Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 17/12 13:56 pm - Internationale Thuringen Rundfahrt: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 07/17/12
 

Ina-Yoko Teutenberg was victorious in the second stage of Thuringen Rundfahrt on Tuesday, winning a bunch sprint in the town of Neustadt. The 114km stage covered the typical undulating terrain of the Thueringen area and was laden with heavy winds and threating downpours.

 

photo

Ina-Yoko Teutenberg wining - Photo CJFoto.com

 

"I'm really happy with the win," said Teutenberg. "The girls were active all day and did a great lead-out for the sprint. It's probably the best lead-out we've done as a team all year."

"It was hard out there with the wind," she added. "It was fast all day and the bunch was continually splitting up. But I felt good out there and I'm happy I was able to finish it off at the end."

The seven-day stage race is the last race opportunity for riders to prepare The Olympics Games coming up in two weeks time. The six Specialized-lululemon riders at Thueringen, as well as four of their teammates will all represent their nations in London.

"We are very excited to be fielding so many of our athletes at the Olympic Games. The out of our 13 have been selected" says Team Sport Director Ronny Lauke. "It's been a fantastic year and the girls have all raced really well together under the pressure of an Olympic Year. Today they showed that they have the form to do well, so we're excited for the coming weeks."

Team Specialized-lululemon press release

 

Results from the second stage of the Internationale Thüringen Rundfahrt der Frauen, in Germany

