Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 1 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 29/12 8:37 am - Tour of Turkey: Stage 8 report and full results


Posted by Editoress on 04/29/12
 

The Tour of Turkey concluded on Sunday with a unique stage that begins in Europe and ends in Asia.  Istanbul straddles the two continents, and the race takes the riders from one to the other.  Theo Bos gave Rabobank bookend victories to the Tour, as he finished in stage eight the way he started, with a win.  Gabrovski and the other jersey holders finished with the field, and SpiderTech's Will Routley comfortably kept his tenth place in the overall standings.

“The boys were awesome today,” said Routley. “They really rallied around me to keep me safe and protected all day. I've never been able to ride that comfortable in a large group inside the final 20km before the finish line.”

Starting near the historic  sector of Sultanahmet, the riders crossed a high suspension bridge over the Bosphorus Sea to the Asian side before starting eight laps of a 12 kilometre circuit.  Four riders broke away as the race entered the Asian side - Vladimir Gusev (Katusha), Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma Quick Step), Damien Gaudin (Europcar) and Ivan Stevic (Salcano).

The gap went up steadily as the race began the circuits, hitting 3:25 with four laps to go, putting Gusev 21 seconds out of the Turquoise Jersey.  However, too many teams had a vested interest in bringing the break back, and within two laps the gap was down to two minutes and at 45 seconds as they started the final lap.  Trentin attacked with eight kilometres to go, but the bunch was all together with six kilometres to go.

Green Jersey holder Matt Goss (GreenEdge) didn't get a chance to finally win a stage after four seconds, when he went down in a crash with just under three kilometres remaining.  Europcar started the train, but Lotto took over and finally Rabobank with a kilometre to go, with Renshaw leading Bos to the front, where he easily outdistanced Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma Quick Step) and Stefan van Dijk (Accent).

 

Full results from the final stage of the Tour of Turkey

 

Stage 8: Istanbul to Istanbul, 120.4 km
1 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:32:35
2 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quickstep Cycling Team
3 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
4 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini
5 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar
6 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
7 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
8 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
9 Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
10 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team
11 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
12 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quickstep Cycling Team
13 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha Team
14 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named
15 Jacobe Keough (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
16 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
17 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
18 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
19 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
20 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
21 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
22 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team
23 Karl Menzies (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
24 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
25 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural
26 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
27 Jean Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
28 Brett Lancaster (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
29 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
30 Ahmet Akd›Lek (Tur) Salcano - Manisaspor Cycling Team
31 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
32 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Esp) Andalucia
33 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team
34 Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
35 Fatih Harmanci (Tur) Salcano - Manisaspor Cycling Team
36 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
37 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
38 Gabor Kasa (Ser) Salcano - Manisaspor Cycling Team
39 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
40 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
41 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
42 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
43 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
44 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team
45 Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp) Andalucia
46 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
47 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quickstep Cycling Team
48 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
49 Adrian Hegevary (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
50 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
51 Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
52 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
53 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Utensilnord Named
54 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
55 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshi (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
56 Philip Deignan (Irl) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
57 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp
58 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
59 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural
60 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
61 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
62 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
63 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
64 Marek Canecky (Svk) Salcano - Manisaspor Cycling Team
65 Amir Zargari (Iri) AG2R la Mondiale
66 Mehdi Sohrabi (Iran) Lotto - Belisol Team
67 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar
68 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Andalucia
69 Andi Bajc (Slo) Salcano - Manisaspor Cycling Team
70 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quickstep Cycling Team
71 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
72 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
73 Ivaïlo Gabrovski (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
74 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucia
75 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Utensilnord Named
76 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep Cycling Team
77 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
78 Jéröme Baugnies (Bel) Team Netapp
79 Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
80 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Team Europcar
81 Cheng Ji (China) Team Argos-Shimano
82 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Esp) Andalucia
83 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
84 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
85 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
86 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
87 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
88 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
89 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Belisol Team
90 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
91 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp
92 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
93 Bunyamin Ozdemir (Tur Salcano - Manisaspor Cycling Team
94 Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
95 Josue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural
96 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Esp) Andalucia
97 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Esp) Andalucia
98 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
99 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
100 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
101 Cristiano Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini
102 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team
103 Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
104 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
105 Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
106 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
107 Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
108 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
109 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
110 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD
111 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Team Saxo Bank
112 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
113 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
114 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
115 Michael Hepburn (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
116 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini
117 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini
118 Gianfranco Visconti (Ita) Utensilnord Named
119 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
120 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quickstep Cycling Team
121 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini
122 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Andalucia
123 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha Team
124 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team
125 Huseyin Ozcan (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
126 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
127 Stiven Fanelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named
128 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
129 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
130 Adrian Kurek (Pol) Utensilnord Named
131 Matteo Fedi (Ita) Utensilnord Named
132 Marco Canola (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
133 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
134 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp
135 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
136 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
137 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
138 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
139 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
140 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
141 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
142 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank
143 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
144 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
145 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
146 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
147 Ivan Stevic (Ser) Salcano - Manisaspor Cycling Team
148 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
149 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quickstep Cycling Team
150 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
151 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
152 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
153 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
154 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep Cycling Team
155 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
156 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
157 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
158 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
159 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
160 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
161 Mirac Kal (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
162 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
163 Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 all s.t.
DNF Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini
DNF Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
DNF Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Named
DNS Hilton Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
 
