Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

July 14/12 10:05 am - Tour de White Rock: Stage 1, Knauer and Cartmill win


Posted by Editoress on 07/14/12
 

German Knauer, Ontario's Cartmill kick off Tour de White Rock with Homelife Realty Hillclimb wins

Source CanadianCyclist.com

Photos by Greg Descantes

Women

Men

 

Men's Race

It didn't take German cyclist Florenz Knauer to figure out the unique – and grueling – Homelife Realty Hillclimb at the 33rd Tour de White Rock.

Knauer, who made the overseas trip to race BC Superweek with Team Baier Lanshut, took one look at the leg-numbing 700-meter ascent up a 16 per cent grade from White Rock beach Friday, and knew he only wanted to do it once. But he did so too fast, finishing in the top-5, which meant he had to go up again.

 

photo

 

“The first, I hope I don’t ride again, but I must,” Knauer said with a smile through a distinct German accent.

But if he had to go up again anyway, Knauer figured he might as well go hard.

With fans lined five deep on both sides of the road to cheer them on as the sun set over the ocean in the background, the 23-year-old German used a strong kick over the final hill to pull away. Knauer, who was second in the first stage of BC Superweek at the Tour de Delta a week earlier, looked back and pumped his fists as he crossed ahead of local Jacon Schwingboth, and New Zealand’s Louis Crosby of PureBlack Racing.

“I go on [Schwingboth’s] back wheel and full gas at the end,” Knauer said.

For Schwingboth, who rides for the from Glotman Simpson Cycling Club, it was an important podium – his first at BC Superweek after a week of strong efforts, including an early breakaway at the UBC Grand Prix.

The 21-year-old New Westminster native is a six-time national champion on the track. But after winning the 2012 BC Road Race Championship in June, he is hoping to catch the eye of a pro team competing at BC Superweek, which has served as a springboard to a first contract for several other local riders.

“This is really big for me,” Schwingboth said. “I’ve been hitting it really hard trying to get noticed by the pro teams here, been in every breakaway possible so far at Superweek, going for a lot of preems to show I am fast, so this is a good chance for me to showcase my talent with a short time trial, which suits my ability.”

Don’t confuse that with thinking Friday’s climb was easy – either time.

“It was extremely hard going up,” he said. “The first time you don’t even remember the last 15 seconds. You are so blacked out. You’re tasting blood and just going as hard as you can, telling yourself not to stop the whole time.”

The second time wasn’t any easier, despite a slower start.

“It was a blackout race, we were going full tilt,” Schwingboth said.

Anton Varabei, racing on a borrowed bike after his was stolen overnight following Thursday’s Giro di Burnaby, finished fourth. Three-time Hillclimb champion Will Routley, a Whistler native now racing in Europe for Team Spidertech, was well back in fifth after being forced to go up the first time near the end of the initial heat, leaving him little time to recover before the top-five went up again.

 
Women's race

Carrie Cartmill certainly didn’t mind going up the steep hill twice.

The 33-year-old Sault Ste. Marie native notched her first win in a comeback to competitive cycling, crossing the finish line well ahead of Exergy TWENTY12’s Rhae Shaw, who was on Canada’s 2012 Olympic shortlist for the road team, and Kristine Bryniolfson of the local Trek Red Truck Racing team.

Shaw had the best Qualifying TT time, but lost to Cartmill in the "head to head" finale.

For Cartmill, who was racing National Team projects three years ago before a nearly two-year absence from cycling, it was an important victory.

 

photo

 

“I’ve only ever won a race once,” said Cartmill, riding for Ottawa-based Stevens Racing presented by The Cyclery. “A lot of second and third, but I have a hard time hitting the top step of the podium. It’s really exciting to be up there.”

Cartmill has never been to B.C. before, let alone BC Superweek, and while she has ridden hillclimbs before, they were generally longer and less steep. And she certainly never saw one that required the top-five racers to go up again.

“Everybody was going for sixth place – that was the consensus,” she said. “The second time I went to the bottom and had to ask a couple other people – what do you recommend I do from now until an hour from now? Their advice was to spin around and stay warm but not doing anything really intense.”

So Cartmill, who came to BC Superweek on the advice of team manager Jenny Trew, who used to live in Vancouver and compete for Trek Red Truck, texted a teammate back home, stayed loose, and took a big step up.

“[Trew] suggested it would be a great series of racing with a strong field and really good experience,” she said. “Just a slight step up because I feel that’s the range of racing that I missed. I’ve done some really, really hard races sort of above my level, and a lot of local races that aren’t as challenging.”

