Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

April 30/12 9:51 am - US Grand Prix of MTB DH Final results


Posted by Editoress on 04/30/12
 

Results from the NW Cup Pro GRT DH held in Port Angeles WA on April 29th.

Canadian riders placed 2nd (Miranda Miller) in Pro Women, 1st in Pro Men (Steve Smith) and Junior Men (Tom van Steenbergen)

Pro Women
1 Jill Kintner (USA) Team Norco International 2:54.70
2 Miranda Miller (Can) SantaCruz/SRAM 2:56.79
3 Holly Feniak (Can) GoPro/Cove/Shimano 2:57.28
4 Joanna Petterson (USA) 3:09.21
5 Katie Holden (USA) Specialized SRAM 3:10.94
6 Danice Uyesugi (Can) CCN/Intense 3:10.99
7 Jaime Rees (USA) Bike Hub Racing/Loeka 3:13.29
8 Gabriela Williams (Cze) CG Racing Brigade 3:14.05
9 Jacqueline Harmony (USA) iXS Unique 3:16.56
10 Jaime Hill (USA) Santa Cruz/Troy Lee/CCN 3:17.71
11 Lauren Daney (USA) DRD Intense 3:21.11
12 Britney White (USA) Transition 3:22.47
13 Rebecca Gardner (USA) Gardner Racing 3:27.41
14 Margaret Gregory (USA) Don's Bikes/Jett MTB/Fluid 3:27.66
15 Michelle Benson (USA) Shuttlenuts/Fanatik/Deity 3:30.90
16 Karen O'Connell (USA) Dirt Corp/Trek/Greggs/Smith/ 3:37.64
17 Chelsey Henry (USA) The Bike Hub Racing 3:44.75
18 Amber Price (USA) Royal Racing USA/The Fix Bike 3:45.99
19 Katy Hanlon (USA) Mojo Wheels 3:59.23
 
