Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 29/00 12:26 pm - Current Olympic Qualifications


Posted by Editor on 03/29/00
 

Current Olympic Selection Standings
(courtesy Curt Harnett)

As of March 27, 2000, here are the current standings for Canadian riders hoping to go to Sydney, as provided by the CCA.

A) ROAD
Nations are awarded Olympic participation based on the UCI Nations ranking of December 31st 1999.

1) Men

a) Individual Road Race

Canadians pre-selected for the Games: none

Olympic spots awarded to Canada: 4

Canadian Olympic Association (COA) qualification requirements: two top-10 results in international events, to be achieved in the two-year period ending July 9th 2000.

Fully COA qualified: Czeslaw Lukaszewicz, Chateauguay, Que.; Dominique Perras of Montreal; Mike Barry of Toronto; Gord Fraser of Nepean, Ont.; Brian Walton of Delta, B.C., Eric Wohlberg of Levack, Ont.

Partially COA qualified: Mark Walters, Blackstock, Ont.; Sylvain Beauchamp, Lachine, Que.

Olympic trials: Tim Hortons National Road Racing Championships, July 13-16, Peterborough, Ont.

b) Individual time trial

Canada did not qualify for this event.

2)WOMEN

a) Individual Road race

Canadians pre-selected for Games: none

Olympic spots awarded to Canada: 3

COA qualification requirements: two top-8 results in international events, to be achieved in the two-year period ending July 9th 2000.

Fully COA qualified: *Linda Jackson, Nepean, Ont.; Anne Samplonius, Toronto; Lyne Bessette, Knowlton, Que.; Annie Gariepy, Bromont, Que.; Alison Sydor, Victoria.

Partially COA qualified: Leigh Hobson, Waterloo, Ont.; Genevieve Jeanson, Lachine, Que.

Olympic trials: Tim Hortons National Road Racing Championships, July 13-16, Peterborough, Ont.

b) Individual time trial

Note: Individual time trial riders must be chosen from among the riders selected for the road race.

Pre-selected for Olympics: none

Olympic spots awarded to Canada: 2

COA qualification requirements: Achieve an average speed of at least 44 km/h in two time trials at least 15 km long in official competition in the two-year period ending July 9th 2000. The time trial may be a stage in a stage race.

Fully COA qualified: *Jackson, Clara Hughes, Winnipeg.

Are partially COA qualified: Bessette.

Olympic trials: Tim Hortons National Road Racing Championships, July 13-16, Peterborough, Ont.

*Linda Jackson retired earlier this year.

B) MOUNTAIN BIKE
Nations are awarded Olympic participation based on the UCI Nations ranking of December 31st 1999.

1) MEN

Pre-selected: none

Olympic spots awarded to Canada: 2

COA qualification requirements: Two top-16 results in World Cup events or World Championships in the two-year period ending July 9th 2000, or finish top 16 in the 2000 World Championships (June 4 - 11 2000).

Fully COA qualified: Seamus McGrath, Millgrove, Ont.

Partially COA qualified: Chris Sheppard, Kamloops, BC; Roland Green, Victoria BC.

Olympic trials: Tim Hortons National Mountain Bike Championships, July 21-23, Old Chelsea, Que. (near Ottawa).

2) WOMEN

Pre-selected: Alison Sydor, Victoria (silver medal at 1999 world championships)

Olympic spots awarded to Canada: 3

COA qualification requirements: Two top-10 results in World Cup events or World Championships in the two-year period ending July 9th 2000, or finish top 15 in the 2000 World Championships (June 4 - 11 2000).

Fully COA qualified: Christina Redden, Campbellville, Ont.

Partially COA qualified: Lesley Tomlinson, Victoria.

Olympic trials: Tim Hortons National Mountain Bike Championships, July 21-23, Old Chelsea, Que. (near Ottawa).

C) TRACK
Nations are awarded Olympic participation based on results achieved at the 1999 World Track Championships.

1) MEN

a) Canada has qualified as second reserve nation in the sprint, kilo and Olympic sprint events. Canada would be awarded Olympic participation if two other countries withdrew.

b) Canada did not qualify for the Olympics in the keirin, points race, pursuit, team pursuit and madison events.

3) WOMEN

a) Canada has qualified as first reserve nation in the individual pursuit and points race events. Canada would be awarded Olympic participation if one other country withdrew.

b) Sprint

Pre-selected: Tanya Dubnicoff, Winnipeg (bronze medal at 1999 world championships).

Olympic spots for Canada: 1

c) 500-metre time trial

Pre-selected for Olympics: none.

Olympic spots for Canada: 2

COA qualification requirements: In official competition with electronic timing, twice meet or exceed time standards set by the COA in this event. The standards are adjusted to suit various types of tracks.

Fully COA qualified: Dubnicoff and Lori-Ann Muenzer, Toronto.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login