Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

June 20/12 10:50 am - Elite Road Nationals - Final Start Lists


Posted by Editoress on 06/20/12
 

Registration closed last night and the start lists for this weekend's Elite races are now final.

Most of the top riders will be present.

In the Thursday Time Trials, Svein Tuft, the defending Champ will be hard to beat, though I am sure many are willing.    but capable?

The Women's ITT will most likely go to Clara Hughes, but never say never.....!  The most notable name missing from the women's roster is Tara Whitten.  All spring there has been speculation that she would concentrate on the track, and now it appears that will be the case.

The women's road race will be on Friday, the defending champion is Véronique Fortin and this course seems most suited to her.  That being said there are any number of riders who could challenge her.  Last year's silver medalist Densie Ramsden could be looking for revenge. While the 2011 bronze medal winner Erinne Willock is missing after having her first child, the job could fall to: Lex Albrech, Julie Beveridge, Joanie Caron, Clara Hughes, Karol-Ann Canuel, Joelle Numainville, Rhae Shaw, Annie Ewart or Jasmin Glaesser.. just to name a few.

In the men's Road race on Saturday, Svein Tuft is the defending champion, but there are any number of riders willing and capable of knocking him off the top of the podium:  Michael Barry, Christian Meier, Dominique Rollin, David Veilleux and any one of Steve Bauer's Spidertech powered by C10 squad,  to name just a FEW of many capable of such a feat.

 

Individual Time Trial

 

Elite Women   
    Julie Beveridge (Equipe Vienne Futuroscope)
    Veronik Bourgon (Infinit/Cycle Power)
    Catherine Dessureault (RealDealRacing/LaBicicletta)
    Annick Dufour (Stevens Cycling p/b The Cyclery)
    Clara Hughes (Specialized-lululemon)
    Moriah Macgregor (Cycling BC)
    Joelle Numainville (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
    Rhae Shaw (Exergy TWENTY12)
    Heather Shearer (Infinit/Cycle Power)
    Jozina Vander Klok (Powerwatts-FITTIME)
    Ellen Watters (Outdoor Elements)
   
U23 Women   
    Audrey Bernard (Powerwatts-FITTIME)
    Allison Bevridge (Specialized-Mazda SGC)
    Josiane Boily (Alma Acura Ultraviolet Devinci)
    Alizée Brien (Specialized-Mazda SGC)
    Justine Dallaire (Powerwatts-FITTIME)
    Annie Ewart (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
    Emily Flynn (Team Ontario/Tommy and Lefebvre Cycling)
    Evelyne Gagnon (Equipe du Québec)
    Virginie Gauthier (Specialized-Mazda SGC)
    Jasmin Glaesser (Cycling BC)
    Leah Kirchmann (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
    Ruth Mclean (Powerwatts-FITTIME)
    Nina Nesdoly (Infinit/Cycle Power)
    Elyse Nieuwold (Team CHCH)
    Gabrielle Pilote Fortin (Equipe du Québec)
    Hélène Pilote Fortin (Equipe du Québec)
    Adriane Provost (Equipe du Québec)
    Denise Ramsden (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
    Sarah Rasmussen (Team Ontario/Hamilton Cycling Club)
   
U23 Men   
    Ryan Aitcheson (Ontario/ Panther pb Competitve Cyclist)
    David Boily (Team Spidertech C10)
    Jordan Brochu (Ekoï.com-gaspésien)
    Kyle Buckosky (Cycling BC)
    Cody Campbell (Cycling BC)
    Alexander Cataford (Cycling BC)
    Jordan Cheyne (Team H&R BLOCK)
    Brad Clifford (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes)
    Logan Cornel (RealDealRacing/LaBicicletta)
    Dylan Cunningham (Cycling BC)
    Kris Dahl (Team H&R BLOCK)
    Matteo Dal-Cin (Team Ontario/ Ride with Rendall)
    Adam De Vos (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes)
    Matthew Degiacomo (Garneau- Quebecor-Norton Rose)
    Olivier Delaney (Ride with Rendall)
    Philippe Deschamps (CC Lac St-Louis)
    Joël Desgreniers (Équipe du Québec)
    Jean Samuel Deshaies (EKOI GASPECIEN)
    Antoine Duchesne (Garneau- Quebecor-Norton Rose)
    Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Equipe du Quebec)
    Jordane Gauthier Beaulieu, (Equipe du Québec)
    Hugo Houle (Team Spidertech C10)
    Zach Hughes (Garneau- Quebecor-Norton Rose)
    Émile Jean (Ind)
    Raphaël Massé Viau (Equipe du Québec)
    Kevin Massicotte (Team Ontario/NATIVO CONCEPT)
    Charles Matte (Equipe du Québec)
    Bailey Mcknight (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes)
    Pierrick Naud (EKOI.com/ Le Gaspésien)
    David Onsow (Quilicot-Elite)
    Kiernan Orange (Ride with Rendall)
    Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Garneau- Quebecor-Norton Rose)
    James Piccoli (Equipe du Québec)
    Robert Ralph (Medique p/b Silbet Investments)
    Brandon Spencer (Team Ontario/Kallisto/Wheels of Oakville)
    Stuart Wight (Atlantic Cycling Centre)
    Colter Young (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes)
   
