Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 11/00 8:26 am - New Brunswick News, Olympic Qualifications Update


Posted by Editor on 04/11/00
 

New Brunswick Season Begins
(courtesy Dave MacFarlane)

The Saint John Time Trial will open Velo NB 2000 road series season on Sunday, April 16, 2000. Information on the event to start in Lorneville (West Saint John), including directions and registration/start times, is available on the Velo NB web page: www.velo.nb.ca.


COA Qualified Athletes for 2000 Olympics
(courtesy CCA)

According to schedule ŒA‚. This list updated on Tuesday, April 11, 2000
All results must be acquired between July 4th, 1998 and July 9th, 2000

Automatic qualifications (medalists at 1999 Worlds):
- Alison Sydor - Silver - Women‚s MTB Cross-Country
- Tanya Dubnicoff - Bronze - Women‚s Sprint

ROAD RACE

Men: (UCI qualification: team of 4 riders)
Standard 1: twice top ten in minimum UCI 1.5 or 2.5 between dates specified
- Mat Anand (9th overall 1999 Ringerike GP UCI 2.5; 7th 1999 Melbourne-Warrnambool UCI 1.5)
- Mike Barry (4th overall 1999 Beauce UCI 2.4; 10th overall 1999 Tour Trans-Canada UCI 2.4; 4th overall 1999 Ringerike GP UCI 2.5 etc.)
- Gord Fraser (1st - Tour Lefleur 1999 UCI 1.5 - 212 km; 2nd overall 1999 Sea Otter UCI 2.5 etc.)
- Dominique Perras (8th - Tour Lefleur 1999 UCI 1.5 - 212 km; 7th overall 1998 Tour of Peru UCI 2.5 - 1-11 Oct.)
- Brian Walton (7th overall - 1999 Beauce UCI 2.4; 7th - Tour Lefleur 1999 UCI 1.5 - 212 km etc.)
- Eric Wohlberg (9th - Tour Lefleur 1999 UCI 1.5 - 212 km; 9th - 1999 SunTour UCI 2.4)
- Czezlaw Lukaszewicz (9th overall 1999 Tour of Langkawi UCI 2.4; 10th overall 2000 SRAM Sea Otter Classic Stage Race UCI 2.4)
- Mark Walters (4th Christiana Care Cup 1999 UCI 1.4; 1st Tour de Okinawa 1999 UCI 1.5)
Half Qualified: Sylvain Beauchamp (10th Redlands 2000 UCI 2.5)

Women: (UCI qualification: team of 3 riders)
Standard 1: twice top eight in minimum UCI 1.9.1 or 2.9.1 between dates specified
- Linda Jackson (5th overall 1999 HP Women‚s Challenge UCI 2.9.1; 7th 1998 Worlds Road Race)
- Anne Samplonius (3rd overall 1999 Tour de Bretagne UCI 2.9.1; 6th 2000 Canberra World Cup)
Half Qualified: Leigh Hobson (8th overall 1999 Tour de Snowy UCI 2.9.1; )
Half Qualified: Geneviève Jeanson (1st overall 2000 Tour de Snowy UCI 2.9.1)

Standard 2: top 16 or equal time at 1999 road worlds
- Lyne Bessette - 13th
- Annie Gariépy - equal time with 16th
- Alison Sydor - equal time with 16th

TIME TRIAL

Men: (UCI qualification: none)
Standard 1: twice 47 km/h average over minimum 30 km between dates specified or top 16 at 1998 worlds
- Eric Wohlberg (1999 Pan Am Games ITT 55 km in 1:07:30.91 = 49.052 km/h; 1999 Worlds ITT 50.5 km in 1:03:32 = 47.969 km/h)
Standard 2: Top 16 at 1999 worlds

Women: (UCI qualification: 2 riders)
Standard 1: twice 44 km/h average over minimum 15 km between dates specified or top 16 at 1998 worlds
- Linda Jackson (9th at 1998 worlds)
Half Qualified: Lyne Bessette (44.934 km/h over 25.85 km at 1999 worlds; )
Standard 2: Top 16 at 1999 worlds
Clara Hughes - 7th

