Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 20/12 10:39 am - Tour de France: Stage 18


Posted by Editoress on 07/20/12
 

Suspense to the very end - but Cavendish wins... again!

The profile begged for a sprint but at the end of three weeks of racing there are plenty of ambitions yet to be fulfilled. There were 14 teams without a stage win and all of them worked hard to make amends in the race from Blagnac to Brive-la-Gaillarde but ultimately their hopes were destroyed by a magnificent sprint by the Manxman who only blasted into contention in the final kilometre. And it was none other than Bradley Wiggins who started the lead-out, then an early escapee - Edvald Boasson Hagen - who dragged Mark Cavendish up to the last of the breakaways. And then it happened: a stunning piece of sprinting utterly destroyed the hopes of all others as the world champion blitzed into the lead to give his team a fourth stage win in 2012 and his second for the 99th edition. The escapees could see him take the win, beating Matt Goss and Peter Sagan, and yet Luis Sanchez and Nicolas Roche could do nothing to change the fact that they were beaten men on a day that an escape was just as likely to succeed. Ordinarily the break might have won... but Cav is no ordinary rider. He now has 22 Tour stage wins to his name and, going on what we saw today, he'll get another in Paris as well...

The progress report
The 222.5km 18th stage of the 2012 Tour de France, from Blagnac to Brive-la-Gaillarde began at 11.22am with 153 riders still in the race. On the menu for this transitional stage were four climbs: the cote de Saint-Georges (cat-3 at 67.5km), the cote de Cahors (cat-4 at 117.5km), the cote de Souillac (cat-4 at 180.5km) and the cote de Lissac-sur-Couze (cat-4 at 212.5km). The intermediate sprint was in Cahors at 115km.

Six into the lead... eventually
It was a fast start to the 18th stage and it took 21km for an escape group to form. Eventually it was Fofonov (AST) who instigated a move and five others followed: Perez (EUS), Simon (SAU), Pineau (FDJ), Morkov (STB) and Sprick (ARG) at 26km they were ahead by 40” and Omega Pharma-Quickstep led the peloton. The maximun gain was 50” (at 29km) and then the pack chased hard and by 40km the escape was over. The average speed for the first hour was 48.2km/h. At the 49km mark the escape was over. The bunch rode together until 65km when nine men managed to gain some ground. Nuyens led Arashiro over the first climb and, at 71km, a group of 16 formed an escape. The riders represented were: Popovych (RNT), Arashiro (EUC), Millar (GRS), Fouchard (COF), Boasson Hagen (SKY), Hansen (LTB), Vanendert (LTB), Boeckmans (VCD), Paolini (KAT), Roy (FDJ), Costa (MOV), Kroon (STB), Nuyens (STB), Vinokourov (AST), Albasini (OGE) and Gretsch (ARG).
Saur-Sojasun chased briefly but once the advantage of the escapees got to 2'30”, the French team conceded that it had missed the break today and Sky took over the pace setting duties.

Brajkovic (AST) crashed at the 74km mark but remounted and, with the help of three team-mates, rejoined the bunch at 84km. By then the escapees were 3'15” ahead and BMC put three men on the front of the peloton, later joined by rides from AG2R, and at 91km the lead was down to 2'45”. The average speed for the 2nd hour was 44.8km/h. The maximum gain of the escape was 3'30” at 102km. The break came back to 2'10” at 120km.

Canine causes crash
At the 120km mark, a large dog ran onto the road and caused a crash in the peloton that involved Gilbert (BMC), Menchov (KAT), Farrar (GRS) and Vichot (FDJ). All could ride again despite the accident but the former Belgian champion didn't get on the bike until after he gave the owners of the dog a verbal spray. BMC, Saur, Euskaltel and Omega Pharma led the peloton's pursuit. The average speed for the third hour was 41.5km/h.