Elite Men   
    Jason Abbott (Powerwatts-FITTIME/West Of Quebec Wheelers)
    Zach Bell (Team Spidertech pwd by C10)
    Bruce Bird (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments)
    William Blackburn (Medique p/b Silbet Investments)
    Rob Britton (Team H&R BLOCK)
    Charles Bryer (Ekoï.com/Le Gaspésien)
    Andrew Buzzell (Fitworks)
    Trevor Connor (Team Rio Grande/BCSM)
    Marsh Cooper (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
    Aaron Fillion (Ride with Rendall)
    Marc Freemantle (Espoir- Asia)
    Marco Li (Team Ontario/Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose)
    Olivier Maltais (La Vie Sportive)
    Michael Mandel (RealDealRacing/LaBicicletta)
    Garrett Mcleod (Team H&R BLOCK)
    Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEDGE)
    Jeffery Muise (Coastal Financial Credit Union)
    Francois Parisien (Team Spidertech C10)
    Jesse Reams (Cycling BC)
    Ryan Roth (Team Spidertech C10)
    Casey Roth (Ride with Rendall)
    Mathieu Roy (Ekoï.com/Le Gaspésien)
    Mike Sidic (Team H&R BLOCK)
    David Stephens (Garneau- Quebecor-Norton Rose)
    Svein Tuft (Orica Greenedge)
    Nathan Underwood (Ind)
    Ed Veal (RealDealRacing/LaBicicletta)
    Charly Vives (Garneau- Quebecor-Norton Rose)

 

Road Race

 

Elite Women     
    Lex Albrecht (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
    Julie Bellerose (Metromint Cycling)
    Julie Beveridge (Equipe Vienne Futuroscope)
    Veronik Bourgon (Infinit/Cycle Power)
    Julia Bradley (Real Deal Racing/ La Bicicletta)
    Suzie Brown (P-K Express/ Biemme)
    Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
    Rachel Canning (Cycling BC)
    Rachel Carbonneau (Sportically)
    Joanie Caron (Colavita-ESPNw)
    Carrie Cartmill (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery)
    Catherine Dessureault (Real Deal Racing/ La Bicicletta)
    Annick Dufour (Stevens Cycling p/b The Cyclery)
    Annabelle Dumais (Deda/HYPE)
    Véronique Fortin (TIBCO- To the Top)
    Myriam Gaudreault (GTH port)
    Clara Hughes (Specialized-lululemon)
    Karol-Ann Canuel (Vienne-Futurocope)
    Kelly Knowles (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery)
    Véronique Labonté (CSM Epinay sur Seine)
    Marie-Noel Labrecque (4CX)
    Julie Lafrenière (Stevens Racing Canada/The Cyclery)
    Shoshauna Laxson (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
    Jenny Lehmann (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
    Moriah Macgregor (Cycling BC)
    Arlene Marchildon (RealDeal racing/LaBicicletta)
    Joelle Numainville (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
    Rhae Shaw (Exergy TWENTY12)
    Heather Shearer (Infinit/Cycle Power)
    Jozina Vander Klok (Powerwatts-FITTIME)
    Nik Vogler (Specialized-Mazda SGC)
    Ellen Watters (Outdoor Elements)
    Alexandria Wilson (Infinit/Cycle Power)
    Kristen Worley (Cycle Solutions)
    Tatjana Zaharova (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes)
     
