Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 11/12 14:16 pm - Tour de Suisse: Stage 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 06/11/12
 

Peter Sagan Does it again - Second win at the Tour de Suisse

Fierce finale by Slovakian champion in the stage three finish in Aarberg


With the skill of a trick rider Peter Sagan took his second win in today's stage of the Tour de Suisse 2012. Liquigas-Cannondale's Slovakian champion powered past Cooke and Swift at the end of the 195-km third stage from Martigny to Aarberg. The victory was spectacular and tricky in equal measures: Sagan very nearly crashed on the second last corner just 200 metres from the finish line. It was only thanks to his incredible bike handling skills that he managed to stay upright and go on to overtake Cooke.

"I can't really explain what happened or how I didn't fall off, " said Sagan. "I went fast into the bend so I wouldn't lose second position, but I lost my grip on the wet tarmac. I instinctively took my foot off the pedal to stop myself slipping and then carried on to catch Cooke who was getting away. It worked out well thanks to a bit of luck and of course the team's incredible hard work. Once again my teammates gave their all to shut down the breakaway which seemed to have got away at one point of the race. We'll see how the next stages go one day at a time: if there's another chance to try and win again, I certainly won't pass it over. "

Today's win enables Sagan to strengthen his leadership in the points classification, which he tops with 52 points (32 more than Cooke). The Slovakian's tally this season is now 10, bringing Liquigas-Cannondale up to win number 23.

Liquigas-Cannondale press release

Stage 3 : Martigny to Aarberg, 194.7 km
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:35:32
2 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
3 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling both s.t.
4 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:03
5 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
6 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat
7 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
9 Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
10 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
11 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
12 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
13 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Lotto Belisol Team
14 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
15 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
16 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
17 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
18 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
19 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
20 Grégory Rast (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan
21 Ruben Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
23 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
24 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan
25 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
26 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
27 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
28 Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
29 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
30 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
31 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
32 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
33 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
34 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
35 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
37 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda
38 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
39 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
40 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
41 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
42 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
43 Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo bank
44 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
45 Iban Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
46 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
47 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
48 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
49 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
50 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
51 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
52 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
53 Oscar Freire (Esp) Katusha Team
54 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
55 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
56 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
57 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
58 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
59 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
60 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda
61 Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
62 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Movistar Team
63 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
64 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
65 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
66 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
67 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
68 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
69 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling
70 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
71 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
72 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo bank
73 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
74 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana
75 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
76 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
77 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda
78 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team
79 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
80 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
81 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
82 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
83 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
84 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
85 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
86 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
87 Tom Jette Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
88 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
89 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
90 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
91 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
92 Remi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
93 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
94 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo bank
95 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
96 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
97 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
98 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
99 Bart de Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
100 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
101 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo bank all s.t.
102 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:27
103 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
104 Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
105 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
106 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo bank all s.t.
107 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 0:31
108 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
109 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
110 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
111 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo bank
112 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
113 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda
114 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
115 Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
116 Joan Horrach (Esp) Katusha Team 0:42
117 Michael Morkøv (Den) Team Saxo bank 0:46
118 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:06
119 Davide Viganò (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:10
120 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 4:26
121 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling s.t.
122 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 7:45
123 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
124 Brian Vandborg Bach (Den) Spidertech powered by C10
125 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
126 Raymond Kunzli (Sui) Spidertech powered by C10
127 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
128 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo bank
129 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
130 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
131 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
132 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
133 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
134 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
135 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
136 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
137 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
138 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling
139 Javier Mejias (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
140 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
141 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
142 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
143 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
144 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
145 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
146 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
147 David Boily (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
148 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 all s.t.
149 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 10:57
150 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 11:00
151 Mehdi Sohrabi (Ira) Lotto Belisol Team
152 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
153 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11:02
154 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 13:23
155 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
156 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
157 William Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
158 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
159 Pablo Urtasun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.
DNF Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team
 
GC
1 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 11:06:57
2 Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:08
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:15
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:19
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21
6 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling s.t.
7 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 0:23
8 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24
9 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:26
10 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:29
11 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:32
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan 0:33
13 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:37
14 Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo bank 0:40
15 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:41
16 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:47
17 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:57
18 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:58
19 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:01
20 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:09
21 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 1:15
22 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo bank 1:33
23 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:37
24 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:39
25 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:43
26 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 1:45
27 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 1:47
28 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:55
29 Bart de Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:59
30 Tom Jette Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team s.t.
31 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:04
32 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 2:13
33 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan s.t.
34 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 2:15
35 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 2:17
36 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:21
37 Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 2:27
38 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
39 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 2:30
40 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 2:33
41 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo bank 2:42
42 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 2:44
43 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 2:46
44 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team s.t.
45 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 3:02
46 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 3:18
47 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 3:33
48 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:46
49 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda 4:10
50 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 4:12
51 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:16
52 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:25
53 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda 4:37
54 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:41
55 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:43
56 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 4:46
57 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 4:47
58 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana 5:03
59 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 5:04
60 Iban Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:37
61 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 5:51
62 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 5:56
63 Joan Horrach (Esp) Katusha Team 5:57
64 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling s.t.
65 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Movistar Team 6:17
66 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 6:23
67 Remi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 6:26
68 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Lotto Belisol Team 6:29
69 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team 6:41
70 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:42
71 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 6:48
72 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo bank 6:54
73 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 6:57
74 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 7:04
75 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 7:05
76 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 8:26
77 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 8:31
78 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 8:40
79 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 8:46
80 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 8:48
81 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan s.t.
82 Oscar Freire (Esp) Katusha Team 8:54
83 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda 8:57
84 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 8:59
85 Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team s.t.
86 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 9:03
87 Grégory Rast (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 9:06
88 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo bank 9:07
89 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 9:15
90 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 9:19
91 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 9:21
92 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:25
93 Raymond Kunzli (Sui) Spidertech powered by C10 9:52
94 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 9:55
95 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 10:08
96 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 10:25
97 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 10:33
98 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda s.t.
99 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 10:34
100 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10:35
101 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling 10:36
102 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 10:39
103 Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 10:44
104 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 10:51
105 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 10:52
106 Ruben Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:54
107 Brian Vandborg Bach (Den) Spidertech powered by C10 10:57
108 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:09
109 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 11:16
110 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 12:39
111 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 12:40
112 Javier Mejias (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 12:47
113 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 12:57
114 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 13:09
115 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 13:30
116 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 13:39
117 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo bank 13:46
118 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 13:50
119 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 13:53
120 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 13:53
121 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 14:02
122 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 14:03
123 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 14:06
124 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 14:10
125 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Pro Team Astana 14:13
126 Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 14:16
127 Michael Morkøv (Den) Team Saxo bank 14:28
128 Davide Viganò (Ita) Lampre - ISD 15:20
129 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 16:15
130 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 16:21
131 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 16:22
132 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 16:45
133 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 16:47
134 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team s.t.
135 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 16:49
136 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 17:21
137 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 18:08
138 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo bank 18:11
139 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18:12
140 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 18:22
141 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 18:31
142 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 19:17
143 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 19:56
144 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 21:42
145 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 21:54
146 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team s.t.
147 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 21:57
148 David Boily (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 s.t.
149 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 22:00
150 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD s.t.
151 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 25:03
152 Mehdi Sohrabi (Ira) Lotto Belisol Team 25:22
153 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 26:53
154 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 27:11
155 Pablo Urtasun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 27:13
156 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 27:25
157 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 27:44
158 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 29:34
159 William Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 33:02

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login