Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

May 26/12 18:13 pm - Exergy Tour: Stage 2 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 05/26/12
 

Amber Neben Takes the Lead after Cold and Wet ITT, Clara Hughes Third

 

American Amber Neben of Team Specialized - lululemon secured the Exergy Leader's jersey on Stage 2 presented by Union Pacific in Kuna, Idaho, with a win today in the Exergy Tour Individual Time Trial. She posted a time of 21 minutes 37.67 seconds. Two teammates joined her on the podium for a soggy sweep of the race-against-the-clock top spots, Evelyn Stevens (USA) in second spot 15 seconds back and Clara Hughes (Can) in third, 20 seconds back.

Stevens, who is the reigning U.S. National Time Trial Champion, is now second overall in the General Classificiation (G.C.), 11 seconds behind Neben.  Hughes not only finished third in the ITT, but moves to third overall on G.C., 14 seconds back.  Another Team Specialized - lululemon teammate, Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger, finished sixth in the time trial today and is 21 seconds back on G.C., relinquishing the Exergy Race Leader jersey to fourth position on G.C.

"I am on the best team in the world, between sponsors, equipment, staff and teammates.  It’s all the best. We all get along and want to see each other do the best, so we feed off that and then you see it in the results, too," said Neben, who won the World Time Trial Championship in 2008.

Weather conditions made the out-and-back 10.4-mile (16.7 kilometre) Individual Time Trial more challenging than originally expected, with most riders being more conservatie in the tight, narrow turn at the halfway point.   A constant rain fell throughout the race and chilly temperatures hovered around the 45-degree F (7 degrees Celsius) mark.

About the time trial course, Neben added, "I was afraid it might be a little slick (due to the rain), so I was a little conservative going out. It was good in the sense that those first corners were pretty early. I was careful at the turnaround, it was kinda tight there. The good thing was essentially it was just straight out the whole time, turn around, come back, so there wasn’t too much to worry about. I think that was where the race was going to be won, in the straightaway."

The only award jersey to change hands was the Exergy Leader Jersey, now worn by Neben. The Colavita Queen of the Mountains jersey continues to be worn by Stevens and Teutenberg will wear the PowerBar Sprint jersey. Gillian Carleton, riding for the Canadian National Team, continues in the St. Luke's Sports Medicine Best Young Rider jersey for a third day.  Elizabeth Newell (NOW and Novartis for MS) will continue as the Exergy Most Aggressive Rider.

The 96 kilometre "Queen Stage" of the Exergy Tour is a day for the climbers on Sunday. The riders will cover 4,520 feet of vertical gain in the Boise National Forest west of the Sawtooth Mountains, headed from Crouch/Garden Valley to Idaho City.

Report courtesy Exergy Tour

 

Specialized-lululemon Sweeps the Podium

The women of Specialized-lululemon swept the podium at the Exergy Tour's Time Trial Stage on Saturday in the town of Kuna, Idaho. Amber Neben rode the winning time of 21'37"670 with team-mates Evelyn Stevens and Clara Hughes taking second and third place.

The team now holds the top four places in the general classification going into Sunday's Queen stage.

"It was a great day for us," said Team Director Ronny Lauke. "The girls were super focused on doing well today and they pulled off a great result.


"Now we're in a good position but we still have two hard days to go so we have to remain focused and try to defend our jersey."

"It's a great feeling to be on this team with so many great riders and to sweep the podium is nice," said Neben. "It was really cold out there today, we were all freezing on the course but the good thing about that is that it encourages you to ride faster."

Tomorrow's stage is the Queen Stage from Crouch to Idaho City climbs over Beaver Creek and Mores Creek Summits.

Report courtesy Specialized-lululemon

 