Stage 2: Neustadt to Orla, 114.1 km
1 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Specialized-lululemon 3:08:19
2 Adrie Visser (Ned) Skil Argos
3 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team
4 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
5 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized-lululemon
6 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil Argos
7 Judith Arndt (Ger) Orica AIS
8 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
9 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team
10 Sarah Düster (Ger) Rabobank Women Cycling Team
11 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) RusVelo
12 Oksana Kozonchuk (Rus) Be Pink all s.t.
13 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Orica AIS 0:04
14 Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini s.t.
15 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 0:07
16 Jessie MacLean (Aus) Orica AIS 0:09
17 Romy Kasper (Ger) RusVelo s.t.
18 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:15
19 Esther Fennel (Ger) Koga Ladies - Central Rhede - Fachklinik Dr. Herzog 0:17
20 Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team
21 Sharon Laws (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
22 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team
23 Anna-Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion
24 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Kleo Ladies Team
25 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Slovenian National Team
26 Ursa Pintar (Slo) Slovenian National Team
27 Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) German National Team
28 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Alrikkson Go:Green
29 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Be Pink
30 Julia Martisova (Rus) Be Pink
31 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
32 Elena Eggl (Ger) Koga Ladies - Central Rhede - Fachklinik Dr. Herzog
33 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Rabobank Women Cycling Team
34 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo
35 Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team
36 Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
37 Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team
38 Denise Ramsden (Can) Canadian National Team
39 Joelle Numainville (Can) Canadian National Team
40 Isabelle Soderberg (Swe) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
41 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Orica AIS all s.t.
42 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:23
43 Clara Hughes (Can) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:26
44 Amber Neben (USA) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:27
45 Malin Rydlund (Swe) Alrikkson Go:Green
46 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Abus Nutrixxion
47 Maryna Ivanyuk (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
48 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
49 Olena Sharha (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
50 Natalie Lamborelle (Lux) Kleo Ladies Team
51 Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Kleo Ladies Team
52 Petra Zrimsek (Slo) Be Pink
53 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giambenini
54 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) RusVelo
55 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica AIS
56 Marijin De Vries (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
57 Kelly Markus (Ned) Skil Argos
58 Jessie Daams (Bel) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
59 Annelie Gärtner (Ger) Koga Ladies - Central Rhede - Fachklinik Dr. Herzog all s.t.
60 Olena Pavlukhina (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 2:07
61 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 2:30
62 Beate Zanner (Ger) Maxx-solar biEHLER s.t.
63 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Be Pink 2:40
64 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 2:51
65 Tetiana Ryabchenko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team s.t.
66 Anouska Koster (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team 3:50
67 Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Finnish National Team s.t.
68 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 4:58
69 Lisa Fischer (Ger) Maxx-solar biEHLER 5:19
70 Irina Molicheva (Rus) RusVelo 5:22
71 Tjasa Rutar (Slo) Slovenian National Team 6:40
72 Mieke Kröger (Ger) German National Team 8:33
73 Ielizaveta Oshurkova (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
74 Alenka Novak (Slo) Slovenian National Team
75 Annie Ewart (Can) Canadian National Team
76 Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) German National Team
77 Corinna Lechner (Ger) German National Team all s.t.
78 Rowena Fry (Aus) Orica AIS 8:38
79 Marie-Therese Ludwig (Ger) Maxx-solar biEHLER
80 Nina Kessler (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team both s.t.
81 Emma Mackie (Aus) Abus Nutrixxion 12:50
82 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Rabobank Women Cycling Team
83 Daniela Gass (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion
84 Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Alrikkson Go:Green
85 Evelyn Arys (Bel) Kleo Ladies Team
86 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team
87 Anne Arnouts (Bel) Kleo Ladies Team
88 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Canadian National Team
89 Lucy Martin (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
90 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Skil Argos
91 Theres Klein (Ger) Maxx-solar biEHLER
92 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil Argos
93 Elisabeth Reiner (Aut) Abus Nutrixxion
94 Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion all s.t.
95 Evgenia Romanyuta (Rus) RusVelo 21:11
96 Urska Kalan (Slo) Slovenian National Team
97 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Finnish National Team
98 Jutta Nieminen (Fin) Finnish National Team
99 Jana Schemmer (Ger) Koga Ladies - Central Rhede - Fachklinik Dr. Herzog
100 Christina Koep (Ger) Koga Ladies - Central Rhede - Fachklinik Dr. Herzog
101 Sarah Scharbach (Ger) German National Team
102 Janine Bubner (Ger) German National Team
103 Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil Argos
104 Karen Elzing (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team
105 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team all s.t.
DNF Chiara Favaron Bissoli (Ita) Be Pink
DNF Anna Lindström (Fin) Finnish National Team
DNF Rosa Törmänen (Fin) Finnish National Team
DNF Veronique Labonte (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF Beata Sandström (Swe) Alrikkson Go:Green
DNF Melanie Wotsch (Ger) Maxx-solar biEHLER
DNS Ulrike Schwalbe (Ger) Koga Ladies - Central Rhede - Fachklinik Dr. Herzog
DNS Laura Dathan (Ger) Maxx-solar biEHLER
 
