Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

April 20/12 13:12 pm - Giro del Trentino: Stage 4 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 04/20/12
 

Atapuma and Pozzovivo power to climber's victories

The 36th Giro del Trentino was pure climbers’ stuff. Colombian Darwin Atapuma scored a wonderful solo win on the Passo Pordoi in light snowy conditions, capping the first success of Claudio Corti’s new ambitious team Colombia Coldeportes. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF), yesterday’s winner atop Punta Veleno, brilliantly dealt with his opponents’ attacks, making himself a very worthy overall winner of one of the hardest and most spectacular editions ever.

 

photo

Darwin Atapuma winning Stage 4

 

Along with the pint-sized rider from Basilicata, Southern Italy, Damiano Cunego (Lampre) and Poland's Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) stepped on the podium after battling to the final line. Atapuma was the star of the day though, by distancing everyone with a strong attack with 400 metres to go, edging fellow countryman Carlos Betancur (Acqua&Sapone) and Pozzovivo himself in the day’s classification.”

“I grew up following Herrera’s great wins at the Tour de France, and it’s a dream to win on such a climb. I can guess how happy they are in Colombia right now…  I came from a farmers’ family, so I know what fatigue is about… It’s an amazing result, as it’s also the first ever for my team, and I want to dedicate it to our manager Claudio Corti, because he made this great project possible” Atapuma commented.

Pozzovivo held his opponents under control to defend his overall leadership with authority. “It was very cold, for sure – Domenico explained – but legs were good so I knew I wasn’t going to blow this chance. It’s a great win for me, and also brings our team to a higher level as a whole. Colnago-CSF’s outfit is young but very ambitious, we showed we can hold our own even in team time trials, and we got a very strong sprinter like Modolo. I am sure we are a very strong team, and this win will help us to increase our confidence.”

 

photo

 

Stage profile

 

photoMore good news from Giro del Trentino came for Damiano Cunego, overall second 40” behind Pozzovivo and looking in excellent shape: next on are Liege – with strong ambitions – and the Giro. Despite being heavily distanced, Ivan Basso showed signs of progression day after day. Josè Rujano performed well too, while Roman Kreuziger’s effort was slightly below the early expectations. The biggest disappointment came from last year’s winner Michele Scarponi and by Danilo Di Luca, who never looked able to compete with the strongest men in the race.

 

 

 

Giro del Trentino press release

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Results from the 4th and final stage of the Giro del Trentino in Italy

Stage 4: Castelletto di Brenzone to Passo Pordoi Val di Fassa, 177 km
1 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 4:37:03
2 Carlos Albert Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone at 0:03
3 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:06
4 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:17
5 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD s.t.
6 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela 0:21
7 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:30
8 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 1:06
9 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela 1:20
10 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 1:27
11 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela 1:37
12 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:40
13 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 1:45
14 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:54
15 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:03
16 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela 2:04
17 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:12
18 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela 2:17
19 Marc de Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2:21
20 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:25
21 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela 2:27
22 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela
23 Cayet Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale both s.t.
24 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 2:35
25 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 2:44
26 Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 2:50
27 Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 3:24
28 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 3:56
29 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 4:02
30 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea 4:12
31 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 4:35
32 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4:38
33 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 4:47
34 Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 4:55
35 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 5:04
36 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 5:28
37 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 5:33
38 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 6:07
39 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 6:15
40 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team NetApp 6:50
41 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
42 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone both s.t.
43 Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech powered by C10 6:52
44 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 6:53
45 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 7:05
46 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 7:10
47 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team s.t.
48 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 7:45
49 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7:54
50 Simone Boifava (Ita) Team Idea 9:43
51 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Esp) Utensilnord Named 10:23
52 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named s.t.
53 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 11:19
54 Javier Gonzalez Barrera (Col Colombia - Coldeportes 12:05
55 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 12:39
56 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 13:37
57 Sergio Lagana (Ita) Utensilnord Named
58 Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Team Idea
59 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
60 Davide Mucelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named
61 Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) Utensilnord Named
62 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
63 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea
64 Flavio de Luna (Mex) Spidertech powered by C10
65 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
66 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
67 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
68 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
69 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp
70 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named
71 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
72 Oleg Berdos (MDA) Utensilnord Named
73 Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team NetApp
74 Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Team Idea
75 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
76 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
77 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
78 Raymond Kunzli (Sui) Spidertech powered by C10
79 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
80 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
81 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
82 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
83 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
84 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
85 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp
86 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
87 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
88 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
89 Luca Dodi (Ita) Team Idea
90 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
91 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp
92 William Clarke William (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
93 Alessandro de Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela 13:46
94 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 14:27
95 Bradley White (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 15:50
96 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team s.t.
97 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 16:18
98 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
99 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
100 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team
101 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
102 Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea
103 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
104 Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
105 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar all s.t.
DNF Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD
DNF Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
DNF Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNF Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
DNF Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
DNF David Boily (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
DNF Stiven Fanelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named
DNF Luca Barla (Ita) Team Idea
 
