Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 20/12 22:41 pm - Tour de l'Abitibi: Stage 5 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 07/20/12
 

Today, the race returned to the region of Temiscamingue. The pack stayed together in a fairly tight group for the 103 km of the fifth stage, which was led once again by American riders. Miguel Byron from USA Selection A, who won all three jerseys during the first stage, took the win, followed closely by Brandon Eltz from Team Canada and Alexander Darville from Team United States. Despite the warm temperature and the most rolling course so far, the cyclists maintained a fast pace of 43 km/h, for a total time of 2 hours 23 minutes 13 seconds.

 

photo

 

New faces on the podium made little difference to the general classification, which remains unchanged. The blue, orange and brown jersey's go the three racers from Team USA: Eisenhart, Owen and Darville. The American cyclists maintain the the six first places in the general classification.

For his part, the Canadian Chris Prendergast collected numerous points by winning the two King of the Mountain competitions, taking the second position as best climber, behind Eisenhart who has a seven point advantage. 

Saturday, the Tour de l’Abitibi and the Tour de la Relève Desjardins take on the streets of Rouyn-Noranda.

The cyclists will leave from the university in Rouyn-Noranda and will ride up to Rollet, and will then return the city to complete three circuits in the streets of Rouyn-Noranda, for a total distance of 115.7 km. The Tour de la Relève Desjardins also starts Saturday, with numerous competitions for athletes aged 6 to 16.  All the deparatures and arrivals will take place in front of the university.

Tour de l’Abitibi press release

 

Photo gallery (all stages so far)

 

Results from the fifth stage of the 44th Tour de l'Abitibi, in Quebec

Stage 5: Timiskaming First Nation to Lorrainville, 103 km
1 Miguel Bryon (USA) USA Selection A 2:23:13
2 Brandon Etlz (Can) Team Canada
3 Alexandre Darville (USA) Team USA
4 Setthawut Yordsuwan (Tha) Team Thailand
5 Jordan Duncan (Can) Team Cycling BC
6 Max Toeldte (Can) Team Atlantic
7 Romeo Daniel Quicibal Estrada (Gua) Team Guatemala
8 Travis Samuel (Can) Team Ontario
9 Adam Kopera (Can) Team Ontario
10 Olivier Miclette (Can) Equipe Québec
11 Emmanuel Gagne (Can) Abitibi - IAMGOLD
12 Elliott Doyle (Can) Equipe Québec
13 Julien Roussel (Can) Team Atlantic
14 Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Espoirs QUILICOT
15 Raphael Gagnon-Gascon (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts
16 Justin Oien (USA) USA Selection A
17 Donovan Caputo (USA) Southeastern Regional
18 Matthew Russell (USA) USA Selection B
19 Jay Major (USA) Borah Development
20 Julio Cesar Quintero Maldonado (Col) Team Colombia
21 Gregory Daniel (USA) Team USA
22 Nathan Labecki (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
23 Gerardo Vicente Medina Robles (Mex) Major Motion Development
24 Nicholas Torraca (USA) USA Selection B
25 Sean MacKinnon (Can) Team Ontario
26 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team USA
27 Chris Prendergast (Can) Team Canada
28 Nicolas Masbourian-Parent (Can) Espoirs QUILICOT
29 Luis Fernando Pop Laj (Gua) Team Guatemala
30 Lucas Wardein (USA) Southeastern Regional
31 Evan Hartig (USA) Borah Development
32 Peter Davis (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
33 Gerson Victorino Toc Xon (Gua) Team Guatemala
34 François Vaillancourt (Can) Espoirs QUILICOT
35 Rudyard Peterson (USA) Borah Development
36 Tony Kaatz (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer
37 John Ryan (USA) USA Selection B
38 Ethan Fedor (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation
39 Benjamin Veillette (Can) Abitibi - IAMGOLD
40 Cesar Lopez (USA) Major Motion Development
41 Gregory Ratzell (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock
42 Thitiwat Rathachokhiranphon (Tha) Team Thailand
