Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 6/12 12:14 pm - Tour de France: Stage 6 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 07/6/12
 

Sagan Takes 3rd Stage Win on a Day of Major Drama

The biggest talking point of the stage from Epernay to Metz will be the crash that took out half the peloton with 26km to go. Not only did it force at least three men to abandon the Tour but it caused the likes of Fränk Schleck, Pierre Rolland, Alejandro Valverde, Mark Cavendish, Ruder Hesjedal and large number of others to lose significant time. The two big pre-race favorites for the general classification – Cadel Evans and Bradley Wiggins –survived the carnage near Gorze and so too did most of the sprint specialists with the notable exception of Mark Cavendish. While riders like Ryder Hesjedal limped to the finish nursing horrible wounds and moral that was shot to pieces because they’ve essentially been put out of contention for the yellow jersey even before the first mountain stages, there was still the battle for the prestige of a stage victory taking place up ahead.

Lotto-Belisol already conceded that it wouldn’t have their main sprinter in one hundred percent condition as André Greipel had crashed twice in the early stanza of the stage, but it dominated the front peloton that swallowed up the final escape, Dave Zabriskie inside the final two kilometers. With four men at the front going in to the final turn it seem possible that Greipel would become the first man to take a hat-trick of sprint stages since Mario Cipollini in 1999 but he was injured and not able to fire on all cylinders. Instead it was the other multiple stage winner from 2012 who proved that he’s resilient, cunning and super fast – Peter Sagan came off the wheel of the Lotto Express inside the final 300m, just as a member of Vacansoleil’s lead-out train snapped a chain. From there the man in the green jersey put daylight between him and the next best in Metz, André Greipel.

The progress report
The 207.5km sixth stage of the 2012 Tour de France, from Epernay to Metz, was essentially on a flat course with only one categorized hill (the cat-4 côte de Buxières at 145km) and another feature of the race was the intermediate sprint was in Saint-Mihiel (at 135.5km). There were 194 riders at the sign on and the official start was at 12.34pm. There was a fall in the neutral zone that involved Porte (SKY) and van den Broeck (LTB).

Dave Z instigates the escape
After a fast start, the first rider to break free of the peloton was Dave Zabriskie (GRS) at 7.5km he was caught by three others: Malacarne (EUC), Zingle (COF) and Kroon (STB). At 12km, they were ahead by 1’50”. The advantage reached 4’00” at 18km and that’s when RadioShack and Lotto put riders on the front of the peloton which seemed intent on keeping the escapees at around that margin... and then, at the 35km mark there was a crash that involved, amongst others: Gesink (RAB), Gutierrez, Valverde (MOV), Westra (VCD), Greipel (LTB), Peraud (ALM). This prompted an easing in the pace of the chase and, at 40km, the bunch was 6’00” behind. The average speed for the first hour was 42.2km/h.

The maximum gain of the escape was 6’50” at the 72km mark. The average speed for the second hour was 40.5km/h. On the approach to the intermediate sprint, more riders from Orica-GreenEdge came to the front of the bunch and, along with Lotto-Belisol riders, they lifted the pace of the bunch significantly. At 130km (ie. 5km from the sprint line) the advantage of the escapees was just 3’20”.

Goss beats Cavendish at intermediate sprint
In the lead-up to the sprint a number of Orica-GreenEdge riders – Albasini, O’Grady and Impey – set a rapid pace. In the escape group Kroon made sure he got the 20 points for first. Then, at the head of the peloton Vacansoleil took charge of the lead-out before Sky had three men – Eisel, Boasson Hagen and Cavendish came around and into the lead. Goss jumped early and got the 11 points for fifth place. The Tasmanian beat Cavendish and Sagan while three other Orica riders took points. By then the peloton was just 2’50” behind.

Leading to the cimb there was another fast surge from the peloton and it was just 1’30” behind. Zabriskie took the climbing point and the bunch was 1’40” behind but a Rabobank rider appeared to get tangled up in the barriers and this caused many in the peloton to stop just near the top of the ascent. Greipel, Farrar and Mollema were involved and the pace of the peloton eased and the advantage grew to 1’50”.

