Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

May 14/12 10:59 am - Giro d'Italia: Stage 9, another day for Hesjedal in pink


Posted by Editoress on 05/14/12
 

Spain’s Francisco Ventoso (Movistar Team) avoided a late crash to win stage nine of the Giro d’Italia in Frosinone.

While other riders slid out on the last corner, Ventoso sprinted to victory. Italy’s Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela) was second and compatriot Giacomo Nizzolo (Radioshack Nissan Trek) was third.

 

photo

 

photo

Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barracuda) retained the race leader’s pink jersey for another day.

Ventoso said: “I came to the Giro to win a stage. I’m very happy and content to have done it. We’ve got a teammate (Benat Intxausti Elorriaga –currently fifth) who is going for overall success. Now we’ll try and protect him and think about the last week of the race.”

Asked about the crash on the last corner, Ventoso said: “I think the crashed happened for several reasons: some riders don’t study the map, everyone wants to win and then we’re all under pressure to win. In Herning and Horsens I was further back because I didn’t want to risk too much. Unfortunately that’s how the sprints are these days.”

“I don’t think the crashes are caused by young riders taking too many risks. It’s about the ProTour points and there isn’t a team able to line out the peloton. We all take risks. Today I was a little bit lucky and things went my way.”

“It’s impossible to do every sprint on a straight five kilometre road. The corner wasn’t dangerous today. It’s up to us riders to think about what we do and use our heads. I think it was one of the riders who made a mistake.”

Hesjedal: “I did the sprint because I wanted to stay out of trouble on the last climb in the final corners. I stayed on the left and got the best line. They crashed right in front of me; a lot of the other guys had problems, and so that’s why I was seventh.”

Asked if he can go on to win the Giro d’Italia, Hesjedal said: “I’m here to do my best and will do that day by day. We’ll see what happens at the end of the race. It’s a big ask and there are a lot of proven riders here. It’s not something to focus on now. I’m already pleased with what I’ve accomplished. I’ll carry that on and see where I finish in Milan.”

“I’m not concerned about the finish in Assisi (on Tuesday) or for the rest of the stage. The climb up to the finish is not so long. There’s the time bonus and so if Rodriguez wins the stage or gets second, then he can get the lead but we’ll see what happens”.

 

photo

Hesjedal will wear the race leader’s pink jersey during Tuesday’s 186km tenth from Civitavecchia near Rome to Assisi in Umbria.


Giro d'Italia press release

 

More Photos

 

Results from today's Giro d'italia in Italy

 

Stage 9: San Giorgio nel Sannio to Frosinone, 171km
1 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar Team 3:39:15
2 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
3 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
4 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
5 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Barracuda
8 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp
9 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
10 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
11 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
12 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
13 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
14 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
16 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
17 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
18 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
19 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
20 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
21 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
22 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD
23 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
24 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team
25 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
26 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
27 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp
28 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Movistar Team
29 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team
30 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
31 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
32 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team
33 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
34 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
35 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
36 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
37 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
38 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
39 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan
40 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
41 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
42 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
43 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
44 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
45 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling
46 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia
47 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
48 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
49 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
50 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
51 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
52 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
53 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
55 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
56 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
57 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
58 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
59 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
60 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
61 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
62 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan
63 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
64 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
65 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
66 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
67 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
68 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
69 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
70 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
71 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
72 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
73 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
74 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
75 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
76 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
77 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
78 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
79 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
80 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
81 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
82 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
83 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
84 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
85 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
86 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
87 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
88 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
89 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
90 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan
91 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
92 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
93 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank
94 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
95 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
96 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
97 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
98 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
99 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
100 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team
101 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
102 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia
103 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
104 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
105 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
106 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
107 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
108 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling all s.t.
109 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 0:59
110 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:02
111 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-ISD 1:03
112 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:19
113 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:00
114 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:00
115 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 2:01
116 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00
117 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Katusha Team 2:05
118 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 2:08
119 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:11
120 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 2:12
121 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia
122 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia both s.t.
123 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00
124 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-ISD 2:12
125 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
126 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team NetApp
127 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
128 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
129 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
130 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan all s.t.
131 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 2:19
132 Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team NetApp s.t.
133 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2:19
134 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:00
135 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:00
136 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2:19
137 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 2:33
138 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 0:00
139 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 2:34
140 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00
141 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 2:39
142 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda 2:40
143 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team s.t.
144 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 0:00
145 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda 2:40
146 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:43
147 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
148 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli both s.t.
149 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 2:46
150 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 2:53
151 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 3:02
152 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
153 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
154 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Barracuda
155 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
156 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
157 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
158 Adrian Saez de Arregui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
159 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
160 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat all s.t.
161 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 3:28
162 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 3:28
163 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 4:11
164 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia s.t.
165 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 4:51
166 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
167 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda
168 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
169 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:57
170 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 5:14
171 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat s.t.
172 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD 5:27
173 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
174 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
175 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
176 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
177 Victor Cabedo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
178 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
179 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp
180 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp
181 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli all s.t.
182 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 6:20
183 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
184 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
185 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
186 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda
187 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
188 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
189 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli all s.t.
190 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8:00
191 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team s.t.
 