BC Superweek and the Tour de White Rock continue Saturday with the Choices Market Criterium, and wraps up with the Peace Arch Road Race on Sunday.

Report by Kevin Woodley



Results

Women
1 Carrie Cartmill (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery by position
2 Rhae Shaw (Can) Exergy TWENTY12 by position
3 Kristine Brynjolfson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes by position
4 Shoshauna Laxson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes by position
5 Morgan Cabot (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling by position
6 Jean Ann Berkenpas (Can) Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods 2:08.06
7 Megan Rathwell (Can) Russ Hay's/Accent Inns 2:08.09
8 Joanie Caron (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling 2:12.08
9 Erin Redl (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 2:13.54
10 Nicky Wangsgard (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bicycles 2:15.08
11 Elizabeth Nettles (USA) Recycled Cycles 2:17.00
12 Erica Lengacher (USA) Recycled Cycles Racing 2:18.08
13 Katie Lotterhos (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 2:19.38
14 Naomi Cooper (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 2:23.39
15 Brook Nunn (USA) Recycled Cycles Racing 2:23.50
16 Tamiko Butler (Ant) Russ Hay's/Accent Inns 2:23.75
17 Justine Clift (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 2:25.04
18 Julie Robertson Zivin (USA) Recycled Cycles Racing 2:25.63
19 Beth Lyndon-Griffith (USA) Recycled Cycles Racing 2:30.07
20 Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro cycling 2:32.55
21 Jennifer McMahon (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 2:34.00
22 Erika Broekema (Ned) NWVG 2:39.76
23 Gina Haatz (Ger) independent
24 Jessica Cutler (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bicycles
25 Florence Laplante-Lamarche (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
26 Jenny Lehmann (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
 
Pro/1/2 Men
1 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Baier Lanshut by position
2 Jacob Schwingboth (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling by position
3 Louis Crosby (NZl) PureBlack Racing by position
4 Anton Varabei (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta by position
5 Will Routley (Can) SpiderTech Powered by C10
by position
6 Noah Bloom (Can) Garneau Evolution 1:33.36
7 Colter Young (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 1:33.78
8 Dave Stephens (Can) Garneau Evolution 1:34.01
9 Manuel Fehlmann (Can) independent 1:34.43
10 Craig Richey (Can) Oak Bay Bikes - Raleigh 1:34.56
11 Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 1:35.41
12 Gabe Varela (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 1:35.91
13 James Williamson (NZl) PureBlack Racing 1:35.92
14 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:36.97
15 Zachary Davies (USA) Team Exergy Pro Cycling 1:37.41
16 Curtis Dearden (Can) Russ Hay's/Accent Inns 1:37.61
17 Mark McConnell (Can) Synergy Racing 1:37.96
18 Roman van Uden (NZl) PureBlack Racing 1:39.06
19 Jeff Werner (Can) Garneau Evolution 1:39.29
20 Taylor Gunman (NZl) PureBlack Racing 1:40.25
21 Michael Olheiser (USA) Competitive Cyclist 1:41.28
22 Laurent Dallaire (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 1:41.97
23 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEDGE 1:42.25
24 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team HED p/b Staps 1:42.93
25 Dan MacDonald (Can) Rideokanagan.com 1:42.96
26 James McCoy (NZl) PureBlack Racing 1:43.04
27 Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 1:43.92
28 David Gonda (Can) Rideokanagan.com 1:43.96
29 Andreas Fliessgarten (Ger) Team Baier Lanshut 1:43.99
30 Dan Skinner (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 1:44.46
31 Matthias Bertling (Ger) independent 1:44.74
32 Kyle Buckosky (Can) Garneau Evolution 1:45.14
33 Jamie Riggs (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta 1:45.62
34 Stefan Fussstetter (Ger) Team Baier Lanshut 1:45.80
35 Cody O'Reilly (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:45.86
36 Joseph Cooper (NZl) PureBlack Racing 1:46.05
37 Greg Christian (USA) Garneau Evolution 1:46.27
38 Colin Gibson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 1:48.01
39 Craig Jones (GBr) Team H&R BLOCK 1:48.26
40 Adam De Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 1:48.46
41 Clayton Meisner (Can) Rideokanagan.com 1:48.67
42 Federico Marchiori (Ita) Cyber Team Breganze 1:49.20
43 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Competitive Cyclist 1:49.89
44 Ryan Anderson (Can) SpiderTech Powered by C10 1:50.13
45 Evan Mundy (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta 1:50.32
46 Michael Wegner (Can) independent 1:50.75
47 Brett Boniface (Can) FVRCC 1:51.76
48 Dylan Harris (Can) Rideokanagan.com 1:52.69
49 Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist 1:54.39
50 Seth Cowie (Can) Rideokanagan.com 1:55.69
51 Alexander Cataford (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 1:55.89
52 Ryan Taylor (Can) Rideokanagan.com 1:57.26
53 Steven Grandy (Can) Russ Hay's/Accent Inns 1:57.60
54 David Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 1:58.15
55 Christopher Uberti (USA) Panther pb Competitive Cyclist 1:58.80
56 Michael van den Ham (Can) Rideokanagan.com 1:59.79
57 Shane Savage (Can) independent 2:05.63
58 Jesse Reams (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling 2:13.15
59 Jackie Simes (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home Cycling Team 2:14.01
60 Mike Laxdal (Can) independent 2:15.65
61 Bradley Clifford (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 2:25.20
62 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEDGE 2:45.17
63 Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Team Baier Lanshut 2:47.17
64 Tyler Trace (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 2:48.89
65 Jeffrey Sparling (Can) independent 3:02.55
66 Dustin Andrews (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 3:05.20
91 Dylan Cunningham (Can) Russ Hays/Accent Inns 43:52.47
67 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly belly presented by Kenda
68 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
69 Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
70 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
71 David Fleischhauer (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
72 Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
73 Eric Riggs (USA) Team Mike's Bikes
74 Dana Williams (USA) Team Mike's Bikes
75 John Piasta (USA) Team Mike's Bikes
76 Andrew Goessing (USA) Team Mike's Bikes
77 Tim Abercrombie (Can) Garneau Evolution
78 Justin Kerr (NZl) Team H&R BLOCK
79 Mike Sidic (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
80 Mark Rainer (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
81 Bart Ludbrook (NZl) Glotman Simpson Cycling
82 Cid Martinez (Can) Russ Hay's/Accent Inns
83 Maurice Worsfold (Can) Speed Theory
84 Chris Worsfold (Can) Speed Theory
85 Chris Gruber (Can) Champion System p/b Stans NoTubes
86 Mackenzie Garvin (Can) Cyclemiesters Bowcycle
87 Scott Laliberte (Can) Westwood Cycle Club
88 Shawn Rosenthal (USA) independent
89 Marvin Guzman (Can) Rideokanagan.com
90 Tom Radermacher (Ger) Team HED p/b Staps
92 Neal Kindree (Can) Specialized / EMD Serono
 