U23 Women    
    Élisabeth Albert (Rocky Mountain-Forget -Aubin)
    Audrey Bernard (Powerwatts-FITTIME)
    Allison Bevridge (Specialized-Mazda SGC)
    Josiane Boily (Alma Acura Ultraviolet Devinci)
    Alizée Brien (Specialized-Mazda SGC)
    Véronique Drapeau-Zgoralski (Specialized-Mazda SGC)
    Laurie Dumas (Powerwatts-FITTIME)
    Katlyn Dundas (Team Ontario/Trek Store Cycling Club)
    Annie Ewart (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
    Emily Flynn (Team Ontario/Tommy and Lefebvre Cycling)
    Annie Foreman-Mackey (Team Ontario/Team CHCH)
    Evelyne Gagnon (Equipe du Québec)
    Virginie Gauthier (Specialized-Mazda SGC)
    Karlee Gendron (Specialized-Mazda SGC)
    Jasmin Glaesser (Cycling BC)
    Leah Kirchmann (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
    Florence Laplante Lamarche (Stevens p/b The Cyclery)
    Ruth McLean (Powerwatts-FITTIME)
    Anne-Marie Morin (Specialized-Mazda SGC)
    Nina Nesdoly (Infinit/Cycle Power)
    Elyse Nieuwold (Team CHCH)
    Gabrielle Pilote Fortin (Equipe du Québec)
    Hélène Pilote Fortin (Equipe du Québec)
    Adriane Provost (Equipe du Québec)
    Denise Ramsden (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
    Sarah Rasmussen (Team Ontario/Hamilton Cycling Club)
    Maghalie Rochette (Powerwatts-FITTIME)
     
U23 Men     
    Ryan Aitcheson (Ontario/ Panther pb Competitve Cyclist)
    Chris Balestrini (Team Ontario / Garneau)
    Yannick Bédard (Ekoï.com/Gaspesien)
    James Bent (Peterborough Cycling Club)
    David Boily (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
    Braydon Bourne (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery)
    Jordan Brochu (Ekoï.com-gaspésien)
    Kyle Buckosky (Cycling BC)
    Cody Campbell (Cycling BC)
    Alexander Cataford (Cycling BC)
    Jordan Cheyne (Team H&R BLOCK)
    Brad Clifford (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes)
    Logan Cornel (Real Deal Racing/ La Bicicletta)
    Dylan Cunningham (Cycling BC)
    Kris Dahl (Team H&R BLOCK)
    Matteo Dal-Cin (Team Ontario/ Ride with Rendall)
    Laurent Dallaire (Team H&R BLOCK)
    Adam De Vos (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes)
    Matthew Degiacomo (Garneau- Quebecor-Norton Rose)
    Olivier Delaney (Ride with Rendall)
    Philippe Deschamps (CC Lac St-Louis)
    Joël Desgreniers (Équipe du Québec)
    Jean Samuel Deshaies (EKOI GASPECIEN)
    Antoine Duchesne (Garneau- Quebecor-Norton Rose)
    Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Equipe du Quebec)
    Jordane Gauthier Beaulieu, (Equipe du Québec)
    Chris Gray (Team CHCH)
    Robert Gutgesell (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes)
    Hugo Houle (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
    Zach Hughes (Garneau- Quebecor-Norton Rose)
    Émile Jean (Ind)
    Luke Koolman (Tripleshot Cycling Club)
    Simon Lambert Lemay (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
    Julien Langlois (Quilicot-Elite)
    Raphaël Massé Viau (Equipe du Québec)
    Kevin Massicotte (Team Ontario/NATIVO CONCEPT)
    Alexandre Mathieu (Ind)
    Charles Matte (Equipe du Québec)
    Bailey Mcknight (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes)
    Pierrick Naud (EKOI.com/ Le Gaspésien)
    David Onsow (Quilicot-Elite)
    Kiernan Orange (Ride with Rendall)
    Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Garneau- Quebecor-Norton Rose)
    James Piccoli (Equipe du Québec)
    Justin Purificati (Medique p/b Silbet Investments)
    Robert Ralph (Medique p/b Silbet Investments)
    Jamie Riggs (Team Ontario)
    Jacob Schwingboth (Cycling BC)
    Brandon Spencer (Team Ontario/Kallisto/Wheels of Oakville)
    Stuart Wight (Atlantic Cycling Centre)
    Colter Young (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes)
    David Zorko (Team CHCH)
     
