Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

May 25/12 11:59 am - Para-cycling Road World Cup #1: TT results, Weldon & Bessette win


Posted by Editoress on 05/25/12
 

Canadians Win 3 Gold Medal at Para-cycling World Cup Time Trials

The 2012 UCI Para-cycling World Cup began Friday in Rome with the time trial, and Canada’s para-cycling team wasted no time showing they are in top form for this Paralympic season, grabbing three victories.

The tandem of Robbi Weldon and Lyne Bessette, as well tricyclists Marie-Ève Croteau and Shelley Gautier, all came out victorious on the opening day.

Racing in the historic city of Rome, the Weldon/Bessette tandem completed the 20.8-kilometre course with the time of 25:59.72 .  The powerful duo crossed the line with a ten second lead over second place, the tandem from Ireland. The Canadian tandem of Geneviève Ouellette and Emilie Roy placed eighth.

“Many thanks to the staff, everything was set-up for a nice race. The winter training brought a good start to the season, and the Tour of Belgium was great to prepare for this event,” said Robbi Weldon.

In the men’s tandem race, Daniel Chalifour and Alexandre Cloutier narrowly missed the podium, three seconds behind third place, taking fourth.

In the tricycle categories, both Shelley Gautier and Marie-Ève Croteau won their respective 10.4-kilometre races, remaining undefeated so far this season. Both riders wear the coveted Rainbow Jersey as the reigning World Champions in the time trial, while Croteau also boasts the title of World Cup Champion.

“A step towards achieving my goal for the season - the London Games. Following good training this past winter and a good race here in Italy, I find my progress continues, and I'm glad,” said Marie-Ève Croteau. “I should also mention the assistance from my coach Eric van den Eynde and Sébastien Travers, as well as from my teammates and support staff, the mechanics and physiotherapists.”

In the women’s C4 race, Marie-Claude Molnar posted a time of 23:25.39 as the lone competitor in her category.

 

Results from today's World Cup in Rome, Italy

 

Women Tandem, 18.8 km Time Diff
1 Robbi Weldon/Lyne Bessette (Can) Canada 0:25:59.72  
2 Catherine Walsh/Francine Meehan (Irl) Ireland 0:26:10.32 0:10.60
3 Joleen Hakker/Samantha Van Steenis (Ned) Netherlands 0:26:22.87 0:23.15
4 Kathrin Goeken/Kim Van Dijk (Ned) Netherlands 0:26:36.44 0:36.72
5 Lora Turnham/Fiona Duncan (GBr) Great Britain 0:26:53.59 0:53.87
6 Iwona Podkoscielna/Aleksandra Wnuczek (Pol) Independant 0:27:10.53 1:10.81
7 Iryna Parkhamovich/Alena Azarkevich (Blr) Belarus 0:27:14.60 1:14.88
8 Genevieve Ouellet/Emilie Roy (Can) Canada 0:27:30.11 1:30.39
9 Katie-George Dunlevy/Sandra Fitzgerald (IRl) Ireland 0:27:38.91 1:39.19
10 Henrike Handrup/Ellen Heiny (Ger) Germany 0:27:40.67 1:40.95
11 Josefa Benitez Guzman/Maria Mayalen Noriega Belausteguigoitia (Esp) Spain 0:27:50.77 1:51.05
12 Martine Chaudier/Laure Girard (Fra) Independant 0:27:56.57 1:56.85
13 Ana Belèn Miguelez Cuerno/Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp) Spain 0:28:04.79 2:05.07
14 Adamantia Chalkiadaki/Argyro Milaki (Gre) Greece 0:30:07.44 4:07.72
DNF Iryna Fiadotova/Alena Drazdova (Blr) Belarus
 
