Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 3/12 14:08 pm - Tour de France: Stage 3 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 07/3/12
 

The 'Super Sagan' Show Continues

It was destined to be an animated stage – that’s what the profile predicted – and that’s exactly what we saw on the road between Orchies and Boulogne-sur-Mer. There was an escape, of course, but it was the finale that created legend of what is a most memorable stage of the Tour de France. Crashes claimed two victims with Kanstantsin Sivtsov and José Rojas forced to retire and the nervousness of the peloton was palpable on an overcast day when the a succession of climbs in the final 16km added to the tension. There was bravado from the King of the Hills, Michael Morkov who, for the third successive day, put himself in the escape group and increased his lead in the climbing classification. There was daring from Sylvain Chavanel who attacked over the penultimate rise and briefly became the virtual leader of the Tour. There was a display of power riding from the likes of the irrepressible Jens Voigt who rarely sat further back than 10th in the peloton before sending his team-mate Fabian Cancellara off on his bid for stage glory. There was panache from the likes of Michael Albasini who appeared as though he might be able to win on the final climb... but then came the surge from Peter Sagan. And nobody could respond. The Slovakian debutant claimed an impressive stage victory in the Boulonnaise Hills... and his lead in the points classification has grown but ‘Spartacus’ remains in the lead of the general classification thanks to an impressive fourth place.

The progress report

The third stage of the 99th Tour de France was the first one contested on French soil after the Grand Départ in Belgium. It was a 197km race from Orchies to Boulogne-sur-Mer that featured six categorized climbs, including four in the closing 16km. Points for the polka-dot jersey were awarded at the côte de L’Eperche (cat-4 at 132km), côte de Mont Violette (cat-3 at 163.5km), côte de Herguelingue (cat-4 at 181km), côte de Quében (cat-4 at 185km), côte du Lambert (cat-3 at 190.5km) and the final rise to the finish which is ranked cat-4. The intermediate sprint was at Senlecques at 119km.

Establishing the escape: Morkov goes again!

The official start was at 12.38pm and all 198 riders were at the sign on. At the 5km mark five men broke free of the peloton. The attack was instigated by Ruben Perez (EUS) and he was joined by Grivko (AST) – who was the best placed on GC of the escapees, in 43 overall 38” behind Cancellara – as well as: Minard (ALM), Bernaudeau (EUC), and the rider in the polka-dot jersey Morkov (STB). At 12km, they were 4’20” ahead of the bunch. RadioShack-Nissan assumed position at the front of the peloton after 15km when the escape was ahead by 5’40” and this was the maximum gain. By 26km, the quintet’s advantage was down to 4’40”. The average speed for the first hour was 44km/h.

At 79km, there was a crash in the peloton and the worst affected was Brajkovic (AST). He quickly remounted and caught the bunch at 85km. The average speed for the second hour was 42km/h.

Liquigas sent one rider to the front of the bunch with 95km to go and Szmyd was the man who cooperated with RadioShack riders to set the pace of the chase group that was 5’00” behind.

Picking up points...

Minard (ALM) took first place in the intermediate sprint... meanwhile, at the front of the peloton, Orica-GreenEdge tried to set things up for Goss at the intermediate sprint. Cavendish marked him closely and the Sky sprinter took sixth place, 4’30” behind the escapees. Morkov was unchallenged by his escape companions on the first climb and he added to his tally of points in the race for the polka-dot jersey.

Crashes force Sivtsov and Rojas to abandon

At the 140km mark there was a fall that involved Farrar and Vande Velde (GRM), Urtasun (EUS) and Sivtsov (SKY). The worst affected was Sivtsov who stayed on the road for quite some time and then, ultimately, was forced to abandon because of his injures.

With 38km to go and the peloton only 2’30” behind, Grivko accelerated at the front of the stage. Bernaudeau was unable to respond, leaving four men in the escape. Morkov led over the second climb and the peloton was at 2’10”, led by riders from Katusha and RadioShack. At the 168km mark, there was a big crash at the front of the bunch; many riders were affected including Gerrans (OGE), Caruso (KAT) and Rojas (MOV)... the latter of whom had to retire from the race. On the approach to the third climb, Grivko attacked and only Morkov could respond. The peloton was at 40”. Morkov was caught 8km from the finish; Grivko was captured with 7km to go. Basso (LIQ) led over the penultimate climb and shortly afterward Chavanel (OPQ) went on the attack. He was, very briefly, the virtual leader of the Tour gaining an advantage of 12” on the peloton but was caught with only 500m to go.

