Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

June 9/12 12:14 pm - Tour de Suisse: Stage 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 06/9/12
 

SpiderTech Becomes First Canadian Team to Ride WorldTour Event

Team SpiderTech powered by C10 made Canadian sports history on Saturday, by becoming the first ever Canadian-based cycling team to start a UCI World Tour race on European soil, the Tour de Suisse.

The landmark accomplishment is the beginning of a bright professional future by the team co-owned by cycling legend Steve Bauer and Josée Larocque, who started the project more than five years ago.

In the opening race, a 7.3 kilometre prologue, Brian Vandborg was the fastest “Spider”, posting the 90th fastest time, 52 seconds behind winner and race leader  Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale). With eight more stages to go in the 2012 Tour de Suisse, many more results are expected from the young team.

Tomorrow, the 160-man peloton will ride the longest stage of the nine-day race, 218 kilometres between Verbania and Verbier. With Team Liquigas-Cannondale’s Peter Sagan in the lead after winning the prologue, many teams in contention for the general classification are expected to be very active and shake things up on what should be a very difficult stage.

Team SpiderTech powered by C10 press release

 

Results from the opening stage of the Tour de Suisse, in Switzerland

Stage 1 : Lugano to Lugano ITT, 7.3 km.
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 9:43.750
2 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan at 0:04
3 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:07
4 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11
5 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 0:15
6 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:17
7 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:18
8 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:19
9 Tom Jette Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:20
10 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan 0:22
11 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:22
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:23
13 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:23
14 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:23
15 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:23
16 Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:24
17 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:24
18 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:25
19 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:25
20 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:25
21 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:25
22 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:27
23 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 0:31
24 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:31
25 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:31
26 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:31
27 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:32
28 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:33
29 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:33
30 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:33
31 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:33
32 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:34
33 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:34
34 Bart de Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:35
35 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:35
36 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:35
37 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:36
38 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:36
39 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo bank 0:36
40 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:36
41 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:36
42 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 0:36
43 Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:36
44 Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:36
45 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:36
46 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:38
47 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling 0:38
48 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:38
49 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:38
50 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:39
51 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:39
52 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 0:39
53 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:40
54 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:40
55 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 0:41
56 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:41
57 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:41
58 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:41
59 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:41
60 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:42
61 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:42
62 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:42
63 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo bank 0:42
64 Remi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:42
65 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:43
66 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:43
67 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo bank 0:44
68 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:44
69 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 0:44
70 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:44
71 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo bank 0:45
72 Javier Mejias (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:45
73 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Lotto Belisol Team 0:45
74 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:46
75 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:47
76 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:48
77 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo bank 0:48
78 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:49
79 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:49
80 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda 0:49
81 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:49
82 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:50
83 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:50
84 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:50
85 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:50
86 Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo bank 0:50
87 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo bank 0:51
88 Michael Morkøv (Den) Team Saxo bank 0:51
89 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:51
90 Brian Vandborg Bach (Den) Spidertech powered by C10 0:52
91 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:52
92 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda 0:53
93 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:53
94 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team 0:53
95 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:54
96 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda 0:54
97 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:55
98 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:55
99 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:55
100 Pablo Urtasun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:55
101 Oscar Freire (Esp) Katusha Team 0:55
102 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:56
103 Raymond Kunzli (Sui) Spidertech powered by C10 0:56
104 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:56
105 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:56
106 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:57
107 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:57
108 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:57
109 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:57
110 Joan Horrach (Esp) Katusha Team 0:58
111 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda 0:58
112 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:58
113 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:59
114 Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:00
115 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:03
116 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:03
117 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:03
118 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 1:04
119 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:04
120 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:04
121 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 1:05
122 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:06
123 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:06
124 Grégory Rast (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 1:07
125 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 1:07
126 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:07
127 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:07
128 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:08
129 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:08
130 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 1:08
131 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:08
132 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:09
133 Ruben Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:10
134 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 1:10
135 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:11
136 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 1:12
137 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:12
138 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:13
139 Iban Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:13
140 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:13
141 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 1:14
142 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:14
143 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:14
144 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Pro Team Astana 1:15
145 Davide Viganò (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:15
146 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 1:17
147 David Boily (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 1:17
148 Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 1:18
149 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 1:19
150 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:20
151 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 1:20
152 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 1:20
153 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 1:22
154 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:26
155 Mehdi Sohrabi (Ira) Lotto Belisol Team 1:27
156 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:29
157 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:31
158 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 1:32
159 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 1:40
160 William Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 1:50

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login