Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

March 26/12 10:06 am - Redlands Classic: Men Stage 3 and final GC


Posted by Editoress on 03/26/12
 

Results from the men's 4th stage and final GC in Redlands, California

 

Stage 3 (March 25th): Beaver Medical Group Sunset Road Race, 151.4 km
1 Patrick Bevin (Bissell Pro Cycling) 3:51:49
2 Evan Huffman (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized) at 0:12
3 Francisco Mancebo (Competitive Cyclist) 0:19
4 Stephen Leece (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized) 0:20
5 Phil Gaimon (Kenda/5 Hour Energy) 0:22
6 Alex Candelario (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits) 0:22
7 Michael Friedman (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits) 0:29
8 Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:37
9 Andy Jacques-Maynes (Kenda/5 Hour Energy) 1:20
10 Morgan Schmitt (Team Exergy) 2:33
11 Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling) 2:33
12 Heath Blackgrove (Elbowz Racing) 3:01
13 Luis Amaran (Jamis Sutter Home) 3:06
14 Rob Britton (Competitive Cyclist) 3:59
15 Joe Dombrowski (Bontrager Livestrong) 4:03
16 Matt Cooke (Team Exergy) 9:35
17 Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 11:28
18 Michael Weicht (Cash Call Mortgage) 11:28
19 James Oram (Bontrager Livestrong) 11:28
20 Ty Magner (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 11:29
21 Chris Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling) 18:29
22 Sergio Hernandez (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 18:29
23 Menso De Jong (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 18:29
24 Nate English (Kenda/5 Hour Energy) 18:29
25 James Stemper (Kenda/5 Hour Energy) 18:29
26 Jesse Anthony (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits) 18:29
27 Chad Haga (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits) 18:29
28 Nathan Wilson (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized) 18:29
29 Ben Hill (RBS Morgans - Altitude Technology Solutions) 18:29
30 Christian Helmig (Elbowz Racing) 18:29
31 Cameron Peterson (RBS Morgans - Altitude Technology Solutions) 19:56
32 Connor O'Leary (Bontrager Livestrong) 21:56
33 Thomas Jondall (Landis/Trek) 22:09
34 Chad Beyer (Competitive Cyclist) 22:09
35 Thomas Nankervis (Competitive Cyclist) 22:09
36 Logan Loader-Mooney (Team Exergy) 22:09
37 Keck Baker (XO Communications p/b Cisco) 22:09
38 John Murphy (Kenda/5 Hour Energy) 23:39
39 Zach Hughes (Garneau Quebecor Norton-Rose) 23:58
40 Adam Farabaugh (XO Communications p/b Cisco) 23:58
41 Nathan Brown (Bontrager Livestrong) 23:58
42 Clay Murfet (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop) 24:59
43 Marsh Cooper (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits) 24:59
44 Chris Johnson (Champion Systems/Stans/CRCA) 24:59
45 Lee Muse (Cash Call Mortgage) 25:06
46 Chris Monteleone (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop) 25:46
47 Austin Carroll (Simple Green-Bike Religion) 26:08
48 Robin Eckmann (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized) 26:33
49 Sean Sullivan (Elbowz Racing) 26:38
50 AJ Meyer (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 26:54
51 Steve Fisher (Hagens Berman Cycling Team) 26:58
52 Rudolph Napolitano (Stage 17 Racing) 26:58
53 Jovan Zecavica (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 26:58
54 Luis Davila (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 26:58
55 Ian Holt (Juwi Solar Cycling) 26:58
56 Roman Kilun (Kenda/5 Hour Energy) 27:36
57 Stefano Barberi (Cash Call Mortgage) 28:23
58 Mat Stephens (Elbowz Racing) 28:24
59 James Mattis (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized) 29:39
60 Christopher Stazny (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized) 29:39
61 David Glick (Landis/Trek) 30:45
62 Serge Tvetcov (Team Exergy) 30:45
63 Nick Schreiber (Landis/Trek) 30:45
64 David Santos (Cash Call Mortgage) 31:39
65 Jonathan Hornbeck (Hagens Berman Cycling Team) 31:39
66 Carlos Eduar Alzate (Team Exergy) 31:55
67 Christian Varley (Simple Green-Bike Religion) 32:13
68 Anthony Canevari (Cash Call Mortgage) 32:59
69 Taylor Shelden (Competitive Cyclist) 34:20
70 Alder Martz (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 34:41
71 James Hepburn (RBS Morgans - Altitude Technology Solutions) 34:41
72 Dan Harm (Stage 17 Racing) 34:41
73 Colin Don (Landis/Trek) 34:41
74 Danny Heeley (Hagens Berman Cycling Team) 34:41
