Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

June 29/12 19:07 pm - Road Nationals: Master A and B Men's Road Race results


Posted by Editoress on 06/29/12
 

The second day of the second weekend at the 2012 COLD-FX Canadian Road Championships presented by Canadian Tire went without a glitch on a beautiful day in Lac Mégantic, QC.

The day started with four races, Masters 50-59 and 60+ for the Men, and the two Master women's categories, and then continued in the afternoon with a second wave with the Master Men 30-39 and 40-49.

In the Master Men 30-39, Brandon Sant was the fastest of the large peloton. In an exciting sprint finish, Sant was the first to cross the finish line, after 121.4 kilometres, the longest race of the day. Charlie Gorman was second, while François Doyon took third.

In the 40-49 category, Pascal Buissières crossed the line in first place, taking the ultimate prize in cycling, the Maple Leaf Jersey. Buissières completed the 106.8 kilometre course in 3:07.22.

Don Zuck was the first to cross the finish line in the Master 50-59 race, taking the Maple Leaf jersey with a time of 3:02.48, completing the 106.8 kilometre course. In the Masters 60+, Pierre l’Écuyer took the victory, crossing the finish line alone with a time of 3:10.55.

Both Master Women's categories finished the gruelling 92.2-km course in a nail-biting sprint, with Pascale Legrand (Masters 30-39) and Carole Vanier (Masters 40+) taking the victory in their respective categories after 2:56.06 of racing.
 
The 2012 COLD-FX Canadian Road Championships presented by Canadian Tire continue Saturday with the road races for the junior and para-cyclists, and finish up on Sunday with the criteriums.

 

Results from the morning races: Master Women, Master C and D Men

 

Results from the afternoon races at the 2012 COLD-FX Canadian Road Championships in Lac Mégantic QC.

