Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

May 31/12 13:52 pm - Tour of Luxembourg: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 05/31/12
 

Guillaume Boivin was the top SpiderTech rider in Stage 1 of the Tour of Luxembourg, finishing 25th in a race that ended in a peloton sprint.

After a long, solo attack by Jens Voigt (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek), the peloton caught up with Voigt with less than 10 kilometres to go, thanks the to the efforts of Team Sky and Canadian cyclist Michael Barry driving the peloton.

André Greipel of Lotto-Belisol won the stage, sprinting ahead of Davide Appollonio of Team Sky and Samuel Dumoulin of Team Cofidis, Le Crédit en ligne.

Yesterday, in the opening 2.66 kilometre prologue, Will Routley was the top SpiderTech rider, in 33rd place. Routley currently sits in 32nd place of the General Classification, 14 seconds behind the race leader, Jimmy Engoulvent of Saur-Sojasun.

Tomorrow, the peloton will race 183.9 kilometres from Schifflange to Leudelange.

The Tour of Luxembourg is a five-day stage race part of the Europa Cup Tour. The race ends on Sunday. Team SpiderTech is using the event as a preparation for the Tour de Suisse, which starts next week.

Spidertech powered by C10 report

 

Results from the second stage of the Tour of Luxembourg, in Luxembourg

 

photo

 

 

Stage 1: Luxembourg to Hesperange, 181 km
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Belisol Team 4:53:56
2 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
3 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
4 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
5 Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
6 Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
7 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
8 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
9 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
10 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
11 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
12 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
13 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
14 Michael van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
15 Piete Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
16 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
17 Saîd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar
18 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Belisol Team
19 Bruno Saraiva (Por) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
20 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
21 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
22 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
23 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
24 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
25 Guilaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
26 Grégory Rast (Sui) Radioshack - Nissan
27 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
28 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Radioshack - Nissan
29 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team
30 Kevyn Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
31 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
32 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
33 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
34 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
35 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
36 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
37 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack - Nissan
38 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
39 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
40 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
41 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
42 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
43 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
44 Laurens de Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
45 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Radioshack - Nissan
46 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
47 Gustav Cesar Veloso (Esp) Team Andalucia
48 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
49 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling
50 Kevin van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
51 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
52 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
53 P Lechuga Rodriguez (Esp) Team Andalucia
54 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Team Andalucia
55 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
56 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
57 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
58 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Team Luxembourg
59 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
60 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Esp) Team Andalucia
61 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
62 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
63 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack - Nissan
64 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
65 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
66 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
67 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
68 Rafael Valls Ferry (Esp) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
69 Frank Schleck (Lux) Radioshack - Nissan
70 Arnoud van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
71 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
72 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Esp) Team Andalucia
73 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
74 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
75 David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
76 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack - Nissan
77 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
78 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
79 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
80 Jurgen van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
81 Alex Meenhorst (Nzl) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
82 Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
83 Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech powered by C10
84 Jesus Rosendo Prada (Esp) Team Andalucia
85 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
86 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
87 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
88 Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
89 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
90 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
91 Johan Coenen (Bel) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
92 Steven van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
93 Bob Jungels (Lux) Team Luxembourg
94 Matti Helminen (Fin) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
95 Raymond Konzli (Sui) Spidertech powered by C10
96 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
97 Preben van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
98 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Team Luxembourg
99 Anton Cabello Baena (Esp) Team Andalucia
100 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team
101 Amir Zargari (Iri) AG2R La Mondiale
102 Christian Helmig (Lux) Team Luxembourg
103 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
104 Pit Schlechter (Lux) Team Luxembourg
105 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
106 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
107 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
108 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Team Andalucia
109 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
110 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano all s.t.
111 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Lotto - Belisol Team 0:21
112 Lex Reichling (Lux) Team Luxembourg 1:52
113 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:58
114 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator s.t.
115 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 3:39
116 Mehdi Sohrabi (Iri) Lotto - Belisol Team
117 Jonas van Genechten (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team
118 Frédérique Robert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team all s.t.
119 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack - Nissan 4:07
120 Kenny de Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 4:29
121 Massimo Morabito (Lux) Team Luxembourg 5:52
122 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 7:41
123 Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) Team Luxembourg
124 Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
125 Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony all s.t.
126 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony 10:19
 
