Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

May 6/12 20:56 pm - Springbank Road Races results


Posted by Editoress on 05/6/12
 

Results from the 44th Annual Springbank Road Races, Presented by London Centennial Wheelers & Tim Hortons in London Ontario

 

Cadet Women, 33.75 km (Average Speed 36.2 km/h)
1 Sarah Mason (Forest City Velodrome - RWU17 ) 0:56:00
2 Siobhan Kelly (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja - RWU17 ) at 0:02
3 Claudia Newdick (Invita - FCV - RWU17 ) 0:02
4 Farleigh Creswicke (Invita - FCV - RWU17 ) 5:21
 
Junior Women, 33.75 km (Average Speed 36.2 km/h)
1 Sarah Fonger (Invita - FCV - RWJ ) 0:56:00
 
Elite 3 Women, 33.75 km (Average Speed 36.2 km/h)
1 Candice Vermeulen (Invita - FCV - RWE.3 ) 0:55:57
2 Michelle Cordy (HB Cycling Club - RWE.3 ) 0:03
3 Erin Dowswell (Invita - FCV - RWE.3 ) s.t.
4 Meaghan Jefferson (P-K Express/Biemme - RWE.3 ) 0:03
5 Karen Mogg (The Hub Race Team - RWE.3 ) 3:11
 
Master A Women, 33.75 km (Average Speed 36.2 km/h)
1 Danielle Mckibbon (Ciclo Sport Racing - RWMA ) 0:56:00
2 Leslie Horn (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RWMA ) at s.t.
 
Master B Women, 33.75 km (Average Speed 36.2 km/h)
1 Sandra Deegan (Novofit - Compass 360 Racing - RWMB ) 0:56:00
2 Robyn Meredith (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RWMB )
3 Cheryl Rondeau (Kallisto/Wheels Of Oakville - RWMB ) both s.t.
DNF Ann Deagazio (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RWMB)
 
Elite 1/2 Women, 40.5 km (Average Speed 35.4 km/h)
1 Sara Byers (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery - RWE.1 ) 1:08:44
2 Susan Palmer-Komar (P-K Express/Biemme - RWE.1 )
3 Carrie Cartmill (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery - RWE.1 )
4 Laura Haapamaki (P-K Express/Biemme - RWE.2 )
5 Stephanie Skoreyko (Kallisto/Wheels Of Oakville - RWE.1 )
6 Sarah Rasmussen (Hamilton Cycling Club - RWE.2 )
7 Shelly Mckee (Novofit - Compass 360 Racing - RWE.2 ) all s.t.
8 Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja - RWE.2 ) 7:20
DNF Kristen Worley (Cycle Solutions - RWE.1)
DNS Julia Bradley (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta - RWE.1)
DNS Suzie Brown (P-K Express/Biemme - RWE.1)
 
Elite 1/2 Men, 76.5 km (Average Speed 41.5 km/h)
1 Jeffery Schiller (Garneau – Quebecor – Norton Rose - RME.1 ) 1:50:35
2 Andrew De Cal (Liberty! Bicycles - RMU23.2 )
3 Peter Morse (Octto-Cervélo - RME.1 )
4 Kevin Massicotte (Nativo Concept - RMU23.1 )
5 Max Csikos (Team 905 p/b Steelmark Business - RME.2 )
6 Michael Mandel (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta - RME.2 )
7 Chris Balestrini (Garneau – Quebecor – Norton Rose - RMU23.1 )
8 Kevin Black (Octto-Cervélo - RME.1 )
9 Yuri Hrycaj (Octto-Cervélo - RME.2 )
10 John Stewart (The Hub Race Team - RME.2 )
11 Marco Li (Garneau – Quebecor – Norton Rose - RME.1 ) all s.t.
12 Chris Freeland (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.1 ) 0:08
13 Geoff Power (Reynold Cycle - RME.2 )
14 Matthew Hopkins (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU23.2 ) both s.t.
15 Matt Degiacomo (Garneau – Quebecor – Norton Rose - RMU23.1 ) 0:14
16 Michael Aston (Adrenalineracer/Towheels - RME.2 ) 0:22
17 Jeff Moote (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta - RME.2 ) 1:41
18 Dave Byer (Octto-Cervélo - RME.1 ) 1:47
19 Mark Palma (Primary Sweet Pete's - RME.2 ) 2:36
DNF Kyle Fry (Garneau – Quebecor – Norton Rose - RME.1)
DNF Peter Mogg (Reynold Cycle - RME.2)
DNF Marten Mann (Reynold Cycle - RME.2)
DNS Christopher Bradbury (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMU23.2)
 