Master A (30-39) Men, 121.4 km
1 Brandon Sant (QC) Powerwatts-FITTIME 3:26:46
2 Charlie Gorman (ON) Nine2FivePro.com Cycling Team
3 Francois Doyon (QC) Quilicot-Rackultra both s.t.
4 Yann Deville (QC) Suarez-ACQ 0:02
5 Shannon Hunt (ON) Morning Glory Cycling Club
6 Martin Delisle (QC) Gth sport
7 Francois-Michel Deschamps (QC) Trek - Bontrager
8 Michel Henri (QC) Archibald/EIC
9 Geoff Macdonald (AB) ERTC/Revolution Cycle
10 Mike Mckee (ON) Vinyl Built/Six Consulting
11 Scott Fitzgerald (ON) Vinylbilt/SixS Consulting
12 Sebastien Cossette (QC) Quilicot-Rackultra
13 Sébastien Perreault (QC) Deda/HYPE
14 Michel Jean (QC) GTH Sports
15 Jean-François Leduc (QC) Equipe Passion Vélos
16 Mathieu Fortier (QC) Quilicot-Rackultra
17 Bruno Lafontaine (QC) Trek - Bontrager
18 Matthew Di Silvestro (ON) Euro-Sports all s.t.
19 Jean Charles Pinsonnault (QC) Archibald/EIC 0:09
20 J-Phlippe Lambert (QC) Archibald/EIC 0:17
21 Mark Rasile (ON) Vinylbilt/SixS Consulting s.t.
22 Greg Boileau (ON) nine2fivepro.com cycling team 3:36
23 Matthias Schmidt (ON) Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developm 6:16
24 Rob Rice (ON) Sudbury Cycling Club 7:58
25 Peter Tregunno (ON) Tea and Coffee Racing 9:03
26 Craig C. Hawkes (ON) The Cyclery 9:40
27 Alexi Richer (QC) Suarez-ACQ
28 Yannick Lemire (QC) Equipe Passion Vélos both s.t.
29 Kevin Higgins (ON) Morning Glory Cycling Club 9:43
30 Yann Lavallee (QC) Paquette Villemure Construction s.t.
31 Dominic Marcil (SK) AC VéloGare 9:47
32 Eric Migneron (QC) ABC Cycles /Honda Centreville s.t.
33 Andrew Mcwhirter (QC) Monster.ca OTL
34 Jason Valenti (ON) Nine2FivePro.com Cycling Team OTL
35 Alexandre Aubies-Trouilh (QC) Deda/HYPE OTL
36 Steve Maurice (QC) Suarez-ACQ OTL
37 Jean-François Fortin (QC) Quilicot-Rackultra OTL
38 Alexandre Meunier (QC) Sherbrooke CC OTL
39 Alexandre Morin (QC) Trek - Bontrager OTL
40 Christian Marcoux (QC) Paquette Villemure Construction OTL
41 Eric Giroux (QC) Archibald/EIC OTL
42 Blaine Richter (AB) ERTC/Revolution Cycle OTL
43 Dominic Picard (QC) Quilicot-Rackultra OTL
44 Frédéric Chénard (QC) Idependant OTL
45 Éric Laplante (QC) Quilicot-Rackultra OTL
46 Jean Francois Dussault-Turcotte (QC) EC - Mathieu Performance OTL
47 Jamie List (ON) Morning Glory Cycling Club OTL
48 Éric Hébert (QC) Equipe Brunet OTL
49 Jean-Christian Méthot (QC) CC Rimouski OTL
50 Mathieu Charruau (QC) Trek - Bontrager OTL
51 Eric Pare (QC) Paquette Villemure Construction OTL
52 David May (QC) Monster.ca OTL
53 Jerome Lariviere (QC) Equipe Brunet OTL
54 Chris Reid (QC) Ride with Rendall OTL
DNF Jean-Francois Carrière (QC) ABC Cycles /Honda Centreville
DNF Gerald Chen (ON) Nine2FivePro.com
DNF Vincent Courcy (QC) Synergy
DNF Claude Crépeau (QC) Iris
DNF David Dallaire (QC) Sports GTH
DNF Marco Desbiens (QC) CC Rimouski
DNF Gabriel Drouin (QC) Archibald/EIC
DNF Mathieu Duchesne (QC) Equipe Brunet
DNF David Dulude (QC) Cycle Néron LaPrairie
DNF Martin Dumont (QC) Equipe Passion Vélos
DNF Daniel Fortin (QC) CC Mia Pasta
DNF Jérome Fradette (QC) La Cabosse d'or
DNF Frédéric Francoeur (QC) Atmosphère Sherbrooke
DNF David Girard (QC) Suarez-ACQ
DNF Frédéric Gobeil (QC) espresso sports
DNF Shan Hyland (QC) Archibald/EIC
DNF Michael Jungbauer (QC) Sherbrooke CC
DNF Frederic Luneau (QC) Paquette Villemure Construction
DNF Richard Martin (QC) Suarez-ACQ
DNF Chris Mcneil (BC) Soul Sportif
DNF Jonathan Oligny (QC) Trek - Bontrager
DNF Joel Pelletier (QC) Archibald/EIC
DNF Antoine Richer (ON) Trek - Bontrager
DNF Alexandre Ste-Croix (QC) Synergy
DNF Martin Sirard (QC) Indépendant
 
