Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

July 23/12 9:14 am - Tour de l'Abitibi: Stage 7 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 07/23/12
 

The U.S. National Team Wins the Tour

The U.S. National Team may not have won the 7th and final stage of the competition, but the team still remained the overall winner of the 44th edition of the Tour de l'Abitibi. Eisenhart, the front runner from the American team, ranked highest, which earned him the brown jersey, while Alexandre Darville, his teammate, took the orange jersey for the 7th time, by winning the title of top points earner. The blue jersey remained with the American team as well, returning to Goffrey Curren, who initially wore it after the first stage.

The final stage began after 43 kms, with the first of ten circuits. A group of seven, comprised of members of the American, Columbian, and Mexican teams, took the lead with more than two minutes over the rest of the pack. After a very close final sprint, the three rider of the champion team surprised the crowd by finishing at the end of the leading group. The finish line was crossed first by Vincente Gerardo Medina Robles of Major Motion, followed by Lucas Wardein of Southeastern Regional and Justin Oien of USA selection A, all of them being on the podium for the first time.

The overall ranking of the 44th edition of the Tour de l'Abitibi was dominated by the Americans. For the first time in the Tour's history, the team conquered the top six positions in overall ranking, breaking the record of top four positions held by members of the same team, which was earned by the Canadian team in 2006.

A Successful Tour Across the Board
It was with great pride that the organizing committee closed the 44th edition of the Tour de l'Abitibi. “I am extremely satisfied with the way the Tour played out this year. The organizing committee was proactive, there was a lot of collaboration, and everything went smoothly. I was under the impression that the members of the committee had many years of experience. However, most of them were at their first experience with the Tour!” commented the president, Suzanne Fortin, at the end of the last race. The 45th edition of the Tour de l'Abitibi, which will also take place in Rouyn-Noranda, is looking very promising.

Report courtesy Tour de l'Abitibi

 

 

