Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 25/12 16:09 pm - US Grand Prix of Sprinting results


Posted by Editoress on 06/25/12
 

Results from the US Grand Prix of Sprinting held at the Colorado Springs Velodrome, in Colorado Springs, USA.

The event was well attended with some of the world's top sprinters attending as part of their preparation for the upcoming Olympic Games in London. Records were set, including a World Record by Miriam Welte (Ger) in the Women's Flying 200. Olympic bound Monique Sullivan set a new Canadian rescord in the same event and the duo of Miriam Welte/Kristina Vogel set a track record in the Women's Team Sprint . Other performances include Hugo Barrette finishing 4th overall in the Men's Keirin.

 

Report in the Colorado Springs Gazette

And here about the records

photo

Monique Sullivan

photo

Sullivan with Welte and Vogel

 

photo

Women's Team Sprint podium

 

 

 

Women's Flying 200m
1 Miriam Welte (Germany) 10.64 WR
2 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 10.78
3 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 10.84 CR
4 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 10.94
5 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 10.97
6 Tela Crane (USA) 11.04
7 Madalyn Godby (USA) 11.16
8 Heather Moyse (Canada) 11.21
9 Dana Feiss (USA) 11.39
10 Jenny Davis (Scotland) 11.60
11 Paula Ossa (Colombia) 11.79
12 Vanessa Botero (Colombia) 12.20
Top 4 advance to 1/4 Finals
remainder to Repechage
 
Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Dana Feiss (USA) 11.51
2 Tela Crane (USA)
3 Vanessa Botero (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Paula Ossa (Colombia) 12.07
2 Jenny Davis (Scotland)
DNS Heather Moyse (Canada)
 
Top rider advances to 1/4 finals
 
1/4 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Miriam Welte (Germany) 12.04
2 Vanessa Botero (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.54
2 Dana Feiss (USA)
 
Heat 3
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.39
2 Madalyn Godby (USA)
 
Heat 4
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.23
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
Top rider advances into semi-final
others into the 5-8 final
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1
1 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.60
2 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.33
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
5-8 Final
5 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 11.42
6 Dana Feiss (USA)
7 Madalyn Godby (USA)
8 Paula Ossa (Colombia)
 
Final
 
1-2 Ride
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 12.19 11.23
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
3-4 Ride
3 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.45 11.22
4 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Women's Team Sprint
1 Welte/Vogel 43.68 TR
2 Hijgenaar/Kanis 44.11
3 Crane/Sullivan 44.6
4 Davis/Feiss 45.94
5 Godby/Moyes 45.99
6 Ossa/Botero 51.24
 
 
Men's Flying 200m
1 Robert Forstemann (Germany) 9.652
2 Stefan Nimke (Germany) 9.670
3 Rene Enders (Germany) 9.749
4 Njisane Phillips (Trinidad and Tobago) 9.775
5 Kevin Mansker (USA) 10.002
6 Andy Lakatosh (USA) 10.051
7 TJ Mathieson (USA) 10.088
8 Alexander Reinelt (Germany) 10.183
9 Robert Kantner (Germany) 10.214
10 Hylke Van Grieken (Netherlands) 10.250
11 Giddeon Massie (USA) 10.294
12 Rigard Van Klooster (Netherlands) 10.297
13 Matt Baranoski (USA) 10.319
14 Tjon En Fa Jair (Surinam) 10.330
15 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.332
16 Quincy Alexander (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.345
17 Justin Roberts (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.429
18 Jonathon Fraley (USA) 10.459
19 Joakim Albert (Canada) 10.473
20 Felipe Samir Cambindo (Colombia) 10.525
21 Nate Koch (USA) 10.603
22 Brent Stein (USA) 10.620
23 Diego Gutierrez Vasquez (Colombia) 10.677
24 Haseem Mclean (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.737
25 Danny Robertson (USA) 10.747
26 Manuel Javier Tunjano (Colombia) 10.778
27 Marty Houston (USA) 10.811
28 Mike Paulin (USA) 10.959
29 Mike Dancel (USA) 11.005
DNS Jimmy Watkins (USA)
Top 12 riders advance to the first round
 Round 1
Heat 1
1 Robert Forstemann (Germany) 10.86
2 Rigard Van Klooster (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Stefan Nimke (Germany) 10.07
2 Giddeon Massie (USA)
 
