Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 10/12 15:53 pm - Tour de Suisse: Stage 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 06/10/12
 

Results from the second stage of the Tour de Suisse, in Switzerland

 

photo

Stage profile

 

Stage 2: Verbania to Verbier, 218.3 km
1 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 6:21:13
2 Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan at 0:04
3 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:12
4 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:13
5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat s.t.
6 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16
7 Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo bank
8 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
9 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 0:18
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:22
11 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
12 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
13 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep all s.t.
14 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:25
15 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:33
16 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan 0:37
17 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:43
18 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:47
19 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:04
20 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo bank 1:08
21 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:20
22 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 1:23
23 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:28
24 Raymond Kunzli (Sui) Spidertech powered by C10 1:40
25 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
26 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
27 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
28 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
29 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
30 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi all s.t.
31 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:46
32 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 1:50
33 Bart de Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team s.t.
34 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 2:01
35 Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team s.t.
36 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 2:05
37 Tom Jette Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
38 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team both s.t.
39 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 2:14
40 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team s.t.
41 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 2:17
42 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:23
43 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 2:26
44 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo bank 2:32
45 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 2:35
46 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling 2:42
47 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 2:45
48 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 2:49
49 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
50 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
51 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
52 Brian Vandborg Bach (Den) Spidertech powered by C10 all s.t.
53 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:29
54 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda 3:42
55 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
56 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
57 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda
58 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
59 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
60 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team all s.t.
61 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:58
62 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:46
63 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana
64 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
65 Javier Mejias (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
66 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
67 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
68 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
69 Joan Horrach (Esp) Katusha Team all s.t.
70 Iban Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:50
71 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team s.t.
72 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 5:33
73 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
74 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling both s.t.
75 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 6:00
76 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team s.t.
77 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 6:10
78 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Lotto Belisol Team
79 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
80 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
81 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
82 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Movistar Team
83 Remi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
84 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team
85 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo bank
86 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat all s.t.
87 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 7:38
88 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 8:21
89 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda 8:25
90 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
91 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
92 Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
93 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
94 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
95 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
96 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
97 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
98 Grégory Rast (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan
99 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
100 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
101 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
102 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo bank
103 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
104 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
105 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
106 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
107 Oscar Freire (Esp) Katusha Team
108 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
109 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
110 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
111 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat all s.t.
112 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 10:10
113 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
114 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
115 Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
116 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
117 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
118 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
119 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
120 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
121 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo bank
122 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
123 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat
124 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
125 Ruben Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
126 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
127 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda
128 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana all s.t.
129 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 13:24
130 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
131 Mehdi Sohrabi (Ira) Lotto Belisol Team
132 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo bank
133 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
134 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
135 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
136 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Pro Team Astana
137 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
138 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
139 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
140 Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
141 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
142 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
143 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
144 David Boily (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
145 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan
146 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
147 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling
148 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
149 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
150 Pablo Urtasun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
151 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
152 Davide Viganò (Ita) Lampre - ISD
153 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
154 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
155 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo bank
156 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
157 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team all s.t.
158 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 17:41
159 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 18:18
160 William Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 s.t.
 
GC
1 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 6:31:22
2 Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan at 0:08
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:15
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:19
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21
6 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling s.t.
7 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 0:23
8 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24
9 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:26
10 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:29
11 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:32
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan 0:33
13 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:37
14 Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo bank 0:40
15 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:41
16 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:47
17 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:57
18 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:58
19 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:01
20 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:09
21 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 1:15
22 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo bank 1:33
23 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:37
24 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 1:39
25 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
26 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:43
27 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 1:45
28 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 1:47
29 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:55
30 Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 1:59
31 Bart de Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
32 Tom Jette Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team both s.t.
33 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:04
34 Raymond Kunzli (Sui) Spidertech powered by C10 2:10
35 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 2:13
36 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan s.t.
37 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 2:15
38 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 2:17
39 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:21
40 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:26
41 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 2:27
42 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 2:30
43 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 2:33
44 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo bank 2:42
45 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 2:44
46 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 2:46
47 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team s.t.
48 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling 2:54
49 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 3:02
50 Brian Vandborg Bach (Den) Spidertech powered by C10 3:15
51 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 3:18
52 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 3:33
53 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:46
54 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:52
55 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda 4:09
56 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda 4:10
57 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 4:12
58 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:13
59 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 4:19
60 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:25
61 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:43
62 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 4:46
63 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 4:58
64 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana 5:03
65 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 5:04
66 Javier Mejias (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 5:05
67 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5:16
68 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team 5:17
69 Joan Horrach (Esp) Katusha Team 5:18
70 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 5:27
71 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 5:32
72 Iban Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:37
73 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 5:51
74 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 5:57
75 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team s.t.
76 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Movistar Team 6:17
77 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 6:23
78 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo bank 6:26
79 Remi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi s.t.
80 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Lotto Belisol Team 6:29
81 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 6:36
82 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 6:41
83 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team s.t.
84 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:42
85 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 6:48
86 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 6:57
87 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 7:56
88 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 8:26
89 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 8:31
90 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 8:34
91 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 8:39
92 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 8:40
93 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - QuickStep s.t.
94 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo bank 8:43
95 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 8:46
96 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 8:47
97 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 8:48
98 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan s.t.
99 Oscar Freire (Esp) Katusha Team 8:54
100 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda 8:57
101 Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 8:59
102 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 9:02
103 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 9:03
104 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9:05
105 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team s.t.
106 Grégory Rast (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 9:06
107 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 9:07
108 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 9:10
109 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 9:19
110 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:30
111 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 9:39
112 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 9:55
113 Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 10:20
114 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 10:26
115 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo bank 10:29
116 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10:30
117 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 10:33
118 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda s.t.
119 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 10:34
120 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team s.t.
121 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10:35
122 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 10:39
123 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 10:40
124 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:41
125 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 10:51
126 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 10:52
127 Ruben Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:54
128 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 11:16
129 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 12:52
130 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 13:02
131 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 13:39
132 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo bank 13:46
133 Michael Morkøv (Den) Team Saxo bank 13:49
134 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 13:50
135 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:51
136 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 13:53
137 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.
138 Pablo Urtasun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:53
139 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 14:00
140 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 14:02
141 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 14:03
142 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 14:05
143 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 14:06
144 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team s.t.
145 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 14:10
146 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 14:11
147 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 14:12
148 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team s.t.
149 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Pro Team Astana 14:13
150 Davide Viganò (Ita) Lampre - ISD s.t.
151 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 14:15
152 David Boily (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 s.t.
153 Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 14:16
154 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 14:18
155 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD s.t.
156 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 14:24
157 Mehdi Sohrabi (Ira) Lotto Belisol Team 14:25
158 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 18:37
159 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 19:11
160 William Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 19:42
 
Climber
1 Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 20 Pts
2 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 20 Pts
3 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 15 Pts
4 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 15 Pts
5 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10 Pts
6 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo bank 10 Pts
7 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 6 Pts
8 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 6 Pts
9 Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo bank 4 Pts
10 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 4 Pts

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login