Results

Stage 7 (July 22nd): Mont-Brun to Rouyn-Noranda, 97 km
1 Gerardo Vicente Medina Robles (Mex) Major Motion Development 2:16:59
2 Lucas Wardein (USA) Southeastern Regional
3 Justin Oien (USA) USA Selection A
4 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team USA
5 Wilson Steeven Cardona Garcia (Col) Team Colombia
6 Geoffrey Curren (USA) Team USA all s.t.
7 Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Team USA 0:04
8 Alexandre Darville (USA) Team USA 2:01
9 Miguel Bryon (USA) USA Selection A
10 Gregory Ratzell (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock
11 Eric Johnstone (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts
12 Gregory Daniel (USA) Team USA
Etlz13 Brandon Etlz (Can) Team Canada
14 Julio Cesar Quintero Maldonado (Col) Team Colombia
15 Romeo Daniel Quicibal Estrada (Gua) Team Guatemala
16 Trevor Rolette (USA) Borah Development
17 Jorge Armando Moreno Martinez (Mex) Major Motion Development
18 Nicholas Torraca (USA) USA Selection B
19 Yohan Patry (Can) Team Canada
20 Cesar Lopez (USA) Major Motion Development
21 Dakota Schaeffer (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock
22 Evan Hartig (USA) Borah Development
23 Christopher Meacham (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock
24 Jay Major (USA) Borah Development
25 Luis Fernando Pop Laj (Gua) Team Guatemala
26 Neil Symington (Can) Team Atlantic
27 Maxwell Ackermann (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
28 Gerson Victorino Toc Xon (Gua) Team Guatemala
29 Kaleb Kock (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
30 Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) Team Ontario
31 Adam Kopera (Can) Team Ontario
32 Christopher Calder (USA) USA Selection A
33 Jonah Tannos (USA) USA Selection B
34 Emmanuel Gagne (Can) Abitibi - IAMGOLD
35 Julien Roussel (Can) Team Atlantic
36 Owen Logen (USA) Team USA
37 Hendrik Pineda (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts
38 Alberto Ivan Covarrubias Rocha (Mex) Major Motion Development
39 Vincent Däsilets-Jacob (Can) Espoirs QUILICOT
40 Peter Davis (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
41 Alvaro Pinzon Chan (Gua) Team Guatemala
42 Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Espoirs QUILICOT
43 Matthew Phillips (USA) Colavita Baci
44 Dean Haas (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation
45 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Team Cycling BC
46 Justin Mallet (Can) Team Atlantic
47 William Richter (USA) Southeastern Regional
48 Benjamin Veillette (Can) Abitibi - IAMGOLD
49 Olivier Miclette (Can) Equipe Québec
50 Chris Prendergast (Can) Team Canada
51 Sean Mackinnon (Can) Team Ontario
52 William Rekemeyer (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer
53 Jonathan Petrillo (USA) USA Selection A
54 Elliott Doyle (Can) Equipe Québec
55 Paul Price (USA) Southeastern Regional
56 Geovani Macario Sam Poz (Gua) Team Guatemala
57 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada
58 Spencer Downing (USA) USA Selection B
59 Isaac Kaplan (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation
60 Ethan Fedor (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation
61 Jordan Duncan (Can) Team Cycling BC
62 Travis Samuel (Can) Team Ontario
63 Ian Moore (USA) USA Selection A
64 Jake Schneidewind (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer
65 Benjamin St-Onge (Can) Equipe Québec
66 Klisman Orlando Rodriguez Vanegas (Col) Team Colombia
67 Michael Keller (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer
68 William Elliot (Can) Team Ontario
69 Rudyard Peterson (USA) Borah Development
70 Setthawut Yordsuwan (Tha) Team Thailand
71 Darrell Kohli (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer
72 Luke Lukas (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock
73 Thitiwat Rathachokhiranphon (Tha) Team Thailand
74 Mayron Octavio Betancur Parra (Col) Team Colombia
75 Nicolas Masbourian-Parent (Can) Espoirs QUILICOT
76 Sebastian Munoz Martinez (Col) Team Colombia
77 Gabriel Cano Alzaga (Mex) Major Motion Development
78 Andrew Hodges (USA) Southeastern Regional
79 Jerome Corneau (Can) Equipe Québec
80 Samuel Gagnon (Can) Equipe Québec
81 Zachary Bender (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation all s.t.
82 Aidan Caves (Can) Team Cycling BC 2:28
83 Tony Kaatz (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer 2:01
84 Erik David Tello Hernandez (Gua) Team Guatemala
85 Taylor Skinner (USA) USA Selection B
86 Zachary Hutchins (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation
87 John Ryan (USA) USA Selection B
88 François Vaillancourt (Can) Espoirs QUILICOT
89 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Team Canada
90 Jérôme Bastien (Can) Abitibi - IAMGOLD
91 Quinn Moberg (Can) Team Cycling BC
92 Max Toeldte (Can) Team Atlantic
93 Christofer Keeling (USA) Colavita Baci
94 Zachary Houlik (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock
95 Lambert Gatineau (Can) Equipe Québec
96 Lionel Rocheleau (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer
97 Brady Barker (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation
98 Cameron Rex (USA) Borah Development
99 Diego Alejandro Roncancio Buitrago (Col) Team Colombia
100 Matthew Russell (USA) USA Selection B all s.t.
101 Perrapong Ladngern (Tha) Team Thailand 5:17
102 Raphael Gagnon-Gascon (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts 5:53
103 Trevor Pearson (Can) Team Cycling BC 11:29
104 Devin Doiron (Can) Team Atlantic 11:43
105 Krisana Kaewprapa (Tha) Team Thailand 12:32
106 Joseph Tarnowski (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 16:32
107 Alex Breakstone (USA) Colavita Baci s.t.
108 David Hart (USA) Borah Development 22:26
109 Ben Stein (USA) Colavita Baci s.t.
110 Nathan Labecki (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 25:25
111 Kittipong Wong-On (Tha) Team Thailand 26:02
DNF Henri de Boever (Can) Team Cycling BC
DNF Apolinar Acevado (Isv) Colavita Baci
 
