Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 2/12 11:56 am - World Cup Val di Sole: Men's DH Qualifying results


Posted by Editoress on 06/2/12
 

Results from qualifying at World Cup DH #2 in Val di Sole, Italy


Elite Men Time Diff
1 Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 3:16.693 0
2 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:24.342 7.649
3 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing 3:24.887 8.194
4 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 3:25.884 9.191
5 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 3:26.611 9.918
6 Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy-Specialized 3:26.801 10.108
7 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:27.464 10.771
8 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:27.516 10.823
9 Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International 3:28.130 11.437
10 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International 3:29.283 12.59
11 Richard Rude Jr * (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 3:29.547 12.854
12 Bernard Kerr (GBr) 3:29.919 13.226
13 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) MS Mondraker Team 3:30.093 13.400
14 Brook MacDonald (NZl) MS Mondraker Team 3:30.186 13.493
15 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing 3:30.229 13.536
16 George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing 3:30.235 13.542
17 Joshua Button (Aus) SC-Intense 3:30.273 13.58
18 Mickael Pascal (Fra) Ck Racing Santacruz 3:30.380 13.687
19 Benjamin Torrano (Fra) 3:30.569 13.876
20 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:30.805 14.112
21 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Scott11 3:31.320 14.627
22 VILLEGAS Gutierrez (Col) CG Racing Brigade 3:31.616 14.923
23 Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson United Ride 3:31.647 14.954
24 Florent Payet (Fra) SC-Intense 3:31.676 14.983
25 Loic Bruni * (Fra) Lapierre International 3:31.897 15.204
26 Francisco Pardal (Por) 3:32.322 15.629
27 Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team 3:32.622 15.929
28 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 3:33.667 16.974
29 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace 3:33.767 17.074
30 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona 3:33.852 17.159
31 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) XCYTT Racing 3:33.975 17.282
32 Gianluca Vernassa * (Ita) Devinci Global Racing 3:34.361 17.668
33 Patrick Thome (Fra) Lapierre International 3:34.393 17.7
34 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 3:34.624 17.931
35 Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team 3:34.797 18.104
36 Julien Camellini (Fra) 3:34.852 18.159
37 Lewis Buchanan (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 3:34.875 18.182
38 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing 3:34.949 18.256
39 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Topcycle By Trek 3:35.017 18.324
40 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team 3:35.025 18.332
41 Luke Strobel (USA) 3:35.202 18.509
42 Sam Dale (GBr) 3:35.677 18.984
43 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) Pila-Black Arrows-MTB Herin School Asd 3:35.848 19.155
44 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:36.134 19.441
45 Jack Reading (GBr) 3:36.257 19.564
46 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 3:36.343 19.65
47 Connor Fearon * (Aus) Kona 3:36.405 19.712
48 Matthew Beer (Can) Intense Cycles/ Fox Shox 3:36.519 19.826
49 Fraser Mcglone * (GBr) 3:36.918 20.225
50 Nick Beer (Sui) Devinci Global Racing 3:37.373 20.68
51 Kyle Sangers (Can) Pivot/Kenda 3:37.385 20.692
52 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Team Norco International 3:37.506 20.813
53 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 3:37.644 20.951
54 Richard Thomas (GBr) 3:37.666 20.973
55 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp) 3:38.011 21.318
56 Matthias Stonig (Aut) 3:38.120 21.427
57 Manuel Gruber (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 3:38.282 21.589
58 Emanuel Pombo (Por) 3:38.609 21.916
59 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 3:38.665 21.972
