Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 5/00 11:22 am - Gent-Wevelgem, Tour of the Basque Country


Posted by Editor on 04/5/00
 

Gent-Wevelgem, Belgium

1. Geert van Bondt (Bel) Farm Frites
2. Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Farm Frites
3. Johan Museeuw (Bel) Mapei
4. Tristan Hoffman (Ned)
5. Chris Peers (Bel)


Tour of the Basque Country, Spain

Stage 1 - Onati 130 km

1 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Diakin 3:28:03
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom at 0:08
3 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank
4 Niki Aebersold (Sui) Rabobank
5 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo
6 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
7 Udo Bolts (Ger) Deutsche Telekom-ARD
8 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
9 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank
10 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata

22 Oskar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Diakin
31 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service
32 Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
40 Abraham Olano (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank
41 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola
42 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
56 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Saeco - Valli&Valli
62 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service
72 Kevin Livingston (USA) US Postal Service
92 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service all s.t.
126 Guido Trentin (USA) Vini Caldirola at 3:38

Stage 2 - Onati to Trapagaran 190 km

1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo 5:13:16
2 Aitor Osa (Esp) Banesto at 0:05
3 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata s.t.
4 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank 0:10
5 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
6 Alberto Fernandez (Esp) Costa De Almeria
7 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Diakin
8 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Festina
9 Andreas Kloden (Ger) Deutsche Telekom-ARD all s.t.
10 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Deutsche Telekom-ARD 0:15

13 Oskar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Diakin s.t.
26 Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 0:28
33 Abraham Olano (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank s.t.
45 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Saeco - Valli&Valli 0:45
50 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service 1:05
52 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 1:17
66 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola 2:51
69 Kevin Livingston (USA) US Postal Service 4:10
99 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service 9:22
116 Guido Trentin (USA) Vini Caldirola

GC

1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo 8:41:24
2 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Diakin at 0:05
3 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
4 Aitor Osa (Esp) Banesto both s.t.
5 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank 0:10
6 Andreas Kloden (Ger) Deutsche Telekom-ARD
7 Alberto Fernandez (Esp) Costa De Almería
8 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Festina
9 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank all s.t.
10 Oskar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Diakin 0:15

28 Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 0:28
32 Abraham Olano (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank s.t.
43 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Saeco - Valli&Valli 0:45
49 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service 1:05
51 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 1:17
65 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola 2:51
84 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service 9:22

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login