Results from today's 3rd stage at the Exergy Tour in Boise Idaho

Stage 2: Kuna ITT, 17 km Time Diff
1 Amber Neben (USA) Team Specialized-lululemon 21:37 0
2 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized-lululemon 21:52 0:15
3 Clara Hughes (Can) Team Specialized-lululemon 21:57 0:20
4 Shara Gillow (Aus) GreenEDGE-AIS 22:06 0:29
5 Gillian Carleton (Can) Canadian National Team 22:08 0:31
6 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Specialized-lululemon 22:11 0:34
7 Alison Powers (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 22:14 0:37
8 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized-lululemon 22:19 0:42
9 Tara Whitten (Can) Team TIBCO - To the Top 22:22 0:45
10 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Canadian National Team 22:35 0:58
11 Anne Samplonius (Can) NOW and Novartis for MS 22:39 1:02
12 Rhae Shaw (Can) Exergy Twenty12 22:40 1:03
13 Kristin Mcgrath (USA) Exergy Twenty12 22:40 1:03
14 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) Exergy Twenty12 22:46 1:09
15 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 22:47 1:10
16 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) GreenEDGE-AIS 22:49 1:12
17 Carmen Small (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 22:51 1:14
18 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) GreenEDGE-AIS 22:54 1:17
19 Tayler Wiles (USA) Exergy Twenty12 22:57 1:20
20 Julie Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team 23:10 1:33
21 Robin Farina (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 23:10 1:33
22 Claudia Häusler (Ger) GreenEDGE-AIS 23:13 1:36
23 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 23:14 1:37
24 Maria-Luisa Calle (Col) EspnW Pro Cycling 23:14 1:37
25 Laura Brown (Can) Canadian National Team 23:15 1:38
26 Megan Guarnier (USA) Team TIBCO - To the Top 23:20 1:43
27 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Specialized-lululemon 23:23 1:46
28 Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 23:25 1:48
29 Olivia Dillon (Irl) NOW and Novartis for MS 23:26 1:49
30 Amanda Miller (USA) Team TIBCO - To the Top 23:28 1:51
31 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Exergy Twenty12 23:32 1:55
32 Devon Gorry (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 23:32 1:55
33 Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 23:36 1:59
34 Lauren Hall (USA) Team TIBCO - To the Top 23:37 2:00
35 Rachel Neylan (Aus) ABUS Nutrixxion 23:39 2:02
36 Joelle Numainville (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 23:58 2:21
37 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian National Team 23:59 2:22
38 Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 24:01 2:24
39 Kathryn Bertine (Skn) EspnW Pro Cycling 24:02 2:25
40 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Faren Honda Team 24:04 2:27
41 Elizabeth Newell (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 24:06 2:29
42 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Exergy Twenty12 24:06 2:29
43 Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 24:14 2:37
44 Loren Rowney (Aus) Team Specialized-lululemon 24:15 2:38
45 Emily Kachorek (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 24:16 2:39
46 Ally Stacher (USA) Team Specialized-lululemon 24:20 2:43
47 Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 24:26 2:49
48 Moriah MacGregor (Can) EspnW Pro Cycling 24:29 2:52
49 Addyson Albershardt (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 24:33 2:56
50 Jamie Dinkins-Bookwalter (USA) EspnW Pro Cycling 24:38 3:01
51 Courteney Lowe (NZl) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 24:45 3:08
52 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Canadian National Team 24:48 3:11
53 Jackie Kurth (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 24:50 3:13
54 Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) ABUS Nutrixxion 24:52 3:15
55 Jen Weinbrecht (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 24:57 3:20
56 Alison Tetrick (USA) Exergy Twenty12 24:58 3:21
57 Gerrike Schreurs (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 25:06 3:29
58 Jessie MacLean (Aus) GreenEDGE-AIS 25:11 3:34
59 Kathryn Donovan (USA) EspnW Pro Cycling 25:11 3:34
60 Jennifer Purcell (USA) Team TIBCO - To the Top 25:12 3:35
61 Rowena Fry (Aus) GreenEDGE-AIS 25:12 3:35
62 Rebecca Werner (Aus) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 25:17 3:40
63 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Diadora-Pasta Zara 25:18 3:41
64 Liza Racchetto (USA) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 25:18 3:41
65 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara 25:21 3:44
66 Leah Guloien (Can) EspnW Pro Cycling 25:22 3:45
67 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 25:26 3:49
68 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 25:34 3:57
69 Whitney Gaggioli (USA) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 25:38 4:01
70 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 25:38 4:01
71 Joanie Caron (Can) EspnW Pro Cycling 25:45 4:08
72 Anna Sanders (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 25:48 4:11
73 Els Belmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 25:51 4:14
74 Kristen Lasasso (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 25:54 4:17
75 Chiara Nadalutti (Ita) Faren Honda Team 25:57 4:20
76 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Honda Team 26:04 4:27
77 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara 26:07 4:30
78 Mary Zider (USA) EspnW Pro Cycling 26:18 4:41
79 Lindsay Myers (USA) Team TIBCO - To the Top 26:21 4:44
80 Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora-Pasta Zara 26:25 4:48
81 Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Faren Honda Team 26:26 4:49
82 Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 26:29 4:52
83 Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 26:29 4:52
84 Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara 26:35 4:58
85 Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) ABUS Nutrixxion 26:48 5:11
86 Alisha Welsh (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 26:51 5:14
87 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Faren Honda Team 26:54 5:17
88 Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe) Axman Team Taiwan 26:56 5:19
89 Ho Hsun Huang (Tpe) Axman Team Taiwan 27:02 5:25
90 Emma Mackie (Aus) ABUS Nutrixxion 27:11 5:34
91 Jessica Uebelhart (Sui) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 27:22 5:45
92 Belinda Goss (Aus) ABUS Nutrixxion 27:32 5:55
93 Celine Van Severen (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 27:41 6:04
94 Myfanwy Galloway (Aus) Faren Honda Team 28:05 6:28
DNS Kimberly Buyl (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team
DNS Sofie de Nys (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team
DNS Anouk Rockx (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team
DNS Yu Hsuan Lee (Tpe) Axman Team Taiwan
 