Final GC
1 Ivaïlo Gabrovski (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 28:48:10
2 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team at 1:33
3 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 1:38
4 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Andalucia 1:44
5 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 2:01
6 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 2:23
7 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 2:29
8 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 2:58
9 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quickstep Cycling Team 3:02
10 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 3:14
11 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 3:23
12 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 3:46
13 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:46
14 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Team Saxo Bank 3:52
15 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 3:56
16 Jéröme Baugnies (Bel) Team Netapp 4:10
17 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4:25
18 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 4:41
19 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural 5:11
20 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 5:28
21 Philip Deignan (Irl) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 5:32
22 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Esp) Andalucia 5:58
23 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Team Europcar 6:05
24 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 7:24
25 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep Cycling Team 7:29
26 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar 8:02
27 Gabor Kasa (Ser) Salcano - Manisaspor Cycling Team 8:07
28 Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 8:16
29 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 9:26
30 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 9:27
31 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team 9:37
32 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 10:59
33 Andi Bajc (Slo) Salcano - Manisaspor Cycling Team 11:12
34 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 14:35
35 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Esp) Andalucia 14:50
36 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 14:58
37 Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 15:04
38 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 15:08
39 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 15:17
40 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 15:28
41 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 15:57
42 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Esp) Andalucia 16:26
43 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp 18:24
44 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Andalucia 18:51
45 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 19:55
46 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 19:57
47 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini 20:20
48 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha Team 20:28
49 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 20:50
50 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 21:26
51 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 21:59
52 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 22:03
53 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 24:14
54 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 25:19
55 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 25:25
56 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp 26:10
57 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 26:14
58 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 26:35
59 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 26:42
60 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 28:44
61 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 28:45
62 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 29:19
63 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshi (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 29:57
64 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 29:59
65 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucia 30:18
66 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 30:33
67 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 31:06
68 Ivan Stevic (Ser) Salcano - Manisaspor Cycling Team 31:11
69 Marco Canola (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 31:11
70 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 31:17
71 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 33:13
72 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 33:31
73 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Esp) Andalucia 33:40
74 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 34:19
75 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quickstep Cycling Team 34:51
76 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quickstep Cycling Team 35:18
77 Matteo Fedi (Ita) Utensilnord Named 35:41
78 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 35:44
79 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Belisol Team 36:02
80 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 36:28
81 Marek Canecky (Svk) Salcano - Manisaspor Cycling Team 36:54
82 Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 37:14
83 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 37:49
84 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team 37:51
85 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 37:56
86 Brett Lancaster (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 38:13
87 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 38:21
88 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 38:31
89 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 39:05
90 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha Team 39:28
91 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Utensilnord Named 40:22
92 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 40:55
93 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 41:46
94 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 42:20
95 Adrian Kurek (Pol) Utensilnord Named 42:31
96 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 42:42
97 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quickstep Cycling Team 42:46
98 Amir Zargari (Iri) AG2R la Mondiale 42:48
99 Adrian Hegevary (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 42:49
100 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 43:36
101 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 46:30
102 Josue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural 46:50
103 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team 47:30
104 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 47:41
105 Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 48:05
106 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp 48:55
107 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep Cycling Team 49:21
108 Karl Menzies (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 49:31
109 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 49:31
110 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 49:44
111 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 50:03
112 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 50:03
113 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD 50:31
114 Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 51:15
115 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 52:51
116 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 52:51
117 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 52:53
118 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank 52:57
119 Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp) Andalucia 53:35
120 Jean Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 53:40
121 Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 53:52
122 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural 54:11
123 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 54:30
124 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 54:46
125 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quickstep Cycling Team 57:01
126 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 59:20
127 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 59:45
128 Stiven Fanelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named 1:01:53
129 Fatih Harmanci (Tur) Salcano - Manisaspor Cycling Team 1:02:06
130 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:02:15
131 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team 1:02:25
132 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 1:03:03
133 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1:03:13
134 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini 1:05:24
135 Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 1:06:08
136 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:07:18
137 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:07:21
138 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:07:45
139 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team 1:08:06
140 Cheng Ji (China) Team Argos-Shimano 1:08:15
141 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Utensilnord Named 1:08:48
142 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 1:09:04
143 Gianfranco Visconti (Ita) Utensilnord Named 1:10:26
144 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 1:11:26
145 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named 1:13:19
146 Ahmet Akd›Lek (Tur) Salcano - Manisaspor Cycling Team 1:13:55
147 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar 1:16:53
148 Mehdi Sohrabi (Iran) Lotto - Belisol Team 1:19:02
149 Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 1:19:35
150 Jacobe Keough (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1:19:39
151 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini 1:20:35
152 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team 1:20:35
153 Cristiano Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini 1:21:07
154 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 1:21:12
155 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quickstep Cycling Team 1:22:51
156 Bunyamin Ozdemir (Tur Salcano - Manisaspor Cycling Team 1:24:45
157 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini 1:25:04
158 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 1:25:19
159 Michael Hepburn (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 1:25:47
160 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:27:46
161 Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 1:41:34
162 Huseyin Ozcan (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 1:54:21
163 Mirac Kal (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 2:00:30
 
