Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

July 15/12 9:20 am - Tour de White Rock: Stage 2, Shaw and Tuft win, report, photos and results


Posted by Editoress on 07/15/12
 

Canadian Champs Tuft, Shaw dominate Tour de White Rock Criterium  Source CanadianCyclist.com

Canadian champions put on a cycling clinic at the Tour De White Rock’s Choices Market Criterium on Saturday night.

Rhae Shaw, wearing the Maple Leaf jersey as the current Canadian Criterium champion, built a sizeable gap during the 30-kilometre women’s race, piling up preem money before crossing the finish line alone for the victory.

And Svein Tuft, who recently won his eighth Canadian Time Trial Championship, was even more dominant in the men’s race, breaking away early in the 60-lap race around the hilly one-kilometre street circuit, and almost lapping a strong field for his third win at BC Superweek.

 

Photos by Greg Descantes

Women

Men

Cat 3/4 Men 

 

Men

It was also the third Criterium win in front of family and friends at the Tour de White Rock for Tuft, who was born up the road and calls Langley home when he’s not racing on the top-level World Tour in Europe for Orice-GreenEDGE. Tuft, who was ninth in the final-day time trial at this year’s Giro di Italia, finished the 60-kilometer solo dash in one hour, eight minutes and 54.3 seconds, pulling up behind the field the last 10 laps rather than passing in order to easily collect a $700 crowd preem.

“I love this course, it's always a really difficulty course and the kind of course a team can't control because it's so hard on the back stretch and always a bit of wind so you just got to put your head down,” Tuft, who also won in 2006 and 2010, said of a backside that is entirely uphill. “It’s really hard because guys have so much horsepower on the initial climb but if you keep steady and keep taking away the time, it's hutting, but you know eventually you can crack them.”

Ryan Anderson, a former teammate of Tuft’s locally who no rides in Europe for Steve Bauer’s Team Spidertech, was next across the line 38 seconds later, winning a bunch sprint for second ahead of Germany’s Florenz Nauer.

“Svein gets out there and it’s just too much work to chase that guy down,” said Anderson, who won the second criterium at last weekend’s Tour de Delta after Tuft won the first. “So I figured I'd see if I could pick up a bunch finish.”

Anderson’s Spidertech teammate, Will Routley, tried to stay with Tuft on the early break, but was back in the pack within a couple laps while Tuft gradually built up his gap. For Tuft, who also raced away from the field in BC Superweek’s opening race in Delta, and won in a two-man break at the UBC Grand Prix Tuesday, it was a little like old times – before the student became the teacher.

As a young rider new to the sport, he often recalls the lessons he learned from a similar breakaway with Brian Walton more than a decade ago. Returning as a Pro Tour rider and a marked wheel, he shared them on Saturday night.

“I was just getting schooled by Walton. He was teaching us lessons left, right and center,” Tuft recalled with a smile. “It's the same thing. That brought me to a whole other level in the sense of understanding: One just how good the guys who are racing at a higher level are, and also: Two, how they race and how they go about a race like this. Brian was always a guy who raced every race hard when he raced locally. He put on a show and I think that's’ a big part of it.”

For Tuft it was both a show and a how-to clinic for up-and-coming local riders.

“For anyone developing you have to push yourself, you can't always be in the same comfortable zone,” he said. “If no one is throwing it down you aren’t gaining anything. If you can’t win here and can't push the pace here, you are never going to learn and get better when you race the best of the best. Everything you learn here still applies. The tools you gain racing something like this will help you take it to the next level. You have to learn the lessons here and that’s what I try to tell the young guys, go out there and just don’t be afraid to blow up.”

Tuft certainly caused a few to do just that. So did Shaw in the women’s race.

 

Women

Shaw, who missed the start of BC Superweek while pursuing an official protest of being left off the Canadian Olympic road cycling team she was on the short list for, completed the 30-lap race in 41 minutes and 9.9 seconds.

“Admittedly I am really disappointed to not be named to the Olympic team,” said Shaw, who was also second in the Time Trial at the recent Canadian Nationals, and won a silver medal in it at the 2012 Pan Am Championships. “But in the meantime I have really good fitness and I love to race my bike, so here I am.”

Shaw, 36, races better than most in Canada. She has piled up impressive results in Europe, and was seventh in the Time Trial at the World Championships last year, which also juts happened to be her first year riding full time.

An Ontario native now living in Seattle and racing for Exergy Twenty12, Shaw switched from triathlons to cycling in 2011, and quit her job as the technical advisor to the CTO at Microsoft to focus on qualifying for the Olympics.

“I wanted to make sure I took the opportunity to race my bike while I was still young and had the fitness to do it,” Shaw said. “I would rather race my bike with a few ‘oh wells’ rather than ‘should have, could haves,’ so looking forward I’m going to continue to race for as long as I love it.”

It certainly looked like Shaw, who was second in Friday’s grueling Hillclimb, was enjoying her domination at the 33rd Tour de White Rock, winning six of eight preem laps before cruising across the finish line by herself with arms raised.

