Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

June 9/12 11:30 am - Fort William World Cup: Men's DH Qualifying results


Posted by Editoress on 06/9/12
 

Brief results from today's qualifying at Fort William, Scotland

 

 

Men Time Diff
1 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing 4:42.440 0 Q
2 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 4:43.480 1.040 Q
3 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:44.098 1.658 Q
4 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 4:45.369 2.929 Q
5 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International 4:45.655 3.215 Q
6 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:46.160 3.720 Q
7 Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy-Specialized 4:46.574 4.134 Q
8 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:47.062 4.622 Q
9 Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International 4:48.344 5.904 Q
10 Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Mondraker Team 4:48.585 6.145 Q
11 George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing 4:48.779 6.339 Q
12 Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson United Ride 4:48.827 6.387 Q
13 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing 4:49.149 6.709 Q
14 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.com / Nukeproof 4:49.594 7.154 Q
15 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.com / Nukeproof 4:50.020 7.580 Q
16 Loic Bruni * (Fra) Lapierre International 4:51.040 8.600 Q
17 Luke Strobel (USA) Team Kenda-Pivot 4:51.317 8.877 Q
18 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:51.374 8.934 Q
19 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 4:51.984 9.544 Q
20 Sam Dale (GBr) 4:52.215 9.775 Q
21 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Topcycle by Trek 4:52.547 10.107 Q
22 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) 4:52.564 10.124 Q
23 Nick Beer (Sui) Devinci Global Racing 4:52.660 10.220 Q
24 Greg Williamson (GBr) 4:53.084 10.644 Q
25 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Scott11 4:53.167 10.727 Q
26 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) Pila-Black Arrows-Mtb Herin School A 4:53.247 10.807 Q
27 Patrick Thome (Fra) Lapierre International 4:53.290 10.850 Q
28 Julien Camellini (Fra) 4:54.179 11.739 Q
29 Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 4:54.316 11.876 Q
30 Joshua Button (Aus) SC-Intense 4:54.637 12.197 Q
31 Mickael Pascal (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz 4:54.815 12.375 Q
32 Richard Thomas (GBr) 4:54.850 12.410 Q
33 Dan Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 4:55.210 12.770 Q
34 Florent Payet (Fra) SC-Intense 48 25 4:55.663 13.223 Q
35 Jack Reading (GBr) 4:56.010 13.570 Q
36 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) MS Mondraker Team 4:56.470 14.030 Q
37 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Team Norco International 4:56.902 14.462 Q
38 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona 4:56.952 14.512 Q
39 Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team 4:57.260 14.820 Q
40 George Gannicott ° (GBr) 4:57.323 14.883 Q
41 Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team 4:57.459 15.019 Q
42 Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 4:57.625 15.185 Q
43 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark by W-Racing 4:57.681 15.241 Q
44 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp) 4:58.169 15.729 Q
45 Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 4:58.341 15.901 Q
46 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) Pila-Black Arrows-Mtb Herin School A 4:58.643 16.203 Q
47 Duncan Riffle (USA) Dirt Norco Race Team 4:58.988 16.548 Q
48 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Esp) 4:59.058 16.618 Q
49 Oliver Burton (GBr) 4:59.084 16.644 Q
50 Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark by W-Racing 4:59.172 16.732 Q
51 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsac 4:59.310 16.870 Q
52 Fraser Mcglone * (GBr) 4:59.599 17.159 Q
53 Alexander Kangas (Swe) 4:59.607 17.167 Q
54 Scott Mears (GBr) 4:59.897 17.457 Q
55 Lewis Buchanan (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 4:59.997 17.557 Q
56 Connor Fearon * (Aus) Kona 5:00.056 17.616 Q
57 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 5:00.083 17.643 Q
58 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade 5:00.410 17.970 Q
59 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 5:01.122 18.682 Q
60 Nico XCYTT (Bel) Rose Vaujany Gravity MTB Team 5:02.288 19.848 Q
61 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr) 5:02.313 19.873 Q
62 Phil Atwill * (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 5:02.573 20.133 Q
63 Mark Scott (GBr) 5:02.594 20.154 Q
64 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 5:02.674 20.234 Q
65 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 5:02.930 20.490 Q
66 Filip Polc (Svk) POLCSTER RACING 5:02.981 20.541 Q
67 Matthew Beer (Can) Intense Cycles/ Fox Shox 5:03.154 20.714 Q
68 Edgar Carballo Gonzalez (Esp) 5:03.538 21.098 Q
69 Alex Bond (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 5:03.632 21.192 Q
70 Francisco Pardal (Por) 5:04.036 21.596 Q
