Crowell (Exergy TWENTY12) 7:12
43 Rebecca Werner (Metromint Cycling) 11:41
44 Peggy Sue LeGrand (Metromint Cycling) 11:57
45 Christi Gokey-smith (NOW and Novartis for MS) 13:26
46 Kristin Sanders (Optum Pro Cycling / Kelly Benefits) 13:33
47 Devon Gorry (NOW and Novartis for MS) 13:47
48 Lauren Hall (Team TIBCO / To the Top) 13:50
49 Lisa Campbell (SC Velo/Empower Coaching) 13:56
50 Anna Barensfeld (Optum Pro Cycling / Kelly Benefits) 13:58
51 Mary Maroon (FCS/Rouse p/b Mr. Restore) 14:14
52 Jennifer Reitner (Vanderkitten - Focus) 14:21
53 Cara Gillis (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinders) 14:23
54 Hilary Billington (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinders) 14:24
55 Kendal Ryan (Team TIBCO / To the Top) 14:25
56 Addy Albershardt (NOW and Novartis for MS) 14:27
57 Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO / To the Top) s.t.
58 Liza Rachetto (Primal/Mapmyride Womens Racing) 14:33
59 Kristina Seley (Cynergy Cycles / Missing Link) 14:40
60 Hilary Crowley (Specialized-lululemon) 14:49
61 Bridie O'Donnell (Vanderkitten - Focus) 14:55
62 Nicky Wangsgard (Primal/Mapmyride Womens Racing) 15:04
63 Lisa Mueller (Metromint Cycling) 15:06
64 Jenny Rios (SC Velo/Empower Coaching) 15:08
65 Amy McGuire (FCS/Rouse p/b Mr. Restore) 15:23
66 Julia LaFranchise (Cynergy Cycles / Missing Link) 15:33

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login