43 Lionel Rocheleau (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer
44 Zachary Bender (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation
45 Samuel Gagnon (Can) Equipe Québec
46 Alvaro Pinzon Chan (Gua) Team Guatemala
47 William Rekemeyer (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer
48 Maxwell Ackermann (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
49 Christopher Meacham (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock
50 Trevor Rolette (USA) Borah Development
51 Spencer Downing (USA) USA Selection B
52 Krisana Kaewprapa (Tha) Team Thailand
53 Hendrik Pineda (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts
54 Neil Symington (Can) Team Atlantic
55 Owen Logen (USA) Team USA
56 Andrew Hodges (USA) Southeastern Regional
57 Perrapong Ladngern (Tha) Team Thailand
58 Christopher Calder (USA) USA Selection A
59 Benjamin St-Onge (Can) Equipe Québec
60 Aidan Caves (Can) Team Cycling BC
61 Jorge Armando Moreno Martinez (Mex) Major Motion Development
62 Kaleb Kock (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
63 Jake Schneidewind (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer
64 David Hart (USA) Borah Development
65 Eric Johnstone (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts
66 Jerome Corneau (Can) Equipe Québec
67 Cameron Rex (USA) Borah Development
68 Dean Haas (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation
69 William Elliot (Can) Team Ontario
70 Devin Doiron (Can) Team Atlantic
71 Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Team USA
72 Justin Mallet (Can) Team Atlantic
73 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Team Canada
74 William Richter (USA) Southeastern Regional
75 Yohan Patry (Can) Team Canada
76 Isaac Kaplan (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation
77 Klisman Orlando Rodriguez Vanegas (Col) Team Colombia
78 Alberto Ivan Covarrubias Rocha (Mex) Major Motion Development
79 Vincent Däsilets-Jacob (Can) Espoirs QUILICOT
80 Matthew Phillips (USA) Colavita Baci
81 Geovani Macario Sam Poz (Gua) Team Guatemala
82 Brady Barker (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation
83 Ian Moore (USA) USA Selection A
84 Jérôme Bastien (Can) Abitibi - IAMGOLD
85 Taylor Skinner (USA) USA Selection B
86 Mayron Octavio Betancur Parra (Col) Team Colombia
87 Darrell Kohli (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer
88 Jonah Tannos (USA) USA Selection B
89 Wilson Steeven Cardona Garcia (Col) Team Colombia
90 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Team Cycling BC
91 Michael Keller (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer
92 Sebastian Munoz Martinez (Col) Team Colombia
93 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada
94 Erik David Tello Hernandez (Gua) Team Guatemala
95 Quinn Moberg (Can) Team Cycling BC
96 Apolinar Acevado (Isv) Colavita Baci
97 Jonathan Petrillo (USA) USA Selection A
98 Christofer Keeling (USA) Colavita Baci
99 Geoffrey Curren (USA) Team USA all s.t.
100 Gabriel Cano Alzaga (Mex) Major Motion Development 0:09
101 Lambert Gatineau (Can) Equipe Québec 0:13
102 Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) Team Ontario 0:21
103 Marc Antoine Noel (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts 0:26
104 Paul Price (USA) Southeastern Regional 0:28
105 Diego Alejandro Roncancio Buitrago (Col) Team Colombia 0:42
106 Joseph Tarnowski (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 2:27
107 Zachary Hutchins (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 2:56
108 Alex Breakstone (USA) Colavita Baci 2:59
109 Kittipong Wong-On (Tha) Team Thailand 3:01
110 Henri De Boever (Can) Team Cycling BC 3:01
111 Ben Stein (USA) Colavita Baci 3:01
112 Jasmin Houle (Can) Abitibi - IAMGOLD 3:05
113 Zachary Houlik (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 4:10
114 Trevor Pearson (Can) Team Cycling BC 4:35
115 Luke Lukas (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 10:07
116 Dakota Schaeffer (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 11:43
 
