Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

July 26/12 15:30 pm - Tour Alsace: Prologue, Stage 1 and 2 results, Veilleux 8th overall


Posted by Editoress on 07/26/12
 

Results from the first 3 stages of the Tour Alsace in France.

Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing) is the current leader after winning today's stage 2. David Veilleux (Europcar) is 8th at 9:14 back

Prologue (July 24th): Mairie de Sausheim TTT, 4.2 km
1 Europcar 5:32.79
2 Jayco-AIS 5:37.21
3 Endura Racing 5:39.41
4 BKCP-Powerplus 5:40.87
5 Joker-Merida 5:41.29
6 EKZ Racing Team 5:41.51
7 CC Etupes 5:43.22
8 Team NSP-Ghost 5:43.86
9 Thuringer Energie 5:44.06
10 Rabobank Continental Team 5:44.45
11 CT Astana 5:46.31
12 Team Remy Meder Haguenau 5:47.72
13 Itera-Katusha 5:48.57
14 Auber 93 5:49.09
15 Leopard-Trek Continental Team 5:49.60
16 Tirol Continental Team 5:50.92
17 Team U Nantes Atlantique 5:50.93
18 CC Nogent-Sur-Oise 5:51.74
19 Atlas Personal-Jakroo 5:51.76
20 Sojasun Espoir-Acnc 5:54.05
21 Armee de Terre 5:54.81
22 SCO Dijon 5:55.54
23 Lotto-Belisol U23 5:56.28
24 Bridgestone-Anchor 5:57.83
25 Germany U23 5:58.29
26 Great Britain U23 6:11.55
 
Stage 1 (July 25th): Huningue to Huningue, 146.3 km
1 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana 3:19:18
2 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Endura Racing
3 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team
4 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Europcar
5 Mathieu Chiocca (Fra) CC Etupes
6 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team
7 Martin Weiss (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
8 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Nationalmannschaft Deutschland
9 Simon Yates (GBr) Nationalmannschaft Großbritannien
10 Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera - Katusha
11 Benjamin Cantourne (Fra) SCO Dijon
12 Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
13 Guillaume Bonnet (Fra) CC Etupes
14 Silvan Dillier (Sui) EKZ Racing Team
15 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Joker - Merida
16 Frederik Verkinderen (Bel) Lotto-Belisol U23
17 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 93
18 Léo Menville (Fra) Team NSP - Ghost
19 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost
20 Alexis Bodiot (Fra) Armee de Terre
 
136 David Veilleux (Can) Europcar all s.t.
 
Stage 2: Strasbourg to Bischoffsheim, 153.8 km
1 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing 3:51:35
2 Alexandr Pliuschin (MDA) Leopard-Trek Continental Team at s.t.
3 Warren Barguil (Fra) CC Etupes 0:58
4 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93 s.t.
5 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Itera - Katusha 3:53
6 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Endura Racing 8:24
7 Damien Howson (Aus) Jayco-AIS s.t.
8 David Veilleux (Can) Europcar 9:01
9 Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana 9:08
10 Benoit Sinner (Fra) Armee de Terre 10:31
11 Pierre Bonnet (Fra) CC Etupes s.t.
12 Maxime Robert (Fra) Team Remy Meder Haguenau 10:34
13 Mirco Saggiorato (Sui) EKZ Racing Team 12:23
14 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard-Trek Continental Team 15:46
15 Michael Freiberg (Aus) Jayco-AIS
16 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun Espoir-Acnc
17 Michel Koch (Ger) Germany U23
18 Joël Zangerle (Lux) Leopard-Trek Continental Team
19 Samuel Harrison (GBr) Great Britain U23
20 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Auber 93 all s.t.
 
GC
1 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing 7:10:40
2 Alexandr Pliuschin (MDA) Leopard-Trek Continental Team at s.t.
3 Warren Barguil (Fra) CC Etupes 1:05
4 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93 1:10
5 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Itera - Katusha 4:06
6 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Endura Racing 8:37
7 Damien Howson (Aus) Jayco-AIS s.t.
8 David Veilleux (Can) Europcar 9:14
9 Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana 9:21
10 Pierre Bonnet (Fra) CC Etupes 10:44
11 Maxime Robert (Fra) Team Remy Meder Haguenau 10:47
12 Benoit Sinner (Fra) Armee de Terre 11:01
13 Mirco Saggiorato (Sui) EKZ Racing Team 12:36
14 Silvan Dillier (Sui) EKZ Racing Team 15:57
15 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard-Trek Continental Team 15:58
16 Martin Weiss (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 15:59
17 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus
18 Frederik Verkinderen (Bel) Lotto-Belisol U23
19 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun Espoir-Acnc
20 Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team all s.t.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login