MOUNTAIN BIKE

Men: (UCI qualification: 2 riders)
Standard 1: twice top 16 at World Cup events or World Championships between dates specified
- Seamus McGrath (14th at WC #1 1999; 13th at WC #2 1999)
Half Qualified: Roland Green (4th at WC #1 2000)
Half Qualified: Chris Sheppard (14th at WC #7 1998)
Half Qualified: Geoff Kabush (14th at WC #2 2000)
Standard 2: Top 16 at 2000 World Championships
Available June 12th 2000

Women: (UCI qualification: 3 riders)
Standard 1: twice top 10 at World Cup events and Worlds between between dates specified
- Alison Sydor (1st WC #2 1999; 1st WC #6 1999 etc.)
- Chrissy Redden (4th WC #1 1999; 5th WC #2 1999 etc.)
Half Qualified: Lesley Tomlinson (9th 1998 Worlds)
Standard 2: Top 15 at 2000 World Championships
Available June 12th 2000

TRACK
Time standards are for: indoor or altitude / Calgary / outdoor tracks

Men:
Sprint: (UCI qualification: second reserve)
Standard 1: Twice 10.60 / 10.70 / 10.90 between dates specified
- Doug Baron: 10.650 (Winnipeg Pan Am Games 1999); 10.35 (Mexico City World Cup 1999)
Standard 2: Top 13 at 1999 Worlds (qualifiers or overall)

Kilo: (UCI qualification: second reserve)
Standard 1: Twice 1:05.80 / 1:06.50 / 1:07.00 between dates specified
- Jim Fisher: 1:05.715 (Frisco TX WC 1999); 1:05.539 (Cali WC, Colombia 1999)
Standard 2: Top 13 at 1999 Worlds
Jim Fisher (13th)

Olympic Sprint: (UCI qualification: second reserve)
Standard 1: Twice top ten at World Cup or 1998 Worlds between dates specified
Half Qualified: 5th WC #5 1999 (Fisher, Madsen, Baron)
Standard 2: Top 10 at 1999 Worlds

Keirin: (UCI qualification: not qualified)
Standard 1: Twice top ten at World Cup or 1998 Worlds between dates specified
Standard 2: Top ten at 1999 Worlds

Points Race: (UCI qualification: not qualified)
Standard 1: Twice top ten and top half at World Cup and 1998 Worlds between dates specified
- Brian Walton: 1st - WC #2 1999; 6th 1998 Worlds
Standard 2: Top 15 at 1999 Worlds

Pursuit: (UCI qualification: not qualified)
Standard 1: Twice 4:37.00 / 4:37.00 / 4:40.00 between dates specified
Standard 2: Top 13 at 1999 Worlds

Team Pursuit: (UCI qualification: not qualified)
Standard 1: Twice 4:19.00 / 4:20.00 / 4:25.00 between dates specified
Standard 2: Top ten at 1999 Worlds

Madison: (UCI qualification: not qualified)
Standard 1: Twice top ten at World Cup or 1998 Worlds between dates specified
Standard 2: Top ten at 1999 Worlds

Women:

Sprint: (UCI qualification: qualified for 1 spot)
Standard 1: Twice 11.80 / 11.90 / 12.25 between dates specified
- Tanya Dubnicoff: 11.218 (Mexico City WC 1999); 11.17 (Winnipeg Pan Am Games)
Standard 2: Top eight at 1999 Worlds (qualifiers or overall)
- Tanya Dubnicoff - 3rd

500: (UCI qualification: qualified for 2 spots)
Standard 1: Twice 36.80 / 37.10 / 37.50 between dates specified
- Lori Ann Muenzer 35.660 (Festival Olimpico Mexicano 1999); 36.790 (Nationals, July 24th 1998)
- Tanya Dubnicoff 35.394 (Winnipeg Pan Am Games); 35.677 (1999 Worlds)
Standard 2: Top eight at 1999 Worlds
- Tanya Dubnicoff - 8th

Points Race: (UCI qualification: first reserve)
Standard 1: Twice top ten and top half at World Cup and 1998 Worlds between dates specified
- Mandy Poitras - 1st WC #1 1999; 7th WC #5 1999 (21 starters)
Standard 2: Top eight at 1999 Worlds
none

Pursuit: (UCI qualification: first reserve)
Standard 1: Twice 3:47.00 / 3:51.00 / 3:55.00 between dates specified
Half Qualified: Erin Carter: 3:44.691 (Cali WC 1999, Colombia)
Standard 2: Top eight at 1999 Worlds
none

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login