Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 2 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 7/12 7:03 am - Track World Championships: Day 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 04/7/12
 

Results from the fourth day of racing at the Hisense velodrome in Melbourne, Australia

 

Today's races:  Women Omnium Final, Women Keirin, Men Individual Pursuit, Men Sprint Finals, Men Points Race

 

Women Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Tara Whitten (Canada) 3:30.011
2 Sarah Hammer (USA) 3:31.651
3 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 3:31.789
4 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 3:32.454
5 Evgenia Romanyuta (Russia) 3:36.049
6 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 3:37.528
7 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine) 3:38.111
8 Li Huang (China) 3:38.894
9 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 3:38.938
10 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 3:40.621
11 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 3:41.749
12 Kanako Kase (Japan) 3:42.145
13 Pascale Jeuland (France) 3:42.514
14 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 3:42.593
15 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 3:43.073
16 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 3:43.594
17 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 3:43.882
18 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 3:48.501
19 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 3:48.701
20 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 3:49.255
21 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 3:49.534
22 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong) 3:58.037
23 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 4:07.710
 
Scratch Race
1 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
2 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)
3 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
4 Li Huang (China)
5 Kanako Kase (Japan)
6 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei)
7 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
8 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela)
9 Sarah Hammer (USA)
10 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
11 Tara Whitten (Canada)
12 Evgenia Romanyuta (Russia)
13 Laura Trott (Great Britain)
14 Annette Edmondson (Australia)
15 Lisa Brennauer (Germany)
16 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine)
17 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
18 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
19 Min Hye Lee (Korea)
20 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
21 Pascale Jeuland (France)
22 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
23 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
 
Time Trial
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 35.173
2 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 35.180
3 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 35.933
4 Sarah Hammer (USA) 36.171
5 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 36.281
6 Tara Whitten (Canada) 36.291
7 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 36.381
8 Li Huang (China) 36.387
9 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 36.395
10 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 36.414
11 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 36.423
12 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 36.436
13 Kanako Kase (Japan) 36.516
14 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 36.763
15 Evgenia Romanyuta (Russia) 36.857
16 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 36.885
17 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 36.963
18 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 37.085
19 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong) 37.098
20 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine) 37.694
21 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 37.880
22 Pascale Jeuland (France) 38.837
23 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 39.367
 
Final Standings
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 28 pts
2 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 31
3 Sarah Hammer (USA) 36
4 Tara Whitten (Canada) 39
5 Li Huang (China) 53
6 Evgenia Romanyuta (Russia) 56
7 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 61
8 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 62
9 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 63
10 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 64
11 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 68
12 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 69
13 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 71
14 Kanako Kase (Japan) 79
15 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 79
16 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 84
17 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine) 87
18 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 94
19 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong) 94
20 Pascale Jeuland (France) 103
21 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 109
22 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 116
23 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 150
DNF Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)

 

Men Sprint
 
Semi Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.416 10.189
2 Shane Perkins (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.441 10.403
2 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
Winners race for Gold. Losers race for Bronze
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.493 11.627
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)   REL
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.573 10.348
4 Shane Perkins (Australia)

 

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
3 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
4 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
5 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Clara Sanchez (France)
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
3 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
4 Miriam Welte (Germany)
5 Viktoria Baranova (Russia)
 
Heat 3
1 Shuang Guo (China)
2 Sandie Clair (France)
3 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
4 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
5 Katie Schofield (New Zealand)
6 Olena Tsos (Ukraine)
 
Heat 4
1 Mu Di (China)
2 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
3 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
4 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
5 Daniela Grelui Larreal Chirinos (Venezuela)
6 Maryia Lohvinava (Belarus)
First 2 riders in each heatadvance to the Second Round
remainder to First Round Repechages
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3 Katie Schofield (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
3 Viktoria Baranova (Russia)
 
Heat 3
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
3 Miriam Welte (Germany)
4 Maryia Lohvinava (Belarus)
 
Heat 4
1 Olena Tsos (Ukraine)
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
3 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
4 Daniela Grelui Larreal Chirinos (Venezuela)
Winners advance to Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Mu Di (China)
3 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
4 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
5 Sandie Clair (France)
6 Olena Tsos (Ukraine)
 
Heat 2
1 Clara Sanchez (France)
2 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
3 Shuang Guo (China)
4 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
5 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
6 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
First 3 riders in each heat advance to Final 1-6
and the others to Final 7-12
 
Final 1-6
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
3 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
4 Shuang Guo (China)
5 Clara Sanchez (France)
6 Mu Di (China)
 
Final 7-12
7 Sandie Clair (France)
8 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
9 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
10 Olena Tsos (Ukraine)
11 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
12 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)

 

Men Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Michael Hepburn (Australia) 4:13.224
2 Jack Bobridge (Australia) 4:14.783
3 Rohan Dennis (Australia) 4:16.051
4 Westley Gough (New Zealand) 4:17.001
5 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) 4:17.265
6 Peter Latham (New Zealand) 4:18.152
7 Dominique Cornu (Belgium) 4:19.479
8 Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia (Spain) 4:23.334
9 Kevin Labeque (France) 4:23.859
10 Ingmar De Poortere (Belgium) 4:25.931
11 Valery Kaykov (Russia) 4:26.333
12 Levi Heimans (Netherlands) 4:26.569
13 Casper Folsach (Denmark) 4:26.762
14 Sunjae Jang (Korea) 4:26.946
15 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 4:28.094
16 Stefan Schaefer (Germany) 4:31.763
17 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 4:33.444
18 Dias Omirzakov (Kazakhstan) 4:35.253
19 Edison Bravo (Chile) 4:35.716
20 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 4:35.977
21 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) 4:37.450
DNS Carlos Daniel Linares Zambrano (Venezuela)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Michael Hepburn (Australia) 4:15.839
2 Jack Bobridge (Australia) 4:16.313
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Westley Gough (New Zealand) 4:16.945
4 Rohan Dennis (Australia) 4:18.594


Men Points Race
1 Cameron Meyer (Australia) 33 pts
2 Ben Swift (Great Britain) 32 (-1 lap)
3 Kenny De Ketele (Belgium) 30 (-1 lap)
4 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 28
5 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 24 (-1 lap)
6 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 19 (-1 lap)
7 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 10 (-1 lap)
8 Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic) 6 (-1 lap)
9 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) 6 (-1 lap)
10 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 4 (-1 lap)
11 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 3 (-1 lap)
12 Andreas Graf (Austria) 2 (-1 lap)
13 Luis Sepulveda (Chile) 1 (-1 lap)
14 Peter Schep (Netherlands) 1 (-1 lap)
15 Jakob Steigmiller (Germany) 1 (-1 lap)
16 Vivien Brisse (France) (-2 laps)
17 Yousif Alhammadi (United Arab Emirates) (-2 laps)
DNF Seungwoo Choi (Korea)
DNF Hariff Salleh (Malaysa)
DNF Ivan Savitsky (Russia)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login