Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

April 5/12 5:01 am - Track World Championships: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 04/5/12
 

Results from the second day at the Hisense velodrome in Melbourne, Australia

 

Races Today: Women Team Pursuit, Women Sprint, Men Omnium, Men Kilo, Women Points Race

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Danielle King/Laura Trott/Joanna Rowsell) 3:16.850*
2 Australia (Annette Edmondson/Melissa Hoskins/Josephine Tomic) 3:17.053
3 Canada (Tara Whitten/Jasmin Glaesser/Gillian Carleton) 3:19.494
4 New Zealand (Lauren Ellis/Jaime Nielsen/Alison Shanks) 3:20.598
5 United States (Sarah Hammer/Dotsie Bausch/Lauren Tamayo) 3:21.765
6 Belarus (Alena Dylko/Aksana Papko/Tatsiana Sharakova) 3:22.509
7 China (Fan Jiang/Wenwen Jiang/Jing Liang) 3:23.083
8 Germany (Charlotte Becker/Lisa Brennauer/Madeleine Sandig) 3:24.145
9 Ukraine (Svitlana Galyuk/Elizaveta Bochkareva/Lesya Kalitovska) 3:24.227
10 Russia (Evgenia Romanyuta/Venera Absalyamova/Victoria Kondel) 3:24.644
11 Lithuania (Vilija Sereikaite/Ausrine Trebaite/Vaida Pikauskaite) 3:25.656
12 Japan (Kanako Kase/Maki Tabata/Minami Uwano) 3:31.165
13 Hong Kong (Zhao Juan Meng/Wan Yiu Wong/Xiao Juan Diao) 3:37.952
Poland (Katarzyna Pawlowska/Malgorzata Wojtyra/Eugenia Bujak)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Great Britain (Danielle King/Laura Trott/Joanna Rowsell) 3:15.720*
2 Australia (Annette Edmondson/Melissa Hoskins/Josephine Tomic) 3:16.945
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Canada (Tara Whitten/Jasmin Glaesser/Gillian Carleton) 3:19.529
4 New Zealand (Lauren Ellis/Jaime Nielsen/Alison Shanks) 3:19.847

*=World Record

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 10.782
2 Shuang Guo (China) 11.004
3 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.033
4 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.067
5 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.076
6 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.078
7 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.079
8 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.090
9 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.101
10 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 11.105
11 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 11.131
12 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.150
13 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.166
14 Viktoria Baranova (Russia) 11.170
15 Sandie Clair (France) 11.186
16 Hyejin Lee (Korea) 11.228
17 Lin Junhong (China) 11.244
18 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.252
19 Daniela Larreal Chirinos (Venezuela) 11.267
20 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 11.302
21 Virginie Cueff (France) 11.386
22 Kayono Maeda (Japan) 11.402
23 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia) 11.458
24 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia) 11.469
25 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia) 11.487
26 Elena Brezhniva (Russia) 11.508
27 Hiroko Ishii (Japan) 11.800
28 Maryia Lohvinava (Belarus) 11.984
29 Iryna Papezhuk (Ukraine) 12.135
Top 24 advance
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 12.041
2 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Shuang Guo (China) 11.733
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
 
Heat 3
1 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.842
2 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
 
Heat 4
1 Virginie Cueff (France) 11.895
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 5
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.618
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
 
Heat 6
1 Daniela Larreal Chirinos (Venezuela) 11.85
2 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
 
Heat 7
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 12.023
2 Tianshi Zhong (China)
 
Heat 8
1 Lin Junhong (China) 11.901
2 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
 
Heat 9
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea) 11.741
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Heat 10
1 Sandie Clair (France) 11.681
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
 
Heat 11
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 11.462
2 Viktoria Baranova (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.612
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
 
Winner of each heat qualifies to 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.568
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
 
Heat 2
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 11.383
2 Shuang Guo (China)
 
Heat 3
1 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.505
2 Sandie Clair (France)
 
Heat 4
1 Virginie Cueff (France) 11.901
2 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
 
Heat 5
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.852
2 Lin Junhong (China)
 
Heat 6
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.398
2 Daniela Larreal Chirinos (Venezuela)
Winner of each heat advances to Quarterfinals. Losers go to 1/8 finals repechages
 
1/8 Finals Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
2 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
3 Daniela Larreal Chirinos (Venezuela)
 
Heat 2
1 Shuang Guo (China)
2 Lin Junhong (China)
3 Sandie Clair (France)
Winner of each heat advances to Quarterfinals
 
1/4 Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.491 11.591
2 Shuang Guo (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 11.806 11.588
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
 
Heat 3
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.536 11.616
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 4
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.732 11.739
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
 
5-8 Final
5 Shuang Guo (China) 11.925
6 Miriam Welte (Germany)
7 Virginie Cueff (France)
8 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)

 

Men's Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 12.881
2 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 13.086
3 Glenn O'shea (Australia) 13.137
4 Bryan Coquard (France) 13.168
5 Zach Bell (Canada) 13.270
6 Nikias Arndt (Germany) 13.276
7 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 13.292
8 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 13.409
9 Elia Viviani (Italy) 13.418
10 Ho Sung Cho (Korea) 13.419
11 Hao Liu (China) 13.450
12 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 13.462
13 Bobby Lea (USA) 13.464
14 Po Hung Wu (Taipei) 13.477
15 Carlos Daniel Linares Zambrano (Venezuela) 13.477
16 Michael Vingerling (Netherlands) 13.518
17 Recep Unalan (Turkey) 13.605
18 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 13.614
19 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) 13.662
20 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 13.676
21 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong) 13.847
22 Taiji Nishitani (Japan) 13.912
23 Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan) 13.972
24 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 14.019
 
