Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 1 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 7/12 9:36 am - Tour of the Gila: Men Stage 5 results


Posted by Editoress on 05/7/12
 

Results from the 5th and final stage of the Tour of the Gila in Silver City, New Mexico


Stage 5 (May 6th): Gila Monster Road Race, 166.6 km
1 Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team 4:27:33
2 Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team at s.t.
3 Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:06
4 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 2:10
5 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 2:12
6 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 2:14
7 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team s.t.
8 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System 2:17
9 Mathew Cooke (USA) Team Exergy 2:20
10 Sebastian Salas (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies s.t.
11 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:25
12 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies s.t.
13 Chris Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling 2:36
14 Nathan English (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy 3:33
15 Luis Alberto Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home 4:03
16 Evan Huffman (USA) California Giant Cycling Team 4:47
17 Robin Eckmann (Ger) California Giant Cycling Team 4:56
18 Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
19 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy both s.t.
20 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System 5:00
21 Cesar Grajales (Col) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 5:01
22 Nate Wilson (USA) California Giant Cycling Team 5:05
23 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Cycling 5:17
24 Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 5:33
25 Julian Kyer (USA) Juwi Solar 7:02
26 Luis Enrique Lemus (Mex) Mexican National Team 7:03
27 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies 7:05
28 Mike Olheiser (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team s.t.
29 Phil Gaimon (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy 7:19
30 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System
31 Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Mexican National Team
32 Javier Megias (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
33 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombian National Team all s.t.
34 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling 8:17
35 Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager-Livestrong Team 8:29
36 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy
37 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi both s.t.
38 Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 9:18
39 Marlon Perez (Col) Colombian National Team 10:37
40 Peter Van Dyk (Ned) Jamis-Sutter Home
41 Chris Winn (Aus) Juwi Solar both s.t.
42 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 11:17
43 Michael Creed (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies s.t.
44 Robert Britton (Can) Team Rio Grande 11:49
45 Jonathan Hornbeck (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team s.t.
46 Noe Gianetti (Sui) Team Exergy 11:52
47 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy
48 Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
49 Eder Frayre (Mex) Mexican National Team
50 Garrett McLeod (Can) Team Rio Grande all s.t.
51 James Mattis (USA) California Giant Cycling Team 11:54
52 Tanner Putt (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team s.t.
53 Torey Philipp (USA) California Giant Cycling Team 14:09
54 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 14:51
55 Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy
56 Travis Mccabe (USA) Team Landis Cyclery
57 Ian Holt (USA) Juwi Solar
58 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
59 Jason Mccartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
60 James Stemper (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy
61 Trevor Connor (Can) Team Rio Grande
62 Greg Krause (USA) Juwi Solar
63 Erik Slack (USA) Jet Fuel Cycling Team
64 Carlos Lopez (Mex) Mexican National Team
65 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy
66 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
67 Arles Castro (Col) Colombian National Team
68 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies all s.t.
69 Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team 19:16
70 Bobby Sweeting (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy
71 Luis Zamudio (USA) Jet Fuel Cycling Team
72 Jesse Goodrich (USA) Juwi Solar
73 Scott Tietzel (USA) Juwi Solar
74 Vegard Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
75 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
76 Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Mexican National Team
77 Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team
78 Stephen Leece (USA) California Giant Cycling Team
79 Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien
80 Andrew Meyer (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team all s.t.
81 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling 20:44
82 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling
83 Reid Mumford (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies
84 Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team
85 Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Cycling
86 Eric Young (USA) Bissell Cycling
87 Don Colin (USA) Team Landis Cyclery
88 Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
89 Justin Kerr (NZl) Team Rio Grande
90 Gabe Varela (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team
91 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System
92 Thomas Jondall (USA) Team Landis Cyclery all s.t.
93 Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien 21:11
94 James Oram (NZl) Bontrager-Livestrong Team s.t.
95 Hector Rangel (Mex) Mexican National Team 21:13
96 Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombian National Team s.t.
97 Zach Hughes (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team 22:03
98 Kyle Wamsley (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
99 Christopher Stastny (USA) California Giant Cycling Team both s.t.
100 Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda 5 Hour Energy 27:13
101 Stefan Rothe (Ger) Team Rio Grande s.t.
102 Chris Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 32:54
103 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
104 Charles Bryer (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien
105 Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien
106 Jovan Zekavica (Srb) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team all s.t.
107 Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home 33:06
108 Anton Varabei (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team 33:19
109 Isaac Enderline (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 34:21
110 Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien
111 Chris Aten (USA) Team Landis Cyclery both s.t.
112 Colin Gibson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team 38:52
113 Jesse Reams (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling Team
114 George Cyrus (USA) Team Landis Cyclery both s.t.
115 Parker Kyzer (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 42:39
116 Jamie Riggs (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team 43:46
117 John Philips (USA) Team Rio Grande s.t.
DNF Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
DNF Logan Loader (USA) Team Exergy
DNF Andres Miguel Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy
DNF Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team
DNF Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling
DNF Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
DNF Chad Haga (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies
DNF Chris Parrish (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies
DNF Paul Mach (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy
DNF Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy
DNF Michael Stone (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
DNF Tyler Karnes (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
DNF Mathieu Roy (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien
DNF Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home
DNF Dan Bechtold (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team
DNF Chris Wingfield (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team
DNF Evan Mundy (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team
DNF David Glick (USA) Team Landis Cyclery
DNF Edwin Avila (Col) Colombian National Team
DNF Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexican National Team
 
