Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 19/00 10:58 am - Sea Otter XC and DH Final Results


Posted by Editor on 03/19/00
 

Official Sea Otter Results

Women Stage 3 XC
1. Alison Dunlap USA Team GT 2:24:23
2. Margarita Fullana ESP Subaru-Specialized at 0:02
3. Laurence Leboucher FRA Team GT 0:09
4. Mary Grigson AUS Gary Fisher-Saab 0:38
5. Hedda Zu Putlitz GER Be-One 3:52
6. Jimena Juarez ARG RLX Polo Sport 4:20
7. Chrissy Redden CAN Gary Fisher-Saab 4:53
8. Alla Epifanova RUS Volvo-Cannondale 5:22
9. Chantal Daucourt SUI Trek-VW 5:56
10. Alison Sydor CAN Volvo-Cannondale 7:53

11. Gunn-Rita Dahle NOR DBS World Team 7:55
17. Lesley Tomlinson CAN RLX Polo Sport 10:27
22. Annabella Stropparo ITA Volvo-Cannondale 13:26
28. Trish Sinclair CAN Marin 17:18
51. Amber Chorney CAN Team Ford Devinci 35:12
DNF Melanie Dorion CAN Team Ford Devinci


GC
1. Leboucher 3:05:56
2. Fullana at 1:57
3. Grigson 3:04
4. Zu Putlitz 6:15
5. Florit 6:51
6. Dunlap 7:03
7. Redden 7:19
8. Epifanova 8:12
9. Daucourt 9:15
10. Sydor 9:29

11. Dahle 11:07
18. Tomlinson 15:16
22. Stropparo 18:07
29. Sinclair 23:57
50. Chorney 43:08


Men Stage 3 XC
1.Bas Van Doren NED Be-One 2:00:50
2. Bart Brentjens NED Subaru-Specialized at 0:12
3. Roland Green CAN Team GT 1:39
4. Ryder Hesjedal CAN Gary Fisher-Saab 1:41
5. Geoff Kabush CAN Kona Factory 2:43

6. Marc Gullickson USA Mongoose s.t.
7. Michael rasmussen DEN Haro-Lee Dungarees 2:44
8. Thomas Frischknecht SUI Team Ritchey 2:45
9. Pavel Tcherkassov RUS Gary Fisher-Saab 2:48
10. Rune Hoydahl NOR Giant 3:00

11. Chris Sheppard CAN Haro-Lee Dungarees 3:05
14. Seamus McGrath CAN Haro-Lee Dungarees 4:06

17. Tinker Juarez USA Volvo-Cannondale 4:54
20. Peter Wedge CAN Kona 5:58
21. Filip Meirhaeghe BEL Subaru-Specialized 5:58
22. Christoph Sauser FRA Volvo-Cannondale 6:33
24. Cadel Evans AUS Volvo-Cannondale 7:00
28. Christophe Dupouey FRA Giant 7:54
33. Andreas Hestler CAN Team Ford Devinci 9:23
40. Mathieu Toulouse CAN Team Ford Devinci 10:21
55. Eric Tourville CAN Oryx 13:02
56. Matthew Decore CAN Marin 15:21

70. Jerome Chiotti FRA Giant 16:06
75. Georges Visser CAN Oryx 17:32
84. Chad Miles CAN 20:47
91. Ruedi Schnyder CAN Norco 23:20
95. Lucas Curran CAN Lexmark 24:36
98. Ricky Federau CAN Rocky Mountain 25:46
99. Jean Francois Robert CAN OGC Fisher 27:12
DNF Jason Crookham CAN Jet Fuel


GC
1. Van Doren 2:35:32
2. Brentjens at 1:10
3. Rasmussen 2:43
4. Green 3:02
5. Frischknecht 3:34
6. Hesjedal 3:58
7. Tcherkassov 4:20
8. Sheppard 4:25
9. Hoydahl 4:28
10. Kabush 5:12

15. McGrath 6:00

18. Juarez 7:27
19. Wedge 8:12
20. Evans 8:30 - Note: completed the Iron Otter (both road and MTB stage races)
25. Meirhaeghe 10:29
27. Sauser 10:43
28. Dupouey 10:49
33. Hestler 12:15
40. Toulouse 14:05
45. Tourville 15:56

58. Chiotti 18:08
67. Decore 19:56
76. Visser 23:30
83. Miles 25:19
87. Curran 28:21
93. Federau 31:39
94. Schnyder 32:36
97. Robert 35:17



Sea Otter Downhill

Women
1. Anne Caroline Chausson FRA Volvo-Cannondale 1:46.91
2. Elke Brutsaert USA Schwinn-Toyota 1:53.23
3. Leigh Donovan USA Schwinn-Toyota 1:53.72
4. Missy Giove USA Foes-Azonic 1:54.50
5. Marla Streb USA Yeti 1:54.77
6. Tara Llanes USA 1:56.56
7. Katrina Miller AUS Jamis 1:58.21
8. Cheri Elliott USA Maxxis 1:58.69
9. Kathy Pruitt USA 1:59.42
10. Nicole Grant USA Fox-Intense 2:00.73
10. Maxine Irving USA Simple Green s.t.

13. Lorraine Blancher CAN Iron Horse 2:04.67

Men
1. Nathan Rennie AUS 1:38.24
2. Brian Lopes USA Volvo-Cannondale 1:38.94
3. Eric Carter USA Team GT 1:39.54
4. Kirt Voreis USA Subaru-Specialized 1:39.80
5. Wade Bootes AUS Trek-VW 1:39.94
6. Colin Bailey USA Intense 1:40.00
7. Steve Peat GBR Team GT 1:40.69
8. John Kirkcaldie USA Rocky Mountain 1:40.97
9. Cedric Gracia FRA Volvo-Cannondale 1:41.38
10. Gary Houseman USA Haro-Lee Dungarees 1:42.03

12. John Tomac USA Tomac 1:42.24
33. Andrew Shandro CAN Team Ford Devinci 1:47.70
41. Chad Onyschuk CAN Team Ford Devinci 1:49.05
44. Olivier Markon CAN Team Ford Devinci 1:49.81
52. Cory Adsit CAN Norco 1:55.24

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login