Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 1 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 8/12 8:55 am - Tour de Delta: Stage 2 report, results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 07/8/12
 

Anderson & Roorda Win Tour de Delta Crit

 

Photos by Greg Descantes

 

Ryan Anderson competes in some of the biggest races in Europe with the Spider Tech professional cycling team run by Canadian legend Steve Bauer. The Vancouver native is coming off a strong showing at the Tour de Suisse.  Despite all that experience, he was still nervous about racing BC Superweek.

 

photo

 

It just didn't show on Saturday night.

Anderson won a sprint at the Brenco Criterium, claiming both the second stage and the overall leader’s jersey at the Tour de Delta with his late surge.

“This crowd feels like a race of Europe,” Anderson said. “I still get a bit nervous because I’m back home and racing in front of family and I want to do well.”

Australian Tommy Nankervis, riding for the Competitive Cyclist team run by three-time Canadian Olympian Gord Fraser, tried the same strategy that won him last year’s race, attacking early, and leading through the final two corners. But Anderson was right behind, using him as a lead out coming out of the final corner, and jumping past for the win, completing 60 laps of the 0.9-kilometer circuit through the streets of the Ladner in one hour, 13 minutes and 27 seconds.

“I knew he was fast because of last year so I figured I could go from the final corner and as soon as I could get a gap I went as fast as I could,” Anderson said.

Howvere, he biggest winner may have been the guy that finished 50th.  New Zealand's James Williamson of Pure Black Racing won a massive $3,350 crowd preem - a bonus lap of prizes collected from the crowd - with four laps to go, exhausting himself so much he had to drop out.

"That's definitely the most money I've ever made in one sprint," Williamson said, adding it helped take the sting out of losing two teammates to a nasty crash earlier. "It doesn't get much better for a crowd preem - anywhere."

Anderson thought about the cash, but Nankervis, who dropped to third behind Steve Fisher of Hagen Berman Cycling, was focused only on a repeat win.

“We came here to win races.” Nankervis said. “The money is an incentive but that's why they call it the gambler’s preem. Last year the [Team] Exergy guys did a full lead out for it and I won the race so I get to look back and say I had a nice win on my resume. It would have been nice to hang on for second tonight but I’ve still got a shot at the overall - it will be the first of me or Anderson to cross.”

Anderson was also focused on the overall, especially since it was a win at both the Brenco Criterium and Tour de Delta GC that helped set him up for his current role racing in Europe. Anderson won both in 2009 while racing for US-based Kelly Benefits, and said Saturday that was an important step in his career.

“That was big because then Kelly Benefits started believing in me and then I got opportunities, so this race has been a big stepping stone for me,” he said.

Now it helps him prepare for the upcoming return to the European pro peleton.

“This is a great way for me to come home, take a little break and get ready to go back over to Europe,” Anderson said.


Women's Race

If the men’s race helped Anderson get ready to go overseas, the women’s finish might help Steph Roorda forgot that she isn’t doing the same.

 

photo

 

Roorda admits it wasn’t easy to get over being named an alternate to Canada’s Track Team for the upcoming 2012 Olympics in London, but improving on a second-place finish in the first stage of BC Superweek on Friday night by winning the 40-lap Brenco Criterium 24 hours later helped take some of the sting out.

“It was for sure disappointing to not be selected but it's fun racing here and I have great teammates and a solid group to be racing with,” Roorda said of her Local Ride / Dr. Vie Superfoods squad. “Every day I get on the line I want to battle and I’m happy to be racing. It's my favorite thing to do and when you train on the track you don’t actually get to do that much racing, so I’m happy to be here doing this.”

It also provides some training benefits in case Roorda gets called in to fill in at the Summer Games. She’ll certainly be prepared for late sprints after following up Friday’s second-place finish by outlasting Joanie Caron (Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling) and Jenny Lehmann (Trek Red Truck) down the final straightaway, finishing the flat 36-kilometer race in one hour and 24.1 seconds.

“The last lap, teammate Lisa [Howard] and I were set up third and fourth wheel and the Trek team started to move on the right and I said to Lisa ‘go’ and she was my lead out and she went as hard as she could and brought me to last corner and I just jumped from there,” Roorda said. “I knew if I was first around the last corner I had a really good shot at the win.”

 

photo

 

It was the end of long night of battles between the local Trek Red Truck and Local Ride squads, which is ironic since Howard helped Lehmann get her start in competitive cycling through her Young Women’s Development Program.

“It was pretty animated. It's always a battle between us and Local Ride, same as last year,” Lehmann said after her second-straight third-place finish. “Our team worked really well together, we were in every break, and it was launching attacks one after the other between us and we just came up a bit short. I managed to hop on Steph’s wheel, but just couldn’t come around her at the end.”

Roorda will wear the leader’s jersey as the Tour de Delta wraps up with the White Spot Road Race on Sunday morning. BC Superweek continues with the UBC Grand Prix on Tuesday, July 10th, the Gastown Grand Prix on July 11th, Giro di Burnaby July 12th, and three race Tour de White Rock from July 13th to 15th.

