Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 26/12 11:11 am - Tour of Romandie: Stage 2, Hesjedal 5th


Posted by Editoress on 04/26/12
 

Results from today's third stage of the Tour of Romandie in Switzerland

 


Stage 2: Montbéliard to Moutier, 149.1 km
1 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3:48:11
2 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team
3 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
4 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
5 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Barracuda
6 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
7 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
8 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
9 Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
12 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
13 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
14 Mikel Landa (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
16 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
17 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
18 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
19 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
20 Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
21 Cyrille Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
22 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Barracuda
23 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
24 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
25 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
26 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
27 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Team Saxo Bank
28 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
29 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
30 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan
31 Molina Ruben Plaza (Esp) Movistar Team
32 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
33 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
34 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
35 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
36 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
37 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
38 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan
39 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
40 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
41 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
42 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
43 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
44 Angel Madrazo (Esp) Movistar Team
45 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
46 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team
47 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
48 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
49 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
50 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Pro Team Astana
51 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
52 Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
53 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
54 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
55 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
56 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
57 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
58 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
59 Jerôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
60 Ricardo Garcia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
61 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
62 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
63 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
64 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
65 Pieter Weening (Ned) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
66 Andreas Kloeden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
67 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
68 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
69 Jorge Azanza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
70 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Team Saxo Bank
71 Marciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
72 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
73 Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank
74 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
75 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team
76 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale
77 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
78 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
79 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
80 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
81 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
82 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
83 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
84 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
85 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
86 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
87 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
88 Juan Jose Cobo (Esp) Movistar Team
89 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
90 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
91 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
92 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
93 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:29
94 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda
95 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
96 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar
97 Remy Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
98 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan
99 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team all s.t.
100 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 37
101 Rippol Juan Horrach (Esp) Katusha Team 41
102 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat
103 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank both s.t.
104 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 44
105 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 46
106 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 48
107 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
108 Christian Meier (Can) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
109 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Pro Team Astana
110 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
111 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 54
112 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
113 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
114 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
115 Evgueny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana all s.t.
116 Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 1:04
117 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
118 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team both s.t.
119 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:07
120 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
121 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team both s.t.
122 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:15
123 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun s.t.
124 Jean-Christophe Perraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:20
125 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 1:22
126 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 1:41
127 Luke Dubridge (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 2:14
128 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2:21
129 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 4:28
130 Daryl Impey (Rsa) GreenEDGE Cycling Team s.t.
131 Chris Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 6:35
132 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD
133 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat both s.t.
134 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 7:20
135 Said Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar
136 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
137 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Barracuda
138 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
139 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
140 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
141 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
142 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
143 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan
144 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
145 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
146 Jackob Fugslang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan
147 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
148 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar all s.t.
149 Thomas Geraint (GBr) Sky Procycling 8:29
150 Alan Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
151 Jeremy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 8:32
152 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
153 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling both s.t.
DNF Travis Mayer (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
DNF Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNS Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
DNS Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
 
GC
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 8:42:02
2 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling at 0:07
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:09
4 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team s.t.
5 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:11
6 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
7 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team both s.t.
8 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:012
9 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team
10 Molina Ruben Plaza (Esp) Movistar Team both s.t.
11 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:13
12 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan s.t.
13 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:14
14 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
15 Jerôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:15
16 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
17 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team both s.t.
18 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:16
19 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan
20 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Team Saxo Bank both s.t.
21 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:18
22 Andreas Kloeden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
23 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
24 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
25 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Barracuda all s.t.
26 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:19
27 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
28 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
29 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Pro Team Astana all s.t.
30 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:20
31 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:21
32 Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
33 Angel Madrazo (Esp) Movistar Team
34 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team all s.t.
35 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:22
36 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun s.t.
37 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:23
38 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Barracuda
39 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun both s.t.
40 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:24
41 Marciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
42 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
43 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
44 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
45 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:25
46 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
47 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
48 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
49 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD all s.t.
50 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:26
51 Pieter Weening (Ned) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 0:27
52 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
53 Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team both s.t.
54 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:28
55 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
56 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team both s.t.
57 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:29
58 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Team Saxo Bank 0:30
59 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
60 Cyrille Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:31
61 Mikel Landa (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:32
62 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:35
63 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team s.t.
64 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 0:37
65 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:38
66 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 0:39
67 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:49
68 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 0:59
69 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:08
70 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Pro Team Astana 1:16
71 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 1:26
72 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun s.t.
73 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 1:30
74 Juan Jose Cobo (Esp) Movistar Team 1:33
75 Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank 1:37
76 Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 1:40
77 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:42
78 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:43
79 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:46
80 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 1:58
81 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:26
82 Christian Meier (Can) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 2:29
83 Evgueny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 2:34
84 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:51
85 Jorge Azanza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:54
86 Jean-Christophe Perraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:57
87 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3:01
88 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:02
89 Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 3:43
90 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:14
91 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 4:15
92 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 4:16
93 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4:33
94 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 4:58
95 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 5:12
96 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 5:46
97 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 5:54
98 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana s.t.
99 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 6:12
100 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6:25
101 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank 6:34
102 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 6:36
103 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 6:38
104 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:41
105 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 7:04
106 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 7:15
107 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 7:28
108 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 7:31
109 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 7:36
110 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 7:38
111 Ricardo Garcia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:43
112 Luke Dubridge (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 7:58
113 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda 8:02
114 Remy Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 8:12
115 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 8:19
116 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat 8:23
117 Rippol Juan Horrach (Esp) Katusha Team 8:34
118 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
119 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 8:35
120 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 8:38
121 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 8:43
122 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 8:45
123 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:46
124 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 9:09
125 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 9:20
126 Jeremy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 9:34
127 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 11:37
128 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 12:01
129 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 12:33
130 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 12:44
131 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 13:09
132 Jackob Fugslang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan 13:12
133 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 14:06
134 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 14:12
135 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD 14:34
136 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 14:49
137 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Barracuda 14:52
138 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 14:57
139 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 14:59
140 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma - QuickStep s.t.
141 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 15:00
142 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 15:02
143 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar 15:03
144 Said Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar 15:06
145 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team s.t.
146 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 15:08
147 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 15:15
148 Thomas Geraint (GBr) Sky Procycling 15:52
149 Daryl Impey (Rsa) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 16:06
150 Chris Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 18:06
151 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 19:56
152 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 20:05
153 Alan Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:15

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login