75 Tyler Brandt (XO Communications p/b Cisco) 34:41
76 Gabe Varala (Hagens Berman Cycling Team) 34:41
77 David Fleischhauer (Hagens Berman Cycling Team) 34:41
78 Lucas Binder (Spy-Swamis Development Elite) 34:41
79 Chris Winn (Juwi Solar Cycling) 34:41
80 Shane Buysse (Spy-Swamis Development Elite) 34:41
81 Daniel Holt (Team Type 1 (Development)) 34:41
82 Scott Tietzel (Juwi Solar Cycling) 34:41
83 Julio Mollinedo (Full Circle Cycling/Pure Gear) 37:51
84 Edison Blair Turner (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 37:51
85 Colt Peterson (Simple Green-Bike Religion) 37:51
86 Matt Lipscomb (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 37:51
87 Brian McCulloch (Cash Call Mortgage) 37:51
88 Stephen Mull (XO Communications p/b Cisco) 37:51
89 Orion Berryman (Spy-Swamis Development Elite) 37:51
90 Chris Balestrini (Garneau Quebecor Norton-Rose) 37:51
91 Tyler Jewell (Elbowz Racing) 37:51
92 Lars Finanger (Spy-Swamis Development Elite) 40:32
93 Torey Philipp (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized) 42:48
94 George Cyrus (Landis/Trek) 42:48
95 Ben Zawacki (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop) 44:18
96 Isaac Enderline (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 44:18
97 Igor Volshteyn (Champion Systems/Stans/CRCA) 44:18
98 Paolo Cravanzola (Team Type 1 (Development)) 44:18
99 Mike Tettleton (Full Circle Cycling/Pure Gear) 44:18
100 Diego Yepez (Full Circle Cycling/Pure Gear) 44:18
101 Branden Russell (Team Type 1 (Development)) 44:18
102 Nathan King (Competitive Cyclist) 44:18
103 Andrew Goessling (Stage 17 Racing) 44:18
104 John Simes (Jamis Sutter Home) 50:08
105 Ricky Gargiulo (Champion Systems/Stans/CRCA) 50:08
106 Joseph Schmalz (Elbowz Racing) 50:08
107 Connor McCutcheon (Simple Green-Bike Religion) 50:08
108 Cory Greenberg (Simple Green-Bike Religion) 50:08
109 Jerome Townsend (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop) 50:08
DNF Ian Burnett (Competitive Cyclist)
DNF Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling)
DNF Andy Baker (Bissell Pro Cycling)
DNF Eric Young (Bissell Pro Cycling)
DNF Ian Boswell (Bontrager Livestrong)
DNF Kyle Wamsley (Jamis Sutter Home)
DNF Anibal Borrajo (Jamis Sutter Home)
DNF Guido Palma (Jamis Sutter Home)
DNF Demis Aleman (Jamis Sutter Home)
DNF Scott Stewart (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
DNF Sean Mazich (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
DNF Ricar Van der Velde (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
DNF Emerson Oronte (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
DNF Shawn Milne (Kenda/5 Hour Energy)
DNF Paul Mach (Kenda/5 Hour Energy)
DNF Tom Zirbel (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits)
DNF Michael Creed (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits)
DNF Andrew Bajadali (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits)
DNF Freddie Rodriguez (Team Exergy)
DNF Ben Chaddock (Team Exergy)
DNF Travis Livermon (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)
DNF Thomas Brown (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)
DNF Luke Keough (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)
DNF Neil Bezdek (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)
DNF Aurelien Passeron (Wonderful Pistachios)
DNF Yosvany Falcon (Wonderful Pistachios)
DNF Erik Slack (Wonderful Pistachios)
DNF Victor Riquelme (Wonderful Pistachios)
DNF Kirk Carlsen (Wonderful Pistachios)
DNF Franck Eamon (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized)
DNF Devan Dunn (Cash Call Mortgage)
DNF Tony Hall (Champion Systems/Stans/CRCA)
DNF Chris Gruber (Champion Systems/Stans/CRCA)
DNF Colin Jaskiewicz (Champion Systems/Stans/CRCA)
DNF Joseph Lewis (RBS Morgans - Altitude Technology Solutions)
DNF Andrew Gonzales (Elbowz Racing)
DNF Brandon Trafton (Full Circle Cycling/Pure Gear)
DNF Jamie Riggs (Full Circle Cycling/Pure Gear)
DNF Jeff Schiller (Garneau Quebecor Norton-Rose)
DNF Bruno Langlois (Garneau Quebecor Norton-Rose)
DNF Ian Crane (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)
DNF Julian Kyer (Juwi Solar Cycling)
DNF Greg Krause (Juwi Solar Cycling)
DNF Travis McCabe (Landis/Trek)
DNF Chris Aten (Landis/Trek)
DNF Ben Bertiger (Stage 17 Racing)
DNF Daniel Katz (Stage 17 Racing)
DNF Art Rand (Stage 17 Racing)
DNF Hunter Grove (Stage 17 Racing)
DNF Alexey Shmidt (Team Type 1 (Development))
 
