Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 24/12 22:53 pm - Volta a Catalunya: Stage 6


Posted by Editoress on 03/24/12
 

Results from the 6th stage of the Volta a Catalunya, in Spain

Stage 6: San Fruitos de Bages to Badalona, 169.4 km
1 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:04:50
2 Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team at 0:02
3 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
4 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank-Sungard
5 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
6 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
7 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
8 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Barracuda
9 Davide Apolonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
10 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
11 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DMC
12 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
13 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank-Sungard
14 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
15 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
16 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Movistar
17 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team
18 Jordi Simon (Esp) Andalucia
19 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
20 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
21 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
22 Steven Kruyswyk (Ned) Rabobank
23 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
24 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
25 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
26 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
27 Christian Meier (Can) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
28 Jose Vte. Toribio (Esp) Andalucia
29 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Project 1t4i
30 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Project 1t4i
31 Adrian Palomares (Esp) Andalucia
32 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
33 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
34 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
35 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural
36 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
37 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
38 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
39 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar
40 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
41 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
42 Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha Team
43 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank
44 Mattew Busche (USA) Radioshack-Nissan
45 Daryl Impey (RSA) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
46 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
47 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
48 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
49 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Radioshack-Nissan
50 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
51 Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
52 Paolo Longo (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
53 Miguel Minguez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
54 David Arroyo (Esp) Movistar
55 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
56 Michael Albasini (Sui) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
57 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
58 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team all s.t.
59 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 0:16
60 Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
61 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
62 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondiale
63 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Project 1t4i
64 Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
65 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
66 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Sky Procycling
67 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank-Sungard
68 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Project 1t4i
69 Chris Anker Soerensen (Den) Saxo Bank-Sungard
70 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Radioshack-Nissan
71 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
72 Cidric Pineau (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat
73 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
74 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar
75 Branislau Samolau (Blr) Movistar
76 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
77 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
78 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar
79 Jorge Azanza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.
80 David De La Cruz (Esp) Caja Rural 0:23
81 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD s.t.
82 Fracis Mourey (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat 0:26
83 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat
84 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
85 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD all s.t.
86 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ -Big Mat 0:31
87 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team s.t.
88 Fracis De Greef (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:38
89 Steve Moravito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:08
90 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD 1:15
91 Jesus Rosendo (Esp) Andalucia 1:23
92 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 1:30
93 Sergio Carrasco (Esp) Andalucia s.t.
94 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda 1:35
95 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
96 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
97 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne all all s.t.
98 Victor Cabedo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:37
99 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 2:42
100 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-ISD s.t.
101 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:06
102 Gustavo Cesar (Esp) Andalucia 4:58
103 Jose Luis Cano (Esp) Andalucia
104 Javier Ramirez (Esp) Andalucia
105 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DMC
106 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DMC
107 Stefan Denilf (Aut) Vacansoleil-DMC
108 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
109 Brett Lancaster (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
110 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
111 David De La Fuente (Esp) Caja Rural
112 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Saxo Bank-Sungard
113 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Barracuda
114 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Caja Rural
115 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural
116 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank all all s.t.
117 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team 6:30
118 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DMC s.t.
119 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 7:26
120 Huguet Yann (Fra) Project 1t4i
121 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-ISD
122 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
123 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
124 Julian Sanchez (Esp) Caja Rural all s.t.
 
GC
1 Michael Albasini (Sui) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 21:28:43
2 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:30
3 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 1:32
4 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Barracuda
5 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
6 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
7 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Movistar
8 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team
9 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
10 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DMC
11 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
12 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
13 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
14 Steven Kruyswyk (Ned) Rabobank
15 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda all s.t.
16 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:56
17 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 2:16
18 Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha Team s.t.
19 Adrian Palomares (Esp) Andalucia 2:23
20 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur-Sojasun s.t.
21 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 3:07
22 Chris Anker Soerensen (Den) Saxo Bank-Sungard 3:21
23 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:41
24 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural 4:25
25 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 4:29
26 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar 5:32
27 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne 5:33
28 Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne 7:15
29 Steve Moravito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 7:37
30 Miguel Minguez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:06
31 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank s.t.
32 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 8:23
33 David Arroyo (Esp) Movistar 8:40
34 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank-Sungard 8:41
35 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team s.t.
36 Daryl Impey (RSA) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 9:18
37 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Radioshack-Nissan 9:32
38 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 9:32
39 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Radioshack-Nissan 10:16
40 Christian Meier (Can) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 10:36
41 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
42 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
43 Jose Vte. Toribio (Esp) Andalucia
44 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Project 1t4i all s.t.
45 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 10:51
46 David De La Cruz (Esp) Caja Rural 10:57
47 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 12:47
48 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:01
49 Fracis De Greef (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 13:29
50 Stefan Denilf (Aut) Vacansoleil-DMC 14:14
51 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 14:30
52 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Project 1t4i 15:18
53 Mattew Busche (USA) Radioshack-Nissan 15:18
54 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Sky Procycling 15:29
55 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 16:14
56 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 16:48
57 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-ISD 16:49
58 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 17:05
59 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne s.t.
60 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 17:29
61 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 18:03
62 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 18:32
63 Cidric Pineau (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat 18:38
64 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondiale 19:01
65 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Barracuda 19:58
66 Branislau Samolau (Blr) Movistar 20:15
67 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat 20:21
68 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 20:40
69 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar 21:39
70 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DMC 21:43
71 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ -Big Mat 22:08
72 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne 22:42
73 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 23:05
74 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda 24:59
75 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team 25:15
76 Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 26:35
77 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 27:44
78 Jorge Azanza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 27:58
79 David De La Fuente (Esp) Caja Rural s.t.
80 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Caja Rural 28:01
81 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 29:48
82 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 30:01
83 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD 30:22
84 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 31:41
85 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 32:16
86 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD 32:39
87 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 32:43
88 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 32:59
89 Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda 33:13
90 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Project 1t4i s.t.
91 Jordi Simon (Esp) Andalucia 33:20
92 Davide Apolonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 33:23
93 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Project 1t4i 33:37
94 Paolo Longo (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 34:16
95 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD 34:37
96 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar 34:39
97 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 34:46
98 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DMC 34:54
99 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 35:39
100 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 36:25
101 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Saxo Bank-Sungard 37:55
102 Fracis Mourey (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat 38:05
103 Victor Cabedo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 38:39
104 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD 38:54
105 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-ISD 40:23
106 Huguet Yann (Fra) Project 1t4i 40:23
107 Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 41:17
108 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank-Sungard
109 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEDGE Cycling Team both s.t.
110 Javier Ramirez (Esp) Andalucia 42:37
111 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team s.t.
112 Jesus Rosendo (Esp) Andalucia 42:38
113 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank-Sungard 45:26
114 Brett Lancaster (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 47:00
115 Sergio Carrasco (Esp) Andalucia 47:27
116 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DMC 47:30
117 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne 48:41
118 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 50:50
119 Jose Luis Cano (Esp) Andalucia 50:55
120 Gustavo Cesar (Esp) Andalucia s.t.
121 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 51:01
122 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 51:26
123 Julian Sanchez (Esp) Caja Rural 53:58
124 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural 57:16

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login