Master B (40-49) Men, 106.8 km
1 Pascal Bussieres (QC) Team Spirit p/b Euro-Sport 3:07:22
2 Yves Lefebvre (QC) Trek - Bontrager at 0:05
3 Luc Langevin (QC) Equipe Brunet 2:47
4 Jose Jorge (QC) Powerwatts-FITTIME 2:55
5 John Malois (QC) Suarez-ACQ 4:05
6 Chris Firek (ON) Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments
7 Ian Scott (ON) Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments
8 Pierre Boilard (QC) Team Spirit p/b Euro-Sport
9 Jean-Francois Blais (QC) Trek - Bontrager
10 Robert D'amico (ON) Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments all s.t.
11 Luc Blain (QC) Indépendant 4:07
12 Rolston Miller (ON) Morning Glory Cycling Club
13 Ivan Waddell (QC) Archibald/EIC both s.t.
14 Lorenzo Caterini (NS) Hub Cycles 4:10
15 Stephane Marcoux (QC) Indépendant s.t.
16 Claude Durocher (QC) CC Québec Métro 4:13
17 Luc Bellerive (QC) Quilicot-Rackultra
18 Andrew Lees (ON) Nine2FivePro.com Cycling Team both s.t.
19 Sylvain Poirier (QC) Equipe Brunet 4:16
20 Stéphane Croft (QC) CC Québec Métro s.t.
21 Yariv Wolfe (ON) Euro-Sports 4:24
22 Denis Dallaire (QC) Indépendant 5:08
23 Richard Dagenais (ON) Timmins Cycling Club 5:16
24 Marc Boudreau (ON) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery OTL
25 Alain Poisson (QC) Equipe Passion Vélos OTL
26 Tim Friesen (MB) FOG OTL
27 Sylvain Thibeault (QC) Acidose Lactique OTL
28 Laurent Martel (QC) Les Rouleurs de l'Outaouais OTL
29 Dale Danner (ON) Euro-sports OTL
30 Michel Brazeau (QC) Team Spirit p/b Euro-Sport OTL
31 Charles Munger (QC) GTH sports OTL
32 Gordon Stovel (QC) Powerwatts-FITTIME OTL
33 Bobby Mrvelj (ON) Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development OTL
34 Carl Dessureault (QC) Powerwatts-FITTIME OTL
35 Andé Paquette (QC) Quilicot-Rackultra OTL
36 David Gazsi (QC) Team IFG Cyclelogik Endurosport OTL
37 Martin Cléroult (QC) CC Québec Métro OTL
38 Jacques Bilodeau (QC) Prud' Homme- IGA Ste Martine OTL
39 Martin Benoit (QC) ABC Cycles /Honda Centreville OTL
40 Simon Unterberg (QC) ABC Cycles /Honda Centreville OTL
41 Gilbert Maillette (QC) Suarez-ACQ OTL
42 Maxime Hébert (QC) Quilicot-Rackultra OTL
43 David Albert (QC) Powerwatts-FITTIME OTL
44 Chris Kirk (ON) Indépendant OTL
45 Hugo Champagne (QC) Quilicot-Rackultra OTL
46 Gino Ainsley (QC) Les Rouleurs de l'Outaouais OTL
47 Jean-François Jolin (QC) GTH OTL
48 Jean Boissonneault (QC) EC - Mathieu Performance OTL
49 Claude Bourque (QC) ABC Cycles /Honda Centreville OTL
50 Jimmy Monopoli (QC) Powerwatts-FITTIME OTL
51 Roch Mathieu (QC) Suarez-ACQ OTL
52 Pierre Marquis (QC) Indépendant OTL
53 Martin Ste-Marie (QC) Quilicot-Rackultra OTL
54 Martin Vinet (QC) Trek - Bontrager OTL
55 Alain Cadorette (QC) ABC Cycles /Honda Centreville OTL
56 Nicola Giancola (QC) Suarez-ACQ OTL
57 Jean-Sébastien Zahra (QC) Trek - Bontrager OTL
58 Julien Gagnon (QC) EC - Mathieu Performance OTL
59 Frederic Lagueux (QC) Les Rouleurs de l'Outaouais OTL
60 Marc Beaulieu (QC) Les Rouleurs de l'Outaouais OTL
61 Andrew Churchill (QC) Powerwatts-FITTIME OTL
62 Alex Vega (QC) Powerwatts-FITTIME OTL
63 David Bilenkey (ON) Euro-sports.ca OTL
64 Nicolas Regis (QC) ABC Cycles /Honda Centreville OTL
65 Philippe Gautier D'aulnay (QC) Atmosphère Sherbrooke OTL
66 Éric Desjardins (QC) La Cabosse d'or OTL
DNF Mario Beauregard (QC) EC - Mathieu Performance
DNF Stéphane Chartier (QC) Quilicot-Rackultra
DNF Alain Deraspe (QC) Equipe Brunet
DNF Denys Gaudreault (QC) Quilicot-Rackultra
DNF Martin Gosselin (QC) Deda/HYPE
DNF Stephane Joncas (QC) Equipe Brunet
DNF Luc Lamarre (QC) Les Rouleurs de l'Outaouais
DNF Michael Nash (ON) Ride with Rendall
DNF Eric Provost (QC) Trek - Bontrager
DNF Martin Prud'homme (QC) Powerwatts-FITTIME
DNF Dave Rudnicki (ON) West of Quebec Wheelers
DNF Patrick Van Peborgh (QC) Quilicot-Rackultra
DNS Adam Glendinning (QC) Racing Force

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login