Sagan appears unstoppable...!

On the steep final climb Poels (VCD) was the first to surge in to the lead but then came a surge from Albasini (OGE) who led around the second last turn, just near the top, but his bid for the stage win ended when Sagan started his sprint. Westra (VCD) got tangled up with a Katusha rider and crashed to the ground, holding up a number of riders... but by then Sagan had pounced ahead to cross the line first. The winner of stage one was so fast that there was daylight between him and the next-best rider, Edvald Boasson Hagen. He danced his way across the line like a cross-country skier pushing his stocks into the snow... and grinning ear to ear. He increases his led in the points classification.

Cancellara was strong at the finish and claimed fourth place and will continue to wear the yellow jersey in the Tour of 2012.

ASO press release


Jerseys

Leader- Yellow: Fabian Cancellara
Points - Green: Peter Sagan
Climber - Polka Dot: Michael Mørkøv
Young Rider - White: Tejay van Garderen
Combative- Red: Michael Mørkøv
Team: Sky

 

Stage 3: Orchies to Boulogne-sur-Mer, 197 km
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:42:58
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling at 0:01
3 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
4 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan
5 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
7 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
8 Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
11 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
12 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
13 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
14 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
15 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
16 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
17 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Pro Team Astana
18 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
19 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
20 Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
21 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
23 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
24 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
25 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
26 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
27 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
28 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
29 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
30 Oscar Freire (Esp) Katusha Team
31 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
32 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) RadioShack-Nissan
33 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
34 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
35 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
36 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
37 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
38 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
39 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
40 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
41 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
42 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
43 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
44 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
45 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
46 Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Movistar Team
47 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
48 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
49 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan
50 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
51 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
52 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
53 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
54 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team
55 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
56 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
57 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
58 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
59 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
60 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
61 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:58
62 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01
63 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 1:01
64 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:15
65 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01
66 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01
67 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:18
68 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:31
69 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.
70 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 1:33
71 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:01
72 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:33
73 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01
74 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 2:02
75 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 2:08
76 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
77 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
78 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
79 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
80 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
81 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
82 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun all s.t.
83 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 2:17
84 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 2:18
85 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 2:32
86 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Movistar Team 2:40
87 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:44
88 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 3:26
89 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 3:32
90 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 3:33
91 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 3:38
92 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:54
93 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
94 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
95 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
96 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team
97 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
98 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
99 Joan Horrach (Esp) Katusha Team
100 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
101 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD all s.t.
102 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 4:01
103 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01
104 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 4:10
105 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 5:05
106 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 5:27
107 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
108 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
109 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat all s.t.
110 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 6:42
111 Koen de Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 7:03
112 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
113 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
114 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne all s.t.
115 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 7:17
116 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 7:19
117 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
118 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank both s.t.
119 Francis de Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 7:27
120 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
121 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
122 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
123 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
124 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
125 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
126 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
127 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
128 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
129 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
130 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
131 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
132 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
133 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
134 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
135 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
136 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat
137 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
138 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
139 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
140 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
141 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD
142 Dominique Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
143 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
144 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
145 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
146 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
147 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
148 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
149 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
150 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar
151 Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
152 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
153 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
154 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
155 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
156 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
157 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
158 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
159 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
160 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
161 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano
162 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar
163 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
164 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano
165 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
166 Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
167 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 7:42
168 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 7:46
169 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 7:52
170 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 7:54
171 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 8:02
172 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 9:00
173 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
174 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp both s.t.
175 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 9:11
176 Borut Bozic (Slo) Pro Team Astana 9:30
177 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 10:37
178 Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
179 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
180 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Movistar Team
181 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
182 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
183 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
184 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
185 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
186 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
187 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano
188 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun all s.t.
189 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 16:26
190 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
191 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi both s.t.
192 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 16:29
193 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano
194 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano
195 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano
196 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun all s.t.
DNF Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
DNF Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
 