The first attack from the lead group came from Millar with 43km to go. He was caught, Arashiro led over the top of the third climb and then Boasson Hagen put in a brief attack... this flurry of action prompted two to lose contact with the front group (Boeckmans and Fouchard) and with 37km to go, the 14 escapees had an advantage of just 1'35”. The average for the fourth hour was 45.5km/h.

With 28km to go, the advantage of the 14 escapees was down to 45”. Millar was the rider who did the most work at the front of the escape; while the Scot was swapping off with Popovych.
With 20km to go, Hansen attacked. He was first joined by Roy, then at 13km to go Vinokourov, Nuyens and Paolini also joined the lead group. Roy was caught by the peloton 10km from the finish.

Cavendish claims win number 22
Roche (ALM), Kloden (RNT) and Sanchez (RAB) attacked the peloton after the final climb and joined the leading trio with 5.5km to go. There were several attack from the peloton by the likes of Oss and Gerrans but ultimately the bunch was led up to the escapees only inside the final kilometre. Roche was the first to sprint but he could do nothing to hold off an impressive charge by Cavendish (SKY) who received a perfect lead-out: first from Wiggins who peeled off after going under the ‘Flamme Rouge' and then from Boasson Hagen.

The yellow jersey could watch from the distance as the world champion flew past everyone with a sprint that started 300m from the line when it seemed that the Manxman had rockets in his legs. Goss and Sagan followed him to the line but they were never in contention for the win.

Wiggins finished 19th in the stage and will wear the yellow jersey in stage 19.

ASO report

Jerseys
Leader - Yellow: Bradley Wiggins
Points - Green: Peter Sagan
Climber - Polka Dot: Thomas Voeckler
Young Rider - White: Tejay van Garderen
Combative - Red: Alexandre Vinokourov
Team: RadioShack-Nissan

 

Results

Stage 18: Blagnac / Brive-la-Gaillarde, 222.5 km
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 4:54:12
2 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
4 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
6 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
7 Borut Bozic (Slo) Pro Team Astana
8 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
10 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
11 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
12 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
13 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
14 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan all s.t.
15 Koen de Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:04
16 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
17 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
18 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
19 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
20 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
21 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
22 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
23 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
24 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
25 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
26 Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
27 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
28 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
29 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
30 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
31 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
32 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
33 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) RadioShack-Nissan
34 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Pro Team Astana
35 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
36 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
37 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
38 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
39 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
40 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
41 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
42 Dominique Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
43 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
44 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team all s.t.
45 Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:12
46 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
47 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
48 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana all s.t.
49 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:16
50 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
51 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
52 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Movistar Team
53 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
54 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
55 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
56 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
57 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
58 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
59 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
60 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
61 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
62 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
63 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
64 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
65 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
66 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team
67 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
68 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
69 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
70 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
71 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
72 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
73 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
74 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
75 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun all s.t.
76 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:33
77 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
78 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team both s.t.
79 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:41
80 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04
81 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:43
82 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:47
83 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:04
84 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 1:11
85 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 1:17
86 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 1:29
87 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:31
88 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:52
89 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:54
90 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:07
91 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
92 Francis de Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
93 Joan Horrach (Esp) Katusha Team
94 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
95 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp
96 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
97 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
98 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
99 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team all s.t.
100 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 2:11
101 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:25
102 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team s.t.
103 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 3:05
104 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 3:05
105 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team
106 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne both s.t.
107 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 3:57
108 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
109 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne both s.t.
110 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4:10
111 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 4:42
112 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
113 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
114 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano
115 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
116 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar
117 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano
118 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
119 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
120 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
121 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano
122 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
123 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
124 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano
125 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
126 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
127 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 5:00
128 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 5:55
129 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 7:50
130 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
131 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
132 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
133 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
134 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
135 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
136 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
137 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
138 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
139 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
140 Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
141 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 8:54
142 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
143 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
144 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
145 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
146 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
147 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
148 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
149 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
150 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.
151 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:55
152 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar s.t.
153 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 12:32
 