Master 1 Men, 76.5 km (Average Speed 41.5 km/h)
1 Kevin Davis (Nacsworld.com Norco - RMMB.1 ) 1:50:35
2 Chris Wood (Sound Solutions - RMMB.1 )
3 Greg Cavanagh (Shut Up Legs - RMMB.1 )
4 Stanislav Blazek (Kurzawinski Coach/ PBNJ.ca - RMMC.1 )
5 Paolo Eugeni (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMB.1 )
6 Chris Firek (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMB.1 )
7 Steve Mckee (Nacsworld.com Norco - RMMB.1 )
8 Marc Booth (Vinybilt Windows/Sixs Consulting - RMMB.1 )
9 Wieslaw Matuszczak (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMB.1 )
10 Jason Valenti (Nine2fivepro.com Cycling Team - RMMA.1 )
11 Miguel Novo (Novofit - Compass 360 Racing - RMMB.1 )
12 Steven Smith (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - RMMB.1 )
13 Bryan King (Novofit - Compass 360 Racing - RMMB.1 ) all s.t.
14 Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - RMMC.1 ) 0:08
15 Carlos Goncalves (Team London - RMMB.1 )
16 Adrian Jackson (Nacsworld.com Norco - RMMB.1 )
17 Shaw Hasyj (Kurzawinski Coach/ PBNJ.ca - RMMA.1 )
18 Patrick Shea (Team London - RMMB.1 ) all s.t.
19 John Provart (Team Evatik Powered By AR Coaching - RMMA.1 ) 0:14
20 Ian J. Scott (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMB.1 ) s.t.
21 Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions - RMMB.1 ) 0:19
22 Justin Rogers (Nacsworld.com Norco - RMMA.1 ) 0:22
23 Gary Weinstein (Team Tdi Zuck Bikes - RMMB.1 ) s.t.
24 Carlo Capaldi (Team T1c/London Honda/Village - RMMA.1 ) 0:30
25 Chris Vlemmix (Team T1c/London Honda/Village - RMMB.1 ) s.t.
26 Michael Renneboog (Team T1c/London Honda/Village - RMMC.1 ) 0:36
27 Jaime Saavedra (Team T1c/London Honda/Village - RMMB.1 ) s.t.
28 Mike Steed (Nacsworld.com Norco - RMMA.1 ) 0:49
29 Lawrence Akot (Nacsworld.com Norco - RMMB.1 ) s.t.
30 Bobby Mrvelj (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMB.1 ) 1:27
31 Travis Joyce (Shut Up Legs - RMMB.1 ) s.t.
32 Murray Solem (Spinsanity Cycles - RMMB.1 ) 1:43
33 Kees Louws (Team London - RMMB.1 ) 2:56
DNF Charles Squires (Team London - RMMD.1)
DNF Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions - RMMB.1)
DNF Jason Everaert (Reynold Cycle - RMMB.1)
DNF Joe Narciso (Team London - RMMC.1)
DNF David Jack (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta - RMMB.1)
DNF Demetre Kalkounis (Vinybilt Windows/Sixs Consulting - RMMA.1)
DNF Jesus Giovanni Correa (Novofit - Compass 360 Racing - RMMB.1)
DNF Simon Dearing (Team T1c/London Honda/Village - RMMC.1)
DNS Geoffrey Morgan (Team Evatik Powered By AR Coaching - RMMB.1)
DNS Travis Joyce (Shut Up Legs - RMMB.1)
 