Pro Men
1 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 2:30.69
2 Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 2:32.43
3 Mick Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson United Ride 2:33.57
4 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 2:33.92
5 Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing 2:34.73
6 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 2:35.06
7 Mikey Sylvestri (USA) Cove USA 2:35.10
8 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Team Norco International 2:35.53
9 Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Factory Team 2:35.73
10 Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci 2:36.45
11 Richie Rude (USA) Yeti Fox Factory Team 2:36.56
12 Mitch Delfs (Aus) Factory Kona 2:37.31
13 Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Factory Team 2:37.40
14 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing 2:38.24
15 Remi Gauvin (Can) PerformX/Young Guns 2:38.28
16 Curtis Keene (USA) Specialized USA 2:39.15
17 Lars Sternberg (USA) Transition 2:39.32
18 Luke Strobel (USA) Pivot Kenda 2:40.21
19 Kevin Aiello (USA) KHS Bicycles Inc. 2:40.36
20 Kyle Sangers (Can) Pivot Kenda 2:40.48
21 Dean Tennant (Can) Dunbar/Transition 2:40.67
22 Kirk McDowall (Can) Cyclepath/ Schwalbe/ Brighter Me 2:40.90
23 Duncan Riffle (USA) Dirt Norco 2:41.53
24 Austin Warren (USA) DRD Intense 2:41.86
25 Ken Faubert (Can) Dunbar 2:42.12
26 Brad Benedict (USA) Specialized gravity 2:42.74
27 Kyle Thomas (USA) Diamondback 2:42.79
28 Logan Binggeli (USA) KHS Bicycles Inc. 2:43.02
29 Michael Daniels (USA) Turner Dark Horse 2:43.29
30 Graeme Pitts (USA) Smith/WTB/Gamut/X-fusion/Jagw 2:44.95
31 Robert Venables (Can) Dunbar Cycles 2:45.68
32 Dave Ziegman (USA) Yeti Fox Factory Team 2:45.89
33 Brian Buell (USA) Team Geronimo/Banshee Bikes 2:46.15
34 Dennis Beare (Can) FVMBA 2:46.20
35 Evan Geankoplis (USA) 2:46.25
36 Leif Lorenzen (USA) 2:46.38
37 Trevor Trinkino (USA) Yeti Factory Race Team 2:46.42
38 Eric Loney (USA) Project 529 2:46.46
39 Cody Warren (USA) DRD Intense 2:46.56
40 Arthur Babcock (USA) One ghost industries/Novatect/ 2:46.86
41 Dan Sims (Can) Dunbar Cycles 2:47.04
42 Adam Mantle (Can) Dunbar/Intense 2:47.13
43 Ross Roseingrave (Can) Dunbar 2:47.21
44 Brian Mullen (USA) DropNZone/RoibaGear/ShuttleNut 2:47.41
45 Tyler Allison (Can) GoPro/Shimano 2:47.44
46 Brandan Bohl (USA) Turner DarkHorse Racing/ hyper 2:47.73
47 Jason Memmelaar (USA) DRD Intense 2:47.79
48 Gavin Vaughan (USA) Team Voncooper Yeti 2:47.93
49 Bob Stenson (USA) 2:48.05
50 Bryden Rigets (Can) CCN/Intense 2:48.09
51 Austin Hackett-Klaube (USA) Trek/Smith/Novik Gloves 2:48.33
52 Kyle Warner (USA) Canfield, Deity, Five Ten, 2:48.34
53 Jared Hobbs (USA) Team IXS Unique 2:48.46
54 Trevor Parson (USA) Fanatik Bike Co, Renthal 2:48.53
55 Mitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized USA Gravity 2:48.64
56 Corey Hatch (USA) Turner Dark Horse 2:48.74
57 Nikolas Dudukovich (USA) One Ghost Industries 2:48.81
58 Charlie Sponsel (USA) Diamondback DF5 2:48.89
59 Blair Reed (USA) Mojo Wheels 2:48.91
60 Bryson Martin Jr. (USA) KHS Mob 2:49.23
61 Cameron Porteous (Can) Dunbar Cycles 2:49.35
62 Tyler Earnheart (USA) Drop N Zone, Prospect St 2:50.02
63 Matt Patterson (USA) Dirt Corps/Trek/Gregg's/ 2:50.81
64 Ryan Gardner (USA) Gardner Racing 2:50.86
65 Keith Thompson (USA) Wheelsport East 2:50.99
66 Ryan Egusquiza (USA) Nema 2:51.20
67 John Keep (USA) ISO 2:51.38
68 Matt Condrashoff (USA) HT Novatec 2:51.74
69 Michael Haderer (USA) iXS Unique 2:52.09
70 Justin Dale (Can) Dunbar Cycles
2:52.21
71 Evan Gilsdorf (USA) Downhill Zone Racing 2:52.39
72 Dylan Conte (USA) Team Voncooper/Yeti 2:52.94
73 Aaron Dobie (Can) Dunbar Cycles 2:53.07
74 Ricardo Preciado (Mex) Nicolai/Kang Racing 2:53.43
75 Quinton Spaulding (USA) KHS Bicycles Inc. 2:53.46
76 Andre Pepin (USA) Ellsworth/Loaded 2:53.79
77 Thomas Ravina (USA) MARIN BIKES 2:54.44
78 Tyler Gilsdorf (USA) Downhill Zone Racing 2:54.49
79 Leland O'Connor (USA) Trek/E13 2:54.77
80 Alex McGuiness (USA) 2:55.66
81 Jake Grob (USA) Wheel Sport East 2:55.85
82 Michael Buell (USA) Team Geronimo 2:56.80
83 Cody Johnson (USA) 2:57.34
84 Bobby Langin Jr (USA) 2:57.83
85 Dante Harmony (USA) iXS Unique 2:58.73
86 Alan R Thompson 3 (USA) Santiam bicycle/ ventis cafe/Rent 2:58.92
87 Timothy Mangini (USA) One Ghost 3:00.00
88 Nathan Hoch (USA) Big Tree Bikes 3:00.76
89 Ben Porteous (Can) DUNBAR CYCLES 3:00.97
90 Robert Rhall (USA) AZONIC USA 3:02.49
91 Matt Orlando (USA) Cove/Northwest Riders 3:03.49
92 Rob Crump (USA) Merican Radness 3:05.29
93 Dan Godard (USA) Mojo Wheels 3:10.01
94 Craig Carlson (USA) 3:10.51
95 Jerry Knight (USA) Big Tree Bikes 3:10.96
96 Shawn Neer (USA) Mojo Wheels/Smac Ind. 5:59.71
DNF Joshua Kahn (USA) Trek, Aarons Autowerks
DNS Bryan Crum (USA) Bicycle Butler/West Coast Racing/
DNS Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Scott/TLD/Monster
DNS Douglas French (USA) Trek/ Zoomers Bike/ Jett MTB/
DNS Evan Powell (USA) SRAM/Santa Cruz/Dunbar
 