Report  by Kevin Woodley, BC Superweek

 

For Cat 3-4 results and Omnium standings, scroll to bottom of page

 

Women
1 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods 1:00:24.1
2 Joanie Caron (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling
3 Jenny Lehmann (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
4 Nicky Wangsgard (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bicycles
5 Gina Haatz (Ger) Independent all s.t.
6 Erika Broekema (Ned) NWVG 1:00:25.3
7 Florence Laplante-Lamarche (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
8 Carrie Cartmill (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
9 Kate Finegan (AUS) Independent
10 Jennifer McMahon (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
11 Shoshauna Laxson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
12 Dana Walton (USA) Team Alliance Environmental
13 Erin Redl (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
14 Ivy Audrain (USA) Keller Rohrback
15 Jean Ann Berkenpas (Can) Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods
16 Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro cycling
17 Megan Rathwell (Can) Russ Hay's/Accent Inns
18 Lisa Howard (Can) Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods
19 Kristine Brynjolfson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes all s.t.
20 Naomi Cooper (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 1:00:32.7
DNF Justine Clift (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Melanie von Stetten (Can) Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods
DNS Morgan Cabot (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Jessica Cutler (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bicycles
DNS Rachel Canning (Can) Independent
 
Pro/1/2 Men
1 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spider Tech powered by C10 1:13:26.97
2 Steve Fisher (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
3 Tommy Nankervis (AUS) realcyclist.com
4 Ben Chaddock (Can) Team Exergy Pro Cycling
5 Roman van Uden (NZl) PureBlack Racing
6 Anton Varabei (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta
7 Federico Marchiori (ITA) Cyber Team Breganze
8 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEDGE
9 Adam de Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
10 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Baier Lanshut
11 Tyler Trace (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
12 Jacob Schwingboth (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
13 Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Team Baier Lanshut
14 Danny Heeley (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
15 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEDGE
16 David Gonda (Can) RideOkanagan.com
17 Michael Olheiser (USA) realcyclist.com
18 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
19 Bradley Clifford (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
20 Tom Radermacher (Ger) Team HED p/b Staps
21 Kris Dahl (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
22 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
23 Philip Mooney (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home Cycling Team
24 Tim Abercrombie (Can) Garneau Evolution
25 Clayton Meisner (Can) RideOkanagan.com
26 Colter Young (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
27 Andreas Fliessgarten (Ger) Team Baier Lanshut
28 Noah Bloom (Can) Garneau Evolution
29 Dustin Andrews (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
30 Alexander Cataford (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
31 Gabe Varela (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
32 Greg Christian (USA) Garneau Evolution
33 Brett Boniface (Can) FVRCC
34 Quinn Keogh (USA) Team Exergy Pro Cycling
35 Jeff Werner (Can) Garneau Evolution
36 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team HED p/b Staps
37 Justin Kerr (NZl) Team H&R BLOCK
38 Dan Skinner (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
39 Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R BLOCK all s.t.
40 Dan Bechtold (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 1:13:37.47
41 Taylor Gunman (NZl) PureBlack Racing
42 Maurice Worsfold (Can) Speed Theory
43 Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
44 Chris Worsfold (Can) Speed Theory
45 Michael van den Ham (Can) RideOkanagan.com
46 James Williamson (NZl) PureBlack Racing
47 Kyle Buckosky (Can) Garneau Evolution all s.t.
48 Jesse Reams (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling 1:13:40.46
49 Hendrik Werner (Ger) Team HED p/b Staps
50 Evan Mundy (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta both s.t.
51 Craig Jones (GBR) Team H&R BLOCK 1:13:45.48
52 Dave Stephens (Can) Garneau Evolution
53 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Independent
54 Chris Gruber (Can) Champion System p/b Stans NoTubes all s.t.
55 Kevin Mullervy (USA) Team Exergy Pro Cycling 1:13:47.23
56 Will Routley (Can) Spider Tech powered by C10 1:13:48.19
57 Marvin Guzman (Can) Independent 1:13:52.29
58 Ian Burnett (USA) realcyclist.com 1:13:57.53
59 Conor Mullervy (USA) Team Exergy Pro Cycling s.t.
60 Zachary Davies (USA) Team Exergy Pro Cycling 1:13:59.94
61 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly belly presented by Kenda s.t.
62 Kevin Noiles (Can) cyclocrossracing.com 1:14:02.87
63 Mike Laxdal (Can) Independent s.t.
64 Joseph Cooper (NZl) PureBlack Racing 1:14:07.78
DNF Jackie Simes (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home Cycling Team
DNF Sebastian Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF James McCoy (NZl) PureBlack Racing
DNF Louis Crosby (NZl) PureBlack Racing
DNF Stefan Fussstetter (Ger) Team Baier Lanshut
DNF Ian Crane (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
DNF Cody Campbell (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling
DNF David Fleischhauer (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
DNF Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Scott Inman (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNF Mike Rothengatter (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNF Rob Britton (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Laurent Dallaire (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Andrew Pinfold (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Mike Sidic (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Dylan Harris (Can) RideOkanagan.com
DNF Mark Rainer (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Bart Ludbrook (NZl) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Ted Matson (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Emile de Rosnay (Can) Russ Hay's/Accent Inns
DNF Cid Martinez (Can) Russ Hay's/Accent Inns
DNF Curtis Dearden (Can) Russ Hay's/Accent Inns
DNF Steven Grandy (Can) Russ Hay's/Accent Inns
DNF Dave Johnson (Can) Speed Theory
DNF Evan Hepner (USA) Cascade Bicycle Studio
DNF Mackenzie Garvin (Can) Cyclemiesters Bowcycle
DNF Julian Base (Can) Fraser Valley Cycling Club
DNF Mark McConnell (Can) Synergy Racing
DNF Scott Laliberte (Can) Westwood Cycle Club
DNF Shane Savage (Can) Independent
DNF Manuel Fehlmann (Can) Independent
DNF Michael Wegner (Can) Independent
DNF Teklit Zeweldi (Can) Independent
DNS Erik Mulder (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNS Garrett McLeod (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNS Rory McAdams (USA) Independent
DNS David Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling



Cat 3-4 Results

Elite Omnium Standingas after 2 races

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login