Junior Men, 40.5 km (Average Speed 40.0 km/h)
1 Tyler Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMJ ) 1:00:43
2 William Simonds (Invita - FCV - RMJ )
3 Eric Macdonald (Invita - FCV - RMJ )
4 Adam Kopera (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RMJ )
5 Conner Rapus (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RMJ )
6 Adrian George (Invita - FCV - RMJ )
7 James Orton (Team CHCH - RMJ )
8 Connor Nevin (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RMJ )
9 Biran Falk-Dotan (Team Attack - RMJ ) all s.t.
10 Cameron Mason (Forest City Velodrome - RMJ ) 0:15
PUL Spencer Smith (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja - RMJ)
PUL Drew Welsh (Invita - FCV - RMJ)
DNF Morgan Macphee (Forest City Velodrome - RMJ)
DNF Itamar Zilberman (Esteemtraining.com - RMJ)
DNF Shane Mccormick (Team Attack - RMJ)
DNS Spencer Virtue (Team Attack - RMJ)
 
Elite 3 Men, 40.5 km (Average Speed 40.0 km/h)
1 Brian Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.3 ) 1:00:43
2 Rod Smit (Team Silent Sports - RME.3 )
3 Nicholas Di Cristofaro (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta - RME.3 )
4 Giordano Piccolotto (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3 )
5 Christopher Kupi (Brant Cycle - RME.3 )
6 Jim Schaefer (Esteemtraining.com - RME.3 )
7 Marshall Eidinger (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3 )
8 Charlie Philbrook (Soigneur Race Services Race Te - RME.3 )
9 Evan Muller-Cheng (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta - RME.3 )
10 Mac Jonker (The Hub Race Team - RME.3 )
11 Brendan Cubello (Esteemtraining.com - RMU23.3 )
12 Jason Grosse (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta - RME.3 )
13 Fulvio Cubello (Esteemtraining.com - RME.3 )
14 Brian Eberdt (Independent - RME.3 )
15 Christian Manolache (Hamilton Cycling Club - RME.3 ) all s.t.
PUL Pete Gemakas (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja - RME.3)
DNF Brian Ciazynski (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.3)
DNF Woody Marrouch (Kallisto/Wheels Of Oakville - RMU23.3)
DNF Alexander Gibson (Esteemtraining.com - RMU23.3)
DNF Robert Nicolas Pratt (Sepp's Home Cardio Cycling Team - RME.3)
NP Adam Fournier (Esteemtraining.com - RME.3)
 
Master 2 Men, 45 km (Average Speed 39.7 km/h)
1 William Fu (Pedal Performance Cycling Club - RMMA.2 ) 1:08:05
2 Andrew Botterell (Cycles London Racing Team - RMMB.2 )
3 Sergio Cuneo (Independent - RMMA.2 )
4 Matt Thomas (Novofit - Compass 360 Racing - RMMA.2 )
5 Rick Froner (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMB.2 )
6 Michael Bandurchin (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMA.2 )
7 Kevin Tearle (Team CHCH - RMMA.2 )
8 Jason Woods (Ciclo Sport Racing - RMMA.2 )
9 Gary Wright (Team CHCH - RMMB.2 )
10 Anthony Simpson (Mbrc.Org- Gears - RMMB.2 )
11 Trevor Doyle (Vinybilt Windows/Sixs Consulting - RMMB.2 )
12 Emilio Deagazio (Vinybilt Windows/Sixs Consulting - RMMB.2 )
13 Marco Salvati (Vinybilt Windows/Sixs Consulting - RMMB.2 )
14 Eric Leene (Independent - RMMC.2 )
15 Michael Nuttall (Cycles London Racing Team - RMMA.2 )
16 Don Macphail (Novofit - Compass 360 Racing - RMMB.2 )
17 Zbigniew Lukasik (Ciclo Sport Racing - RMMC.2 )
18 Bruce Camacho (D'ornellas Cycling Club - RMMD.2 )
19 Patrick Elliott (Team CHCH - RMMB.2 )
20 Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team - RMMC.2 )
21 Rodney Godard (Ciclo Sport Racing - RMMD.2 )
22 Michael White (Novofit - Compass 360 Racing - RMMB.2 )
23 John Wolf (Ciclosport - RMMA.2 ) all s.t.
24 Camilo Mondaca (Vinybilt Windows/Sixs Consulting - RMMA.2 ) 0:09
25 Bill Shewan (Mbrc.Org- Gears - RMMB.2 ) 0:12
26 Paul Beit (Team CHCH - RMMB.2 ) 0:14
27 Jeff Ker (Vinybilt Windows/Sixs Consulting - RMMB.2 )
28 Jeffrey Chow (Ciclo Sport Racing - RMMB.2 ) both s.t.
29 Mark Fergusson (Team T1c/London Honda/Village - RMMB.2 ) 0:26
30 Elgar Vaivars (Independent - RMMC.2 ) 0:33
NP Mark Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
 
