Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

April 3/12 18:32 pm - Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 04/3/12
 

GreenEDGE Goes 1-2 on Pais Vasco Second Stage

Daryl Impey Wins With Late Race Flier; Allan Davis Takes Bunch Sprint for Second

GreenEDGE is back to its winning ways in Spain with Daryl Impey and Allan Davis going 1-2 on the second stage of Vuelta al Pais Vasco. The South African opened up a gap as the peloton negotiated a roundabout 1.2 kilometers from the finish. He managed to hold off the charging field to take his first WorldTour win. Two bikes lengths behind, Davis won the field sprint for second.


"I didn't come into today's stage expecting to win," said Impey. "We were riding for Allan. When I found myself with the gap, I decided to take it. The boys worked so well early in the race and held it all together in the sprint. It's a massive victory -- definitely the biggest moment in my career."

"It was one of those situations where experience prevailed," added Davis. "I didn't want to open up my sprint early even though I had good legs. With Daryl out front, I knew we had the option of going 1-2."

The second stage was dominated by an early break. Movistar controlled the chase in the interests of race leader Jose Joaquin Rojas.

"Eventually we started to collaborate with Movistar," said Sports Director Neil Stephens. "We put Christian Meier and Travis Meyer on the front towards the last 50-60 kilometers. The break was caught up the last climb and then we marked the few moves that followed."

The field was together heading into the final roundabout.

"I told Daryl to go full gas when he opened the gap on the roundabout," explained Stephens. "This put the pressure on the other teams to chase."

"We went through that corner really quickly, and I guess I just went a bit quicker than the rest," added Impey. "Sprinting involves a lot of luck, so I was happy to take a chance with the gap. I was lucky to have enough left in the tank to hold it to the line. I kept thinking the field would blow past me in the final 100 meters, but they never did."

Behind Davis patiently bid his time before he pounced

"I waited until I felt someone try to pass me, and then I started my sprint," Davis explained. "It was a progressive sprint instead of going explosively from the start. I wanted to give Daryl as much time as possible."

"Straight after the line, I realized Allan had won from the bunch," Impey added. "I still had my hands up in the air when he passed me, and I knew straight away. It was a super team effort from GreenEDGE today. It doesn't get much better than this."

The win has allowed Impey to leapfrog up to fourth overall. Rojas continues to lead the race with the top ten on general classification all on the same time. The remaining four stages will favor the climbers.

"The next two days are really hard," noted Davis. "We'll look to put another GreenEDGE rider up for stage results. The climbers take over after today, so we'll see what the next stages bring."

GreenEDGE Cycling Team Press release

 

Stage 2: Güeñes to Gasteiz, 165.7 Km
1 Daryl Impey (RSA) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 4:10:07
2 Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
3 Davide Appollonio (Ita) SKY Procycling
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
5 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
6 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
7 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
8 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Barracuda
9 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
10 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
11 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named
12 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
13 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
14 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda
15 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
16 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
17 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
18 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
19 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
20 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
21 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan
22 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
23 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
24 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
25 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
26 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Katusha Team
27 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
28 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
29 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
30 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
31 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
32 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
33 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
34 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) SKY Procycling
35 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
36 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Katusha Team
37 Michael Rogers (Aus) SKY Procycling
38 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank
39 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
40 Simon Clarke (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
41 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
42 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) SKY Procycling
43 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
44 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
45 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Barracuda
46 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ - Big Mat
47 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team
48 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
49 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural
50 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
51 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Utensilnord Named
52 Angel Madrazo (Esp) Movistar Team
53 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Caja Rural
54 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
55 Patxi Vila (Esp) Utensilnord Named
56 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
57 Jorge Azanza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
58 Francis de Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
59 Andre Fernando Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
60 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
61 Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Katusha Team
62 Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha Team
63 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
64 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
65 Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
66 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
67 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
68 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
69 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Team Saxo Bank
70 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
71 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team
72 David Arroyo (Esp) Movistar Team
73 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
74 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
75 Xabier Zandio (Esp) SKY Procycling
76 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) SKY Procycling
77 Michael Albasini (Sui) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
78 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
79 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
80 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural
81 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
82 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
83 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural
84 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
85 Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
86 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) SKY Procycling
87 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
88 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda
89 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
90 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
91 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
92 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
93 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
94 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
95 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
96 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Team Saxo Bank
97 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
98 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:19
99 Oleg Berdos (Mda) Utensilnord Named 0:32
100 Bart de Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
101 Garikoitz Bravo (Esp) Caja Rural
102 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named
103 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
104 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
105 Cayetano José Sarmiento (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale
106 David Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
107 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
108 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
109 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
110 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
111 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
112 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team
113 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank
114 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
115 Luke Rowe (GBr) SKY Procycling
116 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
117 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
118 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
119 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team
120 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
121 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
122 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD all s.t.
123 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 1:09
124 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat 1:57
125 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
126 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
127 Juan Jose Oroz (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi all s.t.
128 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:32
129 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat 2:14
130 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
131 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
132 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
133 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
134 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
135 Davide Mucelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named
136 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
137 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
138 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
139 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
140 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
141 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank
142 José Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
143 Christian Meier (Can) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
144 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Barracuda all s.t.
145 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 3:00
146 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda 3:38
147 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
148 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
149 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named all s.t.
150 Travis Meyer (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 4:57
151 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Named
152 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
153 David de la Fuente (Esp) Caja Rural all s.t.
154 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Esp) Caja Rural 8:28
155 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan s.t.
156 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 10:19
157 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD s.t.
158 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 12:01
DNF Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
 