“It’s fantastic to race when a community is so behind it and it really pushes the racers,” Shaw said.

Utah’s Nicky Wangsgard, a university professor in her final year of pro cycling for Primal/MapMyRide before becoming a team director, won a sprint for second in the women’s race – a little less than seven seconds behind Shaw, and 1.1 ahead of Quebec’s Joanie Caron, who rides for Coalvita-espnW Pro Cycling.

“I was going to go for some preems, but Rhae Shaw kept beating me to them,” said Wangsgard, who just turned 40. “This might be my last crit so I’m just trying to enjoy every moment and to be on the podium with her is a privilege.”

Caron also tipped her proverbial cap to Shaw, a teammate on the Canadian National Team.

“I know how fast she can go,” said Caron. “We should never have let her go.”

The nine-stage $105,000 BC Superweek and the 33rd Tour de White Rock both wrap up with the Peace Arch Road Race on Sunday morning.

Report by Kevin Woodley


Women
1 Rhae Shaw (Can) Exergy TWENTY12 41:09.9
2 Nicky Wangsgard (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bicycles 41:16.6
3 Joanie Caron (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling 41:17.7
4 Carrie Cartmill (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery s.t.
5 Erica Lengacher (USA) Recycled Cycles Racing 41:19.9
6 Shoshauna Laxson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
7 Megan Rathwell (Can) Russ Hay's/Accent Inns
8 Jennifer McMahon (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
9 Jean Ann Berkenpas (Can) Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods
10 Elizabeth Nettles (USA) Recycled Cycles
11 Kristine Brynjolfson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
12 Naomi Cooper (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 41:25.7
13 Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro cycling 41:40.5
14 Erin Redl (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 41:56.5
15 Erika Broekema (Ned) NWVG 42:28.5
16 Julie Robertson Zivin (USA) Recycled Cycles Racing 44:29.1
DNF Tamiko Butler (Ant) Russ Hay's/Accent Inns
DNF Gina Haatz (Ger) Iindependent rider
DNF Brook Nunn (USA) Recycled Cycles Racing
DNF Beth Lyndon-Griffith (USA) Recycled Cycles Racing
DNS Jenny Lehmann (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Katie Lotterhos (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Morgan Cabot (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Jessica Cutler (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bicycles
DNS Florence Laplante-Lamarche (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
DNS Justine Clift (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
 
Pro/1/2 Men
1 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEDGE 1:08:54.3
2 Ryan Anderson (Can) SpiderTech Powered by C10 1:09:32.8
3 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Baier Lanshut
4 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Competitive Cyclist
5 Federico Marchiori (Ita) Cyber Team Breganze
6 Jacob Schwingboth (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
7 Laurent Dallaire (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
8 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEDGE
9 Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
10 James Williamson (NZl) PureBlack Racing
11 Dana Williams (USA) Team Mike's Bikes
12 Hendrik Werner (Ger) Team HED p/b Staps
13 Gabe Varela (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
14 Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Team Baier Lanshut
15 Zachary Davies (USA) Team Exergy Pro Cycling
16 Adam De Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
17 Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
18 Christopher Uberti (USA) Panther pb Competitive Cyclist
19 Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes all s.t.
20 Tim Abercrombie (Can) Garneau Evolution 1:09:38.3
21 Manuel Fehlmann (Can) Iindependent rider s.t.
22 Dan MacDonald (Can) Rideokanagan.com 1:09:39.7
23 Jeff Werner (Can) Garneau Evolution 1:09:41.3
24 Colter Young (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
25 Noah Bloom (Can) Garneau Evolution
26 Anton Varabei (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta all s.t.
27 Curtis Dearden (Can) Russ Hay's/Accent Inns 1:09:43.2
28 Craig Richey (Can) Oak Bay Bikes - Raleigh s.t.
29 Justin Kerr (NZl) Team H&R BLOCK 1:09:45.2
30 Dave Stephens (Can) Garneau Evolution s.t.
31 Michael Olheiser (USA) Competitive Cyclist 1:09:48.1
32 Jesse Reams (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling 1:09:51.0
33 Mike Laxdal (Can) Iindependent rider
34 Colin Gibson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
35 Evan Mundy (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta
36 Will Routley (Can) SpiderTech Powered by C10 all s.t.
37 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team HED p/b Staps 1:09:53.4
38 David Gonda (Can) Rideokanagan.com 1:09:56.5
39 Kyle Buckosky (Can) Garneau Evolution 1:09:59.5
40 Jackie Simes (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home Cycling Team 1:10:05.9
41 Taylor Gunman (NZl) PureBlack Racing s.t.
42 Eric Riggs (USA) Team Mike's Bikes 1:10:07.6
43 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Iindependent rider 1:10:11.4
44 Greg Christian (USA) Garneau Evolution 1:10:13.1
45 Andreas Fliessgarten (Ger) Team Baier Lanshut
46 Cody O'Reilly (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies both s.t.
47 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:10:24.4
48 Stefan Fussstetter (Ger) Team Baier Lanshut 1:10:32.4
49 Dustin Andrews (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 1:10:35.9
50 Ryan Taylor (Can) Rideokanagan.com s.t.
51 Neal Kindree (Can) Specialized / EMD Serono 1:10:38.3
52 Mike Sidic (Can) Team H&R BLOCK s.t.
53 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:11:03.8
54 Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist 1:11:23.5
DNF Roman van Uden (NZl) PureBlack Racing
DNF James McCoy (NZl) PureBlack Racing
DNF Joseph Cooper (NZl) PureBlack Racing
DNF Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
DNF Bradley Clifford (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Dan Skinner (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Tyler Trace (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF John Piasta (USA) Team Mike's Bikes
DNF Andrew Goessing (USA) Team Mike's Bikes
DNF Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Laurent Dallaire (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Craig Jones (GBr) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Seth Cowie (Can) Rideokanagan.com
DNF Dylan Harris (Can) Rideokanagan.com
DNF Clayton Meisner (Can) Rideokanagan.com
DNF Michael van den Ham (Can) Rideokanagan.com
DNF Mark Rainer (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Bart Ludbrook (NZl) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Cid Martinez (Can) Russ Hay's/Accent Inns
DNF Steven Grandy (Can) Russ Hay's/Accent Inns
DNF Jamie Riggs (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta
DNF Maurice Worsfold (Can) Speed Theory
DNF Chris Worsfold (Can) Speed Theory
DNF Mackenzie Garvin (Can) Cyclemiesters Bowcycle
DNF Mark McConnell (Can) Synergy Racing
DNF Scott Laliberte (Can) Westwood Cycle Club
DNF Shawn Rosenthal (USA) Iindependent rider
DNF Jeffrey Sparling (Can) Iindependent rider
DNF David Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Dylan Cunningham (Can) Russ Hays/Accent Inns
DNF Louis Crosby (NZl) PureBlack Racing
DNS Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly belly presented by Kenda
DNS Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNS David Fleischhauer (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
DNS Rob Britton (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNS Andrew Pinfold (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNS Chris Gruber (Can) Champion System p/b Stans NoTubes
DNS Brett Boniface (Can) FVRCC
DNS Shane Savage (Can) Iindependent rider
DNS Marvin Guzman (Can) Rideokanagan.com
DNS Michael Wegner (Can) Iindependent rider
DNS Alexander Cataford (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Tom Radermacher (Ger) Team HED p/b Staps
 