Final GC
1 Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Team USA 13:45:09
2 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team USA at 1:03
3 Geoffrey Curren (USA) Team USA 1:06
4 Justin Oien (USA) USA Selection A 1:25
5 Gerardo Vicente Medina Robles (Mex) Major Motion Development 1:41
6 Wilson Steeven Cardona Garcia (Col) Team Colombia 1:50
7 Lucas Wardein (USA) Southeastern Regional 1:55
8 Alexandre Darville (USA) Team USA 2:40
9 Gregory Daniel (USA) Team USA 2:44
10 Brandon Etlz (Can) Team Canada 3:03
11 Owen Logen (USA) Team USA 3:08
12 Evan Hartig (USA) Borah Development 3:12
13 Yohan Patry (Can) Team Canada 3:12
14 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Team Canada 3:23
15 Jorge Armando Moreno Martinez (Mex) Major Motion Development 3:25
16 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Team Cycling BC s.t.
17 Miguel Bryon (USA) USA Selection A 3:33
18 Cameron Rex (USA) Borah Development 3:35
19 Alberto Ivan Covarrubias Rocha (Mex) Major Motion Development 3:36
20 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada 3:39
21 Ian Moore (USA) USA Selection A s.t.
22 Sean Mackinnon (Can) Team Ontario 3:40
23 Travis Samuel (Can) Team Ontario 3:42
24 Gregory Ratzell (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 3:44
25 Christofer Keeling (USA) Colavita Baci 3:48
26 Christopher Meacham (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 3:51
27 Samuel Gagnon (Can) Equipe Québec 3:51
28 Dean Haas (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation s.t.
29 Elliott Doyle (Can) Equipe Québec 3:52
30 Adam Kopera (Can) Team Ontario 3:55
31 Darrell Kohli (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer 3:57
32 Romeo Daniel Quicibal Estrada (Gua) Team Guatemala 3:58
33 Lionel Rocheleau (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer 3:59
34 Jérôme Bastien (Can) Abitibi - IAMGOLD 4:00
35 Nicholas Torraca (USA) USA Selection B 4:03
36 Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Espoirs QUILICOT 4:05
37 Lambert Gatineau (Can) Equipe Québec 4:07
38 Setthawut Yordsuwan (Tha) Team Thailand 4:08
39 Jonathan Petrillo (USA) USA Selection A 4:10
40 Julien Roussel (Can) Team Atlantic 4:14
41 Jordan Duncan (Can) Team Cycling BC s.t.
42 William Richter (USA) Southeastern Regional 4:17
43 Taylor Skinner (USA) USA Selection B 4:18
44 Klisman Orlando Rodriguez Vanegas (Col) Team Colombia 4:19
45 Luis Fernando Pop Laj (Gua) Team Guatemala
46 Neil Symington (Can) Team Atlantic both s.t.
47 Christopher Calder (USA) USA Selection A 4:20
48 Peter Davis (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 4:25
49 Hendrik Pineda (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts s.t.
50 Jay Major (USA) Borah Development 4:26
51 William Rekemeyer (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer 4:30
52 Benjamin St-Onge (Can) Equipe Québec 4:36
53 Kaleb Kock (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 4:37
54 Matthew Phillips (USA) Colavita Baci 4:43
55 Cesar Lopez (USA) Major Motion Development 4:44
56 Eric Johnstone (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts 4:48
57 Max Toeldte (Can) Team Atlantic 4:50
58 John Ryan (USA) USA Selection B 4:56
59 Vincent Däsilets-Jacob (Can) Espoirs QUILICOT 4:57
60 François Vaillancourt (Can) Espoirs QUILICOT
61 Matthew Russell (USA) USA Selection B both s.t.
62 Julio Cesar Quintero Maldonado (Col) Team Colombia 4:58
63 Zachary Bender (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 5:10