60 Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 3:38.747 22.054
61 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team 3:38.788 22.095
62 Benny Strasser (Ger) Mag41.de Racing Team 3:38.981 22.288
63 Faustin Figaret (Fra) SC-Intense 3:39.043 22.35
64 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 3:39.102 22.409
65 Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 3:39.124 22.431
66 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) 3:39.284 22.591
67 Miran Vauh (Slo) Crn trn GT 3:39.452 22.759
68 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) Pila-Black Arrows-Mtb Herin School Asd 3:39.604 22.911
69 Mathieu Gallean (Fra) Dagg - Racing 3:39.683 22.99
70 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 3:40.236 23.543
71 Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 3:40.371 23.678
72 Emyr Davies (GBr) 3:41.253 24.56
73 Alexander Kangas (Swe) 3:41.498 24.805
74 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 3:41.717 25.024
75 Yoann Barelli (Fra) 3:41.784 25.091
76 Oliwer Kangas (Swe) 3:41.946 25.253
77 Carlo Caire * (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 3:42.255 25.562
78 Arthur Parret (Fra) Passion Velo.Fr 3:42.414 25.721
79 Renaud Smaniotto (Fra) Passion Velo.Fr 3:42.642 25.949
80 Mathias Haas (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 3:42.787 26.094
81 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 3:42.861 26.168
82 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Esp) 3:42.946 26.253
83 George Gannicott * (GBr) 3:42.987 26.294
84 Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 3:43.026 26.333
85 Benjamin Verrier (Fra) 3:43.046 26.353
86 Florian Arthus (Fra) XCYTT Racing 3:43.055 26.362
87 Greg Williamson (GBr) 3:43.111 26.418
88 Filip Polc (Svk) POLCSTER RACING 3:43.246 26.553
89 Pierrick Lannes * (Fra) Aix VTTThrifty 3:43.269 26.576
90 Daniel Pombo (Por) 3:43.279 26.586
91 Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 3:43.448 26.755
92 Mark Scott (GBr) 3:43.564 26.871
93 Belli Walter (Ita) 3:43.667 26.974
94 Nico Vink (Bel) Rose Vaujany Gravity MTB Team 3:43.694 27.001
95 Edgar Carballo Gonzalez (Esp) 3:43.915 27.222
96 Alexis Pujol (Fra) 3:44.033 27.34
97 Noel Niederberger * (Sui) Scott11 3:44.060 27.367
98 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz 3:44.385 27.692
99 Attila Liszi (Hun) 3:44.652 27.959
100 Christopher Mcglinchey * (Irl) 3:44.806 28.113
101 Martin Mikulenka (Cze) 3:45.060 28.367
102 Guillaume Cauvin * (Fra) Hutchinson United Ride 3:45.069 28.376
103 Iraitz Etxebarria (Esp) 3:45.247 28.554
104 Jan Cepelak * (Cze) 3:45.506 28.813
105 Oliver Burton (GBr) 3:45.617 28.924
106 Scott Mears (GBr) 3:45.733 29.04
107 Andrea Mocellin (Ita) Team Axo/Pro-Gest 3:46.055 29.362
108 Mathew Stuttard (GBr) 3:46.274 29.581
109 Nicolas Walser (Sui) 3:46.421 29.728
110 Robert Smith (GBr) 3:46.486 29.793
111 Rudy Cabirou * (Fra) 3:46.737 30.044
112 Matej Charvat (Cze) Banshee Bikes Factory Team 3:46.807 30.114
113 Adam Brayton (GBr) 3:46.825 30.132
114 Gareth Brewin (GBr) 3:46.930 30.237
115 Lars Vatnebryn Sandviken (Nor) 3:47.485 30.792
116 Quentin Chanudet (Fra) 3:47.522 30.829
117 Jérôme Crocombette (Fra) Passion Velo.fr 3:47.825 31.132
118 Martin Jouet Pastre * (Fra) 3:47.958 31.265
119 Remi Gauvin (Can) PerformX 3:48.139 31.446
120 Thomas Jeandin (Sui) 3:48.173 31.48
121 Duncan Riffle (USA) Dirt Norco Race Team 3:48.205 31.512
122 Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor) 3:48.244 31.551
123 Julien Piccolo (Fra) 3:48.692 31.999
124 Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing 3:48.762 32.069
125 Rick Balbierer (Ger) 3:48.818 32.125
126 Nikolay Pukhir (Rus) 3:48.841 32.148
127 Popo Ariyo Sejati (Ina) 3:49.079 32.386
128 Ronan Taylor (GBr) 3:49.280 32.587
129 Tommy Herrmann (Ger) Mountainbike Rider Racing Team 3:49.389 32.696
130 Jan Uruba * (Cze) 3:49.400 32.707
131 Simon Cardon (Fra) XCYTT Racing 3:49.682 32.989
132 Ludovic May (Sui) Norco Factory Team 3:49.714 33.021
133 Billy Matthews * (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate 3:49.956 33.263
134 Bernardo Neves (Bra) 3:50.499 33.806
135 Joe Connell * (GBr) 3:50.751 34.058
136 Pietro Caire (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 3:50.964 34.271