Heat 3
1 Rene Enders (Germany) 10.58
2 Hylke Van Grieken (Netherlands)
 
Heat 4
1 Njisane Phillips (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.20
2 Robert Kantner (Germany)
 
Heat 5
1 Kevin Mansker (USA) 10.25
2 Alexander Reinelt (Germany)
 
Heat 6
1 Andy Lakatosh (USA) 10.42
2 TJ Mathieson (USA)
 
Top rider advances into 1/4 final
others into the repechage
 
Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Robert Kantner (Germany)
2 Rigard Van Klooster (Netherlands)
3 TJ Mathieson (USA)
 
Heat 2
1 Giddeon Massie (USA)
2 Hylke Van Grieken (Netherlands)
3 Alexander Reinelt (Germany)
Top rider advances to 1/4 finals
The rest of the are results not available at this time
 
Men's Team Sprint
1 Enders/Nimke/Levy 0:58.64
2 Lakatosh/Baranoski /Manskier 1:01.330
3 Massi/Phillips/mathieson 1:02.100
4 van Klloser/Van Grieken/Reinhlt 1:02.400
5 Koch/Robertson/Fraley 1:03.020
6 Tunjano/Cambindo/Gutierrez Vasquez 1:03.250
7 Roberts/McLean/Alexander 1:03.480
8 Dancel/Stein/Voss 1:05.560
9 Jair/Paulin/Houston 1:06.170
 
Men's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Max Levy
2 Giddeon Massie (USA)
3 Haseem Mclean (Trinidad and Tobago)
4 Joakim Albert (Canada)
5 Felipe Samir Cambindo (Colombia)
6 Kevin Mansker (USA)
 
Heat 2
1 Rene Enders (Germany)
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
3 Manuel Javier Tunjano (Colombia)
4 Quincy Alexander (Trinidad and Tobago)
5 Nate Koch (USA)
6 TJ Mathieson (USA)
 
Heat 3
1 Alexander Reinelt (Germany)
2 Andy Lakatosh (USA)
3 Rigard Van Klooster (Netherlands)
4 Danny Robertson (USA)
5 Diego Gutierrez Vasquez (Colombia)
DNS Njisane Phillips (Trinidad and Tobago)
 
Heat 4
1 Robert Kantner (Germany)
2 Matt Baranoski (USA)
3 Hylke Van Grieken (Netherlands)
4 Justin Roberts (Trinidad and Tobago)
5 Jonathon Fraley (USA)
6 Tjon En Fa Jair (Surinam)
Top 2 in each heat go into the 2nd round; rest into repechage
 
Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Haseem Mclean (Trinidad and Tobago)
2 TJ Mathieson (USA)
3 Danny Robertson (USA)
4 Diego Gutierrez Vasquez (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Jonathon Fraley (USA)
2 Manuel Javier Tunjano (Colombia)
3 Joakim Albert (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Rigard Van Klooster (Netherlands)
2 Quincy Alexander (Trinidad and Tobago)
3 Felipe Samir Cambindo (Colombia)
4 Tjon En Fa Jair (Surinam)
 
Heat 4
1 Hylke Van Grieken (Netherlands)
2 Justin Roberts (Trinidad and Tobago)
3 Kevin Mansker (USA)
4 Nate Koch (USA)
 
Top rider in each heat advances to 2nd round
 
Round 2
 
Heat 1
1 Max Levy
2 Andy Lakatosh (USA)
3 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
4 Alexander Reinelt (Germany)
5 Rigard Van Klooster (Netherlands)
6 Jonathon Fraley (USA)
 
Heat 2
1 Rene Enders (Germany)
2 Matt Baranoski (USA)
3 Hylke Van Grieken (Netherlands)
4 Robert Kantner (Germany)
5 Giddeon Massie (USA)
6 Haseem Mclean (Trinidad and Tobago)
Top 3 in each heat advance to final; others advance to minor final
 
Final 1-6
1 Max Levy
2 Rene Enders (Germany)
3 Andy Lakatosh (USA)
4 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
5 Matt Baranoski (USA)
6 Hylke Van Grieken (Netherlands)
 
Final 7-12
7 Giddeon Massie (USA)
8 Alexander Reinelt (Germany)
9 Jonathon Fraley (USA)
10 Robert Kantner (Germany)
11 Rigard Van Klooster (Netherlands)
12 Haseem Mclean (Trinidad and Tobago)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login