GC
1 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 8:07:51
2 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
3 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Barracuda
4 Daryl Impey (RSA) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
5 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
6 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda
8 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
9 Davide Appollonio (Ita) SKY Procycling
10 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
11 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
12 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
13 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
14 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
15 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
16 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Katusha Team
17 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
18 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
19 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
20 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
21 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
22 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
23 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
24 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
25 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
26 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural
27 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
28 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
29 Michael Rogers (Aus) SKY Procycling
30 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
31 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
32 Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
33 Patxi Vila (Esp) Utensilnord Named
34 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
35 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
36 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team
37 Angel Madrazo (Esp) Movistar Team
38 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
39 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ - Big Mat
40 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
41 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) SKY Procycling
42 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
43 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan
44 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
45 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) SKY Procycling
46 Francis de Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
47 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Caja Rural
48 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
49 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) SKY Procycling
50 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
51 Jorge Azanza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
52 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
53 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
54 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Katusha Team
55 Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Katusha Team
56 Andre Fernando Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
57 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
58 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
59 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
60 Simon Clarke (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
61 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
62 Xabier Zandio (Esp) SKY Procycling
63 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural
64 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
65 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
66 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
68 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
69 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team
70 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
71 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Barracuda
72 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) SKY Procycling
73 Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha Team
74 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
75 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
76 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
77 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
78 David Arroyo (Esp) Movistar Team
79 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank
80 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
81 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
82 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda
83 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
84 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Team Saxo Bank
85 Michael Albasini (Sui) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
86 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Team Saxo Bank
87 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
88 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
89 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
90 Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
91 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
92 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural all s.t.
93 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:19
94 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named 0:32
95 Luke Rowe (GBr) SKY Procycling
96 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
97 Garikoitz Bravo (Esp) Caja Rural
98 Cayetano José Sarmiento (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale
99 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
100 Bart de Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
101 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
102 David Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
103 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
104 Oleg Berdos (Mda) Utensilnord Named
105 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
106 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
107 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
108 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
109 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank
110 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
111 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
112 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:57
113 Juan Jose Oroz (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
114 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
115 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat all s.t.
116 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:14
117 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
118 Christian Meier (Can) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
119 José Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
120 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
121 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
122 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
123 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Barracuda
124 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
125 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Utensilnord Named 2:45
126 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 3:00
127 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3:14
128 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda 3:38
129 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
130 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
131 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat 3:42
132 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 3:47
133 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team s.t.
134 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 4:25
135 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 4:57
136 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 4:59
137 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 5:07
138 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5:29
139 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 5:39
140 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 6:16
141 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 6:56
142 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 7:11
143 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 7:21
144 Davide Mucelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named 8:38
145 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank 8:53
146 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Named 9:15
147 David de la Fuente (Esp) Caja Rural 10:04
148 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 10:19
149 Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 12:47
150 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named
151 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team both s.t.
152 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 13:35
153 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Esp) Caja Rural s.t.
154 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 15:01
155 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named 16:25
156 Travis Meyer (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 17:44
157 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 20:25
158 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 24:48

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login