GC
1 Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Team USA 8.44:59
2 Alexandre Darville (USA) Team USA at 0:47
3 Gregory Daniel (USA) Team USA 0:51
4 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team USA 1:11
5 Owen Logen (USA) Team USA 1:12
6 Geoffrey Curren (USA) Team USA 1:14
7 Evan Hartig (USA) Borah Development 1:15
8 Yohan Patry (Can) Team Canada 1:15
9 Brandon Etlz (Can) Team Canada 1:19
10 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Team Canada 1:26
11 Jorge Armando Moreno Martinez (Mex) Major Motion Development 1:28
12 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Team Cycling BC 1:28
13 Cameron Rex (USA) Borah Development 1:38
14 Alberto Ivan Covarrubias Rocha (Mex) Major Motion Development 1:39
15 Justin Oien (USA) USA Selection A 1:40
16 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada 1:42
17 Ian Moore (USA) USA Selection A 1:42
18 Sean MacKinnon (Can) Team Ontario 1:43
19 Miguel Bryon (USA) USA Selection A 1:45
20 Travis Samuel (Can) Team Ontario 1:45
21 Jordan Duncan (Can) Team Cycling BC 1:45
22 Gregory Ratzell (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 1:47
23 Matthew Russell (USA) USA Selection B 1:47
24 Christofer Keeling (USA) Colavita Baci 1:51
25 Christopher Meacham (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 1:54
26 Samuel Gagnon (Can) Equipe Québec 1:54
27 Wilson Steeven Cardona Garcia (Col) Team Colombia 1:54
28 Dean Haas (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 1:54
29 Gerardo Vicente Medina Robles (Mex) Major Motion Development 1:55
30 Taylor Skinner (USA) USA Selection B 1:55
31 Adam Kopera (Can) Team Ontario 1:58
32 Darrell Kohli (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer 2:00
33 Romeo Daniel Quicibal Estrada (Gua) Team Guatemala 2:01
34 Elliott Doyle (Can) Equipe Québec 2:02
35 Lionel Rocheleau (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer 2:02
36 Jérôme Bastien (Can) Abitibi - IAMGOLD 2:03
37 Nicholas Torraca (USA) USA Selection B 2:06
38 Lucas Wardein (USA) Southeastern Regional 2:07
39 Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Espoirs QUILICOT 2:08
40 Lambert Gatineau (Can) Equipe Québec 2:10
41 Nathan Labecki (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 2:13
42 Jonathan Petrillo (USA) USA Selection A 2:13
43 Julien Roussel (Can) Team Atlantic 2:17
44 Raphael Gagnon-Gascon (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts 2:19
45 Setthawut Yordsuwan (Tha) Team Thailand 2:19
46 William Richter (USA) Southeastern Regional 2:20
47 Jerome Corneau (Can) Equipe Québec 2:22
48 Klisman Orlando Rodriguez Vanegas (Col) Team Colombia 2:22
49 Luis Fernando Pop Laj (Gua) Team Guatemala 2:22
50 Christopher Calder (USA) USA Selection A 2:23
51 Marc Antoine Noel (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts 2:23
52 Neil Symington (Can) Team Atlantic 2:24
53 Julio Cesar Quintero Maldonado (Col) Team Colombia 2:26
54 Matthew Phillips (USA) Colavita Baci 2:28
55 Peter Davis (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 2:28
56 Hendrik Pineda (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts 2:28
57 Jay Major (USA) Borah Development 2:29
58 William Rekemeyer (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer 2:33
59 Benjamin St-Onge (Can) Equipe Québec 2:39
60 Kaleb Kock (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 2:40
61 Gabriel Cano Alzaga (Mex) Major Motion Development 2:42
62 Cesar Lopez (USA) Major Motion Development 2:47
63 Eric Johnstone (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts 2:51
64 Max Toeldte (Can) Team Atlantic 2:53
65 Aidan Caves (Can) Team Cycling BC 2:55
66 Emmanuel Gagne (Can) Abitibi - IAMGOLD 2:55
67 Jake Schneidewind (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer 2:56
68 John Ryan (USA) USA Selection B 2:59
69 Vincent Däsilets-Jacob (Can) Espoirs QUILICOT 3:00
70 François Vaillancourt (Can) Espoirs QUILICOT 3:00
71 Perrapong Ladngern (Tha) Team Thailand 3:04
72 Zachary Bender (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 3:13
73 Benjamin Veillette (Can) Abitibi - IAMGOLD 3:15
74 Jonah Tannos (USA) USA Selection B 3:15
75 Alvaro Pinzon Chan (Gua) Team Guatemala 3:21
76 William Elliot (Can) Team Ontario 3:24
77 Isaac Kaplan (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 3:24
78 Gerson Victorino Toc Xon (Gua) Team Guatemala 3:29
79 Brady Barker (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 3:34
80 Andrew Hodges (USA) Southeastern Regional 3:40
81 Michael Keller (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer 3:44
82 David Hart (USA) Borah Development 3:46
83 Sebastian Munoz Martinez (Col) Team Colombia 3:46
84 Quinn Moberg (Can) Team Cycling BC 3:58
85 Chris Prendergast (Can) Team Canada 4:00
86 Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) Team Ontario 4:00
87 Mayron Octavio Betancur Parra (Col) Team Colombia 4:02
88 Erik David Tello Hernandez (Gua) Team Guatemala 4:09
89 Krisana Kaewprapa (Tha) Team Thailand 4:24
90 Devin Doiron (Can) Team Atlantic 5:00
91 Diego Alejandro Roncancio Buitrago (Col) Team Colombia 5:34
92 Justin Mallet (Can) Team Atlantic 6:03
93 Jasmin Houle (Can) Abitibi - IAMGOLD 6:18
94 Rudyard Peterson (USA) Borah Development 6:38
95 Apolinar Acevado (Isv) Colavita Baci 7:08
96 Tony Kaatz (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer 7:16
97 Spencer Downing (USA) USA Selection B 8:47
98 Trevor Rolette (USA) Borah Development 10:04
99 Paul Price (USA) Southeastern Regional 11:14
100 Maxwell Ackermann (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 11:19
101 Ethan Fedor (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 13:36
102 Dakota Schaeffer (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 13:45
103 Donovan Caputo (USA) Southeastern Regional 15:31
104 Kittipong Wong-On (Tha) Team Thailand 17:58
105 Trevor Pearson (Can) Team Cycling BC 20:59
106 Olivier Miclette (Can) Equipe Québec 22:26
107 Joseph Tarnowski (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 22:40
108 Geovani Macario Sam Poz (Gua) Team Guatemala 24:46
109 Thitiwat Rathachokhiranphon (Tha) Team Thailand 24:49
110 Nicolas Masbourian-Parent (Can) Espoirs QUILICOT 26:56
111 Zachary Hutchins (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 32:53
112 Luke Lukas (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 36:55
113 Alex Breakstone (USA) Colavita Baci 37:34
114 Zachary Houlik (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 39:52
115 Ben Stein (USA) Colavita Baci 47:24
116 Henri de Boever (Can) Team Cycling BC 48:49

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login