Final GC
1 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 12:57:47
2 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD at 0:40
3 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:04
4 Carlos Albert Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 1:42
5 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela 2:07
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 2:33
7 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:34
8 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 3:55
9 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 4:01
10 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 4:05
11 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela 4:27
12 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela 5:03
13 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela 5:05
14 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 5:58
15 Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 6:20
16 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 6:47
17 Marc de Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 7:08
18 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea 7:27
19 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7:46
20 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela 7:49
21 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 7:55
22 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 7:59
23 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 8:39
24 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 8:47
25 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 9:09
26 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 9:27
27 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 10:40
28 Cayet Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 11:00
29 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 11:00
30 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 11:06
31 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 13:41
32 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 14:01
33 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 15:55
34 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 16:19
35 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 16:20
36 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 16:39
37 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 17:17
38 Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 17:22
39 Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech powered by C10 17:54
40 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team NetApp 19:15
41 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela 20:13
42 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 20:33
43 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 22:05
44 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 24:33
45 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela 24:40
46 Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Team Idea 25:02
47 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named 26:10
48 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 27:11
49 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 27:44
50 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 29:21
51 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 30:48
52 Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 30:50
53 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 31:29
54 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 31:37
55 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Esp) Utensilnord Named 32:09
56 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 32:31
57 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 32:46
58 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 33:03
59 Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea 33:39
60 Raymond Kunzli (Sui) Spidertech powered by C10 34:34
61 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 34:48
62 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 35:01
63 Luca Dodi (Ita) Team Idea 35:32
64 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp 35:44
65 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 35:55
66 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp 36:33
67 Simone Boifava (Ita) Team Idea 36:48
68 Javier Gonzalez Barrera (Col Colombia - Coldeportes 37:10
69 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea 37:53
70 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 38:01
71 Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team NetApp 38:15
72 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 38:43
73 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 38:47
74 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 38:50
75 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 40:15
76 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 40:44
77 Alessandro de Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela 40:51
78 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 41:43
79 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 42:01
80 Davide Mucelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named 42:27
81 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 42:40
82 Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Team Idea 42:53
83 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 42:58
84 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 43:08
85 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 45:21
86 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 46:11
87 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 46:25
88 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 46:45
89 Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) Utensilnord Named 47:40
90 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named 47:40
91 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 47:52
92 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 48:34
93 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 48:35
94 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 49:28
95 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 51:04
96 Oleg Berdos (MDA) Utensilnord Named 51:10
97 Flavio de Luna (Mex) Spidertech powered by C10 51:26
98 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 51:29
99 Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 51:45
100 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 51:49
101 Sergio Lagana (Ita) Utensilnord Named 52:21
102 Bradley White (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 52:59
103 William Clarke William (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 57:40
104 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 57:51
105 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 58:47

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login