64 Benjamin Veillette (Can) Abitibi - IAMGOLD 5:12
65 Emmanuel Gagne (Can) Abitibi - IAMGOLD 5:13
66 Alvaro Pinzon Chan (Gua) Team Guatemala 5:18
67 Isaac Kaplan (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 5:21
68 Gerson Victorino Toc Xon (Gua) Team Guatemala 5:26
69 Brady Barker (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 5:31
70 William Elliot (Can) Team Ontario 5:41
71 Aidan Caves (Can) Team Cycling BC 5:54
72 Chris Prendergast (Can) Team Canada 5:57
73 Mayron Octavio Betancur Parra (Col) Team Colombia 5:59
74 Erik David Tello Hernandez (Gua) Team Guatemala 6:06
75 Diego Alejandro Roncancio Buitrago (Col) Team Colombia 7:31
76 Jerome Corneau (Can) Equipe Québec 7:48
77 Justin Mallet (Can) Team Atlantic 8:00
78 Raphael Gagnon-Gascon (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts 8:08
79 Perrapong Ladngern (Tha) Team Thailand 8:17
80 Rudyard Peterson (USA) Borah Development 8:33
81 Sebastian Munoz Martinez (Col) Team Colombia 8:41
82 Jake Schneidewind (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer 9:45
83 Andrew Hodges (USA) Southeastern Regional 9:48
84 Michael Keller (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer 9:48
85 Jonah Tannos (USA) USA Selection B 9:52
86 Gabriel Cano Alzaga (Mex) Major Motion Development 10:01
87 Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) Team Ontario 10:08
88 Quinn Moberg (Can) Team Cycling BC 10:21
89 Trevor Rolette (USA) Borah Development 12:01
90 Tony Kaatz (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer 12:14
91 Maxwell Ackermann (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 13:16
92 Paul Price (USA) Southeastern Regional 14:14
93 Spencer Downing (USA) USA Selection B 15:17
94 Dakota Schaeffer (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 15:42
95 Ethan Fedor (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 16:26
96 Devin Doiron (Can) Team Atlantic 16:39
97 Krisana Kaewprapa (Tha) Team Thailand 16:52
98 Olivier Miclette (Can) Equipe Québec 24:23
99 Geovani Macario Sam Poz (Gua) Team Guatemala 26:43
100 Thitiwat Rathachokhiranphon (Tha) Team Thailand 26:46
101 David Hart (USA) Borah Development 27:03
102 Nathan Labecki (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 27:33
103 Nicolas Masbourian-Parent (Can) Espoirs QUILICOT 28:53
104 Trevor Pearson (Can) Team Cycling BC 37:38
105 Zachary Hutchins (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 38:14
106 Joseph Tarnowski (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 40:23
107 Luke Lukas (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 40:46
108 Zachary Houlik (USA) Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 46:22
109 Kittipong Wong-On (Tha) Team Thailand 48:49
110 Alex Breakstone (USA) Colavita Baci 58:51
111 Ben Stein (USA) Colavita Baci 1:13:15
 
Team GC
1 Team USA 41:17:33
2 Major Motion Development at 7:01
3 USA Selection A 7:10
4 Team Canada 7:48
5 Equipe Québec 8:22
6 Team Colombia 8:27
7 Borah Development 8:42
8 Team Ontario 9:13
9 Southeastern Regional 9:22
10 USA Selection B 9:59
11 Team Guatemala 10:19
12 Racers Against Childhood Cancer 10:20
13 Team Cycling BC 10:31
14 Team Atlantic 10:50
15 Espoirs QUILICOT 11:01
16 ISCorp Cycling Team 11:06
17 Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 11:45
18 Abitibi - IAMGOLD 11:46
19 Young Medalists / Team Rothrock 13:41
20 Team Thailand 13:54
21 SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts 14:07
22 Colavita Baci 28:24

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login