GC
1 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Barracuda 36:02:40
2 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team at 0:09
3 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:15
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:35
5 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 0:35
6 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:40
7 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:45
8 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:46
9 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:48
10 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:52
11 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:53
12 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 0:54
13 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:55
14 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 1:10
15 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD 1:14
16 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:16
17 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 1:18
18 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Movistar Team 1:20
19 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 1:23
20 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team 1:23
21 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:28
22 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:28
23 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:43
24 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:44
25 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 1:47
26 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:54
27 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 2:01
28 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 2:03
29 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 2:15
30 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 2:24
31 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:26
32 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:26
33 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:38
34 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 2:39
35 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 2:41
36 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 2:42
37 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:50
38 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2:52
39 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:52
40 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 3:17
41 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:18
42 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 3:23
43 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank 3:27
44 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:39
45 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-ISD 3:44
46 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:55
47 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:10
48 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 4:23
49 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan 4:44
50 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:54
51 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:43
52 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 5:44
53 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 6:35
54 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 6:35
55 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 7:46
56 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 8:30
57 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 9:00
58 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 10:02
59 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling 10:29
60 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 12:31
61 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 13:59
62 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 15:04
63 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 16:58
64 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 17:58
65 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 18:05
66 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 18:26
67 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 18:52
68 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 19:05
69 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 19:10
70 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 19:40
71 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Katusha Team 20:23
72 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 20:31
73 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 21:05
74 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 22:06
75 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-ISD 22:12
76 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 22:35
77 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 23:02
78 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 23:21
79 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23:57
80 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-ISD 25:18
81 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 26:05
82 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 26:07
83 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 26:33
84 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 26:34
85 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 26:44
86 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 27:49
87 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 28:03
88 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 28:45
89 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 29:02
90 Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team NetApp 29:11
91 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 29:24
92 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 30:09
93 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 31:25
94 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 32:09
95 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team NetApp 32:51
96 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 33:22
97 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 33:37
98 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 33:40
99 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 34:00
100 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 34:05
101 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar Team 34:20
102 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD 35:07
103 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp 35:16
104 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 35:25
105 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 35:41
106 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 36:01
107 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 37:11
108 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 37:21
109 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 37:23
110 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 39:17
111 Victor Cabedo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 39:28
112 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 39:41
113 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 41:21
114 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 43:24
115 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 43:56
116 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 43:57
117 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 44:46
118 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 46:17
119 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 46:37
120 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 47:02
121 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team 47:11
122 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 47:37
123 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 47:42
124 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 47:51
125 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda 48:13
126 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 49:39
127 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 49:56
128 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 50:19
129 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 50:32
130 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 50:32
131 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 51:19
132 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 51:33
133 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 54:08
134 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 54:13
135 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 54:42
136 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 54:45
137 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 55:16
138 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD 55:55
139 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 56:23
140 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 56:28
141 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 56:38
142 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 57:00
143 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 57:05
144 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 57:20
145 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 57:23
146 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 58:35
147 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 58:42
148 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda 59:25
149 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:00:07
150 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 1:00:08
151 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:01:44
152 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:02:17
153 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda 1:02:29
154 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 1:04:52
155 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:05:51
156 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 1:06:23
157 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:06:31
158 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:07:19
159 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 1:08:13
160 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat 1:08:39
161 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:08:41
162 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:09:06
163 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 1:09:11
164 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:09:22
165 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:09:25
166 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 1:12:11
167 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:12:47
168 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:12:50
169 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:12:50
170 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 1:13:02
171 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp 1:13:14
172 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:14:37
173 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:15:34
174 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 1:15:44
175 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:17:12
176 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 1:17:40
177 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp 1:17:52
178 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 1:18:29
179 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 1:20:26
180 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:20:41
181 Adrian Saez de Arregui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:21:32
182 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 1:21:52
183 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:24:05
184 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Barracuda 1:27:53
185 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:28:55
186 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda 1:30:54
187 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:33:51
188 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:34:24
189 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 1:35:30
190 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:36:59
191 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:42:40

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login