Points Race
1 Elia Viviani (Italy) 43 pts
2 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 34
3 Zach Bell (Canada) 29
4 Ho Sung Cho (Korea) 26
5 Glenn O'shea (Australia) 17
6 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 10
7 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 9
8 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 7
9 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) 7
10 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 5
11 Hao Liu (China) 5
12 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 1
13 Recep Unalan (Turkey) 1
14 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong) 0
15 Carlos Daniel Linares Zambrano (Venezuela) 0
16 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) -18
17 Nikias Arndt (Germany) -18
18 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) -18
19 Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan) -20
20 Michael Vingerling (Netherlands) -20
21 Bobby Lea (USA) -20
22 Taiji Nishitani (Japan) -20
23 Bryan Coquard (France) -28
DNF Po Hung Wu (Taipei)
 
Elimination
1 Bryan Coquard (France)
2 Glenn O'Shea (Australia)
3 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
4 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium)
5 Ho Sung Cho (Korea)
6 Shane Archbold (New Zealand)
7 Recep Unalan (Turkey)
8 Zach Bell (Canada)
9 Elia Viviani (Italy)
10 Edward Clancy (Great Britain)
11 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
12 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)
13 Taiji Nishitani (Japan)
14 Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
15 Carlos Daniel Linares Zambrano (Venezuela)
16 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile)
17 Hao Liu (China)
18 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong)
19 Bobby Lea (USA)
20 Po Hung Wu (Taipei)
21 Michael Vingerling (Netherlands)
22 Nikias Arndt (Germany)
23 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)
24 Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan)
 
Standings (after 3 events)
1 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 10 pts
2 Zach Bell (Canada) 16
3 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 18
4 Elia Viviani (Italy) 19
5 Ho Sung Cho (Korea) 19
6 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 24
7 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 24
8 Bryan Coquard (France) 28
9 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 28
10 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 30
11 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 33
12 Recep Unalan (Turkey) 37
13 Hao Liu (China) 39
14 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 43
15 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) 44
16 Nikias Arndt (Germany) 45
17 Carlos Daniel Linares Zambrano (Venezuela) 45
18 Bobby Lea (USA) 53
19 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong) 53
20 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 54
21 Michael Vingerling (Netherlands) 57
22 Taiji Nishitani (Japan) 57
23 Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan) 66
24 Po Hung Wu (Taipei) 82

 

Women Points Race
1 Anastasia Chulkova (Russia) 31 pts
2 Jasmin Glaesser (Canada) 28
3 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 24
4 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) 23 (-1 lap)
5 Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong) 22
6 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 11 (-1 lap)
7 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 10 (-1 lap)
8 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 8 (-1 lap)
9 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 7 (-1 lap)
10 Amy Cure (Australia) 6 (-1 lap)
11 Kelly Druyts (Belgium) 6 (-1 lap)
12 Maki Tabata (Japan) 4 (-1 lap)
13 Anna Nagirnaya (Ukraine) 3 (-1 lap)
14 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand) 2 (-1 lap)
15 Cari Higgins (USA) 1 (-1 lap)
16 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba) 1 (-1 lap)
17 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 0 (-1 lap)
DNF Stephanie Pohl (Germany)



Men Kilo
1 Stefan Nimke (Germany) 1:00.082
2 Michael D'Almeida (France) 1:00.509
3 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand) 1:00.543
4 Francois Pervis (France) 1:01.106
5 Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 1:01.365
6 Quentin Lafargue (France) 1:02.009
7 Joachim Eilers (Germany) 1:02.119
8 Hugo Haak (Netherlands) 1:02.162
9 James Glasspool (Australia) 1:02.165
10 Steven Burke (Great Britain) 1:02.180
11 Miao Zhang (China) 1:02.203
12 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 1:02.623
13 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 1:02.704
14 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 1:02.915
15 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) 1:02.930
16 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 1:03.468
17 Filip Ditzel (Czech Republic) 1:03.525
18 Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Colombia) 1:03.554
19 Lucas Liß (Germany) 1:04.216
20 Qi Tang (China) 1:04.354
21 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 1:04.557
22 Alex Frame (New Zealand) 1:04.794
23 Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos (Malaysia) 1:05.280
24 Alexander Quincy (Trinidad and Tobago) 1:05.850
25 Angel Ramiro Pulgar Araujo (Venezuela) 1:06.333
26 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 1:06.924
DNS Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)

 


Related Photo Galleries


Track World Championships April 4/12 - April 8/12, Melbourne, Australia

Men Team Sprint
Men Team Pursuit
Women Team Sprint
Men Scratch Race
Men Omnium - Flying Lap
Women Team Pursuit - Qualifying
Women Team Pursuit - Final
Men Omnium - Points Race
Men Omnium - Elimination
Women Points Race
Women Sprint - Qualifying
Women Sprint - 1/16, 1/8, 1/4
Men Omnium - Pursuit
Men Omnium - Scratch Race
Men Omnium - Kilo and podium
Men Sprint - Qualifying
Men Sprint - 1/16, 1/8, 1/4
Women Sprint - Semi and Final
Women Omnium - Flying lap
Women Omnium - Points Race
Women Omnium - Elimination
Women Omnium - Pursuit
Women Omnium - Scratch race
Women Omnium - 500 TT and podium
Men Sprint - SemiFinal and Final
Women Individual Pursuit
Women Keirin

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login