Elite 4 Men, 40.5 km (Average Speed 40.2 km/h)
1 Jordan Broad (Team CHCH - RME.4 ) 1:00:23
2 Greg Marshall (HB Cycling Club - RME.4 )
3 Andrew House (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja - RME.4 )
4 Quinn Hanam (Waterloo Cycling Club - RME.4 )
5 Andrew Flanagan (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja - RME.4 )
6 Hon-yan Chu (Darkhorse Flyers - RME.4 )
7 Nicholas Koppelaar (Team CHCH - RMU23.4 )
8 John Krmencik (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RME.4 )
9 Luke Vanlauwe (Soigneur Race Services Race Te - RMU23.4 )
10 Walid El-Sayed (Team Tdi Zuck Bikes - RME.4 ) all s.t.
11 Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club - RME.4 ) 0:18
12 Niles Vaivars (Independent - RMU23.4 ) 0:41
13 Christopher Rowley (Hamilton Cycling Club - RMU23.4 ) 1:16
14 Rhys Penalagan (Peterborough Cycling Club - RME.4 ) 5:37
15 Matt Smith (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja - RME.4 ) 6:15
16 Jon Westwood (Kurzawinski Coach/ PBNJ.ca - RMU23.4 ) 7:29
DNF Eric Laurin (Independent - RME.4)
DNS Chris Pickering (Independent - RME.4)
NP Eric Vandenbrink (Independent - RME.4)
 
Master 3 Men, 40.5 km (Average Speed 40.2 km/h)
1 Stanislaw Bielak (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMC.3 ) 1:00:23
2 Andrew Auld (Independent - RMMA.3 )
3 Jj Woodley (Novofit - Compass 360 Racing - RMMA.3 )
4 Phill Hodgkinson (Kurzawinski Coach/ PBNJ.ca - RMMB.3 )
5 Blake Ellis (Waterloo Cycling Club - RMMB.3 )
6 Rick Bulmann (Independent - RMMB.3 )
7 Marc Joanisse (London Centennial Wheelers - RMMB.3 )
8 Martin Davis (Kurzawinski Coach/ PBNJ.ca - RMMB.3 )
9 Chris Ford (Waterloo Cycling Club - RMMC.3 )
10 Glen Way (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta - RMMA.3 )
11 Perry Gelakis (London Centennial Wheelers - RMMC.3 )
12 Dean Lowrie (Independent - RMMB.3 ) all s.t.
13 Mark Buckaway (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta - RMMB.3 ) 0:09
14 Christopher Hull (Cycles London Racing Team - RMMB.3 )
15 Aidan Howse (Reynold Cycle - RMMA.3 ) both s.t.
16 Benjamin Dobie (Cycles London Racing Team - RMMA.3 ) 1:56
17 Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team - RMMB.3 ) s.t.
18 Scott Nault (Energy Fitness Studio Race Team - RMMA.3 ) 2:31
19 Karim Marrouch (Kallisto/Wheels Of Oakville - RMMB.3 ) s.t.
20 Scott Matthews (Cycles London Racing Team - RMMC.3 ) 6:09
21 Richard Westwood (Kurzawinski Coach/ PBNJ.ca - RMMC.3 ) 6:15
22 Alan Stewart (Reynold Cycle - RMMB.3 ) 8:40
23 Jeffrey Sneyd (Neworld Cycle - RMMB.3 ) 10:22
24 Arthur Adams (Reynold Cycle - RMMC.3 ) 18:31
DNF Paul Choquette (Team T1c/London Honda/Village - RMMB.3)
DNF Jp Cormier (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta - RMMA.3)
DNF Andrew Krucker (Piste.ca - RMMB.3)
DNF Shawn Conlon (Energy Fitness Studio Race Team - RMMB.3)
DNF Martin Pitts (Independent - RMMB.3)
DNF Campbell Macmillan (Independent - RMMA.3)
DNF Conrad Mrowiec (Forest City Velodrome - RMMB.3)
DNS Joe Rousseau (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja - RMMB.3)
NP Andrew Ciazynski (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMB.3)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login