Elite Men     
    Timothy Abercrombie (Garneau- Quebecor-Norton Rose)
    Jevon Almond (Aerobic Power Haus)
    Nicolas Ammerlaan (Medique p/b Silbet Investments)
    Osmond Bakker (Octto-Cervelo)
    Michael Barry (Team Sky Pro Cycling)
    Zach Bell (Team Spidertech powerde by C10)
    Bruce Bird (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments)
    William Blackburn (Medique p/b Silbet Investments)
    Samuel Blanchette (Deda/HYPE)
    Guillaume Boivin (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
    Mathieu Boudier-Revéret (Suarez-ACQ)
    Rob Britton (Team H&R BLOCK)
    Charles Bryer (ekoi/gaspesien)
    Cody Canning (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes)
    François Chabot (Ekoi.com-gaspesien)
    Dominic Chalifoux (Trek - Bontrager)
    Trevor Connor (Team Rio Grande/BCSM)
    Marsh Cooper (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
    Marc Olivier Corsi (Suarez-ACQ)
    Luc Dionne (Suarez-ACQ)
    Geoffroy Dussault (Garneau- Quebecor-Norton Rose)
    Aaron Fillion (Ride With Rendall)
    Mathieu Fradet (Ind)
    Chris Freeland (Cycle Solutions / Angry Johnny's)
    Marc Freemantle (Espoir- Asia)
    Martin Gilbert (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
    Samuel Gosselin-Simard (Deda/HYPE)
    Sebastian Jozwiak (Lifesport)
    Stephen Keeping (Steven's Racing p/b The Cyclery)
    Jean-Michel Lachance (Rossetti Devo)
    Keven Lacombe (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
    Louis-Charles Lacroix (Deda/HYPE)
    Bruno Langlois (Garneau- Quebecor-Norton Rose)
    Olivier Lavigueur (Suarez-ACQ)
    Maxime Le Pluart (Deda/HYPE)
    Marco Li (Garneau- Quebecor-Norton Rose)
    Scott Loong (Medique p/b Silbet Investments)
    Michael Mandel (RealDealRacing/LaBicicletta)
    Antoine Matteau (Ekoi.com/Gaspésien)
    Garrett McLeod (Team H&R BLOCK)
    Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEDGE)
    Jeffery Muise (Coastal Financial Credit Union)
    Evan Mundy (Jet Fuel Coffee/ La Bicicletta)
    Conor O'Brien (Stevens p/b the Cyclery)
    Patrick Paquette (Ind)
    Francois Parisien (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
    Guillaume Pinglot (Suarez-ACQ)
    Jean-François Racine (Garneau- Quebecor-Norton Rose)
    Jesse Reams (Cycling BC)
    Brian Robinson (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
    Dominique Rollin (FDJ-Big Mat)
    Ryan Roth (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
    Casey Roth (Ride With Rendall)
    Sébastien Rousseau (Deda/HYPE)
    Will Routley (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
    Mathieu Roy (Ekoi - Gaspésien)
    Anderson Ryan (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
    Sebastian Salas (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
    Etienne Samson (Deda/HYPE)
    Jeffery Schiller (Ontario/Garneau - Quebecor)
    Aaron Schooler (Team H&R BLOCK)
    Lacroix Sébastien (Medique p/b Silbet Investments)
    Mike Sidic (Team H&R BLOCK)
    James Sparling (Raleigh-GAC)
    Derrick St John (Stevens p/b the Cyclery)
    David Stephens (Garneau- Quebecor-Norton Rose)
    Jean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (Trek - Bontrager)
    Svein Tuft (Orica Greenedge)
    Nathan Underwood (Ride with Rendall)
    Anton Varabei (JetFuel Coffee/ La Bicicletta)
    Ed Veal (RealDealRacing/LaBicicletta)
    David Veilleux (Team Europcar)
    Jonathan Villemaire-Krajden (La Cordée)
    Charly Vives (Garneau- Quebecor-Norton Rose)
    Michael Woods (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery)

 

Criterium

 

To come

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login