GC
1 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 3:13:07
2 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) RusVelo at 0:03
3 Judith Arndt (Ger) Orica AIS 0:04
4 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:05
5 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:09
6 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:11
7 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil Argos 0:15
8 Adrie Visser (Ned) Skil Argos 0:16
9 Oksana Kozonchuk (Rus) Be Pink 0:20
10 Sarah Düster (Ger) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 0:21
11 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team s.t.
12 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Orica AIS 0:24
13 Clara Hughes (Can) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:31
14 Esther Fennel (Ger) Koga Ladies - Central Rhede - Fachklinik Dr. Herzog
15 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo both s.t.
16 Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:32
17 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:33
18 Sharon Laws (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:35
19 Jessie MacLean (Aus) Orica AIS s.t.
20 Romy Kasper (Ger) RusVelo 0:37
21 Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:40
22 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:41
23 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:42
24 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 0:43
25 Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team 0:44
26 Ursa Pintar (Slo) Slovenian National Team 0:45
27 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team s.t.
28 Anna-Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion 0:46
29 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Abus Nutrixxion s.t.
30 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Slovenian National Team 0:47
31 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Be Pink
32 Jessie Daams (Bel) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team both s.t.
33 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Orica AIS 0:48
34 Joelle Numainville (Can) Canadian National Team 0:49
35 Marijin De Vries (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:50
36 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team s.t.
37 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Kleo Ladies Team 0:52
38 Amber Neben (USA) Team Specialized-lululemon
39 Isabelle Soderberg (Swe) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
40 Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team all s.t.
41 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:53
42 Denise Ramsden (Can) Canadian National Team
43 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Alrikkson Go:Green both s.t.
44 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giambenini 0:54
45 Julia Martisova (Rus) Be Pink 0:55
46 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:57
47 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica AIS 0:58
48 Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 0:59
49 Olena Sharha (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
50 Elena Eggl (Ger) Koga Ladies - Central Rhede - Fachklinik Dr. Herzog both s.t.
51 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) RusVelo 1:00
52 Malin Rydlund (Swe) Alrikkson Go:Green 1:01
53 Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Kleo Ladies Team 1:04
54 Annelie Gärtner (Ger) Koga Ladies - Central Rhede - Fachklinik Dr. Herzog s.t.
55 Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) German National Team 1:05
56 Petra Zrimsek (Slo) Be Pink 1:13
57 Natalie Lamborelle (Lux) Kleo Ladies Team 1:16
58 Maryna Ivanyuk (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 1:20
59 Kelly Markus (Ned) Skil Argos 1:21
60 Olena Pavlukhina (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 2:46
61 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Be Pink 3:03
62 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 3:05
63 Beate Zanner (Ger) Maxx-solar biEHLER 3:14
64 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 3:33
65 Tetiana Ryabchenko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 3:41
66 Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Finnish National Team 4:23
67 Anouska Koster (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team 4:33
68 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 5:34
69 Irina Molicheva (Rus) RusVelo 5:56
70 Tjasa Rutar (Slo) Slovenian National Team 7:09
71 Lisa Fischer (Ger) Maxx-solar biEHLER 7:32
72 Mieke Kröger (Ger) German National Team 8:56
73 Rowena Fry (Aus) Orica AIS 9:07
74 Corinna Lechner (Ger) German National Team 9:11
75 Annie Ewart (Can) Canadian National Team 9:15
76 Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) German National Team 9:17
77 Alenka Novak (Slo) Slovenian National Team 9:22
78 Marie-Therese Ludwig (Ger) Maxx-solar biEHLER 9:25
79 Nina Kessler (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team 9:31
80 Ielizaveta Oshurkova (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 10:18
81 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 13:01
82 Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion 13:18
83 Lucy Martin (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 13:24
84 Anne Arnouts (Bel) Kleo Ladies Team 13:26
85 Theres Klein (Ger) Maxx-solar biEHLER 13:31
86 Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Alrikkson Go:Green s.t.
87 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil Argos 13:34
88 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Skil Argos 13:35
89 Evelyn Arys (Bel) Kleo Ladies Team 13:36
90 Elisabeth Reiner (Aut) Abus Nutrixxion 13:38
91 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Rabobank Women Cycling Team s.t.
92 Emma Mackie (Aus) Abus Nutrixxion 13:40
93 Daniela Gass (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion 13:41
94 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Canadian National Team 13:43
95 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabobank Women Cycling Team 21:46
96 Evgenia Romanyuta (Rus) RusVelo 21:55
97 Urska Kalan (Slo) Slovenian National Team 21:56
98 Janine Bubner (Ger) German National Team 21:59
99 Christina Koep (Ger) Koga Ladies - Central Rhede - Fachklinik Dr. Herzog 21:59
100 Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil Argos 22:00
101 Karen Elzing (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team 22:01
102 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Finnish National Team 22:03
103 Jana Schemmer (Ger) Koga Ladies - Central Rhede - Fachklinik Dr. Herzog 22:11
104 Jutta Nieminen (Fin) Finnish National Team 22:18
105 Sarah Scharbach (Ger) German National Team 22:40

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login