Cat 3/4 Men
1 Richard Machhein (Can) Local Ride Racing 38:17.8
2 Jonathan Braunstein (Can) Click Cycling 38:18.7
3 Derek Zander (Can) Iindependent rider 38:23.9
4 Tony Routley (Can) Team Whistler 38:25.0
5 Ian Frith (GBr) Todd's Racing p/b Hootsuite
6 Mark Sherman (Can) Iindependent rider both s.t.
7 Nicholas Jones (Can) Click Cycling 38:28.1
8 Ryan Golbeck (Can) Mighty Riders
9 Ulrich Langley (Can) CRC Race Club
10 Emil Marcetta (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling all s.t.
11 Teklit Zeweldi (Can) Iindependent rider 38:30.3
12 Michael Dew (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
13 Brian Griffin (Can) Team Alliance both s.t.
14 Alex Northey (Can) Wedgewood 38:32.2
15 Jesse Klassen (Can) Iindependent rider s.t.
16 Brett Wakefield (Can) Local Ride Racing 38:38.7
17 Dylan Davies (Can) Super Champion 38:48.0
18 Matt Hornland (Can) Mighty Riders s.t.
19 Normand Richard (Can) Escape Velocity 39:30.7
DNF Robert Bescott (Can) CVC Racing
DNF James Thompson (Can) CVC Racing
DNF Anthony Zackery (Can) CVC Racing
DNF Jeroen Rijken (Can) CRC Coastal Race Club
DNF Dave Groves (Can) Click Cycling
DNF Mike Passas (Can) Escape Velocity
DNF Dan Gronross (Can) Steed Cycles
DNF Daniel Owsiany (Can) Iindependent rider
DNF Paul Crook (Can) Iindependent rider
DNF Ian Hilts (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Darren Walton (Can) Click Cycling
DNF Ian Hoffman (Can) Steed/Sugoi
DNF Richard Humphries (Can) Iindependent rider
DNF Paul Mccloskey (Can) Mighty Riders
DNF Kendrick Wong (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Brendan Cowley (Can) dEVo
DNF Tyler Filteau (Can) Iindependent rider
DNF Michael Goodman (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Jackson Pickell (Can) dEVo
DNS Sean O'Mahony (Can) Todd's Racing p/b Hootsuite
DNS Graham Harding (Can) Iindependent rider
DNS James Scale (GBr) Iindependent rider
DNS Tyler Wardle (Can) Click Cycling

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login