Junior Men <18
1 Tom van Steenbergen (Can) Transition, Deity, Profile, Troy Lee 2:43.15
2 Kevin Littlefield (USA) Big Tree Bikes, Evil Bikes 2:43.36
3 Logan Mulally (USA) ODI/Trek 2:44.24
4 Kole Wetherell (USA) Project 529 2:45.08
5 Alex Willie (USA) Intense Cycles 2:45.13
6 Bas van Steenbergen (Can) Transition/Deity/Profile racing 2:45.14
7 Luca Cometti (USA) KHS Jr. Development 2:46.49
8 Cody Kelley (USA) Specialized USA Gravity 2:46.83
9 Mckay Vezina (USA) Yeti Racing/Newbury Park Bike 2:46.96
10 Charlie Harrison (USA) Odi/Trek/THR/Fox/Shimano/ 2:47.71
11 Adam Kral (Can) RaceFace/Mavic/The Mountain 2:48.06
12 Dylan Unger (USA) 2:48.66
13 Kip Shortreed (Can) Trident sports/banshee cycling 2:48.87
14 Forrest Riesco (Can) Banshee/Trident/Cycling BC 2:48.95
15 Jonathan Allyn (USA) Big Tree Bikes, Evil Bikes 2:50.40
16 Chris Ravina (USA) MARIN BIKES 2:52.05
17 Conrad Culleney (USA) Turner Darkhorse Racing/ Hyper 2:52.22
18 Lucas Cowan (USA) KHS Jr Development 2:52.27
19 Felip Walker (USA) Scotts Valley Cycle Sport/Monster 2:53.55
20 Matt Branney (USA) ODI/Trek 2:53.55
21 Galen Carter (USA) Transition 2:54.10
22 Ray Syron (USA) KHS Jr. Development 2:54.41
23 Carter Faulkner (Can) Team BC
2:55.58
24 Garrett Balthasar (USA) Turner Darkhorse 2:57.45
25 Jason Schroeder (USA) ODI/ Trek Satellite Team 2:59.63
26 Roy Benge (USA) Team Geronimo 2:59.80
27 Wiley Kaupas (USA) Wolf Rock Racing 3:00.37
28 Corey Craig (USA) Lumberyard 3:01.20
29 Tanner Spence (USA) Team Geronimo 3:01.31
30 Nic Rodgers (Can) Dunbar Cycles 3:01.43
31 Winter Nason (USA) 3:03.95
32 Nick Anzalone (USA) 3:06.16
33 Michael Bohl (USA) 3:07.55
34 Bret Gilkey (USA) One Ghost Industries 3:07.97
35 Joseph Rager II (USA) 3:10.35
36 Kye Refvem (USA) Dirt Corps 3:11.43
37 Mylan Smith (USA) R. Albisurez Photography 3:11.70
38 Nikolas Clarke (USA) Dirt Corps/ Trek/ Fox/ Gregs 3:15.45
39 Race Carrino (USA) 3:15.97
40 Tyler Spence (USA) Team Geronimo 13:02.92



Full results all categories

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login