Men Tandem, 18.8 km
1 Miguel Angel Clemente Solano/Diego Javier Munoz Sanchez (Esp) Spain 0:23:15.33  
2 Christian Venge Balboa /David Llaurado Caldero (Esp) Spain 0:23:32.48 0:17.15
3 Krzystof Kosikowski/Artur Korc (Pol) Poland 0:23:34.96 0:19.63
4 Daniel Chalifour /Alexandre Cloutier (Can) Canada 0:23:38.20 0:22.87
5 Ivano Pizzi/Luca Pizzi (Ita) Italy 0:23:39.43 0:24.10
6 James Brown/Damien Shaw (Irl) Ireland 0:23:40.88 0:25.55
7 Damien Debeaupuits /Alexis Febvay (Fra) France 0:23:46.08 0:30.75
8 Clark Rachfal/David Swanson (USA) USA 0:23:48.28 0:32.95
9 Marcin Polak/Michal Ladosz (Pol) Poland 0:23:48.32 0:32.99
10 Alfred Stelleman/Timo Fransen (Ned) Netherlands 0:23:49.42 0:34.09
11 Bryce Lindores/Mark Jamieson (Aus) Australia 0:23:53.31 0:37.98
12 Carlos González García/Luis Javier Castellano Marquez (Esp) Independant 0:23:54.67 0:39.34
13 Emanuele Bersini /Riccardo Panizza (Ita) Italy 0:24:08.52 0:53.19
14 Przemyslaw Wegner/Arkadiusz Garczarek (Pol) Poland 0:24:09.50 0:54.17
15 Vladislav Janovjak /Robert Mitosinka (Svk) Slovakia 0:24:12.14 0:56.81
16 Olivier Donval/John Saccomandi (Fra) France 0:24:17.44 1:02.11
17 Richard Bonhof /Maarten Nijland (Ned) Netherlands 0:24:20.86 1:05.53
18 Laurent Delez/Christophe Grenard (Sui) Switzerland 0:24:28.99 1:13.66
19 Henrik Rüffel/Marcus Juneholt (Swe) Sweden 0:25:14.98 1:59.65
20 Marc Eymard/Eric De Decker (Bel) Belgium 0:25:46.47 2:31.14
21 Arnaud Grandjean/Julien Hervio (Fra) Independant 0:26:00.87 2:45.54
22 Marek Moflar/Jiri Chyba (Cze) Czech Republic 0:26:04.97 2:49.64
23 Mohd Yusaini Yusop Yusop/Abdul Rahman Abu Hassan (Mas) Malaysia 0:26:22.83 3:07.50
24 William Stanley/Pierre-Olivier Boily (Can) Independant 0:26:56.03 3:40.70
25 Milan Petrovic/Goran Smelcerovic (Srb) Serbie 0:28:05.06 4:49.73
26 Audato Bell/Weimar Augusto Garcia Petengill (Bra) Brazil 0:28:06.26 4:50.93
DNS Alberto Lujan Nattkemper/Jonatan Ithurrart (Arg) Argentina
DNS Mohd Khairul Hazwan Wahab/Muhamad Nur Syafiq Suhaimy (Mas) Malaysia

 

Women C4, 14.1 km TIme Diff
1 Marie-Claude Molnar (Can) Canada 0:23:25.39  
Men C2, 14.1 km
1 Laurent Thirionnet (Fra) Independant 0:20:41.94  
2 Sergey Batukov (Rus) Russia 0:20:43.86 0:01.92
3 Fabrizio Macchi (Ita) Italy 0:20:49.29 0:07.35
4 Colin Lynch (Irl) Ireland 0:20:55.81 0:13.87
5 Maurice Far Eckhard Tio (Esp) Spain 0:20:56.20 0:14.26
6 Stéphane Bahier (Fra) France 0:21:05.91 0:23.97
7 Michal Stark (Cze) Czech Republic 0:21:15.06 0:33.12
8 Simon Antony Price (GBr) Great Britain 0:21:16.46 0:34.52
9 Arslan Gilmutdinov (Rus) Russia 0:21:18.85 0:36.91
10 Tobias Graf (Ger) Germany 0:21:21.80 0:39.86
11 Ivo Koblasa (Cze) Czech Republic 0:21:26.04 0:44.10
12 Matej Benda (Cze) Czech Republic 0:21:29.54 0:47.60
13 Cirio de Jesus Molina (Ven) Venezuela 0:21:47.61 1:05.67
14 Arnold Boldt (Can) Canada 0:21:50.12 1:08.18
15 Roger Bolliger (Sui) Switzerland 0:22:11.65 1:29.71
16 Jaroslav Svestka (Svk) Slovakia 0:22:14.14 1:32.20
17 Welington Antonio Cavalcanti (Bra) Brazil 0:22:37.67 1:55.73
18 Job Israel Hilario Rimas (Per) Peru 0:23:13.60 2:31.66
19 Matthieu Parent (Can) Canada 0:23:13.62 2:31.68
20 Flaviano Carvalho (Bra) Brazil 0:24:19.04 3:37.10
21 Mohd Saifuddin Rosli (Mas) Malaysia 0:25:27.05 4:45.11
DNS Roman Pongrac (Slo) Slovenia
Men C1, 14.1 km
1 Michael Teuber (Ger) Germany 0:21:22.80  
2 Mark Lee Colbourne (GBr) Great Britain 0:21:56.19 0:33.39
3 Juan Jose Mendez Fernandez (Esp) Spain 0:22:17.92 0:55.12
4 Erich Winkler (Ger) Germany 0:22:48.28 1:25.48
5 Pierre Senska (Ger) Germany 0:23:02.13 1:39.33
6 Anthony Zahn (USA) USA 0:23:05.95 1:43.15
7 Georg Schwab (Aut) Austria 0:23:12.32 1:49.52
8 Andreas Zirkl (Aut) Austria 0:23:26.20 2:03.40
9 Rodrigo Fernando Lopez (Arg) Argentina 0:23:38.62 2:15.82
10 Matthew Bigos (USA) USA 0:23:46.68 2:23.88
11 Jaye Milley (Can) Canada 0:24:28.11 3:05.31
12 Brayden McDougall (Can) Canada 0:24:46.58 3:23.78
13 Milos Glavonjic (Srb) Serbia 0:30:26.93 9:04.13

 

Full results all categories

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login