GC
1 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4:57:39
2 Grégory Rast (Sui) Radioshack - Nissan at 0:03
3 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun s.t.
4 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:05
5 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Radioshack - Nissan 0:07
6 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Belisol Team
7 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
8 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar all s.t.
10 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne 0:08
11 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
12 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas both s.t.
13 Steven van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:09
14 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team s.t.
15 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10
16 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano s.t.
17 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony 0:11
18 Gustav Cesar Veloso (Esp) Team Andalucia
19 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
20 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Belisol Team all s.t.
21 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack - Nissan 0:12
22 Bob Jungels (Lux) Team Luxembourg
23 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
24 Frank Schleck (Lux) Radioshack - Nissan
25 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
26 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:13
27 Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
28 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar both s.t.
29 Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:14
30 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
31 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling
32 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 all s.t.
33 Kevyn Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 0:15
34 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
35 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
36 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Team Andalucia 0:16
37 Laurens de Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator s.t.
38 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team 0:17
39 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
40 Alex Meenhorst (Nzl) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
41 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
42 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Radioshack - Nissan all s.t.
43 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne 0:18
44 David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
45 Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
46 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano all s.t.
47 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:19
48 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling s.t.
49 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:20
50 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team
51 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
52 Michael van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
53 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
54 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack - Nissan
55 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling all s.t.
56 Christian Helmig (Lux) Team Luxembourg 0:21
57 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack - Nissan
58 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
59 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano all s.t.
60 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22
61 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Team Luxembourg
62 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
63 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
64 Jurgen van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
65 Arnoud van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas all s.t.
66 Matti Helminen (Fin) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony 0:23
67 Saîd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar
68 Kevin van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
69 Raymond Konzli (Sui) Spidertech powered by C10
70 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
71 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun all s.t.
72 Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech powered by C10 0:24
73 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
74 Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
75 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
76 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 0:25
77 Preben van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
78 Johan Coenen (Bel) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
79 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
80 Pit Schlechter (Lux) Team Luxembourg all s.t.
81 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:26
82 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Team Andalucia
83 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
84 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano all s.t.
85 Jesus Rosendo Prada (Esp) Team Andalucia 0:27
86 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
87 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
88 Amir Zargari (Iri) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28
89 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
90 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
91 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
92 Rafael Valls Ferry (Esp) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
93 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de all s.t.
94 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 0:29
95 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
96 Piete Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator both s.t.
97 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne 0:30
98 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:31
99 Anton Cabello Baena (Esp) Team Andalucia
100 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas both s.t.
101 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Esp) Team Andalucia 0:32
102 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Team Luxembourg
103 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas both s.t.
104 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Esp) Team Andalucia 0:33
105 Bruno Saraiva (Por) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de s.t.
106 P Lechuga Rodriguez (Esp) Team Andalucia 0:34
107 Guilaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 0:38
108 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony 0:40
109 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:41
110 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Lotto - Belisol Team 0:44
111 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar s.t.
112 Lex Reichling (Lux) Team Luxembourg 2:28
113 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 3:09
114 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3:50
115 Jonas van Genechten (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team 4:00
116 Mehdi Sohrabi (Iri) Lotto - Belisol Team 4:08
117 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
118 Frédérique Robert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team 4:19
119 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack - Nissan 4:24
120 Kenny de Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 4:52
121 Massimo Morabito (Lux) Team Luxembourg 6:21
122 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 7:55
123 Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne 7:57
124 Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) Team Luxembourg 8:20
125 Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony 8:24
126 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony 10:59

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login