137 Ondrej Stepanek * (Cze) 3:51.328 34.635
138 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr) 3:51.584 34.891
139 Phil Atwill * (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 3:51.595 34.902
140 Dan Sheridan * (Irl) 3:51.868 35.175
141 Logan Binggeli (USA) 3:52.049 35.356
142 Jan Javornik (Svk) 3:52.156 35.463
143 Mario Milani (Ita) 3:52.192 35.499
144 Bryn Dickerson (NZl) 3:52.341 35.648
145 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson United Ride 3:53.294 36.601 Q
146 Ivan Oziol (Fra) 3:53.800 37.107
147 Erik Irmisch (Ger) 3:53.827 37.134
148 Francesco Colombo * (Ita) Team Axo/Pro-Gest 3:53.906 37.213
149 Martin Hanak (Cze) 3:53.917 37.224
150 Lukas Splichal (Cze) 3:54.451 37.758
151 Robert Williams (GBr) 3:55.232 38.539
152 Gerard Wolfe (Irl) 3:55.781 39.088
153 Lukas Ucen (Svk) 3:56.098 39.405
154 Richard Leacock (NZl) 3:56.182 39.489
155 Markus Planitzer (Aut) 3:56.186 39.493
156 Rajmund Lukacs (Hun) 3:56.219 39.526
157 Justyn Norek (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 3:56.320 39.627
158 Alex Bond (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 3:56.325 39.632
159 Clément Benoit (Fra) 3:56.514 39.821
160 Luis Zarco * (Esp) Team 23 Degrees 3:58.129 41.436
161 Jamie Lyall (NZl) 3:58.289 41.596
162 Seanan O'riordan (Irl) 3:59.431 42.738
163 Romain Contreres (Fra) Topcycle by Trek 4:02.251 45.558
164 Mario Reinbacher (Aut) 4:03.192 46.499
165 Ondrej Barta (Cze) 4:03.877 47.184
166 Vit Kucian * (Cze) 4:04.697 48.004
167 Marcel Beer (Sui) 4:04.764 48.071
168 Ville Ormo * (Fin) 4:04.917 48.224
169 Luke Stevens (Can) 4:05.700 49.007
170 Loris Vespa * (Fra) Passion Velo.fr 4:06.453 49.76
171 Siegfried Zellner * (Ger) 4:09.475 52.782
172 Marcis Scerbinins (Lat) 4:09.566 52.873
173 Rudolf Biedermann (Sui) 4:10.096 53.403
174 Ruben Martins (Por) 4:12.080 55.387
175 Devis Tonelli * (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 4:12.451 55.758
176 Riccardo Callini * (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 4:12.900 56.207
177 Jonathan Debus (Ger) 4:12.907 56.214
178 Guilherme Renke (Bra) 4:14.238 57.545
179 Máté Ettinghausen * (Hun) 4:14.592 57.899
180 Tilen Leban * (Slo) 4:15.418 58.725
181 Rastislav Baranek * (Svk) 4:16.215 59.522
182 Jordan Maupas * (Fra) XCYTT Racing 4:17.383 1:00.690
183 Igor Shilin (Rus) 4:21.462 1:04.769
184 Endre Szabo (Hun) 4:22.226 1:05.533
185 Benjamin Bernardi * (Fra) Haut-Jura Vtt 4:23.053 1:06.360
186 Freddie Oxley * (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate 4:23.078 1:06.385
187 Snorre Setrom Taftö (Nor) Team Fokus - Danica 4:23.743 1:07.050
188 Jakub Pekar * (Cze) 4:26.625 1:09.932
189 Maxim Butenko (Rus) 4:28.725 1:12.032
190 Johann Potgieter (RSA) Canfield Factory Team 4:30.261 1:13.568
191 Andreas Gasser (Aut) 4:32.645 1:15.952
192 Andrea Pigazzini * (Fra) Haut-Jura VTT 4:38.825 1:22.132
193 Orlando Sarioglou (Gre) 4:40.655 1:23.962
194 Pornomo Pornomo (Ina) 4:47.332 1:30.639
195 Julian Hibben * (Ger) Rose Vaujany Gravity MTB Team 4:47.441 1:30.748
196 Luca Biwer * (Ger) 4:54.047 1:37.354
197 Joris Imbaud * (Fra) Haut-Jura VTT 5:02.535 1:45.842
198 Mahdi Mirzahosseini (Iri) 5:43.062 2:26.369
199 Martin Frei (Sui) 6:07.282 2:50.589
200 Dominik Gspan (Sui) 6:37.117 3:20.424
201 Lars Peyer (Sui) SC-Intense 7:11.683 3:54.990
DNF Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing     Q
DNF Kevin Aiello (USA)
DNF Kristoffer Haugland (Nor)
DNF Martin Knapec * (Svk)
DNF Joonas Savolainen (Fin)
DNF Dennis Dertell (Swe) Team 23 Degrees
DNF Knut Jorgen Lokas (Nor)
DNF Edward Masters (NZl)
DNF Jakob Thunell * (Swe) Team Are Bikepark by W-Racing
DNF Leo Combee (Ned) Rose Vaujany Gravity MTB Team
DNF Martin Messavilla (Ita)
DNF Stefano Mezzetta * (Ita)
DNF Alexandre Fayolle * (Fra)
DNS Cédric Gracia (Fra) CG Racing Brigade
DNS Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing
DNS Isak Leivsson (Nor)
DNS Timothy Bentley (RSA) Hutchinson United Ride
DNS Romain Paulhan (Fra) Scott11
DNS Noah Grossman (Ger)
DNS Miklos Kantor (Hun)
DNS Samuel Zbinden (Sui)
DNS Dean Lucas * (Aus)
DNS Simon Stuttard (GBr)
DNS J von Klebelsberg * (Ita)
DNS Jasper Jauch (Ger)



Top 80 and protected riders advance to Sunday's final

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login