Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 17/12 23:45 pm - Route du Sud: Stage 2, 3, 4 and Final GC, Veilleux 17th


Posted by Editoress on 06/17/12
 

Results from the final 3 stages of the Route de Su in France

Stage 2 (June 15th) : Castres to Saint Michel, 197.1km
1 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 4:44:50
2 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
3 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
4 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
5 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
6 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
7 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
8 Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93 0:02
9 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
10 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
 
91 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:59
 
Stage 3 (June 16th): Trie-sur-Baïse to Arras-en-Lavedan, 204.6 km
1 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 6:07:46
2 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:11
3 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 3:49
4 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 5:55
5 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 6:33
6 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 7:08
7 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Movistar Team 7:20
8 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 8:39
9 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Andalucia 9:29
10 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx 12:07
 
18 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 15:37
 
Stage 4: Saint-Gaudens to Saint-Gaudens, 133.4 km
1 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 3:09:31
2 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
3 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Andalucia
4 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
5 Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
6 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
7 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
8 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
9 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 93
10 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos - Shimano all s.t.
 
39 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:12
 
Final GC
1 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 18:18:28
2 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:48
3 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 3:55
4 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 5:38
5 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 6:38
6 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 6:51
7 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Movistar Team 7:30
8 8 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 8:22
9 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Andalucia 9:13
10 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx 12:12
 
17 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 16:43


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login