Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 8/12 9:04 am - Velocity Stage Race (AB) results


Posted by Editoress on 05/8/12
 

Final Overall results from the Velocity Stage Race held in Edmonton AB, May 5 and 6.

 

TT results

Road Race results

Criterium

 

General Classification after 3 races

Women Cat 1/2/3
1 Pepper Harlton (Juventus) 4:08:37
2 Shantel Koenig (Redbike) at 10:34
3 Kristin Baker (Pedalhead Road Works) 1:13:25
 
Women Cat 3/4/5
1 Tara Kabatoff (Rebound) 2:13:28
2 Erin Middleton (Juventus) at 0:44
3 Colleen Malcolm (Velocity Cycling Club) 2:47
 
U17
1 Matthew McKenna (Ind) 2:10:40
2 Anna Talman (Juventus) at 1:27
3 Tristen Van Der Voort (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 1:30
4 Niels Lof (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 1:40
5 Davis Abele (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 2:49
6 Thomas Hargreaves (bicisport) 14:52
7 Spencer Louis (bicisport) 16:03
8 Michael McKenna (Ind) 22:12
 
Men Cat 1/2
1 Kris Dahl (Team H&R Block) 4:42:49
2 Aaron Schooler (Team H&R Block) at 0:13
3 Felix Wilberg (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 0:56
4 Blaine Richter (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 1:26
5 Sean Crooks (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 2:12
6 Geoff MacDonald (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 2:13
7 Nicholas Jendzjowsky (Pedalhead Road Works) 2:14
8 Warrn Muir (Ind) 2:16
9 Joshua Krabbe (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 2:19
10 Stephen Mundy (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 2:27
11 Eric Jensen (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 2:29
12 Graham Rudge (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 2:43
13 Dan Wood (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 2:45
14 Kevin Rokosh (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 2:51
15 Willy Gonzalez (TOP Gear- Road) 2:53
16 Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 3:12
17 Brian Robinson (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 3:17
18 Cameron McKnight (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 3:30
19 Shaun Adamson (Velocity Cycling Club) 3:57
20 Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 4:37
21 Brian Countryman (Velocity Cycling Club) 5:40
22 Andrew Cullingham (Synergy Racing) 7:36
23 Aaron Falkenberg (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 7:45
24 Harley Borlee (Speed Theory Cycling) 9:23
25 Charles Bougie (Speed Theory Cycling) 9:40
 
Men Cat 3
1 Stefan Schreiber (Fiera Race Club) 4:05:52
2 Jeff Perron (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) at 0:04
3 Craig Fraser (TOP Gear - Road) 0:19
4 Samuel Ratzke (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 0:35
5 Jevon Almond (TOP Gear - Road) 0:44
6 Eric Johnstone (Synergy Racing) 0:44
7 Samuel Beaudoin (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 0:58
8 Robin Clegg (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 1:02
9 Christopher Taylor (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 1:06
10 Brett Person (Team Niklas) 1:08
11 Cody Godlonton (Team Niklas) 1:47
12 Ference Jacso (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 2:16
13 Jonathan Wilson (TOP Gear- Road) 2:36
14 Dave Holmes (Speed Theory Cycling) 2:59
15 Isaac Niles (bicisport) 3:22
16 Peter Swart (bicisport) 3:51
17 Scott Mackenzie (Juventus) 4:45
18 Ben Bschaden (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 5:07
19 Mark Franklin (TOP Gear- Road) 5:23
20 Ryan Robinson (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 7:39
21 Thomas Auer (TOP Gear- Road) 7:46
22 Cory Dickinson (United Cycle) 15:05
23 Dylan Pinter-Findlater (bicisport) 16:12
24 David Watson (Velocity Cycling Club) 22:20
25 Bill Hodgetts (Pedalhead Road Works) 49:59
26 Lance Adamson (Juventus) 50:47
 
Men Cat 4
1 Stephen Paiano (Pedalhead Road Works) 3:15:52
2 Joseph Stankevicius (Pedalhead Road Works) at s.t.
3 James Kendal (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) at 0:05
4 James Dean (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 0:50
5 Clinton Bialas (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 1:18
6 Tyson Smith (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 1:22
7 Brian Loewen (Mudd, Sweat & Gears) 1:23
8 Tanner Broadbent (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 1:28
9 Matthew Joss (Speed Theory Cycling) 1:54
10 Robert Welch (Team Niklas) 2:07
11 Michael Waldhuber (Speed Theory Cycling) 2:10
12 Conner Wilson (Juventus) 2:12
13 Ryan Barr (Team Niklas) 2:16
14 Patrick Walsh (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 2:19
15 Paul Ermantrout (Velocity Cycling Club) 2:21
16 Daniel Hagen (Pedalhead Road Works) 2:26
17 Shane Munro (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 2:29
18 David Mckinnon (Pedalhead Road Works) 2:29
19 Michael Hoang (TOP Gear- Road) 2:30
20 Ed Garvin (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 2:35
21 Ryan Kohlenberg (Juventus) 2:51
22 Bryon Howard (Team Niklas) 2:58
23 Eric Wong (bicisport) 3:10
24 John Plant (Juventus) 7:28
 
Men Cat 5
1 Evan Bayer (Aerobic Power Haus) 2:37:56
2 Evan Burtnik (Juventus) at 0:25
3 Rob Leishman (Aerobic Power Haus) 0:27
4 Matthew Bennett (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:25
5 Brody Loster (Team Niklas) 0:29
6 Jan Plavec (Fiera Race Club) 0:37
7 Bill Burtnik (Juventus) 0:44
8 Reinier Paauwe (Speed Theory Cycling) 0:54
9 Alec Cowan (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 0:57
10 Troy Rossmann (Cranky's Bike Shop) 1:01
11 Lukas Adomonis (Juventus) 1:12
12 Kellen Westman (Velocity Cycling Club) 1:16
13 Richard Henderson (Velocity Cycling Club) 1:17
14 Michael Persson (Synergy Racing) 1:28
15 Oliver Walls (Velocity Cycling Club) 1:48
16 Stephen Pickett (Speed Theory Cycling) 2:19
17 Jacob Howard (Synergy Racing) 2:26
18 Kurt Stenberg (Central Alberta Bicycle Club) 3:01
19 Andrew Rockwell (bicisport) 3:09
20 Sherman Cutknife (Juventus) 3:12
21 Edward Archer (bicisport) 3:43
22 Derrick Budden (Team Niklas) 3:20
23 Justin Schiltroth (Mudd Sweat & Gears) 3:46
24 Todd Markowsky (Juventus) 3:54
25 Austin Laing (bicisport) 3:56
26 Chris Hubick (United Cycle) 4:06
27 Keegan Brooks (Fiera Race Club) 4:22
28 Nathan Elliott (Hardcore) 4:24
29 Sean Germaine (Juventus) 4:30
30 Duncan Purvis (Fiera Race Club) 4:32
31 Clive Burke (Juventus) 4:35
32 Mason Burtnik (Juventus) 4:53
33 Alexander Kay (bicisport) 4:56
34 Kevin Rosmanitz (Synergy Racing) 5:07
35 Thomas Thannhauser (Synergy Racing) 5:36
36 Malcolm Stinson (Velocity Cycling Club) 10:24
37 Tim Cruz (Synergy Racing) 13:00
38 Brad Dixon (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 16:09
39 Lorne Dmitruk (Juventus) 19:14
40 Michael Sametz (bicisport) 19:30
41 Mitchell Robb (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 23:55
42 William Kemp (bicisport) 24:06
43 Stewart Hutchings (United Cycle) 55:30

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login