GC
1 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 14:45:30
2 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling at 0:07
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep s.t.
4 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:10
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:11
6 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:13
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:17
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:18
9 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp s.t.
10 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:19
11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:21
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:22
13 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Pro Team Astana
14 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne both s.t.
15 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:23
16 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
17 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
18 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) RadioShack-Nissan 0:24
19 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team s.t.
20 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25
21 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling s.t.
22 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:26
23 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:28
24 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:29
25 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.
26 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 0:35
27 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team s.t.
28 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:37
29 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD s.t.
30 Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:38
31 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana s.t.
32 Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:40
33 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:42
34 Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Movistar Team s.t.
35 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:43
36 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:45
37 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep s.t.
38 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:47
39 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:48
40 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:53
41 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:53
42 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 0:54
43 Oscar Freire (Esp) Katusha Team 0:57
44 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:00
45 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:01
46 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:24
47 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 1:29
48 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:30
49 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 1:38
50 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:41
51 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling s.t.
52 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 1:42
53 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:55
54 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 2:03
55 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 2:09
56 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:22
57 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:27
58 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 2:29
59 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:40
60 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 2:46
61 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:52
62 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:54
63 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:59
64 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 3:08
65 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:17
66 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:18
67 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 3:34
68 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 3:44
69 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat s.t.
70 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:50
71 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 4:01
72 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:03
73 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4:04
74 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team s.t.
75 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 4:10
76 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 4:14
77 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:15
78 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 4:18
79 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 4:21
80 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 4:30
81 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 4:47
82 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 4:58
83 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team 4:59
84 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Movistar Team 5:12
85 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 5:16
86 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 5:24
87 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 5:28
88 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 6:00
89 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:20
90 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 6:22
91 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 6:23
92 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 6:29
93 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 6:30
94 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:32
95 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 6:43
96 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 6:54
97 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 7:02
98 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
99 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi both s.t.
100 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 7:05
101 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 7:12
102 Koen de Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 7:29
103 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 7:46
104 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 7:58
105 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 8:03
106 Dominique Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
107 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
108 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 8:04
109 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 8:12
110 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 8:19
111 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:28
112 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:32
113 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 8:34
114 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 8:35
115 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8:36
116 Joan Horrach (Esp) Katusha Team s.t.
117 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 8:46
118 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 8:47
119 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 8:47
120 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 8:48
121 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 8:49
122 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:56
123 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team s.t.
124 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 8:59
125 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:13
126 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 9:41
127 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 9:42
128 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 9:47
129 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 9:50
130 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 9:56
131 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 9:57
132 Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 10:03
133 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 10:10
134 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10:16
135 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 10:17
136 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank s.t.
137 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 10:22
138 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 10:25
139 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar 10:30
140 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 10:32
141 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 10:36
142 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 10:43
143 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 10:45
144 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 10:53
145 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 10:57
146 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 11:05
147 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
148 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 11:07
149 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 11:09
150 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 11:33
151 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 11:38
152 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Movistar Team 11:43
153 Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 11:45
154 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 11:50
155 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11:51
156 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 11:51
157 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 11:59
158 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar 12:11
159 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp s.t.
160 Borut Bozic (Slo) Pro Team Astana 12:14
161 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 12:14
162 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 12:21
163 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD 12:32
164 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 12:45
165 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 12:52
166 Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 12:54
167 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 12:55
168 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 12:59
169 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 13:00
170 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 13:04
171 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 13:13
172 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp 13:26
173 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 13:43
174 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 13:56
175 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 14:33
176 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 14:48
177 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 14:51
178 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 15:03
179 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 15:11
180 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano 15:21
181 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 15:21
182 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 15:56
183 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15:57
184 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:48
185 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano 16:51
186 Francis de Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 17:02
187 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 18:03
188 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 18:26
189 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 19:10
190 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 19:30
191 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 19:38
192 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 19:41
193 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 22:53
194 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 23:11
195 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano 27:45
196 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 30:05

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login