Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 19/12 11:17 am - Kindree wins 2012 Test of Metal, Simms tops women


Posted by Editoress on 06/19/12
 

Results from the 7th annual Test of Metal in Squamish to Whistler BC on  Saturday, June 16th

Neal Kindree (Specialized / EMD ) was this year's winner of what has been described as the wettest and muddiest Test of Metal EVER.  Kindree covered the 67 kilometres in a time of 2:34:24,  4:18 ahead of Chris Sheppard (Rocky Mountain).  Wendy Simms (Kona) was this year's  Women's winner, with a time of 3:07:19,  finishing  31st overall and 2:22 ahead of Kate Aardal (Ridley).   There were a total of 873 entrants this year, of which just 757 finished.

 

Photos  

Full Overall results

Results sorted by category

 

 

Overall
1 Neal Kindree (Specialized / EMD Se / Specialized / EMD) 2:34:24.4
2 Chris Sheppard (Rocky Mountain Bicyc) 2:38:42.8
3 Cory Wallace (Kona / Kona Factory) 2:41:27.2
4 Greg Day (Evolve Cycling Club) 2:44:41.5
5 Logan Wetzel (Noble Bikes) 2:48:09.1
6 Carter Hovey (MBC/Orbea/SMP) 2:48:23.7
7 Patrick Means (Team S&M / Sellwood Cycle Repair) 2:49:08.5
8 Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain) 2:51:06.4
9 Thomas Skinner (NORCO / OAK BAY BIKES) 2:51:27.9
10 Jonathon Firth (Honey stinger, Rocky / Cafe racers) 2:51:54.6
 
Pro Women
1 Wendy Simms (Kons) 3:07:19.1
2 Kate Aardal (Ridley's Cycle) 3:09:41.8
3 Brandi Heisterman (Rocky Mountain / Team Whistler) 3:09:56.7
4 Mical Dyck (Pro City Racing) 3:10:13.5
5 Natasha Hernday (Mafia Racing NW) 3:22:21.9
 
Men 20-29
1 Marty Lazarski (Devinci) 2:57:54.1
2 Davey Mitchell (SORCA) 3:09:14.2
3 Brett Grayston 3:12:58.0
4 Quentin Emeriau 3:14:38.1
5 Daniel Stein 3:22:02.2
 
Women 20-29
1 Regan Kohlhardt (Quest University Can / SORCA) 4:01:25.8
2 Stephanie Askwith 5:12:12.2
3 Alex Frastacy (Cupcakes / Cupcakes) 5:22:48.4
 
Men 30-34
1 John Courtney (Cycle Logic / Gold Rush Cycling Cl) 3:01:59.7
2 Jeff Sherstobitoff 3:03:37.9
3 Drew Simson (Cafe Racers) 3:05:17.7
 
Women 30-34
1 Sarah Olner 3:52:20.3
2 Chloe Cross 3:53:56.8
3 Nicole Muzechka 4:08:29.7
 
Men 40-44
1 Leighton Poidevin (Bicycle Cafe / Cafe Racers) 2:54:03.0
2 Carl Goldstraw (Tantalus bikes / sorca) 3:05:15.0
3 Normon Thibault (Frontrunners / Frontrunners) 3:08:45.7
 
Women 40-44
1 Carey Sather (Steed Cycles / Steed Cycles) 4:03:55.3
2 Kelly Wilcox (Wedgewood) 4:04:41.3
3 Nicole Howell (Team Banana Bread / Endless Biking) 4:04:42.9
 
Men 45-49
1 Andrew Handford (Different Bikes) 2:58:35.2
2 Pete Holzhuter (Daryl Evans Racing) 3:12:38.6
3 Steve Bachop (Island Racing Club / IRC) 3:14:28.0
 
Women 45-49
1 Linda Dufour 4:29:19.4
2 Kathleen Negraeff 4:42:27.5
3 Heather Adamson (SORCA) 4:49:11.7
 
Men 50-54
1 Steve Crowley (Team Diabetes) 3:22:38.2
2 Harvey Bergen (Life Cycles Bike Sho / Life Cycles Bike ) 3:28:10.6
3 Barry Rempel (Oak Bay Bikes) 3:28:35.9
 
Women 50-54
1 Sue Dare 4:30:35.1
2 Judy Villeneuve (nanaimo mtn bike clu) 4:57:06.0
3 Alison Jones (Dead Goats) 5:30:57.2
 
Men 55-59
1 Tony Routley (Whistler Question / Team Whistler) 3:33:57.2
2 Daniel Gloor (Barb Gloor Remax) 3:48:06.5
3 Frank Ammirati (Daryl-Evans Racing) 4:06:30.3
 
Men 60-69
1 Robin Willard 3:48:00.4
2 Brent Harley (Whistler Village Spo) 4:15:41.9
3 Fred Jorgensen (Obsession Bikes / None) 4:19:38.5
 
Men 70+
1 Gary Baker (Brooks, Ryders / Team Whistler) 4:54:27.0

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login