Final GC
1 Phil Gaimon (Kenda/5 Hour Energy) 10:06:56
2 Patrick Bevin (Bissell Pro Cycling) at 0:02
3 Francisco Mancebo (Competitive Cyclist) 0:07
4 Alex Candelario (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits) 0:42
5 Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:43
6 Michael Friedman (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits) 0:46
7 Evan Huffman (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized) 0:46
8 Andy Jacques-Maynes (Kenda/5 Hour Energy) 1:13
9 Stephen Leece (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized) 1:18
10 Morgan Schmitt (Team Exergy) 2:20
11 Heath Blackgrove (Elbowz Racing) 2:58
12 Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling) 2:58
13 Luis Amaran (Jamis Sutter Home) 3:13
14 Rob Britton (Competitive Cyclist) 4:08
15 Joe Dombrowski (Bontrager Livestrong) 4:24
16 Matt Cooke (Team Exergy) 9:37
17 James Oram (Bontrager Livestrong) 11:37
18 Michael Weicht (Cash Call Mortgage) 12:39
19 Ty Magner (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 12:42
20 Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 14:35
21 Jesse Anthony (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits) 18:27
22 Nate English (Kenda/5 Hour Energy) 18:38
23 Chad Haga (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits) 18:39
24 Chris Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling) 18:46
25 Christian Helmig (Elbowz Racing) 18:52
26 Menso De Jong (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 19:23
27 Sergio Hernandez (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 19:36
28 Cameron Peterson (RBS Morgans - Altitude Technology Solutions) 20:16
29 Nathan Wilson (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized) 20:41
30 Ben Hill (RBS Morgans - Altitude Technology Solutions) 22:29
31 Connor O'Leary (Bontrager Livestrong) 22:35
32 Chad Beyer (Competitive Cyclist) 23:00
33 Thomas Nankervis (Competitive Cyclist) 23:22
34 John Murphy (Kenda/5 Hour Energy) 24:15
35 Thomas Jondall (Landis/Trek) 24:17
36 Keck Baker (XO Communications p/b Cisco) 24:34
37 Marsh Cooper (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits) 25:21
38 Lee Muse (Cash Call Mortgage) 25:55
39 Clay Murfet (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop) 25:55
40 Adam Farabaugh (XO Communications p/b Cisco) 26:01
41 Sean Sullivan (Elbowz Racing) 27:32
42 Chris Johnson (Champion Systems/Stans/CRCA) 29:03
43 Stefano Barberi (Cash Call Mortgage) 29:08
44 AJ Meyer (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 29:08
45 Jovan Zecavica (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 29:09
46 Ian Holt (Juwi Solar Cycling) 29:18
47 James Stemper (Kenda/5 Hour Energy) 29:37
48 Zach Hughes (Garneau Quebecor Norton-Rose) 29:40
49 Logan Loader-Mooney (Team Exergy) 30:13
50 Serge Tvetcov (Team Exergy) 31:25
51 Nathan Brown (Bontrager Livestrong) 31:30
52 Carlos Eduar Alzate (Team Exergy) 32:33
53 Jonathan Hornbeck (Hagens Berman Cycling Team) 32:59
54 James Mattis (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized) 33:31
55 David Glick (Landis/Trek) 34:14
56 Danny Heeley (Hagens Berman Cycling Team) 35:28