GC
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 83:22:18
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling at 2:05
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:41
4 Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 5:53
5 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 8:30
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 9:57
7 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) RadioShack-Nissan 10:11
8 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 10:17
9 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Pro Team Astana 11:00
10 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 11:46
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 12:54
12 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 14:05
13 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 14:22
14 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 18:46
15 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 22:54
16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 24:24
17 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 25:32
18 Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Movistar Team 29:51
19 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 33:07
20 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 33:50
21 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 36:11
22 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 41:59
23 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 48:57
24 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 52:48
25 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 54:29
26 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 55:08
27 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 57:38
28 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 59:38
29 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Movistar Team 1:02:17
30 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 1:03:08
31 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 1:06:48
32 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:08:24
33 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:09:20
34 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:18:24
35 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 1:20:42
36 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 1:21:47
37 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:22:58
38 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:24:46
39 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:25:41
40 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 1:28:45
41 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:29:17
42 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:32:42
43 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:33:12
44 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 1:34:04
45 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:34:06
46 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:34:42
47 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:34:48
48 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:37:48
49 Dominique Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:37:58
50 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:39:56
51 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:40:13
52 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:43:06
53 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 1:44:46
54 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 1:46:26
55 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 1:46:52
56 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:47:58
57 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:49:02
58 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:49:52
59 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 1:49:56
60 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:50:42
61 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:51:16
62 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:55:00
63 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:55:42
64 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:56:38
65 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:01:54
66 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:03:18
67 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:03:59
68 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:06:37
69 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 2:08:16
70 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 2:08:25
71 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:08:47
72 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 2:09:29
73 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:09:43
74 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:11:01
75 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:11:02
76 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:13:26
77 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 2:16:32
78 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 2:17:11
79 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 2:18:22
80 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 2:19:17
81 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 2:19:21
82 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 2:20:07
83 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 2:22:01
84 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 2:23:07
85 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:25:47
86 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:29:52
87 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 2:31:12
88 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:31:40
89 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 2:31:49
90 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:32:07
91 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:32:12
92 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:35:47
93 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2:36:28
94 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:37:21
95 Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 2:38:37
96 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 2:40:11
97 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 2:43:25
98 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:44:54
99 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2:45:34
100 Francis de Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2:45:44
101 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:45:53
102 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2:47:02
103 Koen de Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 2:47:51
104 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 2:48:33
105 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:49:09
106 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp 2:49:26
107 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 2:49:41
108 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 2:49:56
109 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team 2:50:11
110 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 2:50:48
111 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 2:51:05
112 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:51:37
113 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:52:03
114 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:54:05
115 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 2:54:19
116 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano 2:54:20
117 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:57:31
118 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 2:57:37
119 Joan Horrach (Esp) Katusha Team 2:58:04
120 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 2:58:07
121 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2:58:48
122 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:00:00
123 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 3:00:07
124 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 3:06:14
125 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3:06:46
126 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 3:07:43
127 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 3:08:11
128 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 3:08:57
129 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 3:09:23
130 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 3:11:36
131 Borut Bozic (Slo) Pro Team Astana 3:11:41
132 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:11:49
133 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:12:11
134 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:13:24
135 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 3:14:44
136 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 3:16:07
137 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 3:16:58
138 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3:17:31
139 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 3:18:35
140 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar 3:18:41
141 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano 3:20:02
142 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 3:21:47
143 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:24:05
144 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 3:24:46
145 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 3:30:36
146 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 3:33:21
147 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 3:33:44
148 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 3:34:50
149 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 3:36:14
150 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 3:39:25
151 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 3:43:58
152 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 3:48:24
153 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3:49:09

 


Related Photo Galleries


Tour de France June 30/12 - July 22/12, France

Teams Presentation
Prologue
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 5
Stage 6
Stage 7
Stage 8
Stage 9
Stage 10
Stage 11
Stage 12
Stage 14
Stage 15
Stage 17
Stage 18

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login