GC
1 Amber Neben (USA) Team Specialized-lululemon 3:42:01
2 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized-lululemon at 0:11
3 Clara Hughes (Can) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:14
4 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:21
5 Gillian Carleton (Can) Canadian National Team 0:24
6 Shara Gillow (Aus) GreenEDGE-AIS 0:26
7 Alison Powers (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 0:33
8 Tara Whitten (Can) Team TIBCO - To the Top 0:38
9 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:41
10 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Canadian National Team 1:04
11 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:09
12 Rhae Shaw (Can) Exergy Twenty12 1:09
13 Kristin Mcgrath (USA) Exergy Twenty12 1:11
14 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) Exergy Twenty12 1:13
15 Anne Samplonius (Can) NOW and Novartis for MS 1:16
16 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) GreenEDGE-AIS 1:17
17 Carmen Small (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:22
18 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) GreenEDGE-AIS 1:25
19 Tayler Wiles (USA) Exergy Twenty12 1:30
20 Laura Brown (Can) Canadian National Team 1:39
21 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:41
22 Robin Farina (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 1:42
23 Julie Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team 1:43
24 Megan Guarnier (USA) Team TIBCO - To the Top 1:46
25 Maria-Luisa Calle (Col) EspnW Pro Cycling 1:47
26 Claudia Häusler (Ger) GreenEDGE-AIS 1:55
27 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Exergy Twenty12 1:56
28 Olivia Dillon (Irl) NOW and Novartis for MS 1:59
29 Amanda Miller (USA) Team TIBCO - To the Top 2:02
30 Rachel Neylan (Aus) ABUS Nutrixxion 2:03
31 Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:03
32 Lauren Hall (USA) Team TIBCO - To the Top 2:05
33 Devon Gorry (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 2:10
34 Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:14
35 Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:30
36 Joelle Numainville (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:37
37 Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 2:44
38 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Exergy Twenty12 2:46
39 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Faren Honda Team 2:47
40 Elizabeth Newell (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 2:47
41 Emily Kachorek (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 2:55
42 Jamie Dinkins-Bookwalter (USA) EspnW Pro Cycling 3:16
43 Courteney Lowe (Nzl) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:30
44 Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) ABUS Nutrixxion 3:30
45 Alison Tetrick (USA) Exergy Twenty12 3:32
46 Jackie Kurth (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 3:33
47 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Canadian National Team 3:33
48 Gerrike Schreurs (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 3:42
49 Jen Weinbrecht (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 3:43
50 Jessie MacLean (Aus) GreenEDGE-AIS 3:43
51 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Diadora-Pasta Zara 3:56
52 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara 3:56
53 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 4:05
54 Liza Racchetto (USA) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 4:06
55 Leah Guloien (Can) EspnW Pro Cycling 4:10
56 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 4:14
57 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 4:21
58 Joanie Caron (Can) EspnW Pro Cycling 4:29
59 Anna Sanders (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 4:36
60 Els Belmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 4:38
61 Kristen Lasasso (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 4:40
62 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Specialized-lululemon 4:44
63 Chiara Nadalutti (Ita) Faren Honda Team 4:52
64 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Honda Team 4:53
65 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara 5:00
66 Lindsay Myers (USA) Team TIBCO - To the Top 5:00
67 Mary Zider (USA) EspnW Pro Cycling 5:02
68 Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 5:18
69 Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 5:20
70 Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara 5:23
71 Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Faren Honda Team 5:28
72 Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) ABUS Nutrixxion 5:34
73 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Faren Honda Team 5:47
74 Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe) Axman Team Taiwan 5:47
75 Emma Mackie (Aus) ABUS Nutrixxion 5:51
76 Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 5:52
77 Ally Stacher (USA) Team Specialized-lululemon 5:58
78 Alisha Welsh (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 6:01
79 Moriah MacGregor (Can) EspnW Pro Cycling 6:15
80 Rowena Fry (Aus) GreenEDGE-AIS 6:45
81 Celine Van Severen (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 6:51
82 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian National Team 7:32
83 Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora-Pasta Zara 8:04
84 Rebecca Werner (Aus) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 8:25
85 Ho Hsun Huang (Tpe) Axman Team Taiwan 8:52
86 Addyson Albershardt (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 9:14
87 Kathryn Donovan (USA) EspnW Pro Cycling 9:14
88 Jennifer Purcell (USA) Team TIBCO - To the Top 9:49
89 Loren Rowney (Aus) Team Specialized-lululemon 10:20
90 Kathryn Bertine (Skn) EspnW Pro Cycling 10:27
91 Belinda Goss (Aus) ABUS Nutrixxion 12:25
92 Myfanwy Galloway (Aus) Faren Honda Team 16:19
93 Whitney Gaggioli (USA) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 20:01
94 Jessica Uebelhart (Sui) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 21:56

 


Related Photo Galleries


Exergy Tour May 24/12 - May 28/12, Boise, Idaho

Prologue
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login