Crash splits the peloton!
Just as the leaders passed under the 25km to go mark – and the bunch was at 26km – there was a huge crash in the peloton. It involved the likes of Schleck, Cavendish, Boasson Hagen, Peraud, Hesjedal and many others (who you’ll see well down the rankings for the stage) and it forced the retirement of Poels (VCD). Cancellara, Evans, Wiggins, van Garderen, Nibali, and Basso all survived, as did most of the Orica-GreenEdge team that took control of the front bunch. The Australian team was largely responsible for setting the pace until the last of the four escapees, Zabriskie, was caught inside the final 2km. The Lotto team controlled the lead-out but it had no answer to the speed of Sagan who increased his lead in the points classification with his third victory in his Tour debut.

ASO report

 

Today's stage was a devastating one for Ryder Hesjedal, when the hugh pileup with 25 km to go took him and most of the Garmin-Sharp team down.  Danielson was the worst injured and did not continue.  The rest of the much damaged Team Garmin-Sharp was slow to get going again, and Hesjedal finished over 13 min down on winner Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale).  Hesjedal now sits 108th in GC, 13:38 back of leader Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack-Nissan).

 

Results from the 7th stage of the Tour de France in France

Stage 6: Épernay to Metz, 205 km
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:37:00
2 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
3 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
4 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
5 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
6 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team
7 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
8 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
9 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team all s.t.
10 Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 0:04
11 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
12 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano
13 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
14 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
15 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
17 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
18 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
19 Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
20 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
21 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
22 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
23 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
24 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
25 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
26 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
27 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
28 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
29 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
30 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
31 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
32 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
33 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan
34 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
35 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
36 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
37 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan
38 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
39 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
40 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
42 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
43 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
44 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
45 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
46 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
47 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
48 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
49 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
50 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) RadioShack-Nissan
51 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
52 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
53 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
54 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
55 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
56 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
57 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
58 Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Movistar Team
59 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
60 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
61 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan all s.t.
62 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:15
63 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:16
64 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:21
65 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:32
66 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
67 Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
68 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
69 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
70 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.
71 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:55
72 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp s.t.
73 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:57
74 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:10
75 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 1:20
76 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 1:22
77 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team s.t.
78 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:04
79 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:39
80 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:09
81 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Pro Team Astana
82 Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
83 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
84 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
85 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
86 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
87 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano
88 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
89 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
90 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
91 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
92 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat
93 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
94 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
95 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
96 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
97 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
98 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
99 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
100 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
101 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
102 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
103 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
104 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
105 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
106 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - QuickStep all s.t.
107 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:18
108 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Movistar Team 2:21
109 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:13
110 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:31
111 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team s.t.
112 Borut Bozic (Slo) Pro Team Astana 3:52
113 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 4:53
114 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team s.t.
115 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 5:11
116 Koen de Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 6:02
117 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano
118 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
119 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano
120 Joan Horrach (Esp) Katusha Team
121 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
122 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
123 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
124 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
125 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan
126 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
127 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
128 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
129 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
130 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
131 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar
132 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
133 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
134 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
135 Oscar Freire (Esp) Katusha Team
136 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
137 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar all s.t.
138 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 7:00
139 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 8:04
140 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun both s.t.
141 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD 8:04
142 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 10:01
143 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne s.t.
144 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Movistar Team
145 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
146 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano all s.t.
147 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10:50
148 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun s.t.
149 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 13:24
150 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
151 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
152 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
153 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano
154 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
155 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
156 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
157 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
158 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
159 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
160 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
161 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
162 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
163 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
164 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
165 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
166 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
167 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
168 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
169 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
170 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
171 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
172 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
173 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
174 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
175 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
176 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
177 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
178 Dominique Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
179 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
180 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team
181 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
182 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
183 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
184 Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
185 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
186 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
187 Francis de Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
188 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
189 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.
190 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 16:12
DNF Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
DNF Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
 