71 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson United Ride 5:04.138 21.698 Q
72 Joe Barnes (GBr) 5:04.224 21.784 Q
73 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Ck Racing Santacruz 5:04.228 21.788 Q
74 Andreas Sieber (Ger) 5:04.289 21.849 Q
75 Lars Vatnebryn Sandviken (Nor) 5:04.440 22.000 Q
76 Thomas Jeandin (Sui) 5:04.552 22.112 Q
77 Ralph Jones (GBr) 5:04.575 22.135 Q
78 Mathieu Gallean (Fra) Dagg - Racing 5:04.861 22.421 Q
79 Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 5:04.874 22.434 Q
80 Richard Rude Jr * (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 5:05.008 22.568 Q
81 Robert Smith (GBr) 5:05.086 22.646  
82 Gianluca Vernassa * (Ita) Devinci Global Racing 5:05.199 22.759  
83 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) XCYTT Racing 5:05.474 23.034  
84 Dean Lucas * (Aus) 5:05.477 23.037  
85 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team 5:05.539 23.099  
86 Adam Brayton (GBr) 5:06.131 23.691  
87 Martin Knapec * (Svk) 5:06.219 23.779  
88 Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 5:06.303 23.863  
89 Emyr Davies (GBr) 5:06.442 24.002  
90 Gareth Brewin (GBr) 5:06.513 24.073  
91 Kristoffer Haugland (Nor) 5:06.524 24.084  
92 Emanuel Pombo (Por) 5:07.570 25.130  
93 Simon Cardon (Fra) XCYTT Racing 5:07.886 25.446  
94 Johann Potgieter (RSA) 5:07.939 25.499  
95 Christopher Mcglinchey * (Irl) 5:08.049 25.609  
96 Manuel Gruber (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 5:08.055 25.615  
97 Dan Sheridan * (Irl) 5:08.221 25.781  
98 Joe Connell * (GBr) 5:08.317 25.877  
99 Bryn Dickerson (NZl) 5:08.425 25.985  
100 Dennis Dertell (Swe) Team 23 Degrees 5:08.563 26.123  
101 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team 5:08.728 26.288  
102 Faustin Figaret (Fra) SC-Intense 5:08.800 26.360  
103 James Stock (GBr) 5:08.975 26.535  
104 Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor) 5:08.987 26.547  
105 Kyle Sangers (Can) Pivot/Kenda 5:09.011 26.571  
106 Iraitz Etxebarria (Esp) 5:09.119 26.679  
107 Dominik Gspan (Sui) 5:09.841 27.401  
108 Leo Combee (Ned) Rose Vaujany Gravity MTB Team 5:10.129 27.689  
109 Mathew Stuttard (GBr) 5:10.174 27.734  
110 Ewan Doherty (Irl) 5:10.942 28.502  
111 Luke Stevens (Can) 5:11.285 28.845  
112 Scott Laughland (Irl) 5:11.430 28.990  
113 David Trummer * (Aut) 5:11.520 29.080  
114 Daniel Pombo (Por) 5:11.523 29.083  
115 Joel Chidley (GBr) 5:11.524 29.084  
116 Miran Vauh (Slo) 5:11.675 29.235  
117 Geoffrey Cholley (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 5:11.963 29.523  
118 Josh Lowe * (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 5:12.008 29.568  
119 Ludovic May (Sui) 5:12.067 29.627  
120 Francesco Colombo * (Ita) Team Axo/Pro-Gest 5:12.611 30.171  
121 Jakob Thunell * (Swe) Team Are Bikepark by W-Racing 5:12.981 30.541  
122 Remi Gauvin (Can) PerformX 5:14.668 32.228  
123 Carlo Caire * (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 5:14.708 32.268  
124 Robert Williams (GBr) 5:14.983 32.543  
125 Florian Arthus (Fra) XCYTT Racing 5:15.133 32.693  
126 Richard Leacock (NZl) 5:15.587 33.147  
127 Bernardo Neves (Bra) 5:15.764 33.324  
128 Rick Balbierer (Ger) 5:16.049 33.609  
129 Benjamin Verrier (Fra) 5:16.336 33.896  
130 Thiago Velardi (Bra) 5:18.564 36.124  
131 Bernard Kerr (GBr) 5:19.211 36.771  
132 Markus Planitzer (Aut) 5:19.247 36.807  
133 Quentin Chanudet (Fra) 5:19.918 37.478  
134 Kristof Lenssens (Bel) 5:20.925 38.485  
135 Alexis Pujol (Fra) 5:21.302 38.862  
136 Erik Irmisch (Ger) 5:21.505 39.065  
137 Snorre Setrom Taftö (Nor) Team Fokus - Danica 5:21.697 39.257  
138 Jamie Lyall (NZl) 5:21.864 39.424  
139 Clément Benoit (Fra) 5:22.167 39.727  
140 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 5:22.615 40.175  
141 Lars Peyer (Sui) SC-Intense 5:23.892 41.452  
142 Gregoire Pazdziorko * (Bel) 5:24.370 41.930  
143 Samuel Zbinden (Sui) 5:28.621 46.181  
144 Ruben Martins (Por) 5:30.981 48.541  
145 Edward Smith (GBr) 5:31.295 48.855  
146 Guilherme Renke (Bra) 5:32.100 49.660  
147 Gerard Wolfe (Irl) 5:32.869 50.429  
148 Johannes Karlberg * (Swe) 5:37.459 55.019  
149 Fergus Lamb (GBr) 5:42.152 59.712  
150 Casper Burenby * (Swe) 5:44.289 1:01.849  
151 Noel Niederberger * (Sui) Scott11 5:46.117 1:03.677  
152 Edward Masters (NZl) 5:47.131 1:04.691  
153 Knut Jorgen Lokas (Nor) 5:48.133 1:05.693  
154 Erik-lennart Purres (Est) 6:05.713 1:23.273  
155 Riku Lansio * (Fin) 8:54.182 4:11.742  
DNF Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate     Q
DNF Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction
DNF Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team
DNS Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing
DNF Guillaume Cauvin * (Fra) Hutchinson United Ride
DNS Oliwer Kangas (Swe)
DNF Greg Callaghan (Irl)
DNS Walter Belli (Ita)
DNF Seanan O'Riordan (Irl)
DNS Joel Moore (GBr)
DNF Ronan Taylor (GBr)
DNF Anders Sahlen * (Swe)
DNF Reece Potter * (NZl)
DNF Basil Weber (Sui)
DNS Peter Williams (GBr)
DNS David Schinnerl (Aut)
DNF Billy Matthews * (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate
DNF Freddie Oxley * (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate


Top 80 advance to Final on Sunday
*=Jr

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login