3/4 Men
1 Michael Dew (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 1:33.27
2 Derek Zander (Can) independent 1:44.83
3 Jesse Klassen (Can) independent 1:47.44
4 Dan Gronross (Can) Steed Cycles 1:49.13
5 Mark Sherman (Can) independent 1:52.93
6 Teklit Zeweldi (Can) independent 1:59.55
7 Matt Hornland (Can) Mighty Riders 1:59.73
8 Kendrick Wong (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 2:01.12
9 Emil Marcetta (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 2:03.44
10 Darren Walton (Can) Click Cycling 2:07.02
11 Brian Griffin (Can) Team Alliance 2:08.79
12 Tyler Wardle (Can) Click Cycling 2:14.01
13 James Thompson (Can) CVC Racing 2:19.04
14 James Scale (GBr) independent 4:00.16
15 Robert Bescott (Can) CVC Racing
16 Anthony Zackery (Can) CVC Racing
17 Sean O'Mahony (Can) Todd's Racing p/b Hootsuite
18 Ian Frith (GBr) Todd's Racing p/b Hootsuite
19 Jeroen Rijken (Can) CRC Coastal Race Club
20 Ulrich Langley (Can) CRC Race Club
21 Richard Machhein (Can) Local Ride Racing
22 Brett Wakefield (Can) Local Ride Racing
23 Alex Northey (Can) Wedgewood
24 Dave Groves (Can) Click Cycling
25 Mike Passas (Can) Escape Velocity
26 Daniel Owsiany (Can) independent
27 Paul Crook (Can) independent
28 Ian Hilts (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
29 Normand Richard (Can) Escape Velocity
30 Jonathan Braunstein (Can) Click Cycling
31 Ian Hoffman (Can) Steed/Sugoi
32 Jackson Pickell (Can) dEVo
33 Richard Humphries (Can) independent
34 Tony Routley (Can) Team Whistler
35 Paul Mccloskey (Can) Mighty Riders
36 Ryan Golbeck (Can) Mighty Riders
37 Graham Harding (Can) independent
38 Brendan Cowley (Can) dEVo
39 Tyler Filteau (Can) independent
40 Nicholas Jones (Can) Click Cycling
41 Dylan Davies (Can) Super Champion
42 Michael Goodman (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login