GC
1 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 29:22:36
2 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling at 0:07
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep s.t.
4 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:10
5 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:13
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:17
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:18
8 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:19
9 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan s.t.
10 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:22
11 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne s.t.
12 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:23
13 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:24
14 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) RadioShack-Nissan s.t.
15 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25
16 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling s.t.
17 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:28
18 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:29
19 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:35
20 Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:40
21 Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:42
22 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:45
23 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:48
24 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 1:29
25 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:30
26 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 1:38
27 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:41
28 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 2:09
29 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 2:16
30 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:26
31 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Pro Team Astana 2:27
32 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team s.t.
33 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:28
34 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 2:40
35 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
36 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:42
37 Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 2:43
38 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 2:46
39 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2:48
40 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 2:50
41 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:52
42 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:54
43 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 3:05
44 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:06
45 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 3:44
46 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:50
47 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 3:57
48 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 4:00
49 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 4:02
50 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:03
51 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:13
52 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 4:26
53 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:40
54 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 4:49
55 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5:04
56 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 5:13
57 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 5:27
58 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 6:20
59 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 6:25
60 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 6:36
61 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 6:50
62 Oscar Freire (Esp) Katusha Team 6:55
63 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:02
64 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 7:22
65 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 7:25
66 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 7:41
67 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 7:46
68 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 7:58
69 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 8:05
70 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:28
71 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:32
72 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 8:36
73 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 8:43
74 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 8:44
75 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 8:46
76 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:56
77 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 8:59
78 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 9:01
79 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 9:05
80 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 9:10
81 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:13
82 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 9:17
83 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 9:19
84 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 9:42
85 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 9:56
86 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 10:09
87 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 10:10
88 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10:12
89 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 10:16
90 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 10:39
91 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 10:40
92 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 10:53
93 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma - QuickStep s.t.
94 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11:05
95 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 11:20
96 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 11:29
97 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 11:32
98 Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 12:13
99 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 12:21
100 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 12:22
101 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 12:23
102 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 12:27
103 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 12:41
104 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 12:45
105 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 12:50
106 Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 12:54
107 Koen de Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 13:27
108 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 13:38
109 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 13:48
110 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Movistar Team 14:00
111 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 14:02
112 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 14:06
113 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 14:13
114 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp 14:17
115 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar s.t.
116 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 14:19
117 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 14:34
118 Joan Horrach (Esp) Katusha Team
119 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank both s.t.
120 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 14:48
121 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 14:50
122 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 15:02
123 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Movistar Team 15:09
124 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 15:15
125 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 15:23
126 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 15:42
127 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 15:49
128 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 15:54
129 Borut Bozic (Slo) Pro Team Astana 16:02
130 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 16:07
131 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 16:12
132 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 16:15
133 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar 16:28
134 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 16:38
135 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 16:55
136 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 17:30
137 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 17:34
138 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 18:07
139 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar 18:09
140 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 18:18
141 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team 18:19
142 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 18:44
143 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 18:48
144 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 18:53
145 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 19:06
146 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 19:07
147 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 19:10
148 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 19:27
149 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 19:36
150 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 19:40
151 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 19:47
152 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 19:50
153 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 19:52
154 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 19:54
155 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 20:22
156 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD 20:32
157 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 20:49
158 Dominique Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 21:23
159 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 21:23
160 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 21:35
161 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 21:39
162 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 21:46
163 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 21:47
164 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 22:07
165 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 22:37
166 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 23:02
167 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 23:07
168 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 23:10
169 Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 23:23
170 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 23:56
171 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 24:01
172 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 25:11
173 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 25:19
174 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 25:31
175 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 26:12
176 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 26:19
177 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 26:24
178 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 26:42
179 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 26:57
180 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano 27:39
181 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 27:49
182 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 27:53
183 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 28:51
184 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 29:21
185 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 31:28
186 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 31:46
187 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano 32:32
188 Francis de Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 33:22
189 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 34:27
190 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 52:30

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Tour de France June 30/12 - July 22/12, France

Teams Presentation
Prologue
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 5
Stage 6
Stage 7
Stage 8
Stage 9
Stage 10
Stage 11
Stage 12
Stage 14
Stage 15
Stage 17
Stage 18

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login