Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 2/12 20:01 pm - Tour of the Gila: Men Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 05/2/12
 

The UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team’s Rory Sutherland (AUS) won the opening stage of the 26th Annual SRAM Tour of the Gila, giving the Team its third win of the season and 28th top 10 finish to date. Sutherland, who also finished 2nd in Stage 3 of the Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali earlier this year in Italy, won the stage in 3:45:43, 12 seconds ahead of second place finisher Joe Dombrowski (USA) of Team Bontrager-Livestrong and 14 seconds of Chad Beyer (USA) of Competitive Cyclist Racing Team. Sutherland’s Teammate, Marc de Maar (CUR), took 6th in the opening stage of the SRAM Tour of the Gila, which is now enjoying its first year as a UCI 2.2 stage race.

Following the stage win, Sutherland said, “This was a good win for us and we are very happy about the Team’s performance. As a Team, we went into today not knowing exactly where we were having just come back from Europe. This Team has battled sickness, bad weather, injuries and a lot of hard racing in Europe, so getting the win today was nice, especially after all of the ups and downs we’ve experienced. We’ve done a lot of events together throughout the past few months and as a Team we have endured a lot. I believe that has brought us closer together.”

“This is a great race sponsored by SRAM and we’re excited to be here,” Sutherland continued. “The field is strong and Mancebo’s team (Francisco Mancebo (SPA) of Competitive Cyclist Racing Team) did a good job and raced well to land three in the top 10 today.”

Sutherland concluded, “Marc de Maar and the UnitedHealthcare boys really did a great job, keeping us in a good position throughout the day. The confidence was there and the boys put us in the right place at the bottom of the climb. The legs came around for me and I felt great so I went with my own tempo up the climb, which was good enough to get the victory for Team UnitedHealthcare. It’s good to see all of the Team’s hard work coming together here in New Mexico, especially leading into the upcoming Amgen Tour of California.”

Report courtesy UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team

 

Results from the first stage of the Tour of the GIla in Silver City New Mexico

Stage 1: Silver City to Mogollon, 148 km
1 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare 3:45:43
2 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team at 0:12
3 Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:14
4 Sebastian Salas (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies s.t.
5 Chris Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling 0:33
6 Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare 0:39
7 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:52
8 Luis Enrique Lemus (Mex) Mexican National Team 1:02
9 Cesar Grajales (Col) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team s.t.
10 Carlos Lopez (Mex) Mexican National Team 1:14
11 Phil Gaimon (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy s.t.
12 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System 1:22
13 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi s.t.
14 Nate Wilson (USA) California Giant Cycling Team 1:27
15 Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team s.t.
16 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 1:33
17 Mathew Cooke (USA) Team Exergy 1:44
18 Nathan English (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy 1:50
19 Chris Winn (Aus) Juwi Solar 2:02
20 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies s.t.
21 Evan Huffman (USA) California Giant Cycling Team 2:08
22 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy 2:09
23 Jonathan Hornbeck (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team 2:22
24 Michael Creed (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies 2:28
25 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy
26 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies
27 Hector Rangel (Mex) Mexican National Team all s.t.
28 Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Mexican National Team 2:42
29 Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Mexican National Team
30 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System both s.t.
31 Luis Alberto Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home 2:55
32 Chris Parrish (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies 2:56
33 Peter Van Dyk (Ned) Jamis-Sutter Home
34 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
35 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy
36 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling
37 Ian Holt (USA) Juwi Solar
38 Torey Philipp (USA) California Giant Cycling Team
39 Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare all s.t.
40 Travis Mccabe (USA) Team Landis Cyclery 3:05
41 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare
42 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare
43 Mike Olheiser (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
44 Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombian National Team
45 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombian National Team
46 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System
47 Arles Castro (Col) Colombian National Team all s.t.
48 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies 3:11
49 Stefan Rothe (Ger) Team Rio Grande 3:17
50 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 3:18
51 Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager-Livestrong Team s.t.
52 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 3:21
53 Robert Britton (Can) Team Rio Grande 3:29
54 Scott Tietzel (USA) Juwi Solar 3:33
55 Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team 3:39
56 Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team s.t.
57 Jason Mccartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare 3:43
58 Tanner Putt (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 3:52
59 Don Colin (USA) Team Landis Cyclery 4:12
60 James Stemper (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy 4:14
61 James Mattis (USA) California Giant Cycling Team
62 Mathieu Roy (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien
63 Stephen Leece (USA) California Giant Cycling Team
64 Greg Krause (USA) Juwi Solar
65 Vegard Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi all s.t.
66 Luis Zamudio (USA) Jet Fuel Cycling Team 4:20
67 Noe Gianetti (Sui) Team Exergy s.t.
68 Julian Kyer (USA) Juwi Solar 4:34
69 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 4:46
70 Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien 4:56
71 Andres Miguel Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy 4:58
72 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexican National Team 5:00
73 Eder Frayre (Mex) Mexican National Team
74 Javier Megias (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
75 Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy all s.t.
76 Robin Eckmann (Ger) California Giant Cycling Team 5:21
77 Bobby Sweeting (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy 5:23
78 Erik Slack (USA) Jet Fuel Cycling Team
79 Gabe Varela (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team both s.t.
80 Reid Mumford (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies 5:29
81 Chad Haga (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies 5:32
82 Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team 5:33
83 Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Cycling 5:37
84 Chris Aten (USA) Team Landis Cyclery s.t.
85 David Glick (USA) Team Landis Cyclery 5:46
86 Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien
87 Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien both s.t.
88 Jovan Zekavica (Srb) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 6:00
89 Edwin Avila (Col) Colombian National Team 6:09
90 Thomas Jondall (USA) Team Landis Cyclery s.t.
91 Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team 6:24
92 James Oram (NZl) Bontrager-Livestrong Team
93 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy
94 John Philips (USA) Team Rio Grande all s.t.
95 Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien 6:33
96 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Cycling 6:41
97 Justin Kerr (NZl) Team Rio Grande 6:43
98 Zach Hughes (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team 6:49
99 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 6:56
100 Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
101 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling
102 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling
103 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling
104 Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
105 Jesse Goodrich (USA) Juwi Solar
106 Marlon Perez (Col) Colombian National Team
107 Andrew Meyer (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team all s.t.
108 George Cyrus (USA) Team Landis Cyclery 7:19
109 Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home 7:46
110 Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy 7:54
111 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System s.t.
112 Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team 8:02
113 Garrett McLeod (Can) Team Rio Grande s.t.
114 Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team 8:27
115 Parker Kyzer (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 8:35
116 Jesse Reams (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling Team 8:44
117 Charles Bryer (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien 8:52
118 Eric Young (USA) Bissell Cycling 9:02
119 Anton Varabei (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team 9:12
120 Dan Bechtold (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team 9:28
121 Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home 9:37
122 Kyle Wamsley (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home s.t.
123 Christopher Stastny (USA) California Giant Cycling Team 10:00
124 Isaac Enderline (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 10:12
125 Chris Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare 11:24
126 Chris Wingfield (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team
127 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare
128 Logan Loader (USA) Team Exergy
129 Jamie Riggs (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team
130 Michael Stone (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
131 Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda 5 Hour Energy
132 Michael Dziedzic (USA) Team Landis Cyclery
133 Colin Gibson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team
134 Tyler Karnes (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team all s.t.
135 Paul Mach (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy 11:40
136 Evan Mundy (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team 12:16
137 Adam Carr (USA) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien 13:47
138 Tyler Magner (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 16:28
139 Charles Matte (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien 19:04
140 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 25:45
141 Trevor Connor (Can) Team Rio Grande 27:02

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login