Points GC
1 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 56 pts
2 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 51
3 Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 50
46 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
 
KOM
1 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quickstep Cycling Team 16 pts
2 Ivaïlo Gabrovski (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 13
3 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 7
 
Turkish Beauties
1 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team 8 pts
2 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 6
3 Matteo Fedi (Ita) Utensilnord Named 6
 
Team GC
1 Astana Pro Team 86:33:08
2 Caja Rural at 1:32
3 Bretagne - Schuller 3:08
4 Andalucia 5:02
5 Team Type 1 - Sanofi 7:38
6 Katusha Team 17:22
7 GreenEDGE Cycling Team 19:39
8 Salcano - Arnavütkoy 20:19
9 Team Saxo bank 21:18
10 Team Europcar 23:56
11 Lampre - ISD 25:23
12 Colombia - Coldeportes 28:34
13 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 32:18
14 Argos-Shimano 34:56
15 Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 38:29
16 Colnago - CSF Inox 38:58
17 Team NetApp 39:17
18 Accent Jobs - Willems Véranda's 40:01
19 Rabobank Cycling Team 41:51
20 Utensilnord Named 41:56
21 AG2R La mondiale 48:34
22 Konya Torku Seker Spor 51:58
23 Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 1:10:01
24 Team Spidertech Powered by C10 1:19:45
25 Lotto-Belisol Team 1:23:49

 


Related Photo Galleries


Tour of Turkey April 22/12 - April 29/12, t

Teams Presentation
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 5
Stage 6
Stage 7
Stage 8

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login