Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

April 16/00 10:00 am - Liege-Bastogne-Liege


Posted by Editor on 04/16/00
 

Liege-Bastogne-Liege - World Cup #4

Paolo Bettini (Mapei Quick Step) has won the fourth round of the men's World Cup - the 264 kilometre Liege-Bastogne-Liege (LBL).

1. Paola Bettini (Ita) Mapei Quick Step
2. David Etxebarria (Esp) Once
3. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas Pata
4. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
5. Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei Quick Step
6. Mauro Gianetti (Sui) Vini Caldirola
7. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom
8. Maarten den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank
9. Franesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola
10. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Once

Erik Zabel (Telekom) continues to lead overall.


Vuelta a Aragon, Spain

Stage 4 - Jaca to Borja 186 km

1 Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 4:23:57
2 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour
3 Marcel Wust (Ger) Festina-Lotus
4 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Cantina Tollo
5 Flavio Zandarin (Ita) Alessio
6 Ivan Basso (Ita) Amica Chips
7 Miguel A. Martin Perdiguero (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche Bank
8 Julian Dean (NZl) US Postal Service
9 Eleuderio Anguita (Esp) Costa Almeria
10 Guido Trenti (Ita) Vini Caldirola all s.t.

GC

1 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto 16:27:15
2 Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Banesto at 0:03
3 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:18
4 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) Vitalicio Seguros 0:24
5 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Cantina Tollo 0:40
6 Joseba Beloki (Esp) Festina 0:48
7 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Kelme - Costa Blanca 0:58
8 Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei - Quick Step 1:08
9 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Kelme - Costa Blanca 1:14
10 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:23

24 Lance Armstrong (USA) Us Postal Service 3:22


Settimana Lombarda, Italy

Stage 4 - Roncadelle 179 km

1. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 5:06:53
2. Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) Liquigas-Pata
3. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
4. Nicola Miceli (Ita) Alessio-Cerchi SGM
5. Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour-Tourpargel
6. Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
7. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Panaria-Gaerne
8. Enrico Zaina (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom all s.t.
9. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec at 0:10
10. Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo s.t.

GC

1. Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) Liquigas-Pata 18:10:53
2. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin at 0:07
3. Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour-Toupargel 0:10
4. Nicola Miceli (Ita) Alessio-Banca SMG 0:16
5. Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 0:19
6. Volodymyr Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo 0:26
7. Enrico Zaina (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 0:32
8. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 0:36
9. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 0:39
10. Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Amica Chips-Tacconi Sport 0:42

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login