Final GC
1 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 13:28:12
2 Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team at 0:15
3 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team 0:22
4 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 1:10
5 Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team 1:39
6 Sebastian Salas (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies 1:56
7 Chris Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling 1:59
8 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 2:30
9 Mathew Cooke (USA) Team Exergy 2:59
10 Nathan English (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy 3:52
11 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System 3:56
12 Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 4:03
13 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 4:04
14 Evan Huffman (USA) California Giant Cycling Team 4:54
15 Cesar Grajales (Col) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 5:07
16 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies 5:15
17 Nate Wilson (USA) California Giant Cycling Team 5:25
18 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System 5:37
19 Luis Alberto Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home 5:45
20 Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team 7:00
21 Phil Gaimon (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy 7:35
22 Luis Enrique Lemus (Mex) Mexican National Team 7:38
23 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy 8:12
24 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies 8:55
25 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System 9:42
26 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling 9:51
27 Mike Olheiser (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 9:57
28 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy 10:22
29 Julian Kyer (USA) Juwi Solar 10:32
30 Robin Eckmann (Ger) California Giant Cycling Team 10:38
31 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 10:45
32 Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 11:10
33 Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 11:27
34 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombian National Team 12:17
35 Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Mexican National Team 12:26
36 Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager-Livestrong Team 12:52
37 Chris Winn (Aus) Juwi Solar 13:17
38 Michael Creed (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies 13:18
39 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Cycling 13:19
40 Peter Van Dyk (Ned) Jamis-Sutter Home 14:03
41 Robert Britton (Can) Team Rio Grande 14:11
42 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 16:31
43 Carlos Lopez (Mex) Mexican National Team 16:34
44 Javier Megias (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 16:50
45 Tanner Putt (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 16:56
46 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy 16:57
47 Jonathan Hornbeck (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team 17:05
48 Marlon Perez (Col) Colombian National Team 17:42
49 James Mattis (USA) California Giant Cycling Team 17:42
50 Arles Castro (Col) Colombian National Team 18:09
51 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy 18:22
52 Travis Mccabe (USA) Team Landis Cyclery 18:47
53 Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 18:50
54 Noe Gianetti (Sui) Team Exergy 19:08
55 James Stemper (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy 19:28
56 Eder Frayre (Mex) Mexican National Team 19:40
57 Ian Holt (USA) Juwi Solar 19:56
58 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies 20:13
59 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 20:41
60 Torey Philipp (USA) California Giant Cycling Team 21:38
61 Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team 22:08
62 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 22:37
63 Vegard Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 23:15
64 Scott Tietzel (USA) Juwi Solar 24:06
65 Bobby Sweeting (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy 24:09
66 Erik Slack (USA) Jet Fuel Cycling Team 24:13
67 Greg Krause (USA) Juwi Solar 24:42
68 Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombian National Team 24:45
69 Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Mexican National Team 25:01
70 Stephen Leece (USA) California Giant Cycling Team 25:48
71 Garrett McLeod (Can) Team Rio Grande 25:51
72 Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team 25:56
73 Don Colin (USA) Team Landis Cyclery 26:11
74 Hector Rangel (Mex) Mexican National Team 26:12
75 Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 26:27
76 Reid Mumford (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies 26:43
77 Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team 27:18
78 Luis Zamudio (USA) Jet Fuel Cycling Team 27:18
79 Gabe Varela (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team 27:24
80 Jesse Goodrich (USA) Juwi Solar 27:25
81 Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy 27:34
82 James Oram (NZl) Bontrager-Livestrong Team 28:01
83 Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien 28:08
84 Andrew Meyer (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 28:16
85 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling 28:38
86 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 28:38
87 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling 29:26
88 Jason Mccartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 29:51
89 Thomas Jondall (USA) Team Landis Cyclery 29:58
90 Stefan Rothe (Ger) Team Rio Grande 30:30
91 Eric Young (USA) Bissell Cycling 31:00
92 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System 31:59
93 Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien 32:21
94 Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Cycling 32:44
95 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 38:08
96 Zach Hughes (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team 38:42
97 Christopher Stastny (USA) California Giant Cycling Team 41:04
98 Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien 41:35
99 Jovan Zekavica (Srb) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 41:35
100 Chris Aten (USA) Team Landis Cyclery 42:29
101 Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda 5 Hour Energy 42:43
102 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 42:50
103 Justin Kerr (NZl) Team Rio Grande 43:57
104 Charles Bryer (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien 44:27
105 Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home 44:31
106 Kyle Wamsley (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 45:55
107 Chris Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 48:50
108 George Cyrus (USA) Team Landis Cyclery 54:16
109 Anton Varabei (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team 1:02:48
110 Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien 1:05:28
111 Trevor Connor (Can) Team Rio Grande 1:05:56
112 John Philips (USA) Team Rio Grande 1:08:56
113 Jamie Riggs (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team 1:10:32
114 Colin Gibson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team 1:14:54
115 Isaac Enderline (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 1:25:21
116 Jesse Reams (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling Team 1:27:42
117 Parker Kyzer (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 1:36:54

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login