Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

May 5/12 13:29 pm - Giro d'Italia: Stage 1 full results


Posted by Editoress on 05/5/12
 

The USA’s Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) won the opening individual time trial at the Giro d’Italia in Herning, Denmark, and so pulled on the first race leader’s pink jersey.

Phinney set a time of 10:26 for the 8.7km course, beating Geraint Thomas of Great Britain by nine seconds. Alex Rasmussen of Denmark was third at 13 seconds.

“Pulling on the maglia rosa is a dream come true. I’m incredibly happy,” Phinney said after pulling on the iconic pink jersey.

“When I was warming I felt it was going to be a good day. I have to thank my team and my family, who have always really believed in me. I hope this is just the start. Tomorrow is another day but tonight I’ll sleep happily.”

“I knew I could do something special but I had to go out and do it. I made sure I had some extra mojo for the last three kilometres because it was the most difficult part. I just put my head down and went in a deep pain but that’s always a good sign.”

Asked if he is the next Lance Armstrong, Phinney said: “Lance and I are completely different bike riders. I’m a heck lot bigger and not quite the climber he is. I’m happy and proud to be part of this new crop of US riders. I’m not going to say I’m the next Lance Armstrong. I’m the first Taylor Phinney.”

Phinney will wear the Giro d’Italia race leader’s pink jersey during Sunday’s 206km second stage that starts and finishes in Herning.

 

 

Results from the first stage of the Giro d'Italia in Herning, Denmark

 

Stage 1: Herning ITT, 8.7 km Time Diff
1 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 10:26 0:00
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 10:35 0:09
3 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Barracuda 10:39 0:13
4 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 10:41 0:15
5 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10:48 0:22
6 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda 10:48 0:22
7 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 10:49 0:23
8 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 10:50 0:24
9 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 10:52 0:26
10 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 10:53 0:27
11 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 10:53 0:27
12 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda 10:54 0:28
13 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda 10:54 0:28
14 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 10:55 0:29
15 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 10:55 0:29
16 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Barracuda 10:55 0:29
17 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 10:55 0:29
18 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 10:57 0:31
19 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 10:58 0:32
20 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 10:58 0:32
21 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10:58 0:32
22 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 10:59 0:33
23 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 10:59 0:33
24 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 10:59 0:33
25 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 11:00 0:34
26 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 11:02 0:36
27 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 11:02 0:36
28 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 11:02 0:36
29 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 11:02 0:36
30 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 11:03 0:37
31 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling 11:03 0:37
32 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 11:05 0:39
33 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 11:05 0:39
34 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11:05 0:39
35 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 11:07 0:41
36 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 11:07 0:41
37 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 11:07 0:41
38 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 11:08 0:42
39 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda 11:09 0:43
40 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 11:09 0:43
41 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 11:09 0:43
42 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team 11:09 0:43
43 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 11:09 0:43
44 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan 11:09 0:43
45 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 11:09 0:43
46 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp 11:09 0:43
47 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 11:10 0:44
48 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 11:10 0:44
49 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat 11:11 0:45
50 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 11:11 0:45
51 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 11:12 0:46
52 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team 11:12 0:46
53 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 11:12 0:46
54 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 11:12 0:46
55 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat 11:12 0:46
56 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 11:13 0:47
57 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 11:13 0:47
58 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 11:13 0:47
59 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 11:13 0:47
60 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 11:14 0:48
61 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 11:14 0:48
62 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 11:15 0:49
63 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 11:15 0:49
64 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 11:15 0:49
65 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 11:15 0:49
66 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 11:15 0:49
67 Jose' Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 11:15 0:49
68 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team NetApp 11:16 0:50
69 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 11:16 0:50
70 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 11:16 0:50
71 Jelte Tom Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 11:17 0:51
72 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 11:17 0:51
73 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 11:17 0:51
74 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Katusha Team 11:17 0:51
75 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 11:18 0:52
76 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 11:18 0:52
77 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 11:18 0:52
78 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 11:18 0:52
79 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 11:18 0:52
80 Francisco J. Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar Team 11:19 0:53
81 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 11:19 0:53
82 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 11:19 0:53
83 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 11:19 0:53
84 Grischa Jan Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 11:19 0:53
85 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team 11:19 0:53
86 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 11:19 0:53
87 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Bigmat 11:19 0:53
88 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 11:20 0:54
89 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 11:20 0:54
90 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 11:21 0:55
91 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 11:21 0:55
92 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 11:21 0:55
93 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 11:22 0:56
94 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 11:22 0:56
95 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 11:22 0:56
96 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 11:22 0:56
97 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 11:23 0:57
98 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11:23 0:57
99 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 11:23 0:57
100 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11:24 0:58
101 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 11:24 0:58
102 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11:24 0:58
103 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 11:24 0:58
104 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:24 0:58
105 Juan Jose' Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 11:25 0:59
106 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 11:25 0:59
107 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 11:25 0:59
108 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 11:25 0:59
109 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp 11:25 0:59
110 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 11:25 0:59
111 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Pro Team Astana 11:25 0:59
112 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 11:26 1:00
113 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 11:26 1:00
114 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11:26 1:00
115 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 11:27 1:01
116 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat 11:27 1:01
117 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 11:27 1:01
118 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 11:28 1:02
119 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 11:29 1:03
120 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat 11:29 1:03
121 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 11:29 1:03
122 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 11:29 1:03
123 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 11:29 1:03
124 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 11:30 1:04
125 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 11:30 1:04
126 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp 11:31 1:05
127 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:31 1:05
128 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 11:31 1:05
129 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 11:31 1:05
130 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 11:31 1:05
131 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 11:31 1:05
132 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 11:32 1:06
133 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat 11:32 1:06
134 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Bigmat 11:32 1:06
135 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana 11:32 1:06
136 Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team NetApp 11:33 1:07
137 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 11:33 1:07
138 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 11:33 1:07
139 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 11:33 1:07
140 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 11:35 1:09
141 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 11:35 1:09
142 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 11:36 1:10
143 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11:36 1:10
144 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 11:36 1:10
145 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 11:37 1:11
146 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team 11:37 1:11
147 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Movistar Team 11:37 1:11
148 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 11:38 1:12
149 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11:38 1:12
150 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank 11:39 1:13
151 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 11:39 1:13
152 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 11:39 1:13
153 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 11:40 1:14
154 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:40 1:14
155 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11:40 1:14
156 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 11:41 1:15
157 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha Team 11:42 1:16
158 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11:42 1:16
159 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 11:42 1:16
160 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 11:43 1:17
161 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11:43 1:17
162 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 11:44 1:18
163 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 11:45 1:19
164 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 11:45 1:19
165 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:45 1:19
166 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Bigmat 11:45 1:19
167 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 11:45 1:19
168 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 11:46 1:20
169 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 11:46 1:20
170 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 11:46 1:20
171 Adrian Saez De Arregui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:46 1:20
172 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 11:46 1:20
173 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 11:47 1:21
174 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 11:47 1:21
175 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat 11:48 1:22
176 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 11:48 1:22
177 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 11:49 1:23
178 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11:51 1:25
179 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 11:52 1:26
180 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 11:53 1:27
181 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team 11:53 1:27
182 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:53 1:27
183 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 11:53 1:27
184 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 11:54 1:28
185 Victor Cabedo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:55 1:29
186 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11:56 1:30
187 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 11:56 1:30
188 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 11:56 1:30
189 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 11:58 1:32
190 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 11:58 1:32
191 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 11:59 1:33
192 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 12:00 1:34
193 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:04 1:38
194 Carlos Jose' Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 12:05 1:39
195 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:10 1:44

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login