57 Colin Don (Landis/Trek) 35:28
58 Christopher Stazny (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized) 35:44
59 Luis Davila (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 36:32
60 Chris Winn (Juwi Solar Cycling) 36:35
61 Steve Fisher (Hagens Berman Cycling Team) 36:49
62 Alder Martz (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 37:16
63 Lucas Binder (Spy-Swamis Development Elite) 37:18
64 Tyler Brandt (XO Communications p/b Cisco) 37:22
65 Austin Carroll (Simple Green-Bike Religion) 37:35
66 Anthony Canevari (Cash Call Mortgage) 37:41
67 Roman Kilun (Kenda/5 Hour Energy) 38:05
68 Rudolph Napolitano (Stage 17 Racing) 38:14
69 Stephen Mull (XO Communications p/b Cisco) 38:39
70 Matt Lipscomb (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 39:07
71 Robin Eckmann (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized) 39:24
72 Mat Stephens (Elbowz Racing) 40:19
73 Chris Monteleone (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop) 40:24
74 James Hepburn (RBS Morgans - Altitude Technology Solutions) 41:44
75 Edison Blair Turner (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 42:29
76 Daniel Holt (Team Type 1 (Development)) 42:43
77 Dan Harm (Stage 17 Racing) 42:45
78 David Santos (Cash Call Mortgage) 42:56
79 Julio Mollinedo (Full Circle Cycling/Pure Gear) 44:12
80 Shane Buysse (Spy-Swamis Development Elite) 45:19
81 David Fleischhauer (Hagens Berman Cycling Team) 45:34
82 Gabe Varala (Hagens Berman Cycling Team) 46:02
83 Scott Tietzel (Juwi Solar Cycling) 46:11
84 Taylor Shelden (Competitive Cyclist) 46:19
85 George Cyrus (Landis/Trek) 46:25
86 Torey Philipp (Cal Giant Berry / Specialized) 46:50
87 Ben Zawacki (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop) 47:02
88 Chris Balestrini (Garneau Quebecor Norton-Rose) 47:08
89 Diego Yepez (Full Circle Cycling/Pure Gear) 47:16
90 Tyler Jewell (Elbowz Racing) 48:01
91 Colt Peterson (Simple Green-Bike Religion) 48:20
92 Orion Berryman (Spy-Swamis Development Elite) 48:43
93 Nick Schreiber (Landis/Trek) 49:36
94 Brian McCulloch (Cash Call Mortgage) 50:23
95 Joseph Schmalz (Elbowz Racing) 50:26
96 Christian Varley (Simple Green-Bike Religion) 50:38
97 Andrew Goessling (Stage 17 Racing) 54:29
98 Mike Tettleton (Full Circle Cycling/Pure Gear) 56:43
99 Branden Russell (Team Type 1 (Development)) 56:53
100 Isaac Enderline (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 58:14
101 Nathan King (Competitive Cyclist) 58:25
102 Paolo Cravanzola (Team Type 1 (Development)) 1:00:27
103 Ricky Gargiulo (Champion Systems/Stans/CRCA) 1:00:35
104 Cory Greenberg (Simple Green-Bike Religion) 1:00:52
105 Igor Volshteyn (Champion Systems/Stans/CRCA) 1:01:00
106 John Simes (Jamis Sutter Home) 1:02:39
107 Connor McCutcheon (Simple Green-Bike Religion) 1:06:13
108 Lars Finanger (Spy-Swamis Development Elite) 1:06:36
109 Jerome Townsend (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop) 1:14:38

 


Related Photo Galleries


Redlands Classic Stage Race March 22/12 - March 25/12, Redlands, California

Prologue
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login