Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 8/12 7:39 am - Track World Championships: Day 5 results


Posted by Editoress on 04/8/12
 

Results from the fifth and final day of racing at the Hisense velodrome in Melbourne, Australia

 

Women Pursuit, Women 500TT, Men Keirin, Men Madison

 

Women Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3:27.268
2 Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain) 3:27.842
3 Amy Cure (Australia) 3:28.474
4 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Australia) 3:28.869
5 Tara Whitten (Canada) 3:30.407
6 Joanna Rowsell (Great Britain) 3:31.187
7 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 3:33.612
8 Elizaveta Bochkareva (Ukraine) 3:34.471
9 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 3:34.515
10 Jaime Nielsen (New Zealand) 3:35.286
11 Jennie Reed (USA) 3:35.359
12 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand) 3:37.925
13 Vera Koedooder (Netherlands) 3:38.099
14 Venera Absalyamova (Russia) 3:39.456
15 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 3:39.519
16 Eugenia Bujak (Poland) 3:39.610
17 Madeleine Sandig (Germany) 3:40.156
18 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 3:40.371
19 Maki Tabata (Japan) 3:44.501
20 Minami Uwano (Japan) 3:44.644
21 Svetlana Pauliukaite (Lithuania) 3:44.646
22 Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong) 3:47.976
 
Final for Gold and Silver
1 Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3:30.199
2 Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain) 3:32.340
 
Final for Bronze
3 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Australia) 3:33.593
4 Amy Cure (Australia) 3:33.642

 

Women 500m Time Trial  
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 33.010*
2 Miriam Welte (Germany) 33.626
3 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 33.999
4 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 34.097
5 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 34.199
6 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 34.215
7 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 34.280
8 Sandie Clair (France) 34.314
9 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 34.358
10 Jinjie Gong (China) 34.438
11 Tianshi Zhong (China) 34.458
12 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 34.614
13 Elena Brezhniva (Russia) 34.669
14 Katie Schofield (New Zealand) 34.927
15 Anastasya Voynova (Russia) 34.968
16 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 35.090
17 Virginie Cueff (France) 35.176
18 Kayono Maeda (Japan) 35.668
19 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia) 35.852
20 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 35.898
21 Maryia Lohvinava (Belarus) 36.018
22 Gabriele Jankute (Lithuania) 36.079
23 Danielle King (Great Britain) 36.153
*=World Record

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
2 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
3 Miao Zhang (China)
4 Shane Perkins (Australia)
5 Sergey Borisov (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2 Hersony Canelon (Venezuala)
3 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
4 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
5 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
 
Heat 3
1 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
2 Simon van Velthooven (New Zealand)
3 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
4 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
5 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 4
1 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
2 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
3 Alexander Quincy (Trinidad and Tobago)
4 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
5 Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Colombia)
6 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
 
Heat 5
1 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
3 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
4 Mickael Bourgain (France)
5 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
6 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
 
Heat 6
1 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
2 Francois Pervis (France)
3 Matthew Archibald (New Zealand)
4 Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Colombia)
5 Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos (Malaysia)
6 Hugo Haak (Netherlands)
Winners advance to Second Round, rest to repechage
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Mickael Bourgain (France)
2 Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Colombia)
3 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
4 Matthew Archibald (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Hersony Canelon (Venezuala)
2 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
3 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
4 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 3
1 Simon van Velthooven (New Zealand)
2 Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Colombia)
3 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
4 Alexander Quincy (Trinidad and Tobago)
 
Heat 4
1 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
2 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
3 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
4 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
5 Sergey Borisov (Russia)
 
Heat 5
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
3 Shane Perkins (Australia)
4 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
5 Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos (Malaysia)
 
Heat 6
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
3 Francois Pervis (France)
4 Miao Zhang (China)
5 Hugo Haak (Netherlands)
Winners advance to Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
3 Simon van Velthooven (New Zealand)
4 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
5 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
6 Hersony Canelon (Venezuala)
 
Heat 2
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2 Mickael Bourgain (France)
3 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
4 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
5 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
6 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
First 3 riders in each heat advance to Final 1-6
others to final 7-12
 
Final 1-6
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
3 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
4 Mickael Bourgain (France)
5 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
6 Simon van Velthooven (New Zealand)
 
Final 7-12
7 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
8 Hersony Canelon (Venezuala)
9 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
10 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
11 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
12 Yudai Nitta (Japan)



Men Madison
1 Belgium (Kenny De Ketele/Gijs Van Hoecke) 24 pts
2 Great Britain (Ben Swift/Geraint Thomas) 18
3 Australia (Leigh Howard/Cameron Meyer) 11
4 Austria (Andreas Graf/Andreas Mueller) 10
5 Spain (Sebastian Mora Vedri/Albert Torres Barcelo) 7
6 Russia (Artur Ershov/Valery Kaykov) 6
7 Netherlands (Peter Schep/Wim Stroetinga) 5
8 Czech Republic (Martin Blaha/Vojtech Hacecky) 4
9 France (Vivien Brisse/Bryan Coquard) 4 (-1 lap)
10 Italy (Angelo Ciccone/Omar Bertazzo) 3 (-1 lap)
11 New Zealand (Shane Archbold/Marc Ryan) 1 (-1 lap)
12 Switzerland (Franco Marvulli/Cyrille Thiery) 0 (-1 lap)
13 Germany (Henning Bommel/Lucas Liss) 14 (-2 laps)
14 Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen/Christian Ranneries) 2 (-2 laps)
DNF Hong Kong (Ki Ho Choi/Ho Ting Kwok)
DNF Kazakhstan (Pavel Gatskiy/Artyom Zakharov)
DNS Chile (Antonio Cabrera/Cristopher Mansilla)

 


Related Photo Galleries


Track World Championships April 4/12 - April 8/12, Melbourne, Australia

Men Team Sprint
Men Team Pursuit
Women Team Sprint
Men Scratch Race
Men Omnium - Flying Lap
Women Team Pursuit - Qualifying
Women Team Pursuit - Final
Men Omnium - Points Race
Men Omnium - Elimination
Women Points Race
Women Sprint - Qualifying
Women Sprint - 1/16, 1/8, 1/4
Men Omnium - Pursuit
Men Omnium - Scratch Race
Men Omnium - Kilo and podium
Men Sprint - Qualifying
Men Sprint - 1/16, 1/8, 1/4
Women Sprint - Semi and Final
Women Omnium - Flying lap
Women Omnium - Points Race
Women Omnium - Elimination
Women Omnium - Pursuit
Women Omnium - Scratch race
Women Omnium - 500 TT and podium
Men Sprint - SemiFinal and Final
Women Individual Pursuit
Women Keirin

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login