Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

June 3/12 19:04 pm - Philadelphia International Championship report and results


Posted by Editoress on 06/3/12
 

The world’s top cycling teams descended on the City of Brotherly Love on Sunday, June 3 for the TD Bank Philadelphia International Championship. With this 28th running, the race again established itself as the biggest and most prestigious one-day race in North America, with professional teams targeting the event as a priority win.

Although the start list showed much more parity amongst the teams, the results sheet told a different story as one team, Team Type 1-Sanofi occupied three of the top four positions -- led by winner Alexander Serebryakov of Russia.

In his first year as a top-level professional Serebryakov's role for the team was to lead-out teammate Aldo Ino Ilesic, a rider with experience at this race.

"It is my first time at this race and I was following Aldo the whole time," Serebryakov said. "When everyone went to the left we went to the right and that's how we got to the front. I opened the sprint but held it!"

Team director Vassili Davidenko, himself a racer here many times, told his team that the first goal was to get the protected sprinters into position at the end -- he was not very particular about finish order as long as it started with first.

"I can't complain because all of the guys were there, and it's a dream finish!" he said.

Ruining the complete sweep of the podium was veteran American sprinter Freddie Rodriguez (Team Exergy). A three-time winner here, Rodriguez said that while the shortened distance of the race made for different tactics, it was still an exciting race.

"It definitely made it an easier race," he said. "It forced teams to have to chase a little more and it's still an amazing one-day race, very tactical. It's a pure sprinter's race now for sure and a race that can be controlled as you saw -- they timed it perfect."

"We were battling out with Team Type 1 and were stuck a little in the wind and when they came by, they came by fast," Rodriguez said about the sprint. "I picked the left side and it was a wall of Team Type 1 guys, all I could do was stick my bike in between them."

Showing the importance of this race on the U.S. and international calendar, Rodriguez said he is using results like this to make the 2012 Olympic team.

"My main goal is trying to make a bid for the Olympic team, and it would be cool to go to London and help out," he said.

In addition to the near-sweep of the podium the team also won the King of the Mountain competition with American Kiel Reijnen grabbing many points in the early breakaway. Having a rider in the break allowed the team to rest while the other teams were forced to chase, giving them additional help in the finale. As well, many teams try for this competition to guarantee them at least one spot on the final podium.

"The plan was if we can, let's try it because any podium is important," said Davidenko. "This is our first big race in the U.S. after racing in Europe this spring. We are an American team and we wanted to show our American fans the team winning. We have over 40 podiums in Europe so far this season.  This race was a great warm-up for us as we go back to Europe to race the Tour de Suisse and Tour of Austria."

The men’s action, featuring more than 150 of the world’s top cyclists, started at 10:45 a.m. on the Benjamin Franklin Parkway.  The pros rode a shorter course for the first time in this race’s history – 124 miles instead of the traditional 156.  The shorter, faster run started with  three opening laps of a 1.5 mile circuit, then seven laps on the main 14.7 mile circuit that includes the infamous Manayunk Wall, followed by five, heart-pounding loops that measured 3.36 miles each.

Pro Cycling Tour News report

 

 

After 200 km
1 Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) TEAM TYPE 1 - SANOFI 4:32:06
2 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) TEAM TYPE 1 - SANOFI
3 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy
4 Daniele Colli (Ita) TEAM TYPE 1 - SANOFI
5 John Murphy (USA) Kenda - 5 Hour Energy
6 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
7 Jose Fernando Antogna (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home
8 Robert Förster (Ger) Team UnitedHealthcare
9 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
10 Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda - 5 Hour Energy
11 Frank Pipp (USA) BISSELL Cycling
12 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Kenda - 5 Hour Energy
13 Eric Young (USA) BISSELL Cycling
14 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
15 Muhamad Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
16 Zach Bell (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
17 Tyler Magner (USA) BMC-Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team
18 Cole House (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
19 Cesar Grajales (Col) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
20 William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
21 Kyle Wamsley (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
22 Henrik Abom (Swe) Team CykelCity.se p/b PureEnergy Cycling-ProAir HFA
23 Thomas Brown (USA) Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop
24 Martz Alder (USA) BMC-Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team
25 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
26 Logan Loader (USA) Team Exergy
27 Clay Murfet (Aus) Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop
28 Karl Menzies (Aus) Team UnitedHealthcare
29 Adam Myerson (USA) Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop
30 Carlos Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy
31 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
32 Chris Monteleone (USA) Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop
33 Jesper Hansen (Den) Danish National Team
34 Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda - 5 Hour Energy
35 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
36 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Optum Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
37 Christiaan Kriek (Rsa) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
38 Taylor Sheldon (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
39 Mike Stone (USA) BMC-Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team
40 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
41 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home
42 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Team UnitedHealthcare
43 Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
44 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) BISSELL Cycling
45 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
46 Travis Livermon (USA) Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop
47 Paul Mach (USA) Kenda - 5 Hour Energy
48 Antoine Matteau (Can) EKOÏ.com - Gaspesien
49 Jordan Brochu (Can) EKOÏ.com - Gaspesien
50 Roman Kilun (USA) Kenda - 5 Hour Energy
51 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
52 Joris Boillat (Sui) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
53 Philip Lindau (Swe) Team CykelCity.se p/b PureEnergy Cycling-ProAir HFA
54 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) TEAM TYPE 1 - SANOFI
55 Andrès Miguel Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy
56 Alexander Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
57 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech powered by C10 all s.t.
58 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL Cycling 2:03
59 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) BISSELL Cycling s.t.
60 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 2:20
61 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies s.t.
62 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team UnitedHealthcare 2:30
63 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 2:34
64 Jay Thompson (Rsa) Team UnitedHealthcare 2:44
65 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home s.t.
66 Petrus Van Dijk (Ned) Jamis-Sutter Home 2:54
67 Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team s.t.
68 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:00
69 Philip Mooney (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
70 Michael Jasinski (USA) Wonderful Pistachios Cycling
71 Edwin Wilson (Swe) Team CykelCity.se p/b PureEnergy Cycling-ProAir HFA
72 Michael Olsson (Swe) Team CykelCity.se p/b PureEnergy Cycling-ProAir HFA
73 Anders Christiansen (Den) Danish National Team
74 Jacob Keough (USA) Team UnitedHealthcare
75 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) TEAM TYPE 1 - SANOFI
76 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
77 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) TEAM TYPE 1 - SANOFI
78 Kiel Reijnen (USA) TEAM TYPE 1 - SANOFI
79 Michael Smith Larsen (Den) Danish National Team
80 Francois Parisien (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
81 Neil Bezdek (USA) Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop
82 David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
83 Andrew Baker (USA) BISSELL Cycling
84 Michael Chauner (USA) Team CykelCity.se p/b PureEnergy Cycling-ProAir HFA
85 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
86 Kevin Mullervy (USA) Team Exergy
87 Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
88 Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 all s.t.

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login