Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 22/12 13:38 pm - Barrie Youth Race


Posted by Editoress on 05/22/12
 

The 3rd annual Youth Cup Road Race and TT organized by the Barrie Cycling Club on May 19th was a resounding success. A hundred young riders from across Ontario showcased their talents in the TT and Road Race on a sunny warm day.

 

photo

 

 

In all 8 races the young boys and girls contended in Squirt, Pee Wee, Minime, and Cadet categories. The eventual Ontario Youth Champion in each category would come from the participant who accumulated the highest point total in the combined TT and RR.

The following Youth riders were crowned Ontario Youth Champions:

Squirt Girls -  Phoebe Hill (Independent)
Squirt Boys - Hayden Clark (Team Attack)

Pee Wee Girls -  Tove Schaefer (Esteem Training)
Pee Wee Boys - Campbell ( St. Catherines Cycling Club)

Minime Girls -  Hillary Lowry (Team CHCH)
Minime Boys - Rune Schaefer (Esteem Training)

Cadet Women - Claudia Newdick (Invita - FCV)
Cadet Men -        Miles Eastwood (Team CHCH)

Robb Meier the race director and the many volunteers made this year's event a huge success. It should also be mentioned that the team coaches are providing their knowledge and hard work to a much improved Youth Cycling Program for Ontario.

Link to photos by Peter Hein & Buffy Helf  sportszonephotography.ca


Report courtesy Peter Hein

 

ITT results

Road Race Results



Final Overall standings

Squirt Boys - Points Total
1 Hayden Clarke (Team Attack) 45 pts
2 Richard Elliott (Team BTG) 36
3 Aidan Raynor (Esteemtraining.com) 36
4 Wesley Hill (Independent) 27
5 Nathan Andreola (Independent) 26
6 Orian Falk-Dotan (Team Attack) 19
7 William Corry (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 19
8 Maclaren Stevenson (Midweek Cycling) 16
9 Graham Starrs (Coachchris) 13
10 Bohdan Hrotovytskyy (Team Hardwood/Trek) 13
11 Cole Mitchell (Independent) 9
 
PeeWee Boys - Points Total
1 Campbell Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 50 pts
2 Xander Baatje (Independent) 40
3 Tristen Jones (Peterborough Cc) 29
4 Laurier Summers (Jet Fuel Coffee) 29
5 Gavin Browne (Joyride 150) 22
6 Axel Froner (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 20
7 Aidan Mitchell (Independent) 18
8 Jakub Stanczak (Independent) 16
 
Minime Boys - Points Total
1 Rune Schaefer (Esteemtraining.com) 45 pts
2 Brady Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 45
3 Zachary Peddle (Esteemtraining.com) 32
4 Carter Davidson (Esteemtraining.com) 20
5 Cam Lomax (Independent) 20
6 Lucas Taylor (Forest City Velodrome) 19
7 Robert Starrs (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja) 18
8 Ian Currie (Forest City Velodrome) 18
9 Josh Shenker (Team CHCH) 14
10 Graydon Staples (Independent) 12
11 Clayton Stewart (Team CHCH) 10
12 Jordann Jones (Team CHCH) 9
13 Spencer Robinson (Independent) 6
14 Owen Lou (Team CHCH) 3
15 Stephane Leblanc-Smith (Independent) 1
 
Cadet Men - Points Total
1 Miles Eastwood (Team CHCH) 50 pts
2 Dawson Lucier (Team CHCH) 33
3 Jesse Schultz (Team CHCH) 33
4 Keith Leska (Esteemtraining.com) 32
5 Bayley Simpson (Peterborough Cycling Club) 20
6 Cameron Mason (Forest City Velodrome) 19
7 Christian Ricci (D'Ornellas Cycling Club) 19
8 Liam Yeates (Esteemtraining.com) 16
9 Spencer Virtue (Team Attack) 14
10 Ryan Feltham (Team CHCH) 12
11 Max Yule (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 11
12 Daniel Nesbitt (Team CHCH) 7
13 Brodie Campbell (Team CHCH) 5
14 Aidan Mckenna (Gearheads) 5
15 Cole Pugsley (Centurion Development Canada) 4
 
Squirt Girls - Points Total
1 Phoebe Hill (Independent) 50 pts
2 Jazmnine Baatje (Independent) 36
3 Madeleine Kaminski (Independent) 33
4 Paige Robinson (Independent) 29
5 Natasha Badertscher (Newmarket Eagles) 22
 
PeeWee Girls - Points Total
1 Tove Schaefer (Esteemtraining.com) 50 pts
2 Kassandra Kriarakis (Esteemtraining.com) 40
3 Kylie Starrs (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja) 29
4 Ayla Neumann (Newmarket Eagles) 27
5 Vayshali Patel (Hamilton Youth Cycling) 24
6 Elizabeth Archbold (Madonna Wheelers) 20
7 Maya Neumann (Newmarket Eagles) 17
8 Mallory Yeates (Esteemtraining.com) 17
 
Minime Girls - Points Total
1 Hillary Lowry (Team CHCH) 50 pts
2 Emily Mcdonald (Team CHCH) 40
3 Charlotte Creswicke (Team Attack) 29
4 Ruby West (Team CHCH) 29
5 Alexandria Lennox (Team CHCH) 22
6 Summer Sandford (Midweek Wheelers) 20
7 Ashleigh Burke (Team CHCH) 18
8 Mikaela Foltz (Team Attack) 16
9 Emily Lamb (Independent) 14
10 Cynthia Johnman (Team CHCH) 12
 
Cadet Women - Points Total
1 Claudia Newdick (Invita - FCV) 36 pts
2 Farleigh Creswicke (Invita - FCV) 35
3 Mary Clare Holton (Team CHCH) 33
4 Mackenzie Lemieux (Independent) 29
5 Breanne Hyslop (Team CHCH) 20

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login