Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 31/00 10:55 am - Olympic Qualification Update, Kidnapping, de Panne


Posted by Editor on 03/31/00
 

Olympic Qualification

The CCA has updated the list of riders who have met the qualifying criteria for the Sydney Olympics. Two riders need to be included to the Men's Road Pool:

Mark Walters - fully qualified
Mat Anand - half qualified


Columbian Kidnapped Again

Oliverio Rincon, the retired Columbian road pro, who was kidnapped a month ago and then released, was taken again yesterday. There are no details available on the group responsible for this kidnapping, or what their demands are.


3 Days of Panne, Belgium

Stage 1 - Mouscron to Zottegem 178 km

1. Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Polti 4:49:26
2. Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Palmans
3. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola
4. Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei
5. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco
6. Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco
7. Frank Hoj (Den) FdJ
8. Flavio Zandarin (Ita) Alessio
9. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo
10. Markus Zberg (Sui) Rabobank all s.t.

Stage 2 - Zottegem to Koksijde 244 km

1. Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei 6:10:48.
2. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola
3. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre
4. Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Fass Bortolo
5. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo
6. Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto
7. Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Memorycard
8. Frank Hoj (Den) FdJ
9. Wim Feys (Bel) Palmans
10. Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre all s.t.

Stage 3a - De Panne 114 km

1. Jans Koerts (Ned) Farm Frites 2:42:10
2. Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Polti
3. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola
4. Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Palmans
5. Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Rabobank
6. Michele Gobbi (Ita) Mobilvetta
7. Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco
8. Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio
9. Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei
10. Marco Antonio di Renzo (Ita) Cantina Tollo all s.t.

Stage 3b - De Panne ITT 14.3 km

1. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal 17:17
2. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola at 0:17
3. Servais Knaven (Ned) Farm Frites 0:31
4. Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Farm Frites 0:32
5. Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis 0:35
6. Dylan Casey (USA) US Postal 0:36
7. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Farm Frites 0:38
8. Bert Roesems (Bel) Tonissteiner s.t.
9. Jacky Durand (Fra) Lotto 0:42
10. Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto 0:46

Final GC

1. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal 13.54:40
2. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola at 0:14
3. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Farm Frites 0:39
4. Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto 0:47
5. Maarten den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank 0:48
6. Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio 0:54
7. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre 0:59
8. Frank Hoj (Den) FdJ 1:00
9. Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre 1:02
10. Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Farm Frites 1:03

26. Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre 15:37
29. Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei 16:49
34. Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei 17:14
42. Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Farm Frites 20:45
44. Markus Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 21:50
72. